2022 Australian Fencing Championships and Oceania Veteran Fencing Championships-104

Results wrap 2022 Australian Fencing Championships and Oceania Veteran Championships

25-29 November 2022

Adelaide, South Australia

Senior Men’s Epee


1        Seamus ROBINSON
2        Lachlan CROOK
3T        Alexander ENGLISH
3T        Isaac HAYES
Senior Women’s Foil

1        Tianji LUKINS
2        Giorgia SALMAS
3T        Mayuri MURALIDHARAN
3T        Sophia GLASSON

 

Senior Men’s Epee Teams

1        Victoria A
2        Queensland A
3T        New Zealand A
3T        South Australia A

 

Senior Women’s Foil Teams

1        Victoria A
2        New South Wales A
3T        Victoria B
3T        New South Wales B

 

Youth Circuit final – Boys Sabre

1        Alexander LETTE        NSW – Hills Sabre Fencing Academy
2        Oscar NIIZEKI        VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club
3        Daniel ILIFFE        NSW – Marrickville Marauders Fencing Club
Youth Circuit final – Girls Foil

1        Salma AHMED        VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
2        Gabi HUBER        VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
3        Athena FENG        NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW

 

Youth Circuit final – Boys Foil

1        Hanbi SEO QLD – Brisbane fencing Club
2        Tommaso SIGNORELLO NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
3        Daylin JOHNSON QLD – Brisbane fencing Club
Youth Circuit final – Boys Epee

1        Austin O’DONOHUE        VIC – VRI Fencing Club
2        Richard WINDSOR        NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
3        Thomas DELLER        NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club

 

Australian and Oceania Veteran Men’s Epee

1        David COOK        VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club
2        Darren FERGUSON        SA – Charles Sturt Fencing Club Incorporated
3T        Peter OSVATH        VIC – Victorian Fencing Academy
3T        Luc CARTILLIER        QLD – The Fencing Club

 

Australian and Oceania Veteran Women’s Epee

1        Melissa YEUNG        NSW – UTS Fencing Club
2        Sarah OSVATH        NSW – Macquarie University Fencing Club
3T        Mary BLACK        NZL
3T        Abigail NUTT        NSW – Macquarie University Fencing Club

 

Australian Veteran Men’s Epee Teams

1        South Australia
2        Victoria A
3T        Western Australia
3T        New South Wales

 

Australian Veteran Women’s Epee Teams

1        New South Wales A
2        New South Wales B
3T        Western Australia
3T        Victoria A

 

AYC Final Girl’s Sabre

1        Zara DJAMIRZE        NSW – Hills Sabre Fencing Academy
2        Tiana ROBERTS        NSW – Hills Sabre Fencing Academy
3        Kayla Sze Jit TIN        QLD – Brisbane fencing Club

 

Senior Men’s Foil

1        Joseph GLASSON        NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
2        Matt FOSTER        VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
3T        James HULL        NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
3T        Edward FITZGERALD        WA – ECU Cavalier Fencing Club

 

Senior Men’s Foil Teams

1        Victoria A
2        New South Wales A
3T        Victoria B
3T        Western Australia

 

Senior Men’s Sabre

1        Yoongi SHIM        NSW – UTS Fencing Club
2        Tim DAVIS        VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club
3T        Esteban HOARAU        WA – Excalibur Community Fencing Club
3T        Zeno RADNOTI        NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW

 

Senior Men’s Sabre Teams

1        Western Australia
2        New South Wales A
3T        Victoria A
3T        New South Wales B

 

Oceania and Australian Veteran Women’s Foil

1        Jenny BONNEY-MILLETT        QLD – The Fencing Club
2        Julia LYASCHENKO        NSW – UTS Fencing Club
3T        Lidor SHAY        VIC – Fioretto Fencing Club
3T        Annabelle BALLARD        NSW – UTS Fencing Club

 

Oceania and Australian Veteran Men’s Foil

1        Andrey TYSHCHENKO        NSW – UTS Fencing Club
2        Chris JONES        VIC – Sword Fighters Australia
3T        Colin BOSNIC        VIC – Sword Fighters Australia
3T        Darren FERGUSON        SA – Charles Sturt Fencing Club Incorporated

 

AYC Final Girl’s Epee

1        Qixuan SUN        NSW – UTS Fencing Club
2        Annabel PHUAH VIC – VRI Fencing Club
3        Jinhan GOH        VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club

 

Australian Veteran Men’s Foil Teams

1        New South Wales
2        Victoria
3        South Australia

 

Australian Veteran Women’s Foil Teams

1        Victoria A
2        New South Wales
3        Victoria B

 

Senior Women’s Epee

1        Evelyn HALLS        VIC – Victorian Fencing Academy
2        Abigail NUTT        NSW – Macquarie University Fencing Club
3T        Ursula MENZ        SA – Adelaide Swords Club Incorporated
3T        Genevieve JANSE        NSW – Newcastle PCYC Fencing Club

 

Senior Women’s Epee Teams

1        New South Wales A
2        New South Wales B
3T        Victoria A
3T        Victoria B

 

Senior Women’s Sabre

1        Gaia HARDGE        NSW – Marrickville Marauders Fencing Club
2        Zara DJAMIRZE        NSW – Hills Sabre Fencing Academy
3T        Yelin ZOU        NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
3T        Yi DU        NSW – UTS Fencing Club

 

Senior Women’s Sabre Teams

1        New South Wales A
2        New South Wales B
3        Victoria

 

Oceania and Australian Veteran Men’s Sabre

1        Davide WHEELER        QLD – The Fencing Club
2        Damian KNEALE        WA – ECU Cavalier Fencing Club
3        George FOSTER        NSW – UTS Fencing Club

 

Oceania and Australian Veteran Women’s Sabre

1        Min Yi DU        NSW – UTS Fencing Club
2        Harriet JORDAN        NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
3T        Melissa YEUNG        NSW – UTS Fencing Club
3T        Cathi WALKER        VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club

 

Australian Veteran Women’s Sabre Teams

1        New South Wales
2        Victoria

 

**View all results here**

 

Image galleries

Friday 24 November

Saturday 25 November

Sunday 26 November