Women’s Epee Individual (Melbourne)

AFF Nationals 2018 Melbourne OWE

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 52
Name First Name State/
Country
ANDERSEN Madeleine QLD
BALLARD Annabelle NSW
BOND Carol VIC
BUCHANAN Courtney NSW
BUCHANAN Tanya NSW
BURBIDGE Julie VIC
CHALTON Anna NZL
CURTIS Katherine WA
DEVEREAUX Anne VIC
ELLIS Isobel WA
FERGUSON Nadine SA
GALLUS Sassafras VIC
GEMELL Lisa NSW
GILARSKI Genevieve ACT
GRACIE Jessica NZL
GU Dianna VIC
GUNDRY Jessica GBR
HALLS Evelyn VIC
HARDWICK Sarah VIC
JAMIESON Rebecca NZL
KEANE Sarah VIC
KOTEVSKI Aleksandra NSW
LONGBOTTOM Isabel WA
MAYLE Rebecca GBR
MIHAILESCU Ioana VIC
MORRIS Bronwyn VIC
MURRELL Amelia VIC
NICOLSON-BIGGS Mhairi VIC
NONIS Karen NSW
NUTT Abigail NSW
OSVATH Sarah NSW
PEARCE Julie VIC
RAMAGE Benita NSW
READ Amelie NSW
SCHORTMANN Jutta QLD
SCHWARZ Sandra WA
SCOTT Sara NSW
SEGGIE Julie NSW
STEWART Rebecca VIC
SYME Catherine NSW
TAUSAN Leah VIC
TIXERONT Emilie QLD
TIXERONT Madeleine QLD
WANG Katherine NSW
WHITEHEAD Lily VIC
WILKS Victoria VIC
YATES Meredith VIC
YEE Amelie NSW
YEUNG Melissa NSW
YI Claudia NSW
ZHAO Ang NSW
ZHDANOVICH Maria SA

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW  BUCHANAN, Tanya 4 3 3 2 V 3 0.167 -9 20
 VIC  WHITEHEAD, Lily V V 2 4 V 2 0.500 -3 23
 QLD  ANDERSEN, Madeleine V 3 1 V V V 0.667 2 24
 NSW  WANG, Katherine V V V 2 V V 0.833 14 27
 VIC  MIHAILESCU, Ioana V V 2 V V V 0.833 10 27
 WA  SCHWARZ, Sandra 4 4 4 1 1 2 0.000 -14 16
 SA  FERGUSON, Nadine V V 3 1 3 V 0.500 0 22

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC  DEVEREAUX, Anne V 1 3 V V V 0.667 10 24
 VIC  NICOLSON-BIGGS, Mhairi 3 3 V 4 4 4 0.167 -6 23
 VIC  BURBIDGE, Julie V V V 4 V V 0.833 16 29
 NSW  READ, Amelie V 4 3 4 V V 0.500 2 26
 NSW  YEUNG, Melissa 0 V V V V V 0.833 2 25
 WA  ELLIS, Isobel 0 V 1 3 3 4 0.167 -13 16
 NZL  JAMIESON, Rebecca 1 V 0 3 3 V 0.333 -11 17

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 ACT  GILARSKI, Genevieve V 3 1 2 2 V 0.333 -5 18
 NSW  ZHAO, Ang 0 0 2 1 4 2 0.000 -21 9
 VIC  MURRELL, Amelia V V V3 V V V 1.000 15 28
 NSW  BALLARD, Annabelle V4 V 2 0 3 2 0.333 -5 16
 VIC  GU, Dianna V V 4 V V V 0.833 14 29
 VIC  GALLUS, Sassafras V V 0 V 4 V 0.667 1 24
 NSW  YEE, Amelie 4 V 4 V 3 4 0.333 1 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW  SEGGIE, Julie 3 1 V 1 V 2 0.333 -11 17
 NSW  YI, Claudia V 2 V 1 V 1 0.500 -5 19
 NSW  GEMELL, Lisa V V V V V V 1.000 16 30
 VIC  BOND, Carol 4 4 1 1 4 3 0.000 -13 17
 VIC  TAUSAN, Leah V V 4 V V V 0.833 14 29
 NZL  CHALTON, Anna 4 2 2 V 3 V 0.333 -7 21
 GBR  MAYLE, Rebecca V V 4 V 4 4 0.500 6 27

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW  BUCHANAN, Courtney 2 4 V 3 3 0.200 -3 17
 NSW  SCOTT, Sara V3 1 V V 3 0.600 -1 17
 VIC  YATES, Meredith V V V 3 4 0.600 3 22
 VIC  MORRIS, Bronwyn 2 2 4 2 0 0.000 -15 10
 SA  ZHDANOVICH, Maria V 4 V V V 0.800 9 24
 NZL  GRACIE, Jessica V V V V 2 0.800 7 22

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC  PEARCE, Julie 4 V 3 1 1 0.200 -8 14
 VIC  WILKS, Victoria V V 1 4 2 0.400 -3 17
 NSW  RAMAGE, Benita 2 1 2 3 2 0.000 -15 10
 NSW  OSVATH, Sarah V V V V 3 0.800 10 23
 QLD  TIXERONT, Emilie V V V 2 2 0.600 1 19
 GBR  GUNDRY, Jessica V V V V V 1.000 15 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 7 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW  KOTEVSKI, Aleksandra V V 2 3 V 0.600 5 20
 NSW  SYME, Catherine 1 V 1 1 1 0.200 -14 9
 VIC  STEWART, Rebecca 0 3 2 2 V 0.200 -10 12
 VIC  HARDWICK, Sarah V V V 2 V 0.800 10 22
 WA  CURTIS, Katherine V V V V 2 0.800 9 22
 QLD  TIXERONT, Madeleine 4 V 2 2 V 0.400 0 18

 

Round 1 – Poule 8 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC  HALLS, Evelyn V V V V V 1.000 14 25
 VIC  KEANE, Sarah 1 2 3 4 1 0.000 -11 11
 NSW  NUTT, Abigail 3 V V 2 V 0.600 2 20
 NSW  NONIS, Karen 4 V 2 V 4 0.400 1 20
 QLD  SCHORTMANN, Jutta 1 V V 1 V 0.600 -3 17
 WA  LONGBOTTOM, Isabel 2 V2 4 V 4 0.400 -3 17

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 GEMELL, Lisa NSW
2 MURRELL, Amelia VIC
3 GUNDRY, Jessica GBR
4 HALLS, Evelyn VIC
5 BURBIDGE, Julie VIC
6 TAUSAN, Leah VIC
6 GU, Dianna VIC
8 WANG, Katherine NSW
9 MIHAILESCU, Ioana VIC
10 YEUNG, Melissa NSW
11 OSVATH, Sarah NSW
12 HARDWICK, Sarah VIC
13 ZHDANOVICH, Maria SA
14 CURTIS, Katherine WA
15 GRACIE, Jessica NZL
16 DEVEREAUX, Anne VIC
17 ANDERSEN, Madeleine QLD
18 GALLUS, Sassafras VIC
19 KOTEVSKI, Aleksandra NSW
20 YATES, Meredith VIC
21 NUTT, Abigail NSW
22 TIXERONT, Emilie QLD
23 SCOTT, Sara NSW
24 SCHORTMANN, Jutta QLD
25 MAYLE, Rebecca GBR
26 READ, Amelie NSW
27 FERGUSON, Nadine SA
28 WHITEHEAD, Lily VIC
29 YI, Claudia NSW
30 NONIS, Karen NSW
31 TIXERONT, Madeleine QLD
32 WILKS, Victoria VIC
32 LONGBOTTOM, Isabel WA
34 YEE, Amelie NSW
35 GILARSKI, Genevieve ACT
36 BALLARD, Annabelle NSW
37 CHALTON, Anna NZL
38 SEGGIE, Julie NSW
38 JAMIESON, Rebecca NZL
40 BUCHANAN, Courtney NSW
41 PEARCE, Julie VIC
42 STEWART, Rebecca VIC
43 SYME, Catherine NSW
44 NICOLSON-BIGGS, Mhairi VIC
45 BUCHANAN, Tanya NSW
46 ELLIS, Isobel WA
47 KEANE, Sarah VIC
48 BOND, Carol VIC
49 SCHWARZ, Sandra WA
50 MORRIS, Bronwyn VIC
50 RAMAGE, Benita NSW
52 ZHAO, Ang NSW

 

Tableau

Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  NSW   GEMELL, Lisa
  GEMELL, Lisa
  — BYE —
  GEMELL, Lisa
  VIC   WILKS, Victoria   15 / 8
  WILKS, Victoria
  WA   LONGBOTTOM, Isabel   14 / 12
  GEMELL, Lisa
  QLD   ANDERSEN, Madeleine   15 / 10
  ANDERSEN, Madeleine
  VIC   BOND, Carol   15 / 6
  ANDERSEN, Madeleine
  WA   SCHWARZ, Sandra   15 / 13
  DEVEREAUX, Anne
  VIC   DEVEREAUX, Anne   15 / 2
  VIC   MIHAILESCU, Ioana
  MIHAILESCU, Ioana
  — BYE —
  MIHAILESCU, Ioana
  VIC   PEARCE, Julie   15 / 5
  PEARCE, Julie
  QLD   SCHORTMANN, Jutta   15 / 10
  MIHAILESCU, Ioana
  GBR   MAYLE, Rebecca   15 / 8
  MAYLE, Rebecca
  NSW   BUCHANAN, Courtney   15 / 7
  WANG, Katherine
  — BYE —   15 / 12
  WANG, Katherine
  NSW   WANG, Katherine
  VIC   BURBIDGE, Julie
  BURBIDGE, Julie
  — BYE —
  BURBIDGE, Julie
  NZL   CHALTON, Anna   15 / 8
  CHALTON, Anna
  VIC   WHITEHEAD, Lily   15 / 9
  BURBIDGE, Julie
  NSW   NUTT, Abigail   15 / 9
  NUTT, Abigail
  VIC   NICOLSON-BIGGS, Mhairi   15 / 8
  HARDWICK, Sarah
  — BYE —   15 / 14
  HARDWICK, Sarah
  VIC   HARDWICK, Sarah
  SA   ZHDANOVICH, Maria
  ZHDANOVICH, Maria
  NSW   ZHAO, Ang   15 / 8
  ZHDANOVICH, Maria
  NSW   BUCHANAN, Tanya   15 / 7
  YATES, Meredith
  VIC   YATES, Meredith   15 / 7
  HALLS, Evelyn
  NSW   YI, Claudia   15 / 12
  YI, Claudia
  NSW   BALLARD, Annabelle   15 / 12
  HALLS, Evelyn
  — BYE —   15 / 4
  HALLS, Evelyn
  VIC   HALLS, Evelyn
  GBR   GUNDRY, Jessica
  GUNDRY, Jessica
  — BYE —
  GUNDRY, Jessica
  ACT   GILARSKI, Genevieve   15 / 14
  NONIS, Karen
  NSW   NONIS, Karen   15 / 7
  GUNDRY, Jessica
  NSW   KOTEVSKI, Aleksandra   15 / 7
  KOTEVSKI, Aleksandra
  WA   ELLIS, Isobel   15 / 13
  CURTIS, Katherine
  NSW   RAMAGE, Benita   15 / 4
  CURTIS, Katherine
  WA   CURTIS, Katherine   15 / 8
  NSW   OSVATH, Sarah
  OSVATH, Sarah
  — BYE —
  OSVATH, Sarah
  NSW   SYME, Catherine   15 / 2
  SYME, Catherine
  QLD   TIXERONT, Emilie   15 / 13
  GU, Dianna
  SA   FERGUSON, Nadine   15 / 10
  FERGUSON, Nadine
  NSW   SEGGIE, Julie   15 / 12
  GU, Dianna
  — BYE —   15 / 10
  GU, Dianna
  VIC   GU, Dianna
  VIC   TAUSAN, Leah
  TAUSAN, Leah
  — BYE —
  TAUSAN, Leah
  NZL   JAMIESON, Rebecca   15 / 8
  READ, Amelie
  NSW   READ, Amelie   15 / 13
  SCOTT, Sara
  NSW   SCOTT, Sara   15 / 14
  SCOTT, Sara
  VIC   STEWART, Rebecca   15 / 7
  SCOTT, Sara
  — BYE —   15 / 12
  YEUNG, Melissa
  NSW   YEUNG, Melissa
  NZL   GRACIE, Jessica
  GRACIE, Jessica
  VIC   MORRIS, Bronwyn   15 / 10
  GRACIE, Jessica
  VIC   KEANE, Sarah   15 / 10
  GALLUS, Sassafras
  VIC   GALLUS, Sassafras   15 / 10
  YEE, Amelie
  QLD   TIXERONT, Madeleine   15 / 12
  YEE, Amelie
  NSW   YEE, Amelie   15 / 13
  YEE, Amelie
  — BYE —   9 / 8
  MURRELL, Amelia
  VIC   MURRELL, Amelia

 

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final
  GEMELL, Lisa
  15 / 10
  MIHAILESCU, Ioana
  15 / 14
  MIHAILESCU, Ioana
  15 / 8
  HALLS, Evelyn
  15 / 14
  BURBIDGE, Julie
  15 / 9
  HALLS, Evelyn
  15 / 4
  HALLS, Evelyn
  15 / 12
HALLS, Evelyn
  15 / 9
  GUNDRY, Jessica
  15 / 7
  GUNDRY, Jessica
  15 / 14
  GU, Dianna
  15 / 10
  GUNDRY, Jessica
  15 / 8
  SCOTT, Sara
  15 / 14
  SCOTT, Sara
  15 / 8
  YEE, Amelie
  15 / 12

 

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 HALLS, Evelyn VIC
2 GUNDRY, Jessica GBR
3 SCOTT, Sara NSW
3 MIHAILESCU, Ioana VIC
5 GEMELL, Lisa NSW
6 BURBIDGE, Julie VIC
7 GU, Dianna VIC
8 YEE, Amelie NSW
9 TAUSAN, Leah VIC
10 WANG, Katherine NSW
11 OSVATH, Sarah NSW
12 HARDWICK, Sarah VIC
13 ZHDANOVICH, Maria SA
14 CURTIS, Katherine WA
15 GRACIE, Jessica NZL
16 ANDERSEN, Madeleine QLD
17 MURRELL, Amelia VIC
18 YEUNG, Melissa NSW
19 DEVEREAUX, Anne VIC
20 GALLUS, Sassafras VIC
21 KOTEVSKI, Aleksandra NSW
22 YATES, Meredith VIC
23 NUTT, Abigail NSW
24 MAYLE, Rebecca GBR
25 READ, Amelie NSW
26 FERGUSON, Nadine SA
27 YI, Claudia NSW
28 NONIS, Karen NSW
29 WILKS, Victoria VIC
30 CHALTON, Anna NZL
31 PEARCE, Julie VIC
32 SYME, Catherine NSW
33 TIXERONT, Emilie QLD
34 SCHORTMANN, Jutta QLD
35 WHITEHEAD, Lily VIC
36 TIXERONT, Madeleine QLD
37 LONGBOTTOM, Isabel WA
38 GILARSKI, Genevieve ACT
39 BALLARD, Annabelle NSW
40 JAMIESON, Rebecca NZL
40 SEGGIE, Julie NSW
42 BUCHANAN, Courtney NSW
43 STEWART, Rebecca VIC
44 NICOLSON-BIGGS, Mhairi VIC
45 BUCHANAN, Tanya NSW
46 ELLIS, Isobel WA
47 KEANE, Sarah VIC
48 BOND, Carol VIC
49 SCHWARZ, Sandra WA
50 MORRIS, Bronwyn VIC
50 RAMAGE, Benita NSW
52 ZHAO, Ang NSW

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CROOK, Lachlan 1 4 3 2 1 1 1
FERGUSON, Clayton 1 3 2 1 1 1
FERGUSON, Darren 1 3 2 1 1 1
HAMM, Orla 1 3 3 1
MAWHIRT, Nikita 1 3 3 1 1
MENTOR, Victoria 1 4 3 2 1 1
SELF, Referee 1