Veteran Men’s Epee Individual (Sydney)

Veteran men's epee-2

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 20
Name First Name State/
Country
ALROE(60+) Chris QLD
BRIDGE(50+) Edward NSW
DURANT(50+) Kelly NSW
FAIRWEATHER(70+) Duncan NSW
FINCH(60+) Adrian NSW
FREW(60+) John NSW
HALL(40+) Mark NSW
HAMM(50+) Simon VIC
HOWLETT(40+) Steve SA
HULL(50+) Scott NSW
KURTYKA(50+) Paul NSW
MCKAY(40+) Grant ACT
NONIS(40+) Christopher NSW
OSVATH(60+) Peter VIC
PHOON(40+) Richard NSW
PURDIE(60+) Richard NSW
RIEDL(70+) Norbert VIC
SONG(40+) Taewon NSW
SPENCER(50+) Michael ACT
ZATSELYAPIN(40+) Dmitry WA

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    KURTYKA(50+), Paul   V 1 3 V V 4 0.500 -2 23
 NSW    FAIRWEATHER(70+), Duncan   3 V 1 4 V 2 0.333 -7 20
 NSW    SONG(40+), Taewon   V 4 V 4 V V2 0.667 8 25
 NSW    HALL(40+), Mark   V V 2 2 V 2 0.500 1 21
 VIC    HAMM(50+), Simon   4 V V V V V 0.833 11 29
 QLD    ALROE(60+), Chris   3 3 3 1 0 V 0.167 -12 15
 ACT    MCKAY(40+), Grant   V V 1 V 3 2 0.500 1 21

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    BRIDGE(50+), Edward   3 4 4 V 1 0.200 -4 17
 NSW    PURDIE(60+), Richard   V4 V V V 1 0.800 6 20
 NSW    NONIS(40+), Christopher   V 1 V V 2 0.600 -1 18
 NSW    FINCH(60+), Adrian   V 4 2 1 V 0.400 -6 17
 ACT    SPENCER(50+), Michael   2 1 3 V 3 0.200 -7 14
 VIC    OSVATH(60+), Peter   V V V 4 V 0.800 12 24

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    HULL(50+), Scott   4 3 V 2 1 V 0.333 -7 20
 NSW    DURANT(50+), Kelly   V 4 V V V V3 0.833 6 27
 NSW    PHOON(40+), Richard   V V 3 V V 4 0.667 7 27
 NSW    FREW(60+), John   3 4 V V 4 V 0.500 0 26
 WA    ZATSELYAPIN(40+), Dmitry   V 3 2 4 V V 0.500 1 24
 SA    HOWLETT(40+), Steve   V 4 1 V 4 V 0.500 4 24
 VIC    RIEDL(70+), Norbert   4 1 V 4 2 0 0.167 -11 16

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 HAMM(50+), Simon VIC
2 DURANT(50+), Kelly NSW
3 OSVATH(60+), Peter VIC
4 PURDIE(60+), Richard NSW
5 SONG(40+), Taewon NSW
6 PHOON(40+), Richard NSW
7 NONIS(40+), Christopher NSW
8 HOWLETT(40+), Steve SA
9 ZATSELYAPIN(40+), Dmitry WA
10 HALL(40+), Mark NSW
10 MCKAY(40+), Grant ACT
12 FREW(60+), John NSW
13 KURTYKA(50+), Paul NSW
14 FINCH(60+), Adrian NSW
15 HULL(50+), Scott NSW
15 FAIRWEATHER(70+), Duncan NSW
17 BRIDGE(50+), Edward NSW
18 SPENCER(50+), Michael ACT
19 RIEDL(70+), Norbert VIC
20 ALROE(60+), Chris QLD

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  VIC   HAMM(50+), Simon    
      HAMM(50+), Simon  
      — BYE —    
        FAIRWEATHER(70+), Duncan
  NSW   BRIDGE(50+), Edward     10 / 4
      FAIRWEATHER(70+), Duncan  
  NSW   FAIRWEATHER(70+), Duncan   10 / 8  
       
  WA   ZATSELYAPIN(40+), Dmitry    
      ZATSELYAPIN(40+), Dmitry  
      — BYE —    
        HOWLETT(40+), Steve
      — BYE —     10 / 9
      HOWLETT(40+), Steve  
  SA   HOWLETT(40+), Steve    
       
  NSW   SONG(40+), Taewon    
      SONG(40+), Taewon  
      — BYE —    
        SONG(40+), Taewon
      — BYE —     10 / 3
      FREW(60+), John  
  NSW   FREW(60+), John    
       
  NSW   KURTYKA(50+), Paul    
      KURTYKA(50+), Paul  
  QLD   ALROE(60+), Chris   10 / 9  
        PURDIE(60+), Richard
      — BYE —     10 / 9
      PURDIE(60+), Richard  
  NSW   PURDIE(60+), Richard    
       
  VIC   OSVATH(60+), Peter    
      OSVATH(60+), Peter  
      — BYE —    
        OSVATH(60+), Peter
  VIC   RIEDL(70+), Norbert     10 / 4
      FINCH(60+), Adrian  
  NSW   FINCH(60+), Adrian   10 / 8  
       
  NSW   HALL(40+), Mark    
      HALL(40+), Mark  
      — BYE —    
        PHOON(40+), Richard
      — BYE —     8 / 7
      PHOON(40+), Richard  
  NSW   PHOON(40+), Richard    
       
  NSW   NONIS(40+), Christopher    
      NONIS(40+), Christopher  
      — BYE —    
        MCKAY(40+), Grant
      — BYE —     10 / 8
      MCKAY(40+), Grant  
  ACT   MCKAY(40+), Grant    
       
  NSW   HULL(50+), Scott    
      SPENCER(50+), Michael  
  ACT   SPENCER(50+), Michael   10 / 8  
        DURANT(50+), Kelly
      — BYE —     10 / 8
      DURANT(50+), Kelly  
  NSW   DURANT(50+), Kelly    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  FAIRWEATHER(70+), Duncan      
  10 / 4      
    HOWLETT(40+), Steve    
    10 / 5    
  HOWLETT(40+), Steve      
  10 / 9      
      SONG(40+), Taewon  
      10 / 6  
  SONG(40+), Taewon      
  10 / 3      
    SONG(40+), Taewon    
    6 / 3    
  PURDIE(60+), Richard      
  10 / 9      
      SONG(40+), Taewon
        10 / 7
  OSVATH(60+), Peter      
  10 / 4      
    OSVATH(60+), Peter    
    10 / 7    
  PHOON(40+), Richard      
  8 / 7      
      OSVATH(60+), Peter  
      10 / 9  
  MCKAY(40+), Grant      
  10 / 8      
    DURANT(50+), Kelly    
    10 / 9    
  DURANT(50+), Kelly      
  10 / 8      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 SONG(40+), Taewon NSW
2 OSVATH(60+), Peter VIC
3 DURANT(50+), Kelly NSW
3 HOWLETT(40+), Steve SA
5 PURDIE(60+), Richard NSW
6 PHOON(40+), Richard NSW
7 MCKAY(40+), Grant ACT
8 FAIRWEATHER(70+), Duncan NSW
9 HAMM(50+), Simon VIC
10 NONIS(40+), Christopher NSW
11 ZATSELYAPIN(40+), Dmitry WA
12 HALL(40+), Mark NSW
13 FREW(60+), John NSW
14 KURTYKA(50+), Paul NSW
15 FINCH(60+), Adrian NSW
16 SPENCER(50+), Michael ACT
17 HULL(50+), Scott NSW
18 BRIDGE(50+), Edward NSW
19 RIEDL(70+), Norbert VIC
20 ALROE(60+), Chris QLD

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
AUTY, Samantha 1 1 2 1
CLAYDON, Michael 1
CROOK, Lachlan 1 1 2 1 1 1
NELSON, Michael 1 1 2 1
WEBBER, Lucas 1 1 2 1 1 1