Open Men’s Foil Individual (Sydney)

Open men's foil

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 53
Name First Name State/
Country
ALOI Justin WA
BARRY Peter SA
BELET David SA
BOSNIC Colin VIC
BREELAND-CLENCIE Blake VIC
CHACHS David VIC
CHANDRAN Nalin SA
CICCARELLI Robert NSW
CLAYDON Michael NZL
DALEY Patrick NSW
DALLASEN Matthew NSW
DARE Shane VIC
DOUGLAS Sholto NSW
DZODZOS Michael SA
FINCH Adrian NSW
FITZGERALD Edward (ned) VIC
FOSTER Matt VIC
GILCHRIST Matthew QLD
HARWOOD James NZL
HENDERSON Nick NZL
HOELLER Michael VIC
HULL James NSW
JESSOP D’Arcy ACT
KAHU Daniel NZL
KELEGHAN Daniel NZL
KENNEDY Alexander NSW
KIM Jae Hoon QLD
LEE Sangha QLD
LEWIS Rory VIC
LI Xiang VIC
LIU Andi NZL
LUN Alan VIC
MACLEAN Gareth QLD
MAYER Joseph NSW
MCKAY Grant ACT
MITCHELL Luke WA
MOONEY GRAND Samuel NSW
MORENO Federico NSW
MORRIS Jesse NSW
MORRIS Mark NSW
NAGLE Christopher VIC
NEWTON Nathan NZL
NGUYEN Marcus NSW
O’NEIL William ACT
PURDIE Richard NSW
RENNEVILLE Edouard NSW
REYNOLDS Adam NSW
REYNOLDS Tyler VIC
SHIBA Nathan NSW
SPADINA Nikola NSW
TYSHCHENKO Andrey NSW
VAN VREUMINGEN Jack NSW
YENG Feng NSW

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    MORENO, Federico   0 2 0 V 0 V 0.333 -15 12
 NSW    DOUGLAS, Sholto   V V V V V V 1.000 24 30
 NSW    MORRIS, Mark   V 0 V V 3 V 0.667 4 23
 ACT    JESSOP, D’Arcy   V 2 3 1 0 2 0.167 -12 13
 VIC    BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake   4 2 0 V V V 0.500 4 21
 SA    DZODZOS, Michael   V 1 V V 0 V 0.667 4 21
 NZL    NEWTON, Nathan   3 1 4 V 1 4 0.167 -9 18

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    KENNEDY, Alexander   2 3 3 1 1 V 0.167 -13 15
 NSW    YENG, Feng   V V V 1 1 V 0.667 7 22
 NSW    SHIBA, Nathan   V 0 3 3 2 0 0.167 -15 13
 NZL    CLAYDON, Michael   V 3 V 0 0 V 0.500 -3 18
 QLD    KIM, Jae Hoon   V V V V 0 V 0.833 11 25
 VIC    FITZGERALD, Edward (ned)   V V V V V V 1.000 23 30
 SA    BELET, David   3 0 V 0 4 3 0.167 -10 15

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    MAYER, Joseph   1 V V 1 V 2 0.500 -2 19
 NSW    MORRIS, Jesse   V V V V V 1 0.833 17 26
 NSW    PURDIE, Richard   0 0 V 3 V 1 0.333 -8 14
 VIC    HOELLER, Michael   2 0 1 3 V 0 0.167 -18 11
 VIC    LEWIS, Rory   V 2 V V V 0 0.667 5 22
 NZL    LIU, Andi   4 1 1 4 0 2 0.000 -18 12
 QLD    LEE, Sangha   V V V V V V 1.000 24 30

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    VAN VREUMINGEN, Jack   0 V 2 V 0 V 0.500 -5 17
 NSW    MOONEY GRAND, Samuel   V V V V V V 1.000 26 30
 NSW    FINCH, Adrian   1 0 0 2 2 1 0.000 -24 6
 NZL    KELEGHAN, Daniel   V 0 V V V V 0.833 11 25
 QLD    GILCHRIST, Matthew   4 0 V 2 1 V 0.333 -5 17
 VIC    REYNOLDS, Tyler   V 4 V 4 V V 0.667 12 28
 WA    ALOI, Justin   2 0 V 1 0 3 0.167 -15 11

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    REYNOLDS, Adam   0 V 0 V V 0.600 -3 15
 NSW    HULL, James   V V 3 V V 0.800 14 23
 NSW    NGUYEN, Marcus   4 2 0 2 V 0.200 -11 13
 VIC    NAGLE, Christopher   V V V V V 1.000 22 25
 VIC    BOSNIC, Colin   2 2 V 0 V 0.400 -5 14
 ACT    O’NEIL, William   2 0 4 0 2 0.000 -17 8

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    DALLASEN, Matthew   V 4 V 3 2 0.400 -1 19
 NSW    CICCARELLI, Robert   4 3 V 3 2 0.200 -4 17
 NZL    HENDERSON, Nick   V V V 2 V 0.800 10 22
 ACT    MCKAY, Grant   1 1 0 0 0 0.000 -23 2
 VIC    FOSTER, Matt   V V V V V 1.000 16 25
 QLD    MACLEAN, Gareth   V V 0 V 1 0.600 2 16

 

Round 1 – Poule 7 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    LI, Xiang   V 0 4 0 3 0.200 -11 12
 VIC    CHACHS, David   4 0 2 0 2 0.000 -17 8
 NSW    RENNEVILLE, Edouard   V V 3 V V 0.800 18 23
 NSW    TYSHCHENKO, Andrey   V V V V 3 0.800 5 23
 NZL    HARWOOD, James   V V 0 4 V 0.600 5 19
 SA    BARRY, Peter   V4 V 0 V 4 0.600 0 18

 

Round 1 – Poule 8 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    DARE, Shane   3 1 1 2 V 0 0.167 -14 12
 NSW    DALEY, Patrick   V V 4 V V V 0.833 15 29
 NZL    KAHU, Daniel   V 2 1 V V 4 0.500 4 22
 VIC    LUN, Alan   V V V V V V 1.000 24 30
 NSW    SPADINA, Nikola   V 1 2 0 V 0 0.333 -11 13
 WA    MITCHELL, Luke   1 1 0 0 2 V 0.167 -18 9
 SA    CHANDRAN, Nalin   V 2 V 0 V 2 0.500 0 19

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 MOONEY GRAND, Samuel NSW
2 LUN, Alan VIC
2 LEE, Sangha QLD
2 DOUGLAS, Sholto NSW
5 FITZGERALD, Edward (ned) VIC
6 NAGLE, Christopher VIC
7 FOSTER, Matt VIC
8 MORRIS, Jesse NSW
9 DALEY, Patrick NSW
10 KIM, Jae Hoon QLD
10 KELEGHAN, Daniel NZL
12 RENNEVILLE, Edouard NSW
13 HULL, James NSW
14 HENDERSON, Nick NZL
15 TYSHCHENKO, Andrey NSW
16 REYNOLDS, Tyler VIC
17 YENG, Feng NSW
18 LEWIS, Rory VIC
19 MORRIS, Mark NSW
20 DZODZOS, Michael SA
21 HARWOOD, James NZL
22 MACLEAN, Gareth QLD
23 BARRY, Peter SA
24 REYNOLDS, Adam NSW
25 KAHU, Daniel NZL
26 BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake VIC
27 CHANDRAN, Nalin SA
28 MAYER, Joseph NSW
29 CLAYDON, Michael NZL
30 VAN VREUMINGEN, Jack NSW
31 DALLASEN, Matthew NSW
32 BOSNIC, Colin VIC
33 GILCHRIST, Matthew QLD
34 PURDIE, Richard NSW
35 SPADINA, Nikola NSW
36 MORENO, Federico NSW
37 CICCARELLI, Robert NSW
38 NGUYEN, Marcus NSW
39 LI, Xiang VIC
40 NEWTON, Nathan NZL
41 BELET, David SA
42 JESSOP, D’Arcy ACT
43 KENNEDY, Alexander NSW
44 DARE, Shane VIC
45 SHIBA, Nathan NSW
46 ALOI, Justin WA
47 HOELLER, Michael VIC
48 MITCHELL, Luke WA
49 O’NEIL, William ACT
49 CHACHS, David VIC
51 LIU, Andi NZL
52 MCKAY, Grant ACT
53 FINCH, Adrian NSW

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  NSW   MOONEY GRAND, Samuel      
      MOONEY GRAND, Samuel    
      — BYE —      
        MOONEY GRAND, Samuel  
  QLD   GILCHRIST, Matthew     15 / 4  
      BOSNIC, Colin    
  VIC   BOSNIC, Colin   15 / 3    
          REYNOLDS, Tyler
  NSW   YENG, Feng       15 / 9
      YENG, Feng    
  WA   MITCHELL, Luke   15 / 2    
        REYNOLDS, Tyler  
  ACT   O’NEIL, William     15 / 3  
      REYNOLDS, Tyler    
  VIC   REYNOLDS, Tyler   15 / 2    
         
  NSW   DALEY, Patrick      
      DALEY, Patrick    
      — BYE —      
        DALEY, Patrick  
  SA   BELET, David     15 / 5  
      REYNOLDS, Adam    
  NSW   REYNOLDS, Adam   15 / 12    
          MORRIS, Jesse
  NZL   KAHU, Daniel       15 / 8
      KAHU, Daniel    
  NZL   NEWTON, Nathan   15 / 4    
        MORRIS, Jesse  
      — BYE —     15 / 6  
      MORRIS, Jesse    
  NSW   MORRIS, Jesse      
         
  VIC   FITZGERALD, Edward (ned)      
      FITZGERALD, Edward (ned)    
      — BYE —      
        FITZGERALD, Edward (ned)  
  NSW   CICCARELLI, Robert     15 / 4  
      CICCARELLI, Robert    
  NSW   MAYER, Joseph   15 / 7    
          FITZGERALD, Edward (ned)
  NZL   HARWOOD, James       15 / 7
      HARWOOD, James    
  VIC   DARE, Shane   15 / 5    
        RENNEVILLE, Edouard  
  NSW   FINCH, Adrian     15 / 8  
      RENNEVILLE, Edouard    
  NSW   RENNEVILLE, Edouard   15 / 2    
         
  NSW   HULL, James      
      HULL, James    
  ACT   MCKAY, Grant   15 / 4    
        HULL, James  
  NSW   SHIBA, Nathan     15 / 7  
      DZODZOS, Michael    
  SA   DZODZOS, Michael   15 / 3    
          DOUGLAS, Sholto
  NZL   CLAYDON, Michael       15 / 10
      MORENO, Federico    
  NSW   MORENO, Federico   15 / 13    
        DOUGLAS, Sholto  
      — BYE —     15 / 5  
      DOUGLAS, Sholto    
  NSW   DOUGLAS, Sholto      
         
  QLD   LEE, Sangha      
      LEE, Sangha    
      — BYE —      
        LEE, Sangha  
  NSW   SPADINA, Nikola     15 / 6  
      VAN VREUMINGEN, Jack    
  NSW   VAN VREUMINGEN, Jack   15 / 10    
          LEE, Sangha
  NSW   MORRIS, Mark       15 / 2
      ALOI, Justin    
  WA   ALOI, Justin   15 / 12    
        HENDERSON, Nick  
  NZL   LIU, Andi     15 / 13  
      HENDERSON, Nick    
  NZL   HENDERSON, Nick   15 / 9    
         
  NZL   KELEGHAN, Daniel      
      KELEGHAN, Daniel    
      — BYE —      
        KELEGHAN, Daniel  
  NSW   KENNEDY, Alexander     15 / 5  
      KENNEDY, Alexander    
  QLD   MACLEAN, Gareth   15 / 8    
          NAGLE, Christopher
  SA   CHANDRAN, Nalin       15 / 11
      CHANDRAN, Nalin    
  NSW   NGUYEN, Marcus   15 / 13    
        NAGLE, Christopher  
      — BYE —     15 / 3  
      NAGLE, Christopher    
  VIC   NAGLE, Christopher      
         
  VIC   FOSTER, Matt      
      FOSTER, Matt    
      — BYE —      
        FOSTER, Matt  
  VIC   LI, Xiang     15 / 4  
      BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake    
  VIC   BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake   12 / 7    
          FOSTER, Matt
  SA   BARRY, Peter       15 / 4
      JESSOP, D’Arcy    
  ACT   JESSOP, D’Arcy   15 / 6    
        KIM, Jae Hoon  
      — BYE —     15 / 7  
      KIM, Jae Hoon    
  QLD   KIM, Jae Hoon      
         
  NSW   TYSHCHENKO, Andrey      
      TYSHCHENKO, Andrey    
  VIC   CHACHS, David   15 / 4    
        LEWIS, Rory  
  VIC   HOELLER, Michael     15 / 8  
      LEWIS, Rory    
  VIC   LEWIS, Rory   15 / 3    
          LUN, Alan
  NSW   DALLASEN, Matthew       15 / 6
      DALLASEN, Matthew    
  NSW   PURDIE, Richard   15 / 8    
        LUN, Alan  
      — BYE —     15 / 11  
      LUN, Alan    
  VIC   LUN, Alan      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  REYNOLDS, Tyler      
  15 / 9      
    REYNOLDS, Tyler    
    15 / 13    
  MORRIS, Jesse      
  15 / 8      
      DOUGLAS, Sholto  
      15 / 7  
  FITZGERALD, Edward (ned)      
  15 / 7      
    DOUGLAS, Sholto    
    15 / 9    
  DOUGLAS, Sholto      
  15 / 10      
      DOUGLAS, Sholto
        15 / 13
  LEE, Sangha      
  15 / 2      
    NAGLE, Christopher    
    15 / 12    
  NAGLE, Christopher      
  15 / 11      
      NAGLE, Christopher  
      15 / 12  
  FOSTER, Matt      
  15 / 4      
    FOSTER, Matt    
    15 / 5    
  LUN, Alan      
  15 / 6      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 DOUGLAS, Sholto NSW
2 NAGLE, Christopher VIC
3 FOSTER, Matt VIC
3 REYNOLDS, Tyler VIC
5 LEE, Sangha QLD
5 LUN, Alan VIC
7 FITZGERALD, Edward (ned) VIC
8 MORRIS, Jesse NSW
9 MOONEY GRAND, Samuel NSW
10 DALEY, Patrick NSW
11 KELEGHAN, Daniel NZL
11 KIM, Jae Hoon QLD
13 RENNEVILLE, Edouard NSW
14 HULL, James NSW
15 HENDERSON, Nick NZL
16 LEWIS, Rory VIC
17 TYSHCHENKO, Andrey NSW
18 YENG, Feng NSW
19 DZODZOS, Michael SA
20 HARWOOD, James NZL
21 REYNOLDS, Adam NSW
22 KAHU, Daniel NZL
23 BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake VIC
24 CHANDRAN, Nalin SA
25 VAN VREUMINGEN, Jack NSW
26 DALLASEN, Matthew NSW
27 BOSNIC, Colin VIC
28 MORENO, Federico NSW
29 CICCARELLI, Robert NSW
30 JESSOP, D’Arcy ACT
31 KENNEDY, Alexander NSW
32 ALOI, Justin WA
33 MORRIS, Mark NSW
34 MACLEAN, Gareth QLD
35 BARRY, Peter SA
36 MAYER, Joseph NSW
37 CLAYDON, Michael NZL
38 GILCHRIST, Matthew QLD
39 PURDIE, Richard NSW
40 SPADINA, Nikola NSW
41 NGUYEN, Marcus NSW
42 LI, Xiang VIC
43 NEWTON, Nathan NZL
44 BELET, David SA
45 DARE, Shane VIC
46 SHIBA, Nathan NSW
47 HOELLER, Michael VIC
48 MITCHELL, Luke WA
49 CHACHS, David VIC
49 O’NEIL, William ACT
51 LIU, Andi NZL
52 MCKAY, Grant ACT
53 FINCH, Adrian NSW

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CLAYDON, Michael 2
CREESE, Peter 3 2 2 1 2 1
CROOK, Lachlan 1 3 2
DI PASQUALE, Robert 1 3 2 2 1
DOUGLAS, Sholto 2
HOELLER, Michael 2
MITCHELL, Luke 2
MOONEY GRAND, Samuel 2
MORRIS, Jesse 2
NGUYEN, Thomas 1 3 2 2 1 2 1
SELF, Referee 4
WEBBER, Lucas 1 3 2 2 1