Open Men’s Sabre Individual (Sydney)

Men's sabre

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 32
Name First Name State/
Country
BECKEY William QLD
BONSER Samuel VIC
BOYD-HOARE James NSW
BULMER Hamish NZL
BURROUGH Adam NZL
CAMPBELL William SA
DAVIS Tim VIC
DOUGLAS Alexandre NSW
FOSTER George NSW
HARDGE Kai NSW
HELY Christian NSW
HOARAU Esteban WA
HUANG Garry NSW
JOHNSON Russell NZL
KERSHAW KOSTIC Leo NSW
KO Daniel NZL
LEITCH Simon QLD
LEONHARD Zak WA
LIU Andi NZL
MACLEAN Gareth QLD
MCKAY Grant ACT
MIN Jun Gee NSW
NAGORCKA Lachlan NSW
PERRY Toby NSW
SADLER Jeremy ACT
SIU James NSW
TADROS Matthew NSW
THOMAS Angus SA
VINTILA Radu NSW
WHEELER Davide NSW
WHITE Matthew NSW
YAKO George NSW

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    KERSHAW KOSTIC, Leo   0 1 2 0 V 0 0.167 -20 8
 NSW    YAKO, George   V V 4 V V V 0.833 19 29
 NSW    SIU, James   V 4 V V V V 0.833 21 29
 NSW    MIN, Jun Gee   V V 1 4 V V 0.667 6 25
 ACT    SADLER, Jeremy   V 1 1 V V V 0.667 7 22
 SA    THOMAS, Angus   3 0 0 0 0 2 0.000 -25 5
 NZL    KO, Daniel   V 0 0 3 1 V 0.333 -8 14

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    DOUGLAS, Alexandre   V 0 V V V 0.800 8 20
 NSW    PERRY, Toby   1 0 1 0 0 0.000 -23 2
 NSW    HUANG, Garry   V V V 4 V 0.800 14 24
 QLD    BECKEY, William   1 V 3 V V 0.600 3 19
 ACT    MCKAY, Grant   3 V V 2 1 0.400 -3 16
 NZL    BULMER, Hamish   2 V 2 3 V 0.400 1 17

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    NAGORCKA, Lachlan   3 3 V V 2 0.400 -4 18
 NSW    WHEELER, Davide   V 2 4 V 2 0.400 -1 18
 NSW    HARDGE, Kai   V V V V V 1.000 9 25
 WA    HOARAU, Esteban   4 V 3 V 1 0.400 -2 18
 NZL    BURROUGH, Adam   3 1 4 1 0 0.000 -16 9
 SA    CAMPBELL, William   V V 4 V V 0.800 14 24

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    TADROS, Matthew   V V V 3 V 0.800 11 23
 NSW    HELY, Christian   2 V V 1 V 0.600 -1 18
 NSW    VINTILA, Radu   0 4 V 2 0 0.200 -13 11
 VIC    BONSER, Samuel   2 2 4 4 4 0.000 -9 16
 QLD    LEITCH, Simon   V V V V V 1.000 13 25
 NZL    JOHNSON, Russell   3 3 V V 2 0.400 -1 18

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    WHITE, Matthew   1 1 1 0 2 2 0.000 -23 7
 NSW    BOYD-HOARE, James   V V 3 V V V 0.833 17 28
 NSW    FOSTER, George   V 1 0 0 V 4 0.333 -6 15
 WA    LEONHARD, Zak   V V V 4 V V 0.833 16 29
 VIC    DAVIS, Tim   V 1 V V V 3 0.667 8 24
 NZL    LIU, Andi   V 2 0 1 2 0 0.167 -17 10
 QLD    MACLEAN, Gareth   V 1 V 3 V V 0.667 5 24

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 LEITCH, Simon QLD
2 HARDGE, Kai NSW
3 SIU, James NSW
4 YAKO, George NSW
5 BOYD-HOARE, James NSW
6 LEONHARD, Zak WA
7 CAMPBELL, William SA
7 HUANG, Garry NSW
9 TADROS, Matthew NSW
10 DOUGLAS, Alexandre NSW
11 DAVIS, Tim VIC
12 SADLER, Jeremy ACT
13 MIN, Jun Gee NSW
14 MACLEAN, Gareth QLD
15 BECKEY, William QLD
16 HELY, Christian NSW
17 BULMER, Hamish NZL
18 JOHNSON, Russell NZL
18 WHEELER, Davide NSW
20 HOARAU, Esteban WA
21 MCKAY, Grant ACT
22 NAGORCKA, Lachlan NSW
23 FOSTER, George NSW
24 KO, Daniel NZL
25 VINTILA, Radu NSW
26 LIU, Andi NZL
27 KERSHAW KOSTIC, Leo NSW
28 BONSER, Samuel VIC
29 BURROUGH, Adam NZL
30 WHITE, Matthew NSW
31 PERRY, Toby NSW
32 THOMAS, Angus SA

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  QLD   LEITCH, Simon    
      LEITCH, Simon  
  SA   THOMAS, Angus   15 / 1  
        LEITCH, Simon
  NZL   BULMER, Hamish     15 / 5
      HELY, Christian  
  NSW   HELY, Christian   15 / 9  
       
  NSW   TADROS, Matthew    
      TADROS, Matthew  
  NZL   KO, Daniel   15 / 9  
        TADROS, Matthew
  NSW   VINTILA, Radu     15 / 12
      HUANG, Garry  
  NSW   HUANG, Garry   15 / 6  
       
  NSW   BOYD-HOARE, James    
      BOYD-HOARE, James  
  VIC   BONSER, Samuel   15 / 12  
        BOYD-HOARE, James
  ACT   MCKAY, Grant     15 / 6
      SADLER, Jeremy  
  ACT   SADLER, Jeremy   15 / 1  
       
  NSW   MIN, Jun Gee    
      HOARAU, Esteban  
  WA   HOARAU, Esteban   15 / 12  
        YAKO, George
  NZL   BURROUGH, Adam     15 / 8
      YAKO, George  
  NSW   YAKO, George   15 / 12  
       
  NSW   SIU, James    
      SIU, James  
  NSW   WHITE, Matthew   15 / 4  
        SIU, James
  NZL   JOHNSON, Russell     15 / 3
      MACLEAN, Gareth  
  QLD   MACLEAN, Gareth   15 / 4  
       
  VIC   DAVIS, Tim    
      DAVIS, Tim  
  NSW   NAGORCKA, Lachlan   15 / 11  
        LEONHARD, Zak
  NSW   KERSHAW KOSTIC, Leo     15 / 14
      LEONHARD, Zak  
  WA   LEONHARD, Zak   15 / 6  
       
  SA   CAMPBELL, William    
      CAMPBELL, William  
  NZL   LIU, Andi   15 / 5  
        DOUGLAS, Alexandre
  NSW   FOSTER, George     15 / 7
      DOUGLAS, Alexandre  
  NSW   DOUGLAS, Alexandre   15 / 4  
       
  QLD   BECKEY, William    
      BECKEY, William  
  NSW   WHEELER, Davide   15 / 11  
        BECKEY, William
  NSW   PERRY, Toby     15 / 13
      HARDGE, Kai  
  NSW   HARDGE, Kai   15 / 6  
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  LEITCH, Simon      
  15 / 5      
    LEITCH, Simon    
    15 / 13    
  TADROS, Matthew      
  15 / 12      
      BOYD-HOARE, James  
      15 / 14  
  BOYD-HOARE, James      
  15 / 6      
    BOYD-HOARE, James    
    15 / 9    
  YAKO, George      
  15 / 8      
      SIU, James
        15 / 11
  SIU, James      
  15 / 3      
    SIU, James    
    15 / 9    
  LEONHARD, Zak      
  15 / 14      
      SIU, James  
      15 / 8  
  DOUGLAS, Alexandre      
  15 / 7      
    DOUGLAS, Alexandre    
    15 / 6    
  BECKEY, William      
  15 / 13      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 SIU, James NSW
2 BOYD-HOARE, James NSW
3 LEITCH, Simon QLD
3 DOUGLAS, Alexandre NSW
5 YAKO, George NSW
6 LEONHARD, Zak WA
7 TADROS, Matthew NSW
8 BECKEY, William QLD
9 HARDGE, Kai NSW
10 HUANG, Garry NSW
10 CAMPBELL, William SA
12 DAVIS, Tim VIC
13 SADLER, Jeremy ACT
14 MACLEAN, Gareth QLD
15 HELY, Christian NSW
16 HOARAU, Esteban WA
17 MIN, Jun Gee NSW
18 BULMER, Hamish NZL
19 JOHNSON, Russell NZL
19 WHEELER, Davide NSW
21 MCKAY, Grant ACT
22 NAGORCKA, Lachlan NSW
23 FOSTER, George NSW
24 KO, Daniel NZL
25 VINTILA, Radu NSW
26 LIU, Andi NZL
27 KERSHAW KOSTIC, Leo NSW
28 BONSER, Samuel VIC
29 BURROUGH, Adam NZL
30 WHITE, Matthew NSW
31 PERRY, Toby NSW
32 THOMAS, Angus SA

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
AUTY, Samantha 1 4 2 2 2 1
CREESE, Peter 1 4 2
NELSON, Michael 1 4
NGUYEN, Thomas 1 4 2 2 2 1
WEBBER, Lucas 1 2