Open Men’s Epee Individual (Sydney)

men's epee

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 58
Name First Name State/
Country
ALROE Chris QLD
BALKENHOL Lennart GER
BARNES Samuel NSW
BISHOP William NZL
BURGUN Alexandre SA
CATT Sebastian NSW
CHANDRAN Nalin SA
CHANDRAN Roshan SA
CHAZIKANTIS Michael QLD
CROOK Lachlan QLD
DAVIES Nicholas NSW
DE SWARTE-DANKO Lionel NSW
DOWNES John WA
ENGLISH Alexander VIC
FAIRWEATHER Duncan NSW
FITZGERALD Lachlan NSW
FREW John NSW
GASCOIGNE Zier NSW
GEMELL Chris NSW
GROETZSCHEL Martin NSW
HALL Mark NSW
HAMM Simon VIC
HARWOOD James NZL
HASSUM Joshua QLD
HAYES Isaac VIC
HOWLETT Steve SA
HROVAT Volker NSW
HUMPHERY Lachlan NSW
KURBATFINSKI Zvonko SA
KURTYKA Paul NSW
LIU Andi NZL
MORRIS Mark NSW
NELSON Michael QLD
NEWTON Nathan NZL
NONIS Christopher NSW
ORWIN Mitchell QLD
OSVATH Peter VIC
PHOON Richard NSW
RADFORD Kristian VIC
RAWLINS Scott WA
RIEDL Norbert VIC
RYU Johann NZL
SELLS Alexander NSW
SHELLEY Jeremy ACT
SONG Taewon NSW
SPANO Gabriel VIC
SUMMERFIELD Simon VIC
THOMAS Max SA
TIAN John NSW
WARDELL John QLD
WEN Yiwei VIC
WILLIAMS Joseph NSW
WU Di VIC
XIA Alexander VIC
YAP Benjamin ACT
YATES Domenic VIC
ZATSELYAPIN Dmitry WA
ZENG William NSW

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    BARNES, Samuel   V V V V V 2 0.833 13 27
 NSW    CATT, Sebastian   1 1 1 3 1 0 0.000 -23 7
 NSW    GEMELL, Chris   4 V 0 3 V 3 0.333 -5 20
 ACT    SHELLEY, Jeremy   1 V V V V V 0.833 12 26
 NZL    HARWOOD, James   1 V V 4 1 4 0.333 -6 20
 VIC    SUMMERFIELD, Simon   2 V 4 1 V V 0.500 3 22
 QLD    ORWIN, Mitchell   V V V 3 V 2 0.667 6 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    GROETZSCHEL, Martin   V V V V 0 V 0.833 6 25
 NSW    WILLIAMS, Joseph   3 3 V 0 4 4 0.167 -10 19
 NSW    FREW, John   3 V 3 0 2 V 0.333 -8 18
 QLD    CHAZIKANTIS, Michael   4 4 V 1 3 V 0.333 -5 22
 VIC    RADFORD, Kristian   3 V V V 3 V 0.667 11 26
 GER    BALKENHOL, Lennart   V4 V V V V V 1.000 17 29
 SA    HOWLETT, Steve   2 V 3 4 4 0 0.167 -11 18

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    ZENG, William   1 3 3 V V 1 0.333 -6 18
 NSW    DE SWARTE-DANKO, Lionel   V 2 2 V V 1 0.500 0 20
 NSW    SELLS, Alexander   V4 V V V V V 1.000 12 29
 VIC    SPANO, Gabriel   V V 3 V V 4 0.667 12 27
 VIC    XIA, Alexander   3 2 3 0 V 0 0.167 -15 13
 QLD    ALROE, Chris   2 2 2 0 3 1 0.000 -20 10
 SA    BURGUN, Alexandre   V V 4 V V V 0.833 17 29

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    MORRIS, Mark   V V 2 4 V V 0.667 4 26
 NSW    PHOON, Richard   2 2 4 V 4 4 0.167 -7 21
 NSW    HALL, Mark   3 V 4 3 V V 0.500 1 25
 VIC    WEN, Yiwei   V V V V V V4 1.000 13 29
 SA    CHANDRAN, Nalin   V 3 V 1 1 3 0.333 -9 18
 NZL    BISHOP, William   4 V 4 2 V V3 0.500 1 23
 QLD    WARDELL, John   3 V 3 3 V 2 0.333 -3 21

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    NONIS, Christopher   3 V4 1 3 2 0.200 -8 13
 NSW    HROVAT, Volker   V V 0 2 3 0.400 -4 15
 VIC    RIEDL, Norbert   1 1 0 4 1 0.000 -17 7
 VIC    YATES, Domenic   V V V V2 V 1.000 20 22
 NZL    RYU, Johann   V V V 1 V 0.800 8 21
 QLD    NELSON, Michael   V V V 0 2 0.600 1 17

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    FITZGERALD, Lachlan   2 1 V V 4 0.400 -3 17
 NSW    DAVIES, Nicholas   V V V V V 1.000 17 25
 WA    ZATSELYAPIN, Dmitry   V 1 V V 3 0.600 5 19
 SA    THOMAS, Max   4 0 1 V2 1 0.200 -13 8
 NZL    NEWTON, Nathan   1 1 2 1 1 0.000 -16 6
 VIC    HAYES, Isaac   V 4 V V V 0.800 10 24

 

Round 1 – Poule 7 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    HUMPHERY, Lachlan   2 V 1 V 0 0.400 -8 13
 NSW    TIAN, John   V 2 2 V 3 0.400 -1 17
 VIC    WU, Di   3 V V V 0 0.600 3 18
 VIC    OSVATH, Peter   V V 3 V 1 0.600 4 19
 SA    KURBATFINSKI, Zvonko   3 1 0 2 1 0.000 -18 7
 WA    DOWNES, John   V V V V V 1.000 20 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 8 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    KURTYKA, Paul   4 V V 1 1 0.400 -7 16
 NSW    GASCOIGNE, Zier   V V 2 0 4 0.400 -7 16
 NZL    LIU, Andi   4 4 2 1 2 0.000 -12 13
 SA    CHANDRAN, Roshan   4 V V 2 2 0.400 -1 18
 VIC    ENGLISH, Alexander   V V V V V 1.000 17 25
 QLD    CROOK, Lachlan   V V V V 4 0.800 10 24

 

Round 1 – Poule 9 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    SONG, Taewon   V V V 3 4 0.600 5 22
 NSW    FAIRWEATHER, Duncan   4 4 V 1 1 0.200 -9 15
 ACT    YAP, Benjamin   2 V 4 1 2 0.200 -10 14
 QLD    HASSUM, Joshua   1 4 V 2 2 0.200 -10 14
 VIC    HAMM, Simon   V V V V 2 0.800 10 22
 WA    RAWLINS, Scott   V V V V V 1.000 14 25

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 DOWNES, John WA
2 YATES, Domenic VIC
3 BALKENHOL, Lennart GER
4 DAVIES, Nicholas NSW
4 ENGLISH, Alexander VIC
6 RAWLINS, Scott WA
7 WEN, Yiwei VIC
8 SELLS, Alexander NSW
9 BURGUN, Alexandre SA
10 BARNES, Samuel NSW
11 SHELLEY, Jeremy ACT
12 GROETZSCHEL, Martin NSW
13 CROOK, Lachlan QLD
13 HAYES, Isaac VIC
15 HAMM, Simon VIC
16 RYU, Johann NZL
17 SPANO, Gabriel VIC
18 RADFORD, Kristian VIC
19 ORWIN, Mitchell QLD
20 MORRIS, Mark NSW
21 SONG, Taewon NSW
22 ZATSELYAPIN, Dmitry WA
23 OSVATH, Peter VIC
24 WU, Di VIC
25 NELSON, Michael QLD
26 SUMMERFIELD, Simon VIC
27 HALL, Mark NSW
28 BISHOP, William NZL
29 DE SWARTE-DANKO, Lionel NSW
30 CHANDRAN, Roshan SA
31 TIAN, John NSW
32 FITZGERALD, Lachlan NSW
33 HROVAT, Volker NSW
34 GASCOIGNE, Zier NSW
34 KURTYKA, Paul NSW
36 HUMPHERY, Lachlan NSW
37 WARDELL, John QLD
38 CHAZIKANTIS, Michael QLD
39 GEMELL, Chris NSW
40 HARWOOD, James NZL
41 ZENG, William NSW
42 FREW, John NSW
43 CHANDRAN, Nalin SA
44 NONIS, Christopher NSW
45 FAIRWEATHER, Duncan NSW
46 HASSUM, Joshua QLD
46 YAP, Benjamin ACT
48 THOMAS, Max SA
49 PHOON, Richard NSW
50 WILLIAMS, Joseph NSW
51 HOWLETT, Steve SA
52 XIA, Alexander VIC
53 LIU, Andi NZL
54 NEWTON, Nathan NZL
55 RIEDL, Norbert VIC
56 KURBATFINSKI, Zvonko SA
57 ALROE, Chris QLD
58 CATT, Sebastian NSW

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  WA   DOWNES, John      
      DOWNES, John    
      — BYE —      
        DOWNES, John  
  NSW   HROVAT, Volker     15 / 4  
      FITZGERALD, Lachlan    
  NSW   FITZGERALD, Lachlan   15 / 7    
          DOWNES, John
  VIC   SPANO, Gabriel       15 / 11
      SPANO, Gabriel    
  SA   THOMAS, Max   15 / 4    
        SPANO, Gabriel  
  NSW   PHOON, Richard     15 / 0  
      RYU, Johann    
  NZL   RYU, Johann   6 / 5    
         
  SA   BURGUN, Alexandre      
      BURGUN, Alexandre    
  SA   KURBATFINSKI, Zvonko   15 / 4    
        BURGUN, Alexandre  
  NSW   ZENG, William     15 / 7  
      ZENG, William    
  VIC   WU, Di   15 / 12    
          BURGUN, Alexandre
  QLD   NELSON, Michael       15 / 12
      HARWOOD, James    
  NZL   HARWOOD, James   15 / 12    
        SELLS, Alexander  
  QLD   ALROE, Chris     15 / 9  
      SELLS, Alexander    
  NSW   SELLS, Alexander   15 / 6    
         
  NSW   DAVIES, Nicholas      
      DAVIES, Nicholas    
      — BYE —      
        BISHOP, William  
  QLD   WARDELL, John     15 / 12  
      BISHOP, William    
  NZL   BISHOP, William   15 / 8    
          SONG, Taewon
  NSW   SONG, Taewon       15 / 1
      SONG, Taewon    
  NSW   NONIS, Christopher   15 / 10    
        SONG, Taewon  
  NZL   LIU, Andi     15 / 4  
      GROETZSCHEL, Martin    
  NSW   GROETZSCHEL, Martin   15 / 5    
         
  VIC   HAYES, Isaac      
      HAYES, Isaac    
  VIC   XIA, Alexander   15 / 8    
        MORRIS, Mark  
  NSW   FAIRWEATHER, Duncan     15 / 12  
      MORRIS, Mark    
  NSW   MORRIS, Mark   15 / 10    
          MORRIS, Mark
  NSW   DE SWARTE-DANKO, Lionel       15 / 13
      HUMPHERY, Lachlan    
  NSW   HUMPHERY, Lachlan   15 / 8    
        ENGLISH, Alexander  
      — BYE —     15 / 9  
      ENGLISH, Alexander    
  VIC   ENGLISH, Alexander      
         
  GER   BALKENHOL, Lennart      
      BALKENHOL, Lennart    
      — BYE —      
        BALKENHOL, Lennart  
  NSW   KURTYKA, Paul     15 / 10  
      CHANDRAN, Roshan    
  SA   CHANDRAN, Roshan   15 / 10    
          CROOK, Lachlan
  QLD   ORWIN, Mitchell       15 / 9
      ORWIN, Mitchell    
  ACT   YAP, Benjamin   15 / 6    
        CROOK, Lachlan  
  SA   HOWLETT, Steve     15 / 11  
      CROOK, Lachlan    
  QLD   CROOK, Lachlan   15 / 6    
         
  ACT   SHELLEY, Jeremy      
      SHELLEY, Jeremy    
  NZL   NEWTON, Nathan   15 / 4    
        SHELLEY, Jeremy  
  SA   CHANDRAN, Nalin     15 / 13  
      ZATSELYAPIN, Dmitry    
  WA   ZATSELYAPIN, Dmitry   15 / 7    
          SHELLEY, Jeremy
  NSW   HALL, Mark       15 / 12
      HALL, Mark    
  QLD   CHAZIKANTIS, Michael   15 / 14    
        HALL, Mark  
      — BYE —     15 / 13  
      RAWLINS, Scott    
  WA   RAWLINS, Scott      
         
  VIC   WEN, Yiwei      
      WEN, Yiwei    
  NSW   CATT, Sebastian   15 / 5    
        SUMMERFIELD, Simon  
  NSW   GEMELL, Chris     15 / 12  
      SUMMERFIELD, Simon    
  VIC   SUMMERFIELD, Simon   15 / 11    
          BARNES, Samuel
  VIC   OSVATH, Peter       15 / 9
      OSVATH, Peter    
  NSW   FREW, John   15 / 6    
        BARNES, Samuel  
  VIC   RIEDL, Norbert     15 / 10  
      BARNES, Samuel    
  NSW   BARNES, Samuel   15 / 3    
         
  VIC   HAMM, Simon      
      HAMM, Simon    
  NSW   WILLIAMS, Joseph   15 / 8    
        RADFORD, Kristian  
  QLD   HASSUM, Joshua     15 / 4  
      RADFORD, Kristian    
  VIC   RADFORD, Kristian   15 / 7    
          RADFORD, Kristian
  NSW   TIAN, John       15 / 9
      TIAN, John    
  NSW   GASCOIGNE, Zier   15 / 8    
        YATES, Domenic  
      — BYE —     15 / 6  
      YATES, Domenic    
  VIC   YATES, Domenic      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  DOWNES, John      
  15 / 11      
    BURGUN, Alexandre    
    15 / 14    
  BURGUN, Alexandre      
  15 / 12      
      MORRIS, Mark  
      15 / 13  
  SONG, Taewon      
  15 / 1      
    MORRIS, Mark    
    15 / 10    
  MORRIS, Mark      
  15 / 13      
      RADFORD, Kristian
        15 / 11
  CROOK, Lachlan      
  15 / 9      
    CROOK, Lachlan    
    15 / 11    
  SHELLEY, Jeremy      
  15 / 12      
      RADFORD, Kristian  
      15 / 10  
  BARNES, Samuel      
  15 / 9      
    RADFORD, Kristian    
    15 / 9    
  RADFORD, Kristian      
  15 / 9      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 RADFORD, Kristian VIC
2 MORRIS, Mark NSW
3 BURGUN, Alexandre SA
3 CROOK, Lachlan QLD
5 DOWNES, John WA
6 BARNES, Samuel NSW
7 SHELLEY, Jeremy ACT
8 SONG, Taewon NSW
9 YATES, Domenic VIC
10 BALKENHOL, Lennart GER
11 ENGLISH, Alexander VIC
12 SELLS, Alexander NSW
13 SPANO, Gabriel VIC
14 SUMMERFIELD, Simon VIC
15 HALL, Mark NSW
16 BISHOP, William NZL
17 DAVIES, Nicholas NSW
18 RAWLINS, Scott WA
19 WEN, Yiwei VIC
20 GROETZSCHEL, Martin NSW
21 HAYES, Isaac VIC
22 HAMM, Simon VIC
23 RYU, Johann NZL
24 ORWIN, Mitchell QLD
25 ZATSELYAPIN, Dmitry WA
26 OSVATH, Peter VIC
27 CHANDRAN, Roshan SA
28 TIAN, John NSW
29 FITZGERALD, Lachlan NSW
30 HUMPHERY, Lachlan NSW
31 HARWOOD, James NZL
32 ZENG, William NSW
33 WU, Di VIC
34 NELSON, Michael QLD
35 DE SWARTE-DANKO, Lionel NSW
36 HROVAT, Volker NSW
37 KURTYKA, Paul NSW
37 GASCOIGNE, Zier NSW
39 WARDELL, John QLD
40 CHAZIKANTIS, Michael QLD
41 GEMELL, Chris NSW
42 FREW, John NSW
43 CHANDRAN, Nalin SA
44 NONIS, Christopher NSW
45 FAIRWEATHER, Duncan NSW
46 YAP, Benjamin ACT
46 HASSUM, Joshua QLD
48 THOMAS, Max SA
49 PHOON, Richard NSW
50 WILLIAMS, Joseph NSW
51 HOWLETT, Steve SA
52 XIA, Alexander VIC
53 LIU, Andi NZL
54 NEWTON, Nathan NZL
55 RIEDL, Norbert VIC
56 KURBATFINSKI, Zvonko SA
57 ALROE, Chris QLD
58 CATT, Sebastian NSW

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
BLACKMAN, Samuel 1 4 2
CLAYDON, Michael 1 3 2 2 1 1
CREESE, Peter 1 3 1
HAMM, Orla 1 3 2 2 1
KOTEVSKI, Aleksandra 1 3 2 2
MURPHY, Cerridwyn 1 3 2 2 1 1 1
NGUYEN, Thomas 1 2 2 1
WEBBER, Lucas 1 3 2
WHEELER, Davide 1 4 2