Men’s Sabre Individual (Melbourne)

AFF Nationals 2018 Melbourne OMS (2)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 34
Name First Name State/
Country
ANDREWS Sean NSW
AU-YEUNG Dominic NSW
BECKEY William QLD
BONSER Samuel VIC
BOYD-HOARE James NSW
BULMER Hamish NZL
BURROUGH Adam NZL
CAMPBELL William SA
DAVIS Tim VIC
DOUGLAS Alexandre NSW
HARDGE Kai NSW
HUANG Garry NSW
HYDE-PAGE Edward VIC
JOHNSON Steve WA
KAN Brian NSW
KANG Minkyu QLD
LEITCH Simon QLD
LEONHARD Zak WA
LIN Andrew QLD
LIU Andi NZL
MCKAY Grant ACT
MILLER Philip NSW
NAGORCKA Lachlan NSW
PASTORE Nicholas NSW
PERRY Toby NSW
PITURA Philip CAN
SNELL Jack NSW
TADROS Matthew NSW
TAIT Sam NZL
TREASURE Martin VIC
VINTILA Radu NSW
WANG Ethan CAN
WHEELER Davide NSW
YAKO George NSW

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW  DOUGLAS, Alexandre V V V V V V 1.000 15 30
 NSW  WHEELER, Davide 2 3 4 2 4 2 0.000 -13 17
 NSW  VINTILA, Radu 3 V 3 2 0 3 0.167 -12 16
 CAN  PITURA, Philip 3 V V V 3 2 0.500 -1 23
 VIC  DAVIS, Tim 4 V V 2 V V 0.667 7 26
 NZL  BULMER, Hamish 1 V V V 1 0 0.500 -5 17
 QLD  LEITCH, Simon 2 V V V 4 V 0.667 9 26

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW  MILLER, Philip V 1 V 4 V 0.600 2 20
 NSW  BOYD-HOARE, James 4 V V V V 0.800 13 24
 NSW  TADROS, Matthew V 2 V 3 V 0.600 6 20
 VIC  BONSER, Samuel 1 0 0 1 V 0.200 -14 7
 WA  LEONHARD, Zak V 2 V V V 0.800 9 22
 NZL  BURROUGH, Adam 3 2 3 1 0 0.000 -16 9

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW  HUANG, Garry 1 V V 1 2 V 0.500 2 19
 NSW  PASTORE, Nicholas V V V V V V 1.000 21 30
 NSW  KAN, Brian 1 0 V 2 1 3 0.167 -14 12
 NZL  TAIT, Sam 0 0 1 0 0 1 0.000 -28 2
 QLD  LIN, Andrew V 2 V V 0 2 0.500 1 19
 CAN  WANG, Ethan V 2 V V V V 0.833 17 27
 VIC  HYDE-PAGE, Edward 1 4 V V V 2 0.500 1 22

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW  HARDGE, Kai 0 V V V 4 V 0.667 9 24
 NSW  SNELL, Jack V V V V 1 V 0.833 16 26
 NSW  PERRY, Toby 1 1 3 1 1 2 0.000 -21 9
 NSW  NAGORCKA, Lachlan 1 3 V 2 2 V 0.333 -7 18
 ACT  MCKAY, Grant 1 0 V V 2 V 0.500 -4 18
 QLD  KANG, Minkyu V V V V V V 1.000 20 30
 VIC  TREASURE, Martin 2 1 V 2 4 0 0.167 -13 14

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW  AU-YEUNG, Dominic V 4 4 V 1 0 0.333 -6 19
 NSW  YAKO, George 2 0 4 V 3 4 0.167 -8 18
 NSW  ANDREWS, Sean V V V V V 3 0.833 14 28
 QLD  BECKEY, William V V 0 V V 1 0.667 0 21
 NZL  LIU, Andi 3 1 1 0 V 3 0.167 -14 13
 WA  JOHNSON, Steve V V 4 3 2 1 0.333 -4 20
 SA  CAMPBELL, William V V V V V V 1.000 18 30

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 PASTORE, Nicholas NSW
2 KANG, Minkyu QLD
3 CAMPBELL, William SA
4 DOUGLAS, Alexandre NSW
5 WANG, Ethan CAN
6 SNELL, Jack NSW
7 ANDREWS, Sean NSW
8 BOYD-HOARE, James NSW
9 LEONHARD, Zak WA
10 LEITCH, Simon QLD
11 HARDGE, Kai NSW
12 DAVIS, Tim VIC
13 BECKEY, William QLD
14 TADROS, Matthew NSW
15 MILLER, Philip NSW
16 HUANG, Garry NSW
17 HYDE-PAGE, Edward VIC
18 LIN, Andrew QLD
19 PITURA, Philip CAN
20 MCKAY, Grant ACT
21 BULMER, Hamish NZL
22 JOHNSON, Steve WA
23 AU-YEUNG, Dominic NSW
24 NAGORCKA, Lachlan NSW
25 BONSER, Samuel VIC
26 YAKO, George NSW
27 VINTILA, Radu NSW
28 TREASURE, Martin VIC
29 LIU, Andi NZL
30 KAN, Brian NSW
31 WHEELER, Davide NSW
32 BURROUGH, Adam NZL
33 PERRY, Toby NSW
34 TAIT, Sam NZL

 

Tableau

Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  NSW   PASTORE, Nicholas
  PASTORE, Nicholas
  — BYE —
  PASTORE, Nicholas
  NSW   PERRY, Toby   15 / 6
  BURROUGH, Adam
  NZL   BURROUGH, Adam   15 / 5
  PASTORE, Nicholas
  VIC   HYDE-PAGE, Edward   15 / 4
  HYDE-PAGE, Edward
  — BYE —
  HUANG, Garry
  — BYE —   15 / 11
  HUANG, Garry
  NSW   HUANG, Garry
  WA   LEONHARD, Zak
  LEONHARD, Zak
  — BYE —
  LEONHARD, Zak
  — BYE —   15 / 6
  NAGORCKA, Lachlan
  NSW   NAGORCKA, Lachlan
  LEONHARD, Zak
  VIC   BONSER, Samuel   15 / 12
  BONSER, Samuel
  — BYE —
  BOYD-HOARE, James
  — BYE —   15 / 4
  BOYD-HOARE, James
  NSW   BOYD-HOARE, James
  CAN   WANG, Ethan
  WANG, Ethan
  — BYE —
  WANG, Ethan
  — BYE —   15 / 3
  TREASURE, Martin
  VIC   TREASURE, Martin
  WANG, Ethan
  NZL   BULMER, Hamish   15 / 11
  BULMER, Hamish
  — BYE —
  DAVIS, Tim
  — BYE —   15 / 8
  DAVIS, Tim
  VIC   DAVIS, Tim
  QLD   BECKEY, William
  BECKEY, William
  — BYE —
  BECKEY, William
  — BYE —   15 / 9
  MCKAY, Grant
  ACT   MCKAY, Grant
  DOUGLAS, Alexandre
  NZL   LIU, Andi   15 / 8
  LIU, Andi
  — BYE —
  DOUGLAS, Alexandre
  — BYE —   15 / 2
  DOUGLAS, Alexandre
  NSW   DOUGLAS, Alexandre
  SA   CAMPBELL, William
  CAMPBELL, William
  — BYE —
  CAMPBELL, William
  — BYE —   15 / 3
  KAN, Brian
  NSW   KAN, Brian
  CAMPBELL, William
  CAN   PITURA, Philip   15 / 13
  PITURA, Philip
  — BYE —
  PITURA, Philip
  — BYE —   15 / 13
  TADROS, Matthew
  NSW   TADROS, Matthew
  NSW   HARDGE, Kai
  HARDGE, Kai
  — BYE —
  HARDGE, Kai
  — BYE —   15 / 9
  JOHNSON, Steve
  WA   JOHNSON, Steve
  SNELL, Jack
  NSW   VINTILA, Radu   15 / 8
  VINTILA, Radu
  — BYE —
  SNELL, Jack
  — BYE —   15 / 8
  SNELL, Jack
  NSW   SNELL, Jack
  NSW   ANDREWS, Sean
  ANDREWS, Sean
  — BYE —
  ANDREWS, Sean
  — BYE —   15 / 2
  YAKO, George
  NSW   YAKO, George
  ANDREWS, Sean
  NSW   AU-YEUNG, Dominic   15 / 9
  AU-YEUNG, Dominic
  — BYE —
  LEITCH, Simon
  — BYE —   15 / 8
  LEITCH, Simon
  QLD   LEITCH, Simon
  NSW   MILLER, Philip
  MILLER, Philip
  — BYE —
  MILLER, Philip
  — BYE —   15 / 14
  LIN, Andrew
  QLD   LIN, Andrew
  KANG, Minkyu
  NSW   WHEELER, Davide   15 / 3
  WHEELER, Davide
  NZL   TAIT, Sam   15 / 6
  KANG, Minkyu
  — BYE —   15 / 6
  KANG, Minkyu
  QLD   KANG, Minkyu

 

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final
  PASTORE, Nicholas
  15 / 4
  PASTORE, Nicholas
  15 / 8
  LEONHARD, Zak
  15 / 12
  PASTORE, Nicholas
  15 / 14
  WANG, Ethan
  15 / 11
  DOUGLAS, Alexandre
  15 / 12
  DOUGLAS, Alexandre
  15 / 8
KANG, Minkyu
  15 / 11
  CAMPBELL, William
  15 / 13
  CAMPBELL, William
  15 / 11
  SNELL, Jack
  15 / 8
  KANG, Minkyu
  15 / 5
  ANDREWS, Sean
  15 / 9
  KANG, Minkyu
  15 / 13
  KANG, Minkyu
  15 / 3

 

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 KANG, Minkyu QLD
2 PASTORE, Nicholas NSW
3 CAMPBELL, William SA
3 DOUGLAS, Alexandre NSW
5 WANG, Ethan CAN
6 SNELL, Jack NSW
7 ANDREWS, Sean NSW
8 LEONHARD, Zak WA
9 BOYD-HOARE, James NSW
10 LEITCH, Simon QLD
11 HARDGE, Kai NSW
12 DAVIS, Tim VIC
13 BECKEY, William QLD
14 MILLER, Philip NSW
15 HUANG, Garry NSW
16 PITURA, Philip CAN
17 TADROS, Matthew NSW
18 HYDE-PAGE, Edward VIC
19 LIN, Andrew QLD
20 MCKAY, Grant ACT
21 BULMER, Hamish NZL
22 JOHNSON, Steve WA
23 AU-YEUNG, Dominic NSW
24 NAGORCKA, Lachlan NSW
25 BONSER, Samuel VIC
26 YAKO, George NSW
27 VINTILA, Radu NSW
28 TREASURE, Martin VIC
29 LIU, Andi NZL
30 KAN, Brian NSW
31 WHEELER, Davide NSW
32 BURROUGH, Adam NZL
33 PERRY, Toby NSW
34 TAIT, Sam NZL

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CREESE, Peter 4 2 1
FAWKES, Boston 1 4 2 2 1
NELSON, Michael 1 4 2 1 1
SELF, Referee 1
WEBBER, Lucas 1 4 2 4 1