Men’s Epee Individual (Sydney)

Cadet men's epee

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 42
Name First Name State/
Country
ADAMOS Xavier WA
AGUILAR Gio NZL
BRYSON Oliver ACT
BUTLER James NZL
CANTWELL Alexander VIC
CHANDRAN Nalin SA
CHANDRAN Roshan SA
COBB Peter VIC
COSGROVE Henry QLD
CROOK Jacob QLD
DALE George WA
DEMPSEY Henry VIC
DONATO Olavo BRA
FERGUSON Bruno NZL
FERNANDO Kevin NSW
FISH Peter NZL
FITZPATRICK Daniel NZL
FORBES Hunter NSW
GUO Fei Lin VIC
JAMES Joshua NZL
LAWRENSON Blake SA
LIM Henry SA
LUSCOMBE Beau WA
MERKEL Caelan VIC
MORANDINI Adriano VIC
OHRT Anton VIC
OHRT Jacob VIC
OLIVER Charles QLD
ORRMAN William VIC
PATCHEN Jonathan QLD
PATTINSON Angus SA
PECKLER Vinh NZL
ROBINSON Andrew NZL
SEMMENS Finlay VIC
SJOSTEDT Jacob NSW
SWEENEY Danny VIC
THOMAS Max SA
VU Sebastian QLD
WARNER-STANTON Flynn WA
WU Di VIC
YUEN Tsz Ho VIC
ZENG William NSW

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    MORANDINI, Adriano   V V V V V V 1.000 19 30
 NZL    PECKLER, Vinh   3 4 V 2 1 0 0.167 -14 15
 SA    LAWRENSON, Blake   1 V 4 1 0 1 0.167 -17 12
 VIC    SWEENEY, Danny   2 4 V 4 2 4 0.167 -8 21
 NZL    FERGUSON, Bruno   1 V V V 1 V4 0.667 2 21
 WA    DALE, George   2 V V V V V 0.833 16 27
 NSW    FERNANDO, Kevin   2 V V V 2 2 0.500 2 21

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    OHRT, Anton   V V 3 2 3 V 0.500 2 23
 NZL    AGUILAR, Gio   3 V 1 V 4 V 0.500 -1 23
 SA    THOMAS, Max   2 3 1 V 0 2 0.167 -16 13
 VIC    COBB, Peter   V V V V V V 1.000 18 30
 NZL    FITZPATRICK, Daniel   V 4 4 3 4 3 0.167 -4 23
 NSW    SJOSTEDT, Jacob   V V V 4 V V 0.833 12 29
 QLD    OLIVER, Charles   1 2 V 0 V 1 0.333 -11 14

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    OHRT, Jacob   V V V 1 4 V 0.667 3 25
 SA    PATTINSON, Angus   2 3 V 3 V 2 0.333 -5 20
 ACT    BRYSON, Oliver   4 V 4 1 2 1 0.167 -11 17
 VIC    GUO, Fei Lin   3 3 V 4 4 1 0.167 -9 20
 NZL    FISH, Peter   V V V V 3 4 0.667 8 27
 WA    LUSCOMBE, Beau   V 2 V V V 2 0.667 3 24
 QLD    CROOK, Jacob   3 V V V V V3 0.833 11 26

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    ORRMAN, William   V 4 V 2 V V 0.667 4 26
 QLD    PATCHEN, Jonathan   3 V 2 4 V V 0.500 6 24
 NSW    FORBES, Hunter   V 2 4 1 0 V 0.333 -9 17
 VIC    MERKEL, Caelan   3 V V 4 3 V 0.500 3 25
 SA    CHANDRAN, Nalin   V V V V 4 V 0.833 11 29
 WA    WARNER-STANTON, Flynn   3 0 V V V V 0.667 3 23
 NZL    ROBINSON, Andrew   3 1 2 1 2 3 0.000 -18 12

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    DEMPSEY, Henry   V V V V V V 1.000 12 30
 VIC    YUEN, Tsz Ho   4 V 2 4 0 0 0.167 -12 15
 VIC    CANTWELL, Alexander   3 2 3 3 0 0 0.000 -19 11
 WA    ADAMOS, Xavier   3 V V V 4 V 0.667 4 27
 QLD    VU, Sebastian   3 V V 4 3 4 0.333 -3 24
 NZL    BUTLER, James   1 V V V V V 0.833 12 26
 SA    CHANDRAN, Roshan   4 V V 4 V 2 0.500 6 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    WU, Di   V V 2 V V V 0.833 13 27
 BRA    DONATO, Olavo   1 V V V V 1 0.667 1 22
 SA    LIM, Henry   1 2 V 1 V 1 0.333 -12 15
 VIC    SEMMENS, Finlay   V 4 4 3 V 1 0.333 -3 22
 NZL    JAMES, Joshua   3 3 V V V 3 0.500 4 24
 QLD    COSGROVE, Henry   0 2 3 3 1 0 0.000 -21 9
 NSW    ZENG, William   4 V V V V V 0.833 18 29

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 MORANDINI, Adriano VIC
2 COBB, Peter VIC
3 DEMPSEY, Henry VIC
4 ZENG, William NSW
5 DALE, George WA
6 WU, Di VIC
7 SJOSTEDT, Jacob NSW
8 BUTLER, James NZL
9 CHANDRAN, Nalin SA
10 CROOK, Jacob QLD
11 FISH, Peter NZL
12 ADAMOS, Xavier WA
13 ORRMAN, William VIC
14 OHRT, Jacob VIC
15 LUSCOMBE, Beau WA
16 WARNER-STANTON, Flynn WA
17 FERGUSON, Bruno NZL
18 DONATO, Olavo BRA
19 CHANDRAN, Roshan SA
20 PATCHEN, Jonathan QLD
21 JAMES, Joshua NZL
22 MERKEL, Caelan VIC
23 OHRT, Anton VIC
24 FERNANDO, Kevin NSW
25 AGUILAR, Gio NZL
26 VU, Sebastian QLD
27 SEMMENS, Finlay VIC
28 PATTINSON, Angus SA
29 FORBES, Hunter NSW
30 OLIVER, Charles QLD
31 LIM, Henry SA
32 FITZPATRICK, Daniel NZL
33 SWEENEY, Danny VIC
34 GUO, Fei Lin VIC
35 BRYSON, Oliver ACT
36 YUEN, Tsz Ho VIC
37 PECKLER, Vinh NZL
38 THOMAS, Max SA
39 LAWRENSON, Blake SA
40 ROBINSON, Andrew NZL
41 CANTWELL, Alexander VIC
42 COSGROVE, Henry QLD

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  VIC   MORANDINI, Adriano      
      MORANDINI, Adriano    
      — BYE —      
        MORANDINI, Adriano  
  VIC   SWEENEY, Danny     15 / 12  
      FITZPATRICK, Daniel    
  NZL   FITZPATRICK, Daniel   15 / 13    
          MORANDINI, Adriano
  NZL   FERGUSON, Bruno       15 / 12
      FERGUSON, Bruno    
      — BYE —      
        WARNER-STANTON, Flynn  
      — BYE —     15 / 10  
      WARNER-STANTON, Flynn    
  WA   WARNER-STANTON, Flynn      
         
  SA   CHANDRAN, Nalin      
      CHANDRAN, Nalin    
      — BYE —      
        CHANDRAN, Nalin  
  VIC   CANTWELL, Alexander     15 / 12  
      FERNANDO, Kevin    
  NSW   FERNANDO, Kevin   15 / 12    
          CHANDRAN, Nalin
  NZL   AGUILAR, Gio       15 / 8
      AGUILAR, Gio    
  NZL   ROBINSON, Andrew   15 / 10    
        AGUILAR, Gio  
      — BYE —     15 / 11  
      BUTLER, James    
  NZL   BUTLER, James      
         
  WA   DALE, George      
      DALE, George    
      — BYE —      
        DALE, George  
  NZL   PECKLER, Vinh     15 / 4  
      PATTINSON, Angus    
  SA   PATTINSON, Angus   15 / 14    
          DALE, George
  NZL   JAMES, Joshua       15 / 13
      JAMES, Joshua    
      — BYE —      
        JAMES, Joshua  
      — BYE —     15 / 2  
      ADAMOS, Xavier    
  WA   ADAMOS, Xavier      
         
  VIC   ORRMAN, William      
      ORRMAN, William    
      — BYE —      
        PATCHEN, Jonathan  
      — BYE —     15 / 11  
      PATCHEN, Jonathan    
  QLD   PATCHEN, Jonathan      
          ZENG, William
  NSW   FORBES, Hunter       15 / 8
      FORBES, Hunter    
  VIC   YUEN, Tsz Ho   15 / 8    
        ZENG, William  
      — BYE —     15 / 6  
      ZENG, William    
  NSW   ZENG, William      
         
  VIC   DEMPSEY, Henry      
      DEMPSEY, Henry    
      — BYE —      
        BRYSON, Oliver  
  ACT   BRYSON, Oliver     15 / 12  
      BRYSON, Oliver    
  QLD   OLIVER, Charles   15 / 10    
          OHRT, Jacob
  SA   CHANDRAN, Roshan       15 / 7
      CHANDRAN, Roshan    
      — BYE —      
        OHRT, Jacob  
      — BYE —     15 / 12  
      OHRT, Jacob    
  VIC   OHRT, Jacob      
         
  NZL   FISH, Peter      
      FISH, Peter    
      — BYE —      
        FISH, Peter  
      — BYE —     15 / 10  
      MERKEL, Caelan    
  VIC   MERKEL, Caelan      
          WU, Di
  VIC   SEMMENS, Finlay       15 / 6
      THOMAS, Max    
  SA   THOMAS, Max   15 / 6    
        WU, Di  
      — BYE —     15 / 14  
      WU, Di    
  VIC   WU, Di      
         
  NSW   SJOSTEDT, Jacob      
      SJOSTEDT, Jacob    
      — BYE —      
        SJOSTEDT, Jacob  
  SA   LAWRENSON, Blake     15 / 5  
      VU, Sebastian    
  QLD   VU, Sebastian   15 / 2    
          SJOSTEDT, Jacob
  VIC   OHRT, Anton       14 / 10
      OHRT, Anton    
  QLD   COSGROVE, Henry   15 / 6    
        CROOK, Jacob  
      — BYE —     15 / 5  
      CROOK, Jacob    
  QLD   CROOK, Jacob      
         
  WA   LUSCOMBE, Beau      
      LUSCOMBE, Beau    
      — BYE —      
        DONATO, Olavo  
      — BYE —     15 / 10  
      DONATO, Olavo    
  BRA   DONATO, Olavo      
          COBB, Peter
  SA   LIM, Henry       15 / 12
      GUO, Fei Lin    
  VIC   GUO, Fei Lin   15 / 4    
        COBB, Peter  
      — BYE —     15 / 5  
      COBB, Peter    
  VIC   COBB, Peter      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  MORANDINI, Adriano      
  15 / 12      
    MORANDINI, Adriano    
    15 / 14    
  CHANDRAN, Nalin      
  15 / 8      
      MORANDINI, Adriano  
      15 / 14  
  DALE, George      
  15 / 13      
    ZENG, William    
    13 / 12    
  ZENG, William      
  15 / 8      
      OHRT, Jacob
        15 / 9
  OHRT, Jacob      
  15 / 7      
    OHRT, Jacob    
    15 / 14    
  WU, Di      
  15 / 6      
      OHRT, Jacob  
      15 / 12  
  SJOSTEDT, Jacob      
  14 / 10      
    SJOSTEDT, Jacob    
    15 / 9    
  COBB, Peter      
  15 / 12      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 OHRT, Jacob VIC
2 MORANDINI, Adriano VIC
3 ZENG, William NSW
3 SJOSTEDT, Jacob NSW
5 COBB, Peter VIC
6 DALE, George WA
7 WU, Di VIC
8 CHANDRAN, Nalin SA
9 CROOK, Jacob QLD
10 FISH, Peter NZL
11 WARNER-STANTON, Flynn WA
12 DONATO, Olavo BRA
13 PATCHEN, Jonathan QLD
14 JAMES, Joshua NZL
15 AGUILAR, Gio NZL
16 BRYSON, Oliver ACT
17 DEMPSEY, Henry VIC
18 BUTLER, James NZL
19 ADAMOS, Xavier WA
20 ORRMAN, William VIC
21 LUSCOMBE, Beau WA
22 FERGUSON, Bruno NZL
23 CHANDRAN, Roshan SA
24 MERKEL, Caelan VIC
25 OHRT, Anton VIC
26 FERNANDO, Kevin NSW
27 VU, Sebastian QLD
28 PATTINSON, Angus SA
29 FORBES, Hunter NSW
30 FITZPATRICK, Daniel NZL
31 GUO, Fei Lin VIC
32 THOMAS, Max SA
33 SEMMENS, Finlay VIC
34 OLIVER, Charles QLD
35 LIM, Henry SA
36 SWEENEY, Danny VIC
37 YUEN, Tsz Ho VIC
38 PECKLER, Vinh NZL
39 LAWRENSON, Blake SA
40 ROBINSON, Andrew NZL
41 CANTWELL, Alexander VIC
42 COSGROVE, Henry QLD

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
BARBARA, Jean-Luc 1 2 2 2
CROOK, Lachlan 1 2 2 2 1 1 1
FAWKES, Boston 2
MENTOR, Victoria 2
MURPHY, Cerridwyn 1 2 2 2 1
NELSON, Michael 1 2
TADROS, Matt 1 2 2 1
TIAN, John 1 2 2 2 1
WEBBER, Lucas 1 1