Open Men’s Foil Individual (Melbourne)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 50
Name First Name Club / Country
BOSNIC Hugo VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
BOSNIC Colin VIC – Sword Fighters Australia
BRAUN Kai QLD – The Fencing Club
CACCAMO Peterson NSW – Marconi Fencing Academy
CALIXTE Aurelien NSW – UTS Fencing Club
CHAN Wun Sang VIC – Tizona Fencing Club
CHEN Bolin Liam VIC – Tizona Fencing Club
CHEN Mitchell Lixuan (Mitchell) VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
CHUNG-LUONG Joshua Michael (Joshua) NSW – Marconi Fencing Academy
CICCARELLI Robert NSW – Marconi Fencing Academy
COLGAN Thomas VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
DAVIES Jack WA – Jamrozy Sports Academy
DELLER Thomas NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
EK Samuel VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
FARIA Matthew VIC – Sword Fighters Australia
FONTAINE Yves NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
FONTAINE Philippe NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
GILCHRIST Matthew VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
GOH Jason Chern Shuer NSW – The Swords Club
GONG Nigel VIC – Tizona Fencing Club
HE Ethan NSW – UTS Fencing Club
HUANG Eric NSW – Feng Fencing Studio
HUANG Justin Junhang (Justin) VIC – Tizona Fencing Club
JONES Chris VIC – Sword Fighters Australia
LI Yunheng NSW – Sydney Beyond Fencing Club
LI Jasper NSW – UTS Fencing Club
LIANG Gordon VIC – CrossXswords
LUN Alan VIC – Spatha Fencing Club
MADDEN Andrew QLD – St Lucia Fencing Club
MAUTNER Daniel NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
MOONEY GRAND Samuel NSW – UTS Fencing Club
MURTOUGH-COOMBES Jack NSW – UTS Fencing Club
NEWTON Vincent NSW – The Swords Club
PAOLONI Chris NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
PRING Oliver SA – Adelaide Swords Club Incorporated
SCHULZ James NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
SEO Hanbi QLD – The Fencing Club
TAYLOR Alex NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
TELNYKH Taras UKR
TSATHAS Alexandros NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
TYSHCHENKO Andrey NSW – UTS Fencing Club
WATSON Rhys VIC – Monash University Fencing Club
WEATHERALD Matthew WA – Non State affiliated club
WHEELER Hugh SA – Trott Park Fencing Club Incorporated
WU Jiashu (Tony) CHN
XIANG Runping (Aaron) VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
XUE Kevin NSW – Feng Fencing Studio
YENG Aik Feng NSW – Feng Fencing Studio
ZHANG Aston NSW – Feng Fencing Studio
ZHU Ryan NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 WA – Jamrozy Sports Academy    DAVIES, Jack   V 4 0 3 2 V 0.333 -6 19
 NSW – The Swords Club    NEWTON, Vincent   4 2 0 1 1 V 0.167 -16 13
 NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW    TSATHAS, Alexandros   V V V V V V 1.000 13 30
 NSW – Marconi Fencing Academy    CICCARELLI, Robert   V V 2 V V V 0.833 18 27
 VIC – Sword Fighters Australia    JONES, Chris   V V 2 0 1 0 0.333 -11 13
 VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club    XIANG, Runping (Aaron)   V V 4 2 V V 0.667 10 26
 NSW – UTS Fencing Club    HE, Ethan   1 4 3 2 V 2 0.167 -8 17

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club    BOSNIC, Hugo   4 1 V V 3 V 0.500 6 23
 VIC – Tizona Fencing Club    HUANG, Justin Junhang (Justin)   V 0 2 0 V V 0.500 -6 17
 NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club    SCHULZ, James   V V 3 4 3 V 0.500 9 25
 CHN    WU, Jiashu (Tony)   1 V V 4 V V 0.667 3 25
 NSW – UTS Fencing Club    TYSHCHENKO, Andrey   1 V V V V V 0.833 9 26
 SA – Adelaide Swords Club Incorporated    PRING, Oliver   V 3 V 4 1 V 0.500 1 23
 NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW    PAOLONI, Chris   0 1 0 3 3 1 0.000 -22 8

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club    COLGAN, Thomas   V V V V V 1.000 16 25
 NSW – Feng Fencing Studio    XUE, Kevin   0 3 V V 2 0.400 -4 15
 NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW    ZHU, Ryan   2 V V 3 V 0.600 3 20
 SA – Trott Park Fencing Club Incorporated    WHEELER, Hugh   2 3 1 3 2 0.000 -14 11
 VIC – Monash University Fencing Club    WATSON, Rhys   2 1 V V 1 0.400 -7 14
 NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club    DELLER, Thomas   3 V 3 V V 0.600 6 21

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC – Tizona Fencing Club    CHAN, Wun Sang   V V V V 4 0.800 11 24
 VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club    GILCHRIST, Matthew   2 1 2 V 0 0.200 -14 10
 QLD – The Fencing Club    BRAUN, Kai   2 V V 3 1 0.400 -1 16
 NSW – Feng Fencing Studio    YENG, Aik Feng   2 V 1 V 1 0.400 -5 14
 NSW – UTS Fencing Club    CALIXTE, Aurelien   2 4 V 2 1 0.200 -9 14
 NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW    FONTAINE, Yves   V V V V V 1.000 18 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC – Sword Fighters Australia    BOSNIC, Colin   V 4 0 0 V 0.400 -7 14
 NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW    FONTAINE, Philippe   2 1 0 0 V 0.200 -16 8
 NSW – UTS Fencing Club    MOONEY GRAND, Samuel   V V V 4 V 0.800 13 24
 QLD – The Fencing Club    SEO, Hanbi   V V 1 V V 0.800 12 21
 VIC – Tizona Fencing Club    CHEN, Bolin Liam   V V V 4 V 0.800 15 24
 NSW – The Swords Club    GOH, Jason Chern Shuer   4 4 0 0 0 0.000 -17 8

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 WA – Non State affiliated club    WEATHERALD, Matthew   V V V V 4 0.800 14 24
 VIC – CrossXswords    LIANG, Gordon   1 2 V V 2 0.400 -2 15
 NSW – Feng Fencing Studio    HUANG, Eric   2 V V V 2 0.600 4 19
 NSW – UTS Fencing Club    LI, Jasper   1 1 0 4 0 0.000 -19 6
 NSW – Marconi Fencing Academy    CACCAMO, Peterson   1 1 3 V 0 0.200 -14 10
 VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club    CHEN, Mitchell Lixuan (Mitchell)   V V V V V 1.000 17 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 7 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC – Spatha Fencing Club    LUN, Alan   V V V V 4 0.800 10 24
 QLD – St Lucia Fencing Club    MADDEN, Andrew   4 2 V V 4 0.400 -2 20
 NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW    MAUTNER, Daniel   4 V V 4 4 0.400 1 22
 NSW – Marconi Fencing Academy    CHUNG-LUONG, Joshua Michael (Joshua)   0 3 4 4 1 0.000 -13 12
 NSW – UTS Fencing Club    MURTOUGH-COOMBES, Jack   1 4 V V V 0.600 -1 20
 VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club    EK, Samuel   V V V V 3 0.800 5 23

 

Round 1 – Poule 8 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW – Feng Fencing Studio    ZHANG, Aston   1 4 V 1 V 0.400 -6 16
 UKR    TELNYKH, Taras   V V3 V V V 1.000 14 23
 VIC – Sword Fighters Australia    FARIA, Matthew   V 2 V V V 0.800 9 22
 NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW    TAYLOR, Alex   3 2 1 0 V 0.200 -13 11
 NSW – Sydney Beyond Fencing Club    LI, Yunheng   V 4 4 V V 0.600 11 23
 VIC – Tizona Fencing Club    GONG, Nigel   4 0 1 4 1 0.000 -15 10

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name Club / Country

1 FONTAINE, Yves NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
2 CHEN, Mitchell Lixuan (Mitchell) VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
3 COLGAN, Thomas VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
4 TELNYKH, Taras UKR
5 TSATHAS, Alexandros NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
6 CICCARELLI, Robert NSW – Marconi Fencing Academy
7 TYSHCHENKO, Andrey NSW – UTS Fencing Club
8 CHEN, Bolin Liam VIC – Tizona Fencing Club
9 WEATHERALD, Matthew WA – Non State affiliated club
10 MOONEY GRAND, Samuel NSW – UTS Fencing Club
11 SEO, Hanbi QLD – The Fencing Club
12 CHAN, Wun Sang VIC – Tizona Fencing Club
13 LUN, Alan VIC – Spatha Fencing Club
14 FARIA, Matthew VIC – Sword Fighters Australia
15 EK, Samuel VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
16 XIANG, Runping (Aaron) VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
17 WU, Jiashu (Tony) CHN
18 LI, Yunheng NSW – Sydney Beyond Fencing Club
19 DELLER, Thomas NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
20 HUANG, Eric NSW – Feng Fencing Studio
21 ZHU, Ryan NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
22 MURTOUGH-COOMBES, Jack NSW – UTS Fencing Club
23 SCHULZ, James NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
24 BOSNIC, Hugo VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
25 PRING, Oliver SA – Adelaide Swords Club Incorporated
26 HUANG, Justin Junhang (Justin) VIC – Tizona Fencing Club
27 MAUTNER, Daniel NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
28 BRAUN, Kai QLD – The Fencing Club
29 MADDEN, Andrew QLD – St Lucia Fencing Club
30 LIANG, Gordon VIC – CrossXswords
31 XUE, Kevin NSW – Feng Fencing Studio
32 YENG, Aik Feng NSW – Feng Fencing Studio
33 ZHANG, Aston NSW – Feng Fencing Studio
34 BOSNIC, Colin VIC – Sword Fighters Australia
34 WATSON, Rhys VIC – Monash University Fencing Club
36 DAVIES, Jack WA – Jamrozy Sports Academy
37 JONES, Chris VIC – Sword Fighters Australia
38 CALIXTE, Aurelien NSW – UTS Fencing Club
39 TAYLOR, Alex NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
40 CACCAMO, Peterson NSW – Marconi Fencing Academy
40 GILCHRIST, Matthew VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
42 FONTAINE, Philippe NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
43 HE, Ethan NSW – UTS Fencing Club
44 NEWTON, Vincent NSW – The Swords Club
45 CHUNG-LUONG, Joshua Michael (Joshua) NSW – Marconi Fencing Academy
46 WHEELER, Hugh SA – Trott Park Fencing Club Incorporated
47 GONG, Nigel VIC – Tizona Fencing Club
48 GOH, Jason Chern Shuer NSW – The Swords Club
49 LI, Jasper NSW – UTS Fencing Club
50 PAOLONI, Chris NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW   FONTAINE, Yves      
      FONTAINE, Yves    
      — BYE —      
        FONTAINE, Yves  
  NSW – Feng Fencing Studio   ZHANG, Aston     15 / 7  
      YENG, Aik Feng    
  NSW – Feng Fencing Studio   YENG, Aik Feng   15 / 3    
          FONTAINE, Yves
  CHN   WU, Jiashu (Tony)       15 / 8
      WU, Jiashu (Tony)    
  NSW – The Swords Club   GOH, Jason Chern Shuer   15 / 3    
        WU, Jiashu (Tony)  
  NSW – UTS Fencing Club   LI, Jasper     15 / 8  
      XIANG, Runping (Aaron)    
  VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club   XIANG, Runping (Aaron)   15 / 8    
         
  WA – Non State affiliated club   WEATHERALD, Matthew      
      WEATHERALD, Matthew    
      — BYE —      
        WEATHERALD, Matthew  
  VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club   GILCHRIST, Matthew     15 / 14  
      BOSNIC, Hugo    
  VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club   BOSNIC, Hugo   15 / 10    
          CHEN, Bolin Liam
  SA – Adelaide Swords Club Incorporated   PRING, Oliver       15 / 11
      PRING, Oliver    
  NSW – Marconi Fencing Academy   CACCAMO, Peterson   15 / 4    
        CHEN, Bolin Liam  
      — BYE —     15 / 10  
      CHEN, Bolin Liam    
  VIC – Tizona Fencing Club   CHEN, Bolin Liam      
         
  NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW   TSATHAS, Alexandros      
      TSATHAS, Alexandros    
      — BYE —      
        BRAUN, Kai  
  VIC – Sword Fighters Australia   JONES, Chris     15 / 13  
      BRAUN, Kai    
  QLD – The Fencing Club   BRAUN, Kai   15 / 8    
          CHAN, Wun Sang
  NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW   ZHU, Ryan       15 / 12
      ZHU, Ryan    
  NSW – The Swords Club   NEWTON, Vincent   15 / 7    
        CHAN, Wun Sang  
      — BYE —     15 / 9  
      CHAN, Wun Sang    
  VIC – Tizona Fencing Club   CHAN, Wun Sang      
         
  VIC – Spatha Fencing Club   LUN, Alan      
      LUN, Alan    
      — BYE —      
        LUN, Alan  
  NSW – Marconi Fencing Academy   CHUNG-LUONG, Joshua Michael (Joshua)     15 / 7  
      HUANG, Eric    
  NSW – Feng Fencing Studio   HUANG, Eric   15 / 3    
          TELNYKH, Taras
  QLD – St Lucia Fencing Club   MADDEN, Andrew       15 / 14
      DAVIES, Jack    
  WA – Jamrozy Sports Academy   DAVIES, Jack   15 / 10    
        TELNYKH, Taras  
      — BYE —     15 / 13  
      TELNYKH, Taras    
  UKR   TELNYKH, Taras      
         
  VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club   COLGAN, Thomas      
      COLGAN, Thomas    
      — BYE —      
        COLGAN, Thomas  
  VIC – Sword Fighters Australia   BOSNIC, Colin     15 / 10  
      BOSNIC, Colin    
  VIC – CrossXswords   LIANG, Gordon   15 / 12    
          FARIA, Matthew
  NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club   DELLER, Thomas       15 / 12
      DELLER, Thomas    
  SA – Trott Park Fencing Club Incorporated   WHEELER, Hugh   15 / 1    
        FARIA, Matthew  
      — BYE —     15 / 10  
      FARIA, Matthew    
  VIC – Sword Fighters Australia   FARIA, Matthew      
         
  QLD – The Fencing Club   SEO, Hanbi      
      SEO, Hanbi    
      — BYE —      
        SEO, Hanbi  
  NSW – UTS Fencing Club   HE, Ethan     15 / 3  
      MURTOUGH-COOMBES, Jack    
  NSW – UTS Fencing Club   MURTOUGH-COOMBES, Jack   15 / 11    
          CICCARELLI, Robert
  NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW   MAUTNER, Daniel       15 / 1
      CALIXTE, Aurelien    
  NSW – UTS Fencing Club   CALIXTE, Aurelien   15 / 14    
        CICCARELLI, Robert  
      — BYE —     15 / 5  
      CICCARELLI, Robert    
  NSW – Marconi Fencing Academy   CICCARELLI, Robert      
         
  NSW – UTS Fencing Club   TYSHCHENKO, Andrey      
      TYSHCHENKO, Andrey    
      — BYE —      
        TYSHCHENKO, Andrey  
  NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW   TAYLOR, Alex     15 / 11  
      TAYLOR, Alex    
  VIC – Tizona Fencing Club   HUANG, Justin Junhang (Justin)   15 / 10    
          MOONEY GRAND, Samuel
  NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club   SCHULZ, James       15 / 8
      SCHULZ, James    
  NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW   FONTAINE, Philippe   15 / 2    
        MOONEY GRAND, Samuel  
      — BYE —     15 / 5  
      MOONEY GRAND, Samuel    
  NSW – UTS Fencing Club   MOONEY GRAND, Samuel      
         
  VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club   EK, Samuel      
      EK, Samuel    
  NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW   PAOLONI, Chris   15 / 6    
        LI, Yunheng  
  VIC – Tizona Fencing Club   GONG, Nigel     15 / 6  
      LI, Yunheng    
  NSW – Sydney Beyond Fencing Club   LI, Yunheng   15 / 4    
          LI, Yunheng
  NSW – Feng Fencing Studio   XUE, Kevin       15 / 6
      WATSON, Rhys    
  VIC – Monash University Fencing Club   WATSON, Rhys   15 / 8    
        CHEN, Mitchell Lixuan (Mitchell)  
      — BYE —     15 / 7  
      CHEN, Mitchell Lixuan (Mitchell)    
  VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club   CHEN, Mitchell Lixuan (Mitchell)      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  FONTAINE, Yves      
  15 / 8      
    FONTAINE, Yves    
    15 / 6    
  CHEN, Bolin Liam      
  15 / 11      
      CHAN, Wun Sang  
      15 / 11  
  CHAN, Wun Sang      
  15 / 12      
    CHAN, Wun Sang    
    12 / 6    
  TELNYKH, Taras      
  15 / 14      
      CICCARELLI, Robert
        15 / 9
  FARIA, Matthew      
  15 / 12      
    CICCARELLI, Robert    
    15 / 9    
  CICCARELLI, Robert      
  15 / 1      
      CICCARELLI, Robert  
      15 / 6  
  MOONEY GRAND, Samuel      
  15 / 8      
    MOONEY GRAND, Samuel    
    15 / 9    
  LI, Yunheng      
  15 / 6      

Final Results

Rank Name Club / Country
1 CICCARELLI, Robert NSW – Marconi Fencing Academy
2 CHAN, Wun Sang VIC – Tizona Fencing Club
3 FONTAINE, Yves NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
3 MOONEY GRAND, Samuel NSW – UTS Fencing Club
5 TELNYKH, Taras UKR
6 CHEN, Bolin Liam VIC – Tizona Fencing Club
7 FARIA, Matthew VIC – Sword Fighters Australia
8 LI, Yunheng NSW – Sydney Beyond Fencing Club
9 CHEN, Mitchell Lixuan (Mitchell) VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
10 COLGAN, Thomas VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
11 TYSHCHENKO, Andrey NSW – UTS Fencing Club
12 WEATHERALD, Matthew WA – Non State affiliated club
13 SEO, Hanbi QLD – The Fencing Club
14 LUN, Alan VIC – Spatha Fencing Club
15 WU, Jiashu (Tony) CHN
16 BRAUN, Kai QLD – The Fencing Club
17 TSATHAS, Alexandros NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
18 EK, Samuel VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
19 XIANG, Runping (Aaron) VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
20 DELLER, Thomas NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
21 HUANG, Eric NSW – Feng Fencing Studio
22 ZHU, Ryan NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
23 MURTOUGH-COOMBES, Jack NSW – UTS Fencing Club
24 SCHULZ, James NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
25 BOSNIC, Hugo VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
26 PRING, Oliver SA – Adelaide Swords Club Incorporated
27 YENG, Aik Feng NSW – Feng Fencing Studio
28 BOSNIC, Colin VIC – Sword Fighters Australia
28 WATSON, Rhys VIC – Monash University Fencing Club
30 DAVIES, Jack WA – Jamrozy Sports Academy
31 CALIXTE, Aurelien NSW – UTS Fencing Club
32 TAYLOR, Alex NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
33 HUANG, Justin Junhang (Justin) VIC – Tizona Fencing Club
34 MAUTNER, Daniel NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
35 MADDEN, Andrew QLD – St Lucia Fencing Club
36 LIANG, Gordon VIC – CrossXswords
37 XUE, Kevin NSW – Feng Fencing Studio
38 ZHANG, Aston NSW – Feng Fencing Studio
39 JONES, Chris VIC – Sword Fighters Australia
40 CACCAMO, Peterson NSW – Marconi Fencing Academy
40 GILCHRIST, Matthew VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
42 FONTAINE, Philippe NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
43 HE, Ethan NSW – UTS Fencing Club
44 NEWTON, Vincent NSW – The Swords Club
45 CHUNG-LUONG, Joshua Michael (Joshua) NSW – Marconi Fencing Academy
46 WHEELER, Hugh SA – Trott Park Fencing Club Incorporated
47 GONG, Nigel VIC – Tizona Fencing Club
48 GOH, Jason Chern Shuer NSW – The Swords Club
49 LI, Jasper NSW – UTS Fencing Club
50 PAOLONI, Chris NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW