Men’s Epee Individual (Melbourne)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 36
Name First Name Club / Country
BALL – LA HOOD Joel NZL
BETTS Alexander (Alex) VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club
BLENDER-GREENE Noah NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
BURKE Phileas QLD – The Fencing Club
DAI Max NSW – Olympia Fencing Club
DELLER Thomas NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
DELLER William NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
FAWCETT Tom VIC – Geelong Fencing Club
GOH Jinlin (Flynn) VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
GOUGE Cooper NZL
GOURLEY Daniel NZL
GRAHAM Elijah (Eli) VIC – VRI Fencing Club
GUO Mingen Justin (Justin) VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
HANSEN Jack NZL
HILL Alister VIC – Dragons Fencing Club
HROVAT Max NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
LAU Harry NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
LEE David VIC – Geelong Fencing Club
LEE Matthew NZL
LEE Jonathan VIC – Geelong Fencing Club
LIU Hengrui NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
LIU Neel VIC – VRI Fencing Club
MEREDITH Ciaran NZL
ODONOHUE Austin VIC – VRI Fencing Club
PETERSON Nolan NZL
POWRIE Liam QLD – The Fencing Club
PRATLEY Aedyn NSW – Fencing Academy of Arms
PRICE James NZL
ROBINSON Sora QLD – The Fencing Club
TICKLE Sidney NZL
WANG Zelin VIC – Kirin Fencing Club
WANG Haoyu VIC – Kirin Fencing Club
WARNER-STANTON Flynn WA – UWA Fencing Club
WILSON Joel NZL
XU Tommy NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
ZHU Youshang (Daniel) NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL    LEE, Matthew   3 2 4 4 1 0.000 -11 14
 NZL    GOUGE, Cooper   V V V V V 1.000 15 25
 VIC – Geelong Fencing Club    FAWCETT, Tom   V 4 V V V 0.800 10 24
 QLD – The Fencing Club    POWRIE, Liam   V 0 2 V 4 0.400 -5 16
 VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club    GUO, Mingen Justin (Justin)   V 1 3 2 4 0.200 -9 15
 NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club    BLENDER-GREENE, Noah   V 2 2 V V 0.600 0 19

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL    MEREDITH, Ciaran   V V 4 4 2 0.400 0 20
 NZL    BALL – LA HOOD, Joel   4 2 4 4 V 0.200 -4 19
 NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW    LIU, Hengrui   1 V V 4 4 0.400 -2 19
 VIC – VRI Fencing Club    ODONOHUE, Austin   V V 4 V V 0.800 6 24
 VIC – Dragons Fencing Club    HILL, Alister   V V V 2 4 0.600 -1 21
 NSW – Olympia Fencing Club    DAI, Max   V 3 V 3 V 0.600 1 21

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL    PRICE, James   V V V V 3 0.800 7 23
 NZL    GOURLEY, Daniel   3 V V 3 2 0.400 -1 18
 VIC – Kirin Fencing Club    WANG, Zelin   4 3 V V 3 0.400 1 20
 NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club    ZHU, Youshang (Daniel)   2 1 2 2 2 0.000 -16 9
 VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club    BETTS, Alexander (Alex)   2 V 2 V 4 0.400 -2 18
 NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW    LAU, Harry   V V V V V 1.000 11 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC – VRI Fencing Club    GRAHAM, Elijah (Eli)   V V V 3 V 0.800 7 23
 VIC – Geelong Fencing Club    LEE, Jonathan   1 0 1 V 3 0.200 -14 10
 NSW – Fencing Academy of Arms    PRATLEY, Aedyn   2 V V 2 1 0.400 -3 15
 NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club    DELLER, Thomas   4 V 3 4 V 0.400 2 21
 NZL    TICKLE, Sidney   V 4 V V V4 0.800 7 23
 QLD – The Fencing Club    BURKE, Phileas   4 V V 3 2 0.400 1 19

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club    GOH, Jinlin (Flynn)   V V 4 V V 0.800 7 24
 NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club    DELLER, William   4 V V V V 0.800 9 24
 NZL    HANSEN, Jack   3 2 2 2 V 0.200 -7 14
 VIC – Geelong Fencing Club    LEE, David   V 4 V 4 V 0.600 5 23
 QLD – The Fencing Club    ROBINSON, Sora   3 1 V V V 0.600 2 19
 NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW    HROVAT, Max   2 3 1 2 1 0.000 -16 9

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL    WILSON, Joel   1 V 4 4 V 0.400 1 19
 NZL    PETERSON, Nolan   V V V 2 V 0.800 12 22
 VIC – VRI Fencing Club    LIU, Neel   2 1 3 2 V 0.200 -11 13
 NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW    XU, Tommy   V 2 V V4 V 0.800 6 21
 WA – UWA Fencing Club    WARNER-STANTON, Flynn   V V V 3 V 0.800 9 23
 VIC – Kirin Fencing Club    WANG, Haoyu   1 1 4 0 2 0.000 -17 8

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name Club / Country

1 GOUGE, Cooper NZL
2 LAU, Harry NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
3 PETERSON, Nolan NZL
4 FAWCETT, Tom VIC – Geelong Fencing Club
5 DELLER, William NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
6 WARNER-STANTON, Flynn WA – UWA Fencing Club
7 GOH, Jinlin (Flynn) VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
8 GRAHAM, Elijah (Eli) VIC – VRI Fencing Club
8 PRICE, James NZL
8 TICKLE, Sidney NZL
11 ODONOHUE, Austin VIC – VRI Fencing Club
12 XU, Tommy NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
13 LEE, David VIC – Geelong Fencing Club
14 ROBINSON, Sora QLD – The Fencing Club
15 DAI, Max NSW – Olympia Fencing Club
16 BLENDER-GREENE, Noah NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
17 HILL, Alister VIC – Dragons Fencing Club
18 DELLER, Thomas NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
19 WANG, Zelin VIC – Kirin Fencing Club
20 BURKE, Phileas QLD – The Fencing Club
20 WILSON, Joel NZL
22 MEREDITH, Ciaran NZL
23 GOURLEY, Daniel NZL
24 LIU, Hengrui NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
25 BETTS, Alexander (Alex) VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club
26 PRATLEY, Aedyn NSW – Fencing Academy of Arms
27 POWRIE, Liam QLD – The Fencing Club
28 BALL – LA HOOD, Joel NZL
29 HANSEN, Jack NZL
30 GUO, Mingen Justin (Justin) VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
31 LIU, Neel VIC – VRI Fencing Club
32 LEE, Jonathan VIC – Geelong Fencing Club
33 LEE, Matthew NZL
34 HROVAT, Max NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
34 ZHU, Youshang (Daniel) NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
36 WANG, Haoyu VIC – Kirin Fencing Club

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  NZL   GOUGE, Cooper      
      GOUGE, Cooper    
      — BYE —      
        GOUGE, Cooper  
  NZL   LEE, Matthew     15 / 4  
      LEE, Matthew    
  VIC – Geelong Fencing Club   LEE, Jonathan   15 / 14    
          GOUGE, Cooper
  VIC – Dragons Fencing Club   HILL, Alister       15 / 10
      HILL, Alister    
      — BYE —      
        BLENDER-GREENE, Noah  
      — BYE —     15 / 11  
      BLENDER-GREENE, Noah    
  NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club   BLENDER-GREENE, Noah      
         
  NZL   PRICE, James      
      PRICE, James    
      — BYE —      
        PRICE, James  
      — BYE —     15 / 10  
      LIU, Hengrui    
  NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW   LIU, Hengrui      
          PRICE, James
  VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club   BETTS, Alexander (Alex)       15 / 12
      BETTS, Alexander (Alex)    
      — BYE —      
        TICKLE, Sidney  
      — BYE —     8 / 2  
      TICKLE, Sidney    
  NZL   TICKLE, Sidney      
         
  NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club   DELLER, William      
      DELLER, William    
      — BYE —      
        BALL – LA HOOD, Joel  
      — BYE —     15 / 14  
      BALL – LA HOOD, Joel    
  NZL   BALL – LA HOOD, Joel      
          BALL – LA HOOD, Joel
  QLD – The Fencing Club   BURKE, Phileas       15 / 13
      BURKE, Phileas    
      — BYE —      
        XU, Tommy  
      — BYE —     15 / 7  
      XU, Tommy    
  NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW   XU, Tommy      
         
  VIC – Geelong Fencing Club   LEE, David      
      LEE, David    
      — BYE —      
        WILSON, Joel  
      — BYE —     12 / 5  
      WILSON, Joel    
  NZL   WILSON, Joel      
          WILSON, Joel
  NZL   HANSEN, Jack       15 / 12
      HANSEN, Jack    
  VIC – Kirin Fencing Club   WANG, Haoyu   15 / 3    
        HANSEN, Jack  
      — BYE —     15 / 9  
      FAWCETT, Tom    
  VIC – Geelong Fencing Club   FAWCETT, Tom      
         
  NZL   PETERSON, Nolan      
      PETERSON, Nolan    
      — BYE —      
        PETERSON, Nolan  
  NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club   ZHU, Youshang (Daniel)     15 / 2  
      GUO, Mingen Justin (Justin)    
  VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club   GUO, Mingen Justin (Justin)   15 / 6    
          PETERSON, Nolan
  VIC – Kirin Fencing Club   WANG, Zelin       14 / 13
      WANG, Zelin    
      — BYE —      
        ROBINSON, Sora  
      — BYE —     15 / 7  
      ROBINSON, Sora    
  QLD – The Fencing Club   ROBINSON, Sora      
         
  VIC – VRI Fencing Club   ODONOHUE, Austin      
      ODONOHUE, Austin    
      — BYE —      
        ODONOHUE, Austin  
      — BYE —     15 / 14  
      MEREDITH, Ciaran    
  NZL   MEREDITH, Ciaran      
          WARNER-STANTON, Flynn
  QLD – The Fencing Club   POWRIE, Liam       15 / 12
      POWRIE, Liam    
      — BYE —      
        WARNER-STANTON, Flynn  
      — BYE —     15 / 11  
      WARNER-STANTON, Flynn    
  WA – UWA Fencing Club   WARNER-STANTON, Flynn      
         
  VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club   GOH, Jinlin (Flynn)      
      GOH, Jinlin (Flynn)    
      — BYE —      
        PRATLEY, Aedyn  
      — BYE —     15 / 5  
      PRATLEY, Aedyn    
  NSW – Fencing Academy of Arms   PRATLEY, Aedyn      
          GRAHAM, Elijah (Eli)
  NZL   GOURLEY, Daniel       15 / 12
      GOURLEY, Daniel    
      — BYE —      
        GRAHAM, Elijah (Eli)  
      — BYE —     15 / 5  
      GRAHAM, Elijah (Eli)    
  VIC – VRI Fencing Club   GRAHAM, Elijah (Eli)      
         
  NSW – Olympia Fencing Club   DAI, Max      
      DAI, Max    
      — BYE —      
        DELLER, Thomas  
      — BYE —     15 / 9  
      DELLER, Thomas    
  NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club   DELLER, Thomas      
          DELLER, Thomas
  VIC – VRI Fencing Club   LIU, Neel       15 / 13
      HROVAT, Max    
  NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW   HROVAT, Max   15 / 12    
        LAU, Harry  
      — BYE —     15 / 13  
      LAU, Harry    
  NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW   LAU, Harry      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  GOUGE, Cooper      
  15 / 10      
    GOUGE, Cooper    
    by Abandonment    
  PRICE, James      
  15 / 12      
      BALL – LA HOOD, Joel  
      15 / 14  
  BALL – LA HOOD, Joel      
  15 / 13      
    BALL – LA HOOD, Joel    
    15 / 13    
  WILSON, Joel      
  15 / 12      
      BALL – LA HOOD, Joel
        15 / 14
  PETERSON, Nolan      
  14 / 13      
    PETERSON, Nolan    
    15 / 11    
  WARNER-STANTON, Flynn      
  15 / 12      
      PETERSON, Nolan  
      15 / 6  
  GRAHAM, Elijah (Eli)      
  15 / 12      
    GRAHAM, Elijah (Eli)    
    15 / 13    
  DELLER, Thomas      
  15 / 13      

Final Results

Rank Name Club / Country
1 BALL – LA HOOD, Joel NZL
2 PETERSON, Nolan NZL
3 GOUGE, Cooper NZL
3 GRAHAM, Elijah (Eli) VIC – VRI Fencing Club
5 WARNER-STANTON, Flynn WA – UWA Fencing Club
6 PRICE, James NZL
7 DELLER, Thomas NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
8 WILSON, Joel NZL
9 LAU, Harry NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
10 TICKLE, Sidney NZL
11 ODONOHUE, Austin VIC – VRI Fencing Club
12 XU, Tommy NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
13 ROBINSON, Sora QLD – The Fencing Club
14 BLENDER-GREENE, Noah NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
15 PRATLEY, Aedyn NSW – Fencing Academy of Arms
16 HANSEN, Jack NZL
17 FAWCETT, Tom VIC – Geelong Fencing Club
18 DELLER, William NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
19 GOH, Jinlin (Flynn) VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
20 LEE, David VIC – Geelong Fencing Club
21 DAI, Max NSW – Olympia Fencing Club
22 HILL, Alister VIC – Dragons Fencing Club
23 WANG, Zelin VIC – Kirin Fencing Club
24 BURKE, Phileas QLD – The Fencing Club
25 MEREDITH, Ciaran NZL
26 GOURLEY, Daniel NZL
27 LIU, Hengrui NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
28 BETTS, Alexander (Alex) VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club
29 POWRIE, Liam QLD – The Fencing Club
30 GUO, Mingen Justin (Justin) VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
31 LEE, Matthew NZL
32 HROVAT, Max NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
33 LIU, Neel VIC – VRI Fencing Club
34 LEE, Jonathan VIC – Geelong Fencing Club
35 ZHU, Youshang (Daniel) NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
36 WANG, Haoyu VIC – Kirin Fencing Club