Women’s Foil Individual (Melbourne)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 26
Name First Name Club / Country
AHMED Salma VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
BUGEJA Hannah SA – Charles Sturt Fencing Club Incorporated
CHAN Ho Ting Ruby NZL
CUI Shuran NSW – UTS Fencing Club
FENG Athena NSW – UTS Fencing Club
FU Chelsea NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
GUO Gabrina SA – Adelaide Swords Club Incorporated
JIANG Mingyu HKG
KIM Marie QLD – Brisbane Fencing Club
LANG Claudia VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
LEE Abigail WA – Jamrozy Sports Academy
LEUNG Rianne NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
LEUNG Renee NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
LI Xin Mei (ellen) NZL
MASSON Juliette VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
MAY Chantelle NZL
MURALIDHARAN Mayuri VIC – Tizona Fencing Club
STEPHENS Sienna NSW – Olympia Fencing Club
SWEENEY Georgette VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
THAZIN May NZL
THOMSON Grace NZL
WANG Bowie NZL
WANG Zayda NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
WANG Emily VIC – Tizona Fencing Club
XUE Kirsty NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
ZHANG Junyi Irina (Irina) VIC – Tizona Fencing Club

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL    THOMSON, Grace   4 1 1 0 2 1 0.000 -21 9
 NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW    XUE, Kirsty   V V 3 2 4 V 0.500 1 24
 NSW – UTS Fencing Club    FENG, Athena   V 1 2 0 1 V 0.333 -6 14
 NZL    CHAN, Ho Ting Ruby   V V V V 4 V 0.833 18 29
 VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club    AHMED, Salma   V V V1 0 2 V 0.667 6 18
 VIC – Tizona Fencing Club    MURALIDHARAN, Mayuri   V V V V V V 1.000 17 30
 QLD – Brisbane Fencing Club    KIM, Marie   V 3 3 0 0 0 0.167 -15 11

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL    LI, Xin Mei (ellen)   V 3 1 V 4 V 0.500 3 23
 SA – Charles Sturt Fencing Club Incorporated    BUGEJA, Hannah   1 1 2 V 1 2 0.167 -14 12
 VIC – Tizona Fencing Club    ZHANG, Junyi Irina (Irina)   V V V V 3 V 0.833 14 28
 NZL    WANG, Bowie   V V 0 V V 3 0.667 8 23
 NSW – Olympia Fencing Club    STEPHENS, Sienna   4 1 3 1 0 1 0.000 -20 10
 VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club    MASSON, Juliette   V V V 1 V V 0.833 12 26
 NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW    FU, Chelsea   0 V 2 V V 1 0.500 -3 18

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW    LEUNG, Renee   V 3 V V 3 0.600 9 21
 NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW    WANG, Zayda   0 V V 2 2 0.400 -4 14
 VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club    LANG, Claudia   V4 2 V 3 2 0.400 -2 16
 WA – Jamrozy Sports Academy    LEE, Abigail   0 1 0 1 0 0.000 -23 2
 HKG    JIANG, Mingyu   3 V V V 2 0.600 4 20
 NZL    MAY, Chantelle   V V V V V 1.000 16 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW – UTS Fencing Club    CUI, Shuran   V 1 3 V 0 0.400 -6 14
 NZL    THAZIN, May   3 2 0 V 1 0.200 -10 11
 SA – Adelaide Swords Club Incorporated    GUO, Gabrina   V V 1 V 0 0.600 0 16
 VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club    SWEENEY, Georgette   V V V V V 1.000 21 25
 VIC – Tizona Fencing Club    WANG, Emily   2 1 3 0 3 0.000 -16 9
 NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW    LEUNG, Rianne   V V V 0 V 0.800 11 20

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name Club / Country

1 SWEENEY, Georgette VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
2 MURALIDHARAN, Mayuri VIC – Tizona Fencing Club
3 MAY, Chantelle NZL
4 CHAN, Ho Ting Ruby NZL
5 ZHANG, Junyi Irina (Irina) VIC – Tizona Fencing Club
6 MASSON, Juliette VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
7 LEUNG, Rianne NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
8 WANG, Bowie NZL
9 AHMED, Salma VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
10 LEUNG, Renee NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
11 JIANG, Mingyu HKG
12 GUO, Gabrina SA – Adelaide Swords Club Incorporated
13 LI, Xin Mei (ellen) NZL
14 XUE, Kirsty NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
15 FU, Chelsea NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
16 LANG, Claudia VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
17 WANG, Zayda NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
18 CUI, Shuran NSW – UTS Fencing Club
19 FENG, Athena NSW – UTS Fencing Club
20 THAZIN, May NZL
21 BUGEJA, Hannah SA – Charles Sturt Fencing Club Incorporated
22 KIM, Marie QLD – Brisbane Fencing Club
23 WANG, Emily VIC – Tizona Fencing Club
24 STEPHENS, Sienna NSW – Olympia Fencing Club
25 THOMSON, Grace NZL
26 LEE, Abigail WA – Jamrozy Sports Academy

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club   SWEENEY, Georgette    
      SWEENEY, Georgette  
      — BYE —    
        SWEENEY, Georgette
  NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW   WANG, Zayda     15 / 4
      WANG, Zayda  
  VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club   LANG, Claudia   15 / 12  
       
  VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club   AHMED, Salma    
      AHMED, Salma  
  NSW – Olympia Fencing Club   STEPHENS, Sienna   15 / 2  
        AHMED, Salma
  NZL   THOMSON, Grace     15 / 2
      WANG, Bowie  
  NZL   WANG, Bowie   15 / 11  
       
  VIC – Tizona Fencing Club   ZHANG, Junyi Irina (Irina)    
      ZHANG, Junyi Irina (Irina)  
      — BYE —    
        ZHANG, Junyi Irina (Irina)
  SA – Charles Sturt Fencing Club Incorporated   BUGEJA, Hannah     15 / 2
      GUO, Gabrina  
  SA – Adelaide Swords Club Incorporated   GUO, Gabrina   15 / 11  
       
  NZL   LI, Xin Mei (ellen)    
      LI, Xin Mei (ellen)  
  NZL   THAZIN, May   15 / 5  
        CHAN, Ho Ting Ruby
      — BYE —     15 / 5
      CHAN, Ho Ting Ruby  
  NZL   CHAN, Ho Ting Ruby    
       
  NZL   MAY, Chantelle    
      MAY, Chantelle  
      — BYE —    
        MAY, Chantelle
  NSW – UTS Fencing Club   FENG, Athena     15 / 11
      XUE, Kirsty  
  NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW   XUE, Kirsty   15 / 6  
       
  HKG   JIANG, Mingyu    
      JIANG, Mingyu  
  QLD – Brisbane Fencing Club   KIM, Marie   15 / 4  
        MASSON, Juliette
      — BYE —     15 / 13
      MASSON, Juliette  
  VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club   MASSON, Juliette    
       
  NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW   LEUNG, Rianne    
      LEUNG, Rianne  
  WA – Jamrozy Sports Academy   LEE, Abigail   15 / 2  
        LEUNG, Rianne
  VIC – Tizona Fencing Club   WANG, Emily     15 / 14
      LEUNG, Renee  
  NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW   LEUNG, Renee   15 / 2  
       
  NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW   FU, Chelsea    
      CUI, Shuran  
  NSW – UTS Fencing Club   CUI, Shuran   14 / 13  
        MURALIDHARAN, Mayuri
      — BYE —     15 / 0
      MURALIDHARAN, Mayuri  
  VIC – Tizona Fencing Club   MURALIDHARAN, Mayuri    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  SWEENEY, Georgette      
  15 / 4      
    SWEENEY, Georgette    
    15 / 10    
  AHMED, Salma      
  15 / 2      
      CHAN, Ho Ting Ruby  
      15 / 11  
  ZHANG, Junyi Irina (Irina)      
  15 / 2      
    CHAN, Ho Ting Ruby    
    15 / 9    
  CHAN, Ho Ting Ruby      
  15 / 5      
      CHAN, Ho Ting Ruby
        15 / 11
  MAY, Chantelle      
  15 / 11      
    MASSON, Juliette    
    15 / 7    
  MASSON, Juliette      
  15 / 13      
      MASSON, Juliette  
      15 / 7  
  LEUNG, Rianne      
  15 / 14      
    MURALIDHARAN, Mayuri    
    15 / 4    
  MURALIDHARAN, Mayuri      
  15 / 0      

Final Results

Rank Name Club / Country
1 CHAN, Ho Ting Ruby NZL
2 MASSON, Juliette VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
3 MURALIDHARAN, Mayuri VIC – Tizona Fencing Club
3 SWEENEY, Georgette VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
5 MAY, Chantelle NZL
6 ZHANG, Junyi Irina (Irina) VIC – Tizona Fencing Club
7 LEUNG, Rianne NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
8 AHMED, Salma VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
9 WANG, Bowie NZL
10 LEUNG, Renee NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
11 JIANG, Mingyu HKG
12 GUO, Gabrina SA – Adelaide Swords Club Incorporated
13 LI, Xin Mei (ellen) NZL
14 XUE, Kirsty NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
15 WANG, Zayda NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
16 CUI, Shuran NSW – UTS Fencing Club
17 FU, Chelsea NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
18 LANG, Claudia VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
19 FENG, Athena NSW – UTS Fencing Club
20 THAZIN, May NZL
21 BUGEJA, Hannah SA – Charles Sturt Fencing Club Incorporated
22 KIM, Marie QLD – Brisbane Fencing Club
23 WANG, Emily VIC – Tizona Fencing Club
24 STEPHENS, Sienna NSW – Olympia Fencing Club
25 THOMSON, Grace NZL
26 LEE, Abigail WA – Jamrozy Sports Academy