Veteran Women’s Sabre Individual (Canberra)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 6
Name First Name Club / Country
DU (60+) Min Yi NSW – UTS Fencing Club
GULLAND (40+) Elizabeth-Kate (E-K) WA – ECU Cavalier Fencing Club
JORDAN (50+) Harriet NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
SCHWARZ (70+) Sandra WA – Jamrozy Sports Academy
WALKER (50+) Cathi (Cathi) VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club
YEUNG (50+) Melissa NSW – UTS Fencing Club

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW – UTS Fencing Club    YEUNG (50+), Melissa   0 V V V V 0.800 9 20
 NSW – UTS Fencing Club    DU (60+), Min Yi   V V V V V 1.000 20 25
 WA – ECU Cavalier Fencing Club    GULLAND (40+), Elizabeth-Kate (E-K)   0 0 V V V 0.600 0 15
 WA – Jamrozy Sports Academy    SCHWARZ (70+), Sandra   1 1 1 1 2 0.000 -19 6
 NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club    JORDAN (50+), Harriet   3 1 1 V V 0.400 -3 15
 VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club    WALKER (50+), Cathi (Cathi)   2 3 3 V 2 0.200 -7 15

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name Club / Country

1 DU (60+), Min Yi NSW – UTS Fencing Club
2 YEUNG (50+), Melissa NSW – UTS Fencing Club
3 GULLAND (40+), Elizabeth-Kate (E-K) WA – ECU Cavalier Fencing Club
4 JORDAN (50+), Harriet NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
5 WALKER (50+), Cathi (Cathi) VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club
6 SCHWARZ (70+), Sandra WA – Jamrozy Sports Academy

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  NSW – UTS Fencing Club   DU (60+), Min Yi      
      DU (60+), Min Yi    
      — BYE —      
        DU (60+), Min Yi  
  VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club   WALKER (50+), Cathi (Cathi)     10 / 2  
      JORDAN (50+), Harriet    
  NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club   JORDAN (50+), Harriet   10 / 5    
        DU (60+), Min Yi
  WA – ECU Cavalier Fencing Club   GULLAND (40+), Elizabeth-Kate (E-K)       10 / 6
      GULLAND (40+), Elizabeth-Kate (E-K)    
  WA – Jamrozy Sports Academy   SCHWARZ (70+), Sandra   10 / 2    
        YEUNG (50+), Melissa  
      — BYE —     10 / 5  
      YEUNG (50+), Melissa    
  NSW – UTS Fencing Club   YEUNG (50+), Melissa      
         

Final Results

Rank Name Club / Country
1 DU (60+), Min Yi NSW – UTS Fencing Club
2 YEUNG (50+), Melissa NSW – UTS Fencing Club
3 GULLAND (40+), Elizabeth-Kate (E-K) WA – ECU Cavalier Fencing Club
3 JORDAN (50+), Harriet NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
5 WALKER (50+), Cathi (Cathi) VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club
6 SCHWARZ (70+), Sandra WA – Jamrozy Sports Academy

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T8 Semi-
Final
Final
AUTY, Sam 1
BRAUN, KAI 1 2 2 1