Veteran Men’s Foil Individual (Sydney)

Veteran men's foil

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 13
Name First Name State/
Country
ALOI(40+) Justin WA
BARRY(50+) Peter SA
BOSNIC(40+) Colin VIC
CHACHS(40+) David VIC
FINCH(60+) Adrian NSW
HROVAT(70+) Volker NSW
HULL(50+) Scott NSW
MCKAY(40+) Grant ACT
NEWTON(50+) Vincent NSW
PRINCE(50+) Michael NSW
PURDIE(60+) Richard NSW
REYNOLDS(50+) Adam NSW
TYSHCHENKO(40+) Andrey NSW

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    HROVAT(70+), Volker   0 0 0 3 1 0.000 -21 4
 NSW    NEWTON(50+), Vincent   V 0 V V 3 0.600 3 18
 NSW    TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey   V V V 4 V 0.800 16 24
 NSW    FINCH(60+), Adrian   V 1 0 V 3 0.400 -5 14
 VIC    BOSNIC(40+), Colin   V 4 V 4 4 0.400 0 22
 WA    ALOI(40+), Justin   V V 3 V V 0.800 7 23

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    PURDIE(60+), Richard   V V V V4 V V 1.000 17 29
 NSW    REYNOLDS(50+), Adam   3 V V V 2 V 0.667 5 25
 NSW    PRINCE(50+), Michael   4 3 3 V 2 V 0.333 -1 22
 NSW    HULL(50+), Scott   2 0 V 2 1 2 0.167 -16 12
 VIC    CHACHS(40+), David   1 3 1 V 1 0 0.167 -15 11
 ACT    MCKAY(40+), Grant   0 V V V V 4 0.667 8 24
 SA    BARRY(50+), Peter   2 4 2 V V V 0.500 2 23

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 PURDIE(60+), Richard NSW
2 TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey NSW
3 ALOI(40+), Justin WA
4 MCKAY(40+), Grant ACT
5 REYNOLDS(50+), Adam NSW
6 NEWTON(50+), Vincent NSW
7 BARRY(50+), Peter SA
8 BOSNIC(40+), Colin VIC
9 FINCH(60+), Adrian NSW
10 PRINCE(50+), Michael NSW
11 CHACHS(40+), David VIC
12 HULL(50+), Scott NSW
13 HROVAT(70+), Volker NSW

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8 Semi-finals
  NSW   PURDIE(60+), Richard    
      PURDIE(60+), Richard  
      — BYE —    
        PURDIE(60+), Richard
  NSW   FINCH(60+), Adrian     10 / 7
      BOSNIC(40+), Colin  
  VIC   BOSNIC(40+), Colin   10 / 9  
       
  NSW   REYNOLDS(50+), Adam    
      REYNOLDS(50+), Adam  
  NSW   HULL(50+), Scott   10 / 3  
        MCKAY(40+), Grant
  NSW   HROVAT(70+), Volker     10 / 9
      MCKAY(40+), Grant  
  ACT   MCKAY(40+), Grant   10 / 4  
       
  WA   ALOI(40+), Justin    
      ALOI(40+), Justin  
      — BYE —    
        ALOI(40+), Justin
  VIC   CHACHS(40+), David     10 / 7
      NEWTON(50+), Vincent  
  NSW   NEWTON(50+), Vincent   10 / 3  
       
  SA   BARRY(50+), Peter    
      BARRY(50+), Peter  
  NSW   PRINCE(50+), Michael   10 / 2  
        TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey
      — BYE —     10 / 5
      TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey  
  NSW   TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey    
       

Semi-finals Final  
  PURDIE(60+), Richard    
  10 / 7    
    PURDIE(60+), Richard  
    10 / 0  
  MCKAY(40+), Grant    
  10 / 9    
    TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey
      10 / 6
  ALOI(40+), Justin    
  10 / 7    
    TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey  
    10 / 6  
  TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey    
  10 / 5    

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey NSW
2 PURDIE(60+), Richard NSW
3 ALOI(40+), Justin WA
3 MCKAY(40+), Grant ACT
5 REYNOLDS(50+), Adam NSW
6 NEWTON(50+), Vincent NSW
7 BARRY(50+), Peter SA
8 BOSNIC(40+), Colin VIC
9 FINCH(60+), Adrian NSW
10 PRINCE(50+), Michael NSW
11 CHACHS(40+), David VIC
12 HULL(50+), Scott NSW
13 HROVAT(70+), Volker NSW

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CREESE, Peter 1
CROOK, Lachlan 2 2
DI PASQUALE, Robert 1
NGUYEN, Thomas 1 1
WEBBER, Lucas 1 2 2 1 1