Men’s Sabre Individual (Sydney)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 10
Name First Name Club / Country
CUENCA Ralph Xenen PHI
GIM Leeoh NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
ILIFFE Daniel NSW – Marrickville Marauders Fencing Club
KUMAR Vikram QLD – Brisbane fencing Club
LETTE Alexander NSW – Hills Sabre Fencing Academy
LU Johann QLD – Brisbane fencing Club
NIIZEKI Oscar VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club
SEO Irum (Aiden) QLD – Brisbane fencing Club
WU Youfu NZL
ZHANG Bryan NSW – K Fencing Club

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW – K Fencing Club    ZHANG, Bryan   V 0 1 1 V V V 2 3 0.444 -10 27
 PHI    CUENCA, Ralph Xenen   2 2 0 1 0 V V 0 2 0.222 -21 17
 VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club    NIIZEKI, Oscar   V V 2 V V V V V 3 0.778 18 40
 NSW – Marrickville Marauders Fencing Club    ILIFFE, Daniel   V V V V V 4 V V V 0.889 30 44
 QLD – Brisbane fencing Club    SEO, Irum (Aiden)   V V 2 1 V V V 3 4 0.556 5 35
 QLD – Brisbane fencing Club    LU, Johann   2 V 3 2 2 1 V 3 2 0.222 -14 25
 QLD – Brisbane fencing Club    KUMAR, Vikram   4 3 2 V 2 V V 3 0 0.333 -10 29
 NZL    WU, Youfu   4 0 2 0 4 4 4 2 2 0.000 -23 22
 NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW    GIM, Leeoh   V V 1 2 V V V V 3 0.667 8 36
 NSW – Hills Sabre Fencing Academy    LETTE, Alexander   V V V 1 V V V V V 0.889 17 41

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name Club / Country

1 ILIFFE, Daniel NSW – Marrickville Marauders Fencing Club
2 LETTE, Alexander NSW – Hills Sabre Fencing Academy
3 NIIZEKI, Oscar VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club
4 GIM, Leeoh NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
5 SEO, Irum (Aiden) QLD – Brisbane fencing Club
6 ZHANG, Bryan NSW – K Fencing Club
7 KUMAR, Vikram QLD – Brisbane fencing Club
8 LU, Johann QLD – Brisbane fencing Club
9 CUENCA, Ralph Xenen PHI
10 WU, Youfu NZL

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8 Semi-finals
  NSW – Marrickville Marauders Fencing Club   ILIFFE, Daniel    
      ILIFFE, Daniel  
      — BYE —    
        ILIFFE, Daniel
  PHI   CUENCA, Ralph Xenen     15 / 8
      LU, Johann  
  QLD – Brisbane fencing Club   LU, Johann   15 / 10  
       
  QLD – Brisbane fencing Club   SEO, Irum (Aiden)    
      SEO, Irum (Aiden)  
      — BYE —    
        SEO, Irum (Aiden)
      — BYE —     15 / 12
      GIM, Leeoh  
  NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW   GIM, Leeoh    
       
  VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club   NIIZEKI, Oscar    
      NIIZEKI, Oscar  
      — BYE —    
        NIIZEKI, Oscar
      — BYE —     15 / 5
      ZHANG, Bryan  
  NSW – K Fencing Club   ZHANG, Bryan    
       
  QLD – Brisbane fencing Club   KUMAR, Vikram    
      KUMAR, Vikram  
  NZL   WU, Youfu   15 / 13  
        LETTE, Alexander
      — BYE —     15 / 9
      LETTE, Alexander  
  NSW – Hills Sabre Fencing Academy   LETTE, Alexander    
       

Semi-finals Final  
  ILIFFE, Daniel    
  15 / 8    
    ILIFFE, Daniel  
    15 / 8  
  SEO, Irum (Aiden)    
  15 / 12    
    ILIFFE, Daniel
      15 / 12
  NIIZEKI, Oscar    
  15 / 5    
    LETTE, Alexander  
    15 / 8  
  LETTE, Alexander    
  15 / 9    

Final Results

Rank Name Club / Country
1 ILIFFE, Daniel NSW – Marrickville Marauders Fencing Club
2 LETTE, Alexander NSW – Hills Sabre Fencing Academy
3 NIIZEKI, Oscar VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club
3 SEO, Irum (Aiden) QLD – Brisbane fencing Club
5 GIM, Leeoh NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
6 ZHANG, Bryan NSW – K Fencing Club
7 KUMAR, Vikram QLD – Brisbane fencing Club
8 LU, Johann QLD – Brisbane fencing Club
9 CUENCA, Ralph Xenen PHI
10 WU, Youfu NZL