Men’s Sabre Individual (Brisbane)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 11
Name First Name Club / Country
CHACHS (50+) David VIC – Melbourne University Fencing Club
KING (40+) Ari SA – Charles Sturt Fencing Club Incorporated
KINSELLA (60+) Neil ACT – Masters Fencing Club
KNEALE (50+) Damian WA – Cavalier Fencing Club
KUHAUPT (60+) Richie WA – Excalibur Community Fencing Club
MILLER (50+) robert NSW – The Swords Club
SUDRAN (80+) Gary WA – Excalibur Community Fencing Club
TREASURE (50+) Anthony (Martin) VIC – Spatha Fencing Club
VINTILA (50+) Radu NSW – UTS Fencing Club
WHEELER (40+) Davide QLD – The Fencing Club
WHEELER (50+) Hugh SA – Trott Park Fencing Club Incorporated (TPFC)

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 SA – Trott Park Fencing Club Incorporated (TPFC)    WHEELER (50+), Hugh   V V V 0 1 0.600 -2 16
 ACT – Masters Fencing Club    KINSELLA (60+), Neil   2 V 4 2 1 0.200 -8 14
 WA – Excalibur Community Fencing Club    SUDRAN (80+), Gary   4 2 2 1 1 0.000 -15 10
 VIC – Spatha Fencing Club    TREASURE (50+), Anthony (Martin)   2 V V 1 1 0.400 -7 14
 NSW – UTS Fencing Club    VINTILA (50+), Radu   V V V V V 1.000 18 25
 WA – Cavalier Fencing Club    KNEALE (50+), Damian   V V V V 3 0.800 14 23

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 WA – Excalibur Community Fencing Club    KUHAUPT (60+), Richie   1 0 1 1 0.000 -17 3
 VIC – Melbourne University Fencing Club    CHACHS (50+), David   V 2 V 2 0.500 2 14
 SA – Charles Sturt Fencing Club Incorporated    KING (40+), Ari   V V V 4 0.750 12 19
 NSW – The Swords Club    MILLER (50+), robert   V 1 0 3 0.250 -7 9
 QLD – The Fencing Club    WHEELER (40+), Davide   V V V V 1.000 10 20

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name Club / Country

1 VINTILA (50+), Radu NSW – UTS Fencing Club
2 WHEELER (40+), Davide QLD – The Fencing Club
3 KNEALE (50+), Damian WA – Cavalier Fencing Club
4 KING (40+), Ari SA – Charles Sturt Fencing Club Incorporated
5 WHEELER (50+), Hugh SA – Trott Park Fencing Club Incorporated (TPFC)
6 CHACHS (50+), David VIC – Melbourne University Fencing Club
7 TREASURE (50+), Anthony (Martin) VIC – Spatha Fencing Club
8 MILLER (50+), robert NSW – The Swords Club
9 KINSELLA (60+), Neil ACT – Masters Fencing Club
10 SUDRAN (80+), Gary WA – Excalibur Community Fencing Club
11 KUHAUPT (60+), Richie WA – Excalibur Community Fencing Club

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8 Semi-finals
  NSW – UTS Fencing Club   VINTILA (50+), Radu    
      VINTILA (50+), Radu  
      — BYE —    
        VINTILA (50+), Radu
  ACT – Masters Fencing Club   KINSELLA (60+), Neil     10 / 1
      KINSELLA (60+), Neil  
  NSW – The Swords Club   MILLER (50+), robert   10 / 7  
       
  SA – Trott Park Fencing Club Incorporated (TPFC)   WHEELER (50+), Hugh    
      WHEELER (50+), Hugh  
      — BYE —    
        KING (40+), Ari
      — BYE —     10 / 3
      KING (40+), Ari  
  SA – Charles Sturt Fencing Club Incorporated   KING (40+), Ari    
       
  WA – Cavalier Fencing Club   KNEALE (50+), Damian    
      KNEALE (50+), Damian  
      — BYE —    
        KNEALE (50+), Damian
  WA – Excalibur Community Fencing Club   KUHAUPT (60+), Richie     10 / 2
      CHACHS (50+), David  
  VIC – Melbourne University Fencing Club   CHACHS (50+), David   10 / 1  
       
  VIC – Spatha Fencing Club   TREASURE (50+), Anthony (Martin)    
      TREASURE (50+), Anthony (Martin)  
  WA – Excalibur Community Fencing Club   SUDRAN (80+), Gary   10 / 3  
        WHEELER (40+), Davide
      — BYE —     10 / 6
      WHEELER (40+), Davide  
  QLD – The Fencing Club   WHEELER (40+), Davide    
       

Semi-finals Final  
  VINTILA (50+), Radu    
  10 / 1    
    KING (40+), Ari  
    10 / 6  
  KING (40+), Ari    
  10 / 3    
    KING (40+), Ari
      10 / 4
  KNEALE (50+), Damian    
  10 / 2    
    WHEELER (40+), Davide  
    10 / 8  
  WHEELER (40+), Davide    
  10 / 6    

Final Results

Rank Name Club / Country
1 KING (40+), Ari SA – Charles Sturt Fencing Club Incorporated
2 WHEELER (40+), Davide QLD – The Fencing Club
3 KNEALE (50+), Damian WA – Cavalier Fencing Club
3 VINTILA (50+), Radu NSW – UTS Fencing Club
5 WHEELER (50+), Hugh SA – Trott Park Fencing Club Incorporated (TPFC)
6 CHACHS (50+), David VIC – Melbourne University Fencing Club
7 TREASURE (50+), Anthony (Martin) VIC – Spatha Fencing Club
8 KINSELLA (60+), Neil ACT – Masters Fencing Club
9 MILLER (50+), robert NSW – The Swords Club
10 SUDRAN (80+), Gary WA – Excalibur Community Fencing Club
11 KUHAUPT (60+), Richie WA – Excalibur Community Fencing Club