Men’s Epee Individual (Melbourne)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 20
Name First Name Club / Country
CHEN Borui (Braden) NSW – CX Fencing
DAI Max NSW – Olympia Fencing Club
GUO Mingen Justin (Justin) VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
HROVAT Max NSW – Fencing Academy of Arms
LAU Harry NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
LEE David VIC – Geelong Fencing Club
LIU Neel VIC – VRI Fencing Club
LIU Allen NSW – CX Fencing
LUI Ian VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
QU Owen VIC – VRI Fencing Club
QU Yurong NSW – CX Fencing
RENOUF Zachary NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
ROBINSON Sora QLD – The Fencing Club
SHEN Martin NSW – CX Fencing
SMITH Alexander QLD – The Fencing Club
WANG Haoyu VIC – Kirin Fencing Club
WANG Jia Duo (Max Wang) NSW – Sydney Beyond Fencing Club
WORTH Jake WA – UWA Fencing Club
WU Tiger Ziheng (Tiger) SA – Inspiro Fencing Club
ZHU Youshang (Daniel) NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC – VRI Fencing Club    LIU, Neel   V 4 V 1 4 V 0.500 3 24
 NSW – CX Fencing    CHEN, Borui (Braden)   4 4 3 4 V V 0.333 -1 25
 NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club    ZHU, Youshang (Daniel)   V V V V V 4 0.833 7 29
 SA – Inspiro Fencing Club    WU, Tiger Ziheng (Tiger)   2 V 2 1 1 V 0.333 -11 16
 QLD – The Fencing Club    SMITH, Alexander   V V 4 V 4 4 0.500 6 27
 VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club    LUI, Ian   V 4 3 V V 1 0.500 -1 23
 NSW – Olympia Fencing Club    DAI, Max   0 2 V 4 V V 0.500 -3 21

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW    LAU, Harry   3 V V V 1 4 0.500 1 23
 QLD – The Fencing Club    ROBINSON, Sora   V4 V V V V V 1.000 18 29
 WA – UWA Fencing Club    WORTH, Jake   3 0 V 2 4 2 0.167 -13 16
 NSW – CX Fencing    QU, Yurong   3 2 4 3 V 2 0.167 -9 19
 NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club    RENOUF, Zachary   2 1 V V 3 3 0.333 -6 19
 VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club    GUO, Mingen Justin (Justin)   V 3 V 3 V V 0.667 4 26
 VIC – VRI Fencing Club    QU, Owen   V 2 V V V 4 0.667 5 26

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW – CX Fencing    SHEN, Martin   3 2 0 1 2 0.000 -15 8
 NSW – CX Fencing    LIU, Allen   V 4 2 1 2 0.200 -9 14
 NSW – Sydney Beyond Fencing Club    WANG, Jia Duo (Max Wang)   V3 V 0 4 1 0.400 -8 13
 VIC – Kirin Fencing Club    WANG, Haoyu   V V V V 3 0.800 12 23
 VIC – Geelong Fencing Club    LEE, David   V V V 4 V 0.800 13 24
 NSW – Fencing Academy of Arms    HROVAT, Max   V V V V 0 0.800 7 20

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name Club / Country

1 ROBINSON, Sora QLD – The Fencing Club
2 ZHU, Youshang (Daniel) NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
3 LEE, David VIC – Geelong Fencing Club
4 WANG, Haoyu VIC – Kirin Fencing Club
5 HROVAT, Max NSW – Fencing Academy of Arms
6 QU, Owen VIC – VRI Fencing Club
7 GUO, Mingen Justin (Justin) VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
8 SMITH, Alexander QLD – The Fencing Club
9 LIU, Neel VIC – VRI Fencing Club
10 LAU, Harry NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
11 LUI, Ian VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
12 DAI, Max NSW – Olympia Fencing Club
13 WANG, Jia Duo (Max Wang) NSW – Sydney Beyond Fencing Club
14 CHEN, Borui (Braden) NSW – CX Fencing
15 RENOUF, Zachary NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
16 WU, Tiger Ziheng (Tiger) SA – Inspiro Fencing Club
17 LIU, Allen NSW – CX Fencing
18 QU, Yurong NSW – CX Fencing
19 WORTH, Jake WA – UWA Fencing Club
20 SHEN, Martin NSW – CX Fencing

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  QLD – The Fencing Club   ROBINSON, Sora    
      ROBINSON, Sora  
      — BYE —    
        ROBINSON, Sora
  NSW – CX Fencing   LIU, Allen     15 / 9
      WU, Tiger Ziheng (Tiger)  
  SA – Inspiro Fencing Club   WU, Tiger Ziheng (Tiger)   15 / 11  
       
  VIC – VRI Fencing Club   LIU, Neel    
      LIU, Neel  
      — BYE —    
        LIU, Neel
      — BYE —     15 / 9
      SMITH, Alexander  
  QLD – The Fencing Club   SMITH, Alexander    
       
  NSW – Fencing Academy of Arms   HROVAT, Max    
      HROVAT, Max  
      — BYE —    
        DAI, Max
      — BYE —     15 / 6
      DAI, Max  
  NSW – Olympia Fencing Club   DAI, Max    
       
  NSW – Sydney Beyond Fencing Club   WANG, Jia Duo (Max Wang)    
      SHEN, Martin  
  NSW – CX Fencing   SHEN, Martin   15 / 13  
        WANG, Haoyu
      — BYE —     15 / 2
      WANG, Haoyu  
  VIC – Kirin Fencing Club   WANG, Haoyu    
       
  VIC – Geelong Fencing Club   LEE, David    
      LEE, David  
      — BYE —    
        LEE, David
  WA – UWA Fencing Club   WORTH, Jake     15 / 8
      CHEN, Borui (Braden)  
  NSW – CX Fencing   CHEN, Borui (Braden)   15 / 9  
       
  VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club   LUI, Ian    
      LUI, Ian  
      — BYE —    
        LUI, Ian
      — BYE —     15 / 14
      QU, Owen  
  VIC – VRI Fencing Club   QU, Owen    
       
  VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club   GUO, Mingen Justin (Justin)    
      GUO, Mingen Justin (Justin)  
      — BYE —    
        LAU, Harry
      — BYE —     15 / 13
      LAU, Harry  
  NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW   LAU, Harry    
       
  NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club   RENOUF, Zachary    
      QU, Yurong  
  NSW – CX Fencing   QU, Yurong   15 / 14  
        ZHU, Youshang (Daniel)
      — BYE —     15 / 10
      ZHU, Youshang (Daniel)  
  NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club   ZHU, Youshang (Daniel)    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  ROBINSON, Sora      
  15 / 9      
    ROBINSON, Sora    
    14 / 13    
  LIU, Neel      
  15 / 9      
      ROBINSON, Sora  
      15 / 13  
  DAI, Max      
  15 / 6      
    DAI, Max    
    15 / 8    
  WANG, Haoyu      
  15 / 2      
      ROBINSON, Sora
        15 / 13
  LEE, David      
  15 / 8      
    LUI, Ian    
    15 / 11    
  LUI, Ian      
  15 / 14      
      LAU, Harry  
      15 / 6  
  LAU, Harry      
  15 / 13      
    LAU, Harry    
    15 / 14    
  ZHU, Youshang (Daniel)      
  15 / 10      

Final Results

Rank Name Club / Country
1 ROBINSON, Sora QLD – The Fencing Club
2 LAU, Harry NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
3 DAI, Max NSW – Olympia Fencing Club
3 LUI, Ian VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
5 ZHU, Youshang (Daniel) NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
6 LEE, David VIC – Geelong Fencing Club
7 WANG, Haoyu VIC – Kirin Fencing Club
8 LIU, Neel VIC – VRI Fencing Club
9 HROVAT, Max NSW – Fencing Academy of Arms
10 QU, Owen VIC – VRI Fencing Club
11 GUO, Mingen Justin (Justin) VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
12 SMITH, Alexander QLD – The Fencing Club
13 CHEN, Borui (Braden) NSW – CX Fencing
14 WU, Tiger Ziheng (Tiger) SA – Inspiro Fencing Club
15 QU, Yurong NSW – CX Fencing
16 SHEN, Martin NSW – CX Fencing
17 WANG, Jia Duo (Max Wang) NSW – Sydney Beyond Fencing Club
18 RENOUF, Zachary NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
19 LIU, Allen NSW – CX Fencing
20 WORTH, Jake WA – UWA Fencing Club