Men’s Epee Individual (Melbourne)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 29
Name First Name Club / Country
ANDRZEJEWSKI (50+) Karol ACT – ANU Fencing Club
BARRETT (60+) Frank VIC – Rogue Fencing Melbourne
BLYTHE (70+) Bruce VIC – VRI Fencing Club
BUSBOOM (60+) Peter NSW – UTS Fencing Club
CARTILLIER (50+) LUC QLD – The Fencing Club
COOK (50+) David VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club
FAIRWEATHER (70+) Duncan NSW – UTS Fencing Club
HALLETT (40+) Ben VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club
KINSELLA (50+) Neil ACT – Engarde at Mackillop
KURTYKA (50+) Paul NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
KURUCKCHI (50+) Damien WA – UWA Fencing Club
MACKLEY (50+) Jay VIC – La Trobe University Fencing Club
MARSHMAN (60+) Ken VIC – VRI Fencing Club
NONIS (50+) Christopher NSW – UTS Fencing Club
OSVATH (70+) Peter VIC – Victorian Fencing Academy
PATEL (50+) Manish NSW – Penrith Fencing Academy
PAXMAN (50+) Adrian WA – Curtin Swordfish Fencing Club
PETERSON (50+) Stephen NZL
PILKINGTON (70+) David VIC – Sword Fighters Australia
RIEDL (70+) Norbert VIC – Dragons Fencing Club
ROTA (60+) Gianluigi John NSW – Penrith Fencing Academy
SAKHRANI (50+) Naresh NSW – UTS Fencing Club
SHWARTSMAN (50+) Evgeny QLD – The Fencing Club
STRONACH (50+) Chris WA – UWA Fencing Club
SUMMERFIELD (50+) Simon VIC – Melbourne University Fencing Club
TEO (40+) Jon Paul QLD – The Fencing Club
WHEELER (50+) Hugh SA – Trott Park Fencing Club Incorporated
WRIGLEY (70+) Brian VIC – Geelong Fencing Club
ZATSELYAPIN (50+) Dmitry WA – UWA Fencing Club

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 SA – Trott Park Fencing Club Incorporated    WHEELER (50+), Hugh   0 V 3 2 3 0.200 -10 13
 VIC – Victorian Fencing Academy    OSVATH (70+), Peter   V V 3 4 V 0.600 10 22
 VIC – Geelong Fencing Club    WRIGLEY (70+), Brian   3 2 0 2 1 0.000 -17 8
 NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club    KURTYKA (50+), Paul   V V4 V V V 1.000 13 24
 WA – UWA Fencing Club    KURUCKCHI (50+), Damien   V V V 3 V 0.800 9 23
 ACT – ANU Fencing Club    ANDRZEJEWSKI (50+), Karol   V 1 V 2 1 0.400 -5 14

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 ACT – Engarde at Mackillop    KINSELLA (50+), Neil   V V 1 2 0 0.400 -6 13
 VIC – VRI Fencing Club    BLYTHE (70+), Bruce   4 2 3 4 1 0.000 -11 14
 VIC – Rogue Fencing Melbourne    BARRETT (60+), Frank   3 V 4 2 V 0.400 -2 19
 WA – UWA Fencing Club    ZATSELYAPIN (50+), Dmitry   V V V 3 2 0.600 2 20
 NSW – UTS Fencing Club    BUSBOOM (60+), Peter   V V V V V 1.000 10 25
 NZL    PETERSON (50+), Stephen   V2 V 4 V 4 0.600 7 20

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW – Penrith Fencing Academy    ROTA (60+), Gianluigi John   4 0 1 1 V 0.200 -11 11
 QLD – The Fencing Club    TEO (40+), Jon Paul   V 1 2 2 V4 0.400 -6 14
 VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club    COOK (50+), David   V V3 V 3 V 0.800 11 21
 NSW – UTS Fencing Club    SAKHRANI (50+), Naresh   V V 4 V V 0.800 11 24
 VIC – La Trobe University Fencing Club    MACKLEY (50+), Jay   V V V 4 V 0.800 11 24
 VIC – Sword Fighters Australia    PILKINGTON (70+), David   2 3 0 1 2 0.000 -16 8

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC – Dragons Fencing Club    RIEDL (70+), Norbert   V V 3 2 0 0.400 -8 15
 VIC – VRI Fencing Club    MARSHMAN (60+), Ken   4 V 4 V 2 0.400 -1 20
 QLD – The Fencing Club    SHWARTSMAN (50+), Evgeny   4 4 4 0 1 0.000 -12 13
 NSW – Penrith Fencing Academy    PATEL (50+), Manish   V V V V 1 0.800 1 21
 NSW – UTS Fencing Club    NONIS (50+), Christopher   V 2 V 4 2 0.400 1 18
 WA – Curtin Swordfish Fencing Club    PAXMAN (50+), Adrian   V V V V V 1.000 19 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 QLD – The Fencing Club    CARTILLIER (50+), LUC   V V V V 1.000 10 20
 VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club    HALLETT (40+), Ben   2 V V 1 0.500 -1 13
 NSW – UTS Fencing Club    FAIRWEATHER (70+), Duncan   1 4 4 3 0.000 -8 12
 WA – UWA Fencing Club    STRONACH (50+), Chris   4 0 V 2 0.250 -8 11
 VIC – Melbourne University Fencing Club    SUMMERFIELD (50+), Simon   3 V V V 0.750 7 18

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name Club / Country

1 PAXMAN (50+), Adrian WA – Curtin Swordfish Fencing Club
2 KURTYKA (50+), Paul NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
3 BUSBOOM (60+), Peter NSW – UTS Fencing Club
4 CARTILLIER (50+), LUC QLD – The Fencing Club
5 MACKLEY (50+), Jay VIC – La Trobe University Fencing Club
5 SAKHRANI (50+), Naresh NSW – UTS Fencing Club
7 COOK (50+), David VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club
8 KURUCKCHI (50+), Damien WA – UWA Fencing Club
9 PATEL (50+), Manish NSW – Penrith Fencing Academy
10 SUMMERFIELD (50+), Simon VIC – Melbourne University Fencing Club
11 OSVATH (70+), Peter VIC – Victorian Fencing Academy
12 PETERSON (50+), Stephen NZL
13 ZATSELYAPIN (50+), Dmitry WA – UWA Fencing Club
14 HALLETT (40+), Ben VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club
15 NONIS (50+), Christopher NSW – UTS Fencing Club
16 MARSHMAN (60+), Ken VIC – VRI Fencing Club
17 BARRETT (60+), Frank VIC – Rogue Fencing Melbourne
18 ANDRZEJEWSKI (50+), Karol ACT – ANU Fencing Club
19 TEO (40+), Jon Paul QLD – The Fencing Club
20 KINSELLA (50+), Neil ACT – Engarde at Mackillop
21 RIEDL (70+), Norbert VIC – Dragons Fencing Club
22 STRONACH (50+), Chris WA – UWA Fencing Club
23 WHEELER (50+), Hugh SA – Trott Park Fencing Club Incorporated
24 ROTA (60+), Gianluigi John NSW – Penrith Fencing Academy
25 FAIRWEATHER (70+), Duncan NSW – UTS Fencing Club
26 BLYTHE (70+), Bruce VIC – VRI Fencing Club
27 SHWARTSMAN (50+), Evgeny QLD – The Fencing Club
28 PILKINGTON (70+), David VIC – Sword Fighters Australia
29 WRIGLEY (70+), Brian VIC – Geelong Fencing Club

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  WA – Curtin Swordfish Fencing Club   PAXMAN (50+), Adrian    
      PAXMAN (50+), Adrian  
      — BYE —    
        PAXMAN (50+), Adrian
  VIC – Rogue Fencing Melbourne   BARRETT (60+), Frank     10 / 5
      MARSHMAN (60+), Ken  
  VIC – VRI Fencing Club   MARSHMAN (60+), Ken   10 / 7  
       
  NSW – Penrith Fencing Academy   PATEL (50+), Manish    
      PATEL (50+), Manish  
  NSW – Penrith Fencing Academy   ROTA (60+), Gianluigi John   10 / 6  
        KURUCKCHI (50+), Damien
  NSW – UTS Fencing Club   FAIRWEATHER (70+), Duncan     10 / 3
      KURUCKCHI (50+), Damien  
  WA – UWA Fencing Club   KURUCKCHI (50+), Damien   10 / 6  
       
  NSW – UTS Fencing Club   SAKHRANI (50+), Naresh    
      SAKHRANI (50+), Naresh  
  VIC – Sword Fighters Australia   PILKINGTON (70+), David   10 / 9  
        SAKHRANI (50+), Naresh
  VIC – Dragons Fencing Club   RIEDL (70+), Norbert     10 / 5
      PETERSON (50+), Stephen  
  NZL   PETERSON (50+), Stephen   10 / 6  
       
  WA – UWA Fencing Club   ZATSELYAPIN (50+), Dmitry    
      ZATSELYAPIN (50+), Dmitry  
  ACT – Engarde at Mackillop   KINSELLA (50+), Neil   10 / 0  
        ZATSELYAPIN (50+), Dmitry
  VIC – Geelong Fencing Club   WRIGLEY (70+), Brian     10 / 9
      CARTILLIER (50+), LUC  
  QLD – The Fencing Club   CARTILLIER (50+), LUC   10 / 1  
       
  NSW – UTS Fencing Club   BUSBOOM (60+), Peter    
      BUSBOOM (60+), Peter  
      — BYE —    
        BUSBOOM (60+), Peter
  QLD – The Fencing Club   TEO (40+), Jon Paul     10 / 9
      HALLETT (40+), Ben  
  VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club   HALLETT (40+), Ben   10 / 4  
       
  VIC – Victorian Fencing Academy   OSVATH (70+), Peter    
      OSVATH (70+), Peter  
  WA – UWA Fencing Club   STRONACH (50+), Chris   10 / 8  
        OSVATH (70+), Peter
  QLD – The Fencing Club   SHWARTSMAN (50+), Evgeny     10 / 6
      MACKLEY (50+), Jay  
  VIC – La Trobe University Fencing Club   MACKLEY (50+), Jay   10 / 5  
       
  VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club   COOK (50+), David    
      COOK (50+), David  
  VIC – VRI Fencing Club   BLYTHE (70+), Bruce   10 / 6  
        COOK (50+), David
  SA – Trott Park Fencing Club Incorporated   WHEELER (50+), Hugh     10 / 4
      WHEELER (50+), Hugh  
  VIC – Melbourne University Fencing Club   SUMMERFIELD (50+), Simon   10 / 8  
       
  NSW – UTS Fencing Club   NONIS (50+), Christopher    
      NONIS (50+), Christopher  
  ACT – ANU Fencing Club   ANDRZEJEWSKI (50+), Karol   10 / 1  
        NONIS (50+), Christopher
      — BYE —     10 / 6
      KURTYKA (50+), Paul  
  NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club   KURTYKA (50+), Paul    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  PAXMAN (50+), Adrian      
  10 / 5      
    PAXMAN (50+), Adrian    
    7 / 6    
  KURUCKCHI (50+), Damien      
  10 / 3      
      SAKHRANI (50+), Naresh  
      10 / 6  
  SAKHRANI (50+), Naresh      
  10 / 5      
    SAKHRANI (50+), Naresh    
    10 / 3    
  ZATSELYAPIN (50+), Dmitry      
  10 / 9      
      SAKHRANI (50+), Naresh
        10 / 6
  BUSBOOM (60+), Peter      
  10 / 9      
    OSVATH (70+), Peter    
    10 / 8    
  OSVATH (70+), Peter      
  10 / 6      
      COOK (50+), David  
      10 / 6  
  COOK (50+), David      
  10 / 4      
    COOK (50+), David    
    10 / 7    
  NONIS (50+), Christopher      
  10 / 6      

Final Results

Rank Name Club / Country
1 SAKHRANI (50+), Naresh NSW – UTS Fencing Club
2 COOK (50+), David VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club
3 OSVATH (70+), Peter VIC – Victorian Fencing Academy
3 PAXMAN (50+), Adrian WA – Curtin Swordfish Fencing Club
5 BUSBOOM (60+), Peter NSW – UTS Fencing Club
6 KURUCKCHI (50+), Damien WA – UWA Fencing Club
7 ZATSELYAPIN (50+), Dmitry WA – UWA Fencing Club
8 NONIS (50+), Christopher NSW – UTS Fencing Club
9 KURTYKA (50+), Paul NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
10 CARTILLIER (50+), LUC QLD – The Fencing Club
11 MACKLEY (50+), Jay VIC – La Trobe University Fencing Club
12 PATEL (50+), Manish NSW – Penrith Fencing Academy
13 PETERSON (50+), Stephen NZL
14 HALLETT (40+), Ben VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club
15 MARSHMAN (60+), Ken VIC – VRI Fencing Club
16 WHEELER (50+), Hugh SA – Trott Park Fencing Club Incorporated
17 SUMMERFIELD (50+), Simon VIC – Melbourne University Fencing Club
18 BARRETT (60+), Frank VIC – Rogue Fencing Melbourne
19 ANDRZEJEWSKI (50+), Karol ACT – ANU Fencing Club
20 TEO (40+), Jon Paul QLD – The Fencing Club
21 KINSELLA (50+), Neil ACT – Engarde at Mackillop
22 RIEDL (70+), Norbert VIC – Dragons Fencing Club
23 STRONACH (50+), Chris WA – UWA Fencing Club
24 ROTA (60+), Gianluigi John NSW – Penrith Fencing Academy
25 FAIRWEATHER (70+), Duncan NSW – UTS Fencing Club
26 BLYTHE (70+), Bruce VIC – VRI Fencing Club
27 SHWARTSMAN (50+), Evgeny QLD – The Fencing Club
28 PILKINGTON (70+), David VIC – Sword Fighters Australia
29 WRIGLEY (70+), Brian VIC – Geelong Fencing Club