Men’s Epee Individual (Melbourne)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 28
Name First Name Club / Country
BIOLETTI Charles NZL
CHANDRAN Roshan SA – Adelaide Swords Club Incorporated
CHEN William NSW – UTS Fencing Club
CRELLIN Daniel NZL
CROOK Jacob QLD – The Fencing Club
FERNANDO Daniel VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club
GOH Jinlin VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
HILL Alister NSW – Southern Highlands Fencing Club
HOLTON Alexander NZL
KOLODOCHKA Kael NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
LABAKI Samuel QLD – The Fencing Club
LIU Henry NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
MCCLELLAND Darcy VIC – Geelong Fencing Club
MEREDITH Ciaran NZL
O’DONOHUE Austin VIC – VRI Fencing Club
OHRT Jacob VIC – Victorian Fencing Academy
OHRT Anton VIC – Victorian Fencing Academy
PATCHEN Jonathan QLD – The Fencing Club
POWRIE Liam QLD – The Fencing Club
PRATLEY Aedyn NSW – Fencing Academy of Arms
SARAN Tom NZL
STEWART Ryan NZL
TSIROS Massimo QLD – Brisbane fencing Club
WANG ZeLin VIC – Kirin Fencing Club
WILSON Joel NZL
WINDSOR Richard NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
ZHAO Roy VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
ZHU Yifan VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club    GOH, Jinlin   0 4 3 3 1 V 0.167 -12 16
 SA – Adelaide Swords Club Incorporated    CHANDRAN, Roshan   V V 2 V V V 0.833 16 27
 QLD – The Fencing Club    POWRIE, Liam   V 2 1 4 0 1 0.167 -15 13
 NZL    BIOLETTI, Charles   V V V V 4 V 0.833 15 29
 VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club    FERNANDO, Daniel   V 2 V 1 2 V 0.500 -6 20
 NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW    KOLODOCHKA, Kael   V 1 V V V V 0.833 11 26
 NSW – UTS Fencing Club    CHEN, William   3 1 V4 2 4 3 0.167 -9 17

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL    SARAN, Tom   3 1 V 4 V V 0.500 0 23
 NZL    HOLTON, Alexander   V 4 V 4 V4 V 0.667 8 27
 QLD – The Fencing Club    LABAKI, Samuel   V V V 3 V V 0.833 14 28
 NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW    LIU, Henry   3 2 2 2 2 V 0.167 -12 16
 VIC – Victorian Fencing Academy    OHRT, Jacob   V V V V V V 1.000 13 30
 VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club    ZHU, Yifan   3 3 2 V 4 V 0.333 1 22
 QLD – Brisbane fencing Club    TSIROS, Massimo   2 1 0 3 0 0 0.000 -24 6

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL    CRELLIN, Daniel   V2 3 V 2 V 0.600 2 17
 NZL    MEREDITH, Ciaran   1 3 3 1 3 0.000 -11 11
 QLD – The Fencing Club    PATCHEN, Jonathan   V V V V V 1.000 10 25
 VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club    ZHAO, Roy   3 V 4 3 V 0.400 -1 20
 VIC – Kirin Fencing Club    WANG, ZeLin   V V 2 V 4 0.600 5 21
 NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club    WINDSOR, Richard   1 V 3 3 V 0.400 -5 17

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL    WILSON, Joel   1 3 V V V 0.600 -1 19
 NZL    STEWART, Ryan   V V V 4 V 0.800 6 24
 VIC – Geelong Fencing Club    MCCLELLAND, Darcy   V 4 3 V 3 0.400 -2 20
 QLD – The Fencing Club    CROOK, Jacob   3 4 V V V 0.600 7 22
 NSW – Fencing Academy of Arms    PRATLEY, Aedyn   4 V 4 0 4 0.200 -7 17
 NSW – Southern Highlands Fencing Club    HILL, Alister   3 4 V 2 V 0.400 -3 19

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name Club / Country

O’DONOHUE, Austin VIC – VRI Fencing Club
OHRT, Anton VIC – Victorian Fencing Academy
1 OHRT, Jacob VIC – Victorian Fencing Academy
2 PATCHEN, Jonathan QLD – The Fencing Club
3 CHANDRAN, Roshan SA – Adelaide Swords Club Incorporated
4 BIOLETTI, Charles NZL
5 LABAKI, Samuel QLD – The Fencing Club
6 KOLODOCHKA, Kael NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
7 STEWART, Ryan NZL
8 HOLTON, Alexander NZL
9 CROOK, Jacob QLD – The Fencing Club
10 WANG, ZeLin VIC – Kirin Fencing Club
11 CRELLIN, Daniel NZL
12 WILSON, Joel NZL
13 SARAN, Tom NZL
14 FERNANDO, Daniel VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club
15 ZHAO, Roy VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
16 MCCLELLAND, Darcy VIC – Geelong Fencing Club
17 HILL, Alister NSW – Southern Highlands Fencing Club
18 WINDSOR, Richard NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
19 ZHU, Yifan VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
20 PRATLEY, Aedyn NSW – Fencing Academy of Arms
21 CHEN, William NSW – UTS Fencing Club
22 LIU, Henry NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
22 GOH, Jinlin VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
24 POWRIE, Liam QLD – The Fencing Club
25 MEREDITH, Ciaran NZL
26 TSIROS, Massimo QLD – Brisbane fencing Club

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  VIC – Victorian Fencing Academy   OHRT, Jacob    
      OHRT, Jacob  
      — BYE —    
        OHRT, Jacob
  NSW – Southern Highlands Fencing Club   HILL, Alister     15 / 9
      HILL, Alister  
  VIC – Geelong Fencing Club   MCCLELLAND, Darcy   15 / 14  
       
  QLD – The Fencing Club   CROOK, Jacob    
      CROOK, Jacob  
  QLD – The Fencing Club   POWRIE, Liam   15 / 7  
        CROOK, Jacob
  NZL   MEREDITH, Ciaran     15 / 9
      HOLTON, Alexander  
  NZL   HOLTON, Alexander   15 / 4  
       
  QLD – The Fencing Club   LABAKI, Samuel    
      LABAKI, Samuel  
      — BYE —    
        LABAKI, Samuel
  NSW – UTS Fencing Club   CHEN, William     15 / 14
      WILSON, Joel  
  NZL   WILSON, Joel   15 / 14  
       
  NZL   SARAN, Tom    
      SARAN, Tom  
  NSW – Fencing Academy of Arms   PRATLEY, Aedyn   15 / 7  
        BIOLETTI, Charles
      — BYE —     15 / 11
      BIOLETTI, Charles  
  NZL   BIOLETTI, Charles    
       
  SA – Adelaide Swords Club Incorporated   CHANDRAN, Roshan    
      CHANDRAN, Roshan  
      — BYE —    
        CHANDRAN, Roshan
  VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club   ZHU, Yifan     15 / 2
      ZHU, Yifan  
  VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club   FERNANDO, Daniel   15 / 6  
       
  NZL   CRELLIN, Daniel    
      GOH, Jinlin  
  VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club   GOH, Jinlin   15 / 9  
        KOLODOCHKA, Kael
      — BYE —     15 / 7
      KOLODOCHKA, Kael  
  NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW   KOLODOCHKA, Kael    
       
  NZL   STEWART, Ryan    
      STEWART, Ryan  
  QLD – Brisbane fencing Club   TSIROS, Massimo   15 / 3  
        STEWART, Ryan
  NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW   LIU, Henry     15 / 11
      WANG, ZeLin  
  VIC – Kirin Fencing Club   WANG, ZeLin   15 / 13  
       
  VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club   ZHAO, Roy    
      WINDSOR, Richard  
  NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club   WINDSOR, Richard   15 / 12  
        PATCHEN, Jonathan
      — BYE —     15 / 10
      PATCHEN, Jonathan  
  QLD – The Fencing Club   PATCHEN, Jonathan    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  OHRT, Jacob      
  15 / 9      
    OHRT, Jacob    
    15 / 12    
  CROOK, Jacob      
  15 / 9      
      OHRT, Jacob  
      15 / 12  
  LABAKI, Samuel      
  15 / 14      
    LABAKI, Samuel    
    15 / 13    
  BIOLETTI, Charles      
  15 / 11      
      CHANDRAN, Roshan
        15 / 8
  CHANDRAN, Roshan      
  15 / 2      
    CHANDRAN, Roshan    
    15 / 5    
  KOLODOCHKA, Kael      
  15 / 7      
      CHANDRAN, Roshan  
      15 / 11  
  STEWART, Ryan      
  15 / 11      
    PATCHEN, Jonathan    
    15 / 12    
  PATCHEN, Jonathan      
  15 / 10      

Final Results

Rank Name Club / Country
1 CHANDRAN, Roshan SA – Adelaide Swords Club Incorporated
2 OHRT, Jacob VIC – Victorian Fencing Academy
3 LABAKI, Samuel QLD – The Fencing Club
3 PATCHEN, Jonathan QLD – The Fencing Club
5 BIOLETTI, Charles NZL
6 KOLODOCHKA, Kael NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
7 STEWART, Ryan NZL
8 CROOK, Jacob QLD – The Fencing Club
9 HOLTON, Alexander NZL
10 WANG, ZeLin VIC – Kirin Fencing Club
11 WILSON, Joel NZL
12 SARAN, Tom NZL
13 HILL, Alister NSW – Southern Highlands Fencing Club
14 WINDSOR, Richard NSW – Sydney University Fencing Club
15 ZHU, Yifan VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
16 GOH, Jinlin VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
17 CRELLIN, Daniel NZL
18 FERNANDO, Daniel VIC – Whitehorse Chevaliers Fencing Club
19 ZHAO, Roy VIC – Blacklords Fencing Club
20 MCCLELLAND, Darcy VIC – Geelong Fencing Club
21 PRATLEY, Aedyn NSW – Fencing Academy of Arms
22 CHEN, William NSW – UTS Fencing Club
23 LIU, Henry NSW – Fencing Academy of NSW
24 POWRIE, Liam QLD – The Fencing Club
25 MEREDITH, Ciaran NZL
26 TSIROS, Massimo QLD – Brisbane fencing Club

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
DAVIS, Tim 1 3 4 2 2 1
DEVEREAUX, Annie 1
GUO, Fei Lin 1 3 2 1
MURPHY, Cerri 1 4 2 1 2 1