Results School Championships 2019

Senior School Champions 2019

Senior Girls Epee
Genevieve Janse Van Rensburg, Hunter Valley Grammar School NSW
Genevieve Janse Van Rensburg, Hunter Valley Grammar School NSW
Senior Boys Epee
Roshan Chandran, Heathfield High School SA
Roshan Chandran, Heathfield High School SA
Senior Girls Foil
Neve O’Neil, Kambala NSW
Neve O’Neil, Kambala NSW
Senior Boys Foil
Christopher Dandolo, Sydney Grammar School NSW
Christopher Dandolo, Sydney Grammar School NSW
Senior Girls Sabre
Veronica Vasileva, Mosman High School NSW
Veronica Vasileva, Mosman High School NSW
Senior Boys Sabre
Poom Palakawonsee, Cranbrook School NSW
Poom Palakawonsee, Cranbrook School NSW

Intermediate School Champions 2019

Int Girls Epee
Qixuan Sun, Wentworth Public School NSW
Qixuan Sun, Wentworth Public School NSW
Int Boys Epee
Aeydyn Pratley, St Lukes Grammar School NSW
Aeydyn Pratley, St Lukes Grammar School NSW
Int Girls Foil
Amelia Whelan, SCEGGS Darlinghurst NSW
Amelia Whelan, SCEGGS Darlinghurst NSW
Int Boys Foil
Ryan Li, Sydney Grammar School NSW
Ryan Li, Sydney Grammar School NSW
Int Girls Sabre
Gaia Hardge, Canterbury Girls HS, NSW
Gaia Hardge, Canterbury Girls HS, NSW
Int Boys Sabre
Yu Ming Lee, Sydney Boys HS NSW
Yu Ming Lee, Sydney Boys HS NSW

Senior Results

Individual

Senior Girls Epee

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   JANSE VAN RENSBURG   Genevieve    NSW  
 2   ONEIL   Nawal    NSW  
 3   SUN   Quixuan    NSW  
 3   YEE   Amelie    NSW  
 5   BURTON   Chloe Cate    NSW  
 6   LIN   Audrey    NSW  
 7   PIPPIA   Isabella    NSW  
 8   WEN   Vivian    NSW  
 9   ANDERSON   Ella    NSW  
 10   LUXTON   Alexandra    NSW  
 11   HARRIS   Isla    NSW  
Senior Boys Epee

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   CHANDRAN   Roshan    SA  
 2   CHANDRAN   Nalin    SA  
 3   BRYSON   Oliver    ACT  
 3   COWLING   Darcy    SA  
 5   PELLEN   Matthew    NSW  
 6   LABAKI   Samuel    QLD  
 7   ROBINS   Colby    NSW  
 8   BLENDER-GREENE   Noah    NSW  
 9   AVRAMENKO   Andrey    NSW  
Senior Girls Foil

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   ONEIL   Neve    NSW  
 2   CHORLEY   Hana    NSW  
 3   ANDERSON   Maya    NSW  
 3   VALTCHEV   Seline    NSW  
 5   LEE   Hanelle    NSW  
 6   DANDOLO   Georgina    NSW  
 7   ZHANG   Elise    NSW  
 8   BAX   Sabrina    NSW  
Senior Boys Foil

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   DANDOLO   Christopher    NSW  
 2   CICCARELLI   Robert    NSW  
 3   BOSNIC   Hugo    VIC  
 3   CHANDRAN   Nalin    SA  
 5   HEYDE   Fabian    NSW  
 6   CACCAMO   Peterson    NSW  
 7   HO   Lachlan    NSW  
 8   NGUYEN   Thomas    NSW  
 9   CHANG   Michael    NSW  
 10   CHANDRAN   Roshan    SA  
 11   BLAIR   Lachlan    NSW  
 12   VERDICKT   Kyran    NSW  
 13   HELLER   Oliver    NSW  
 14   TAN   Simon    NSW  
 15   MENTOR   Jack    VIC  
 16   CRAWFORD   Hamish    NSW  
 17   BRYSON   Oliver    ACT  
 18   CAHILL   Patrick    NSW  
 19   BUI   Matthew    NSW  
 20   CHIN   Alexander    NSW  
 21   YIP   Ian    NSW  
 22   COWLING   Darcy    SA  
 23   BAX   Wyatt    NSW  
 24   ZHANG   Owen    NSW  
 25   LIU   Leon    NSW  
 26   CHEN   Kevin    NSW  
 27   LANGE   Benjamin    NSW  
 28   SHEPHERD   Bailey    NSW  
 29   LUM   Ryan    NSW  
 30   LI   William    NSW  
 31   KEARNS   Brendan    NSW  
 32   AUSTIN-EVANS   Thomas    NSW  
Senior Girls Sabre

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   VASILEVA   Veronika    NSW  
 2   RYDER   Hannah    QLD  
 3   DJAMIRZE   Zara    NSW  
 3   ZOU   Yelin    NSW  
 5   FALLON   Lily    NSW  
 6   MACHIN   Sophia    NSW  
 7   MAMARIL   Leila    NSW  
 8   BAX   Sarina    NSW  
Senior Boys Sabre

 

 Rank   Name   First name   Club   Status 
 1   PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA   Poom    NSW     
 2   BOND   Ryan    NSW     
 3   KERSHAW KOSTIC   Leo    NSW     
 3   LEE   Yu Ming    NSW     
 5   ANTHONY CEDENO   Rizley    NSW     
 6   SHEPHERD   Bailey    NSW     
 7   YUEN   Nicholas    NSW     
 8   CAHILL   Ethan    NSW     
 9   POON   Jason    VIC     
 10   BAX   Wyatt    NSW     
 11   FINLAYSON   Robert    NSW     
 12   LANGE   Benjamin    NSW     
    BERNARD-CHANDLER   Chad    NSW    forfeit 

Teams

Senior Boys Foil Teams

 Rank   Name   Country 
 1   
     BLAIR Lachlan 
     CAHILL Patrick 
     CHANG Michael 
     DANDOLO Christopher  
  SGS A  
 2   
     CHANDRAN Nalin 
     CHANDRAN Roshan 
     COWLING Darcy  
    HEATHFIELD
 3       CHIN Alexander 
     HEYDE Fabian 
     LUM Ryan 
     VERDICKT Kyran  
     SGS B
 3   
     AUSTIN-EVANS Thomas 
     CRAWFORD Hamish 
     TAN Simon 
     YIP Ian  
    SGS C
 5   
     BUI Matthew 
     CHEN Kevin 
     HO Lachlan 
     ZHANG Owen  
    SBHS
 6   
     HELLER Oliver 
     LI William 
     SWAFFER Austin  
    KNOX
 7   XAVIER
     BAX Wyatt 
     SHEPHERD Bailey 
     WILLIAMS Dylan  
    
Senior Girls Epee Teams

 Rank   Name   Club 
 1        CATE BURTON Chloe 
     READ Amelie 
     WEN Vivian 
     YEE Amelie  
 PYMBLE LADIES COLLEGE  RED
 2        HARRIS Isla 
     LUXTON Alex 
     PIPPA Bella 
     YEE Alyssa  
  PYMBLE LADIES COLLEGE  BLUE
 3        CHAPMAN Sonia 
     DAGA Jiya 
     DONG Mai  
  SYDNEY GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL  
Senior Boys Sabre Teams

 Rank   Name   Club 
 1       GUO Henry 
     LEE Yu Ming 
     LEONG Adrian 
     MOHAMED Aman  
  SYDNEY BOYS HIGH SCHOOL  
 2        FUNG Anthony 
     GUAN Evan 
     PALAKAWONGSE Peam 
     PALAKAWONGSE Poom  
  CRANBROOK SCHOOL  
 3       LUCAS James 
     SHAW Alistair 
     SMART Oliver 
     TSOLAKIS Chris  
  NEWINGTON COLLEGE  
 3       A-CEDENO Rizley 
     BAX Wyatt 
     SHEPHARD Bailey 
     WILLIAMS Dylan  
  XAVIER CATHOLIC COLLEGE, LLANDILO RED  
 5       CAHILL Ethan 
     FINLAYSON Robert 
     L-JAMESON Ethan  
  XAVIER CATHOLIC COLLEGE, LLANDILO  BLACK 
Senior Boys Epee Teams

 Rank   Name   Club 
 1   HEATHFIELD
     CHANDRAN Nalin 
     CHANDRAN Roshan 
     COWLING Darcy  
  HEATHFIELD HIGH SCHOOL  
 2   SBHS
     CHEN William 
     FERNANDO Kevin 
     HO Lachlan 
     PELLEN Matthew  
  SYDNEY BOYS HIGH SCHOOL  
 3   KNOX
     ANDREW Fergus 
     CODY Kim 
     LOOFS Oscar 
     SMALL Oscar  
  KNOX GRAMMAR SCHOOL  

Intermediate Results

Individual

Intermediate Girls Epee

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 11
Name First Name State/
Country
ANDERSON Ella ROSE BAY HS
DAGA Jiya SYDNEY GIRLS HS
DONG Mai SYDNEY GIRLS HS
HARRIS Isla PYMBLE LC
LIN Audrey CHERRYBROOK
MANE Anjani SYDNEY GIRLS HS
ONEIL Nawal KAMBALA
SUN Qixuan WENTWORTH PS
WONG Josephine PYMBLE LC
YEE Alyssa PYMBLE LC
YI Phoebe PYMBLE LC

Poules

 

Round 1 - Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 PYMBLE LC    YEE, Alyssa     V 0 V 4 V 0.600 2 19
 PYMBLE LC    YI, Phoebe   1   0 1 0 2 0.000 -21 4
 WENTWORTH PS    SUN, Qixuan   V V   V V V 1.000 17 25
 SYDNEY GIRLS HS    MANE, Anjani   3 V 1   1 4 0.200 -7 14
 ROSE BAY HS    ANDERSON, Ella   V V 3 V   3 0.600 6 21
 SYDNEY GIRLS HS    DONG, Mai   3 V 4 V V   0.600 3 22
Round 1 - Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 PYMBLE LC    WONG, Josephine     0 0 2 2 0.000 -16 4
 PYMBLE LC    HARRIS, Isla   V   2 V V 0.750 4 17
 KAMBALA    ONEIL, Nawal   V V   V V 1.000 15 20
 CHERRYBROOK    LIN, Audrey   V 4 3   V 0.500 2 17
 SYDNEY GIRLS HS    DAGA, Jiya   V 4 0 3   0.250 -5 12

Tableau

  Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8 Semi-finals
  WENTWORTH PS   SUN, Qixuan    
      SUN, Qixuan  
      -- BYE --    
        SUN, Qixuan
  SYDNEY GIRLS HS   MANE, Anjani     15 / 6
      DAGA, Jiya  
  SYDNEY GIRLS HS   DAGA, Jiya   15 / 11  
       
  SYDNEY GIRLS HS   DONG, Mai    
      DONG, Mai  
      -- BYE --    
        DONG, Mai
      -- BYE --     15 / 13
      ANDERSON, Ella  
  ROSE BAY HS   ANDERSON, Ella    
       
  PYMBLE LC   HARRIS, Isla    
      HARRIS, Isla  
      -- BYE --    
        YEE, Alyssa
  PYMBLE LC   YI, Phoebe     15 / 2
      YEE, Alyssa  
  PYMBLE LC   YEE, Alyssa   15 / 5  
       
  CHERRYBROOK   LIN, Audrey    
      LIN, Audrey  
  PYMBLE LC   WONG, Josephine   15 / 3  
        ONEIL, Nawal
      -- BYE --     15 / 9
      ONEIL, Nawal  
  KAMBALA   ONEIL, Nawal    
       
Semi-finals Final  
  SUN, Qixuan    
  15 / 6    
    SUN, Qixuan  
    15 / 2  
  DONG, Mai    
  15 / 13    
    SUN, Qixuan
      15 / 7
  YEE, Alyssa    
  15 / 2    
    ONEIL, Nawal  
    15 / 13  
  ONEIL, Nawal    
  15 / 9    

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 SUN, Qixuan WENTWORTH PS
2 ONEIL, Nawal KAMBALA
3 DONG, Mai SYDNEY GIRLS HS
3 YEE, Alyssa PYMBLE LC
5 HARRIS, Isla PYMBLE LC
6 ANDERSON, Ella ROSE BAY HS
7 LIN, Audrey CHERRYBROOK
8 DAGA, Jiya SYDNEY GIRLS HS
9 MANE, Anjani SYDNEY GIRLS HS
10 WONG, Josephine PYMBLE LC
11 YI, Phoebe PYMBLE LC

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T8 Semi-
Final
Final
BARBARA, Jean Luc - 2 1 -
TIAN, John 1 - - 1
ZENG, Will 1 2 1 -

Intermediate Boys Epee

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 10
Name First Name State/
Country
BLENDER-GREENE Noah INTL GRAMMAR
CHEN Allen SYDNEY BOYS HS
CHEN Nicholas SYDNEY BOYS HS
CLARE Murray PEREGIAN SPRINGS
KOLODOCHKA Kael SYDNEY GRAMMAR
LIN Justin NORMANHURST BOYS HS
PRATLEY Aedyn ST LUKES GRAMMAR
ROBINS Colby BELMONT CHRISTIAN
TROMP Michael MARIAN CATH COLL
WANG Ziye SYDNEY BOYS HS

Poules

 

Round 1 - Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 ST LUKES GRAMMAR    PRATLEY, Aedyn     V V V V 1.000 11 20
 PEREGIAN SPRINGS    CLARE, Murray   2   0 2 2 0.000 -13 6
 BELMONT CHRISTIAN    ROBINS, Colby   4 V   V V 0.750 11 19
 SYDNEY BOYS HS    WANG, Ziye   1 V4 0   2 0.250 -10 7
 NORMANHURST BOYS HS    LIN, Justin   2 V 3 V   0.500 1 15
Round 1 - Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 SYDNEY BOYS HS    CHEN, Nicholas     V V V 3 0.750 6 18
 SYDNEY BOYS HS    CHEN, Allen   0   2 1 V 0.250 -11 8
 SYDNEY GRAMMAR    KOLODOCHKA, Kael   3 V   V 4 0.500 2 17
 MARIAN CATH COLL    TROMP, Michael   4 V 3   2 0.250 -1 14
 INTL GRAMMAR    BLENDER-GREENE, Noah   V 4 V V4   0.750 4 18

Tableau

  Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8 Semi-finals
  ST LUKES GRAMMAR   PRATLEY, Aedyn    
      PRATLEY, Aedyn  
      -- BYE --    
        PRATLEY, Aedyn
  SYDNEY BOYS HS   CHEN, Allen     15 / 10
      WANG, Ziye  
  SYDNEY BOYS HS   WANG, Ziye   15 / 11  
       
  SYDNEY GRAMMAR   KOLODOCHKA, Kael    
      KOLODOCHKA, Kael  
      -- BYE --    
        BLENDER-GREENE, Noah
      -- BYE --     15 / 14
      BLENDER-GREENE, Noah  
  INTL GRAMMAR   BLENDER-GREENE, Noah    
       
  SYDNEY BOYS HS   CHEN, Nicholas    
      CHEN, Nicholas  
      -- BYE --    
        CHEN, Nicholas
      -- BYE --     15 / 7
      LIN, Justin  
  NORMANHURST BOYS HS   LIN, Justin    
       
  MARIAN CATH COLL   TROMP, Michael    
      CLARE, Murray  
  PEREGIAN SPRINGS   CLARE, Murray   13 / 11  
        ROBINS, Colby
      -- BYE --     15 / 7
      ROBINS, Colby  
  BELMONT CHRISTIAN   ROBINS, Colby    
       
Semi-finals Final  
  PRATLEY, Aedyn    
  15 / 10    
    PRATLEY, Aedyn  
    15 / 9  
  BLENDER-GREENE, Noah    
  15 / 14    
    PRATLEY, Aedyn
      15 / 13
  CHEN, Nicholas    
  15 / 7    
    ROBINS, Colby  
    15 / 11  
  ROBINS, Colby    
  15 / 7    

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 PRATLEY, Aedyn ST LUKES GRAMMAR
2 ROBINS, Colby BELMONT CHRISTIAN
3 BLENDER-GREENE, Noah INTL GRAMMAR
3 CHEN, Nicholas SYDNEY BOYS HS
5 KOLODOCHKA, Kael SYDNEY GRAMMAR
6 LIN, Justin NORMANHURST BOYS HS
7 WANG, Ziye SYDNEY BOYS HS
8 CLARE, Murray PEREGIAN SPRINGS
9 TROMP, Michael MARIAN CATH COLL
10 CHEN, Allen SYDNEY BOYS HS

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
TIAN, John 1 1 1 1 1
ZENG, Will 1 1 2 1 -

Intermediate Girls Foil

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 8
Name First Name State/
Country
DANDOLO Georgina SCEGGS
HONG Cyan SYDNEY GIRLS HS
LAI Elizabeth SYDNEY GIRLS HS
MUN Isabella ACT
ONEIL Neve KAMBALA
SOMARATNE Athandrie SYDNEY GIRLS HS
STOKES Ashlin CARINGBAH HS
WHELAN Amelia SCEGGS

Poules

 

Round 1 - Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 SYDNEY GIRLS HS    SOMARATNE, Athandrie     1 0 0 3 1 0 4 0.000 -26 9
 SYDNEY GIRLS HS    HONG, Cyan   V   0 0 V 1 3 V 0.429 -6 19
 KAMBALA    ONEIL, Neve   V V   V V V V V 1.000 27 35
 SCEGGS    WHELAN, Amelia   V V 1   V V V V 0.857 22 31
 SYDNEY GIRLS HS    LAI, Elizabeth   V 1 2 0   2 V4 3 0.286 -14 17
 CARINGBAH HS    STOKES, Ashlin   V V 3 3 V   4 V 0.571 11 30
 SCEGGS    DANDOLO, Georgina   V V 1 1 3 V   V 0.571 2 25
 ACT    MUN, Isabella   V 3 1 0 V 0 2   0.286 -16 16

Tableau

  Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  KAMBALA   ONEIL, Neve      
      ONEIL, Neve    
  SYDNEY GIRLS HS   SOMARATNE, Athandrie   15 / 3    
        ONEIL, Neve  
  SYDNEY GIRLS HS   HONG, Cyan     15 / 6  
      DANDOLO, Georgina    
  SCEGGS   DANDOLO, Georgina   15 / 8    
        WHELAN, Amelia
  CARINGBAH HS   STOKES, Ashlin       15 / 14
      STOKES, Ashlin    
  SYDNEY GIRLS HS   LAI, Elizabeth   15 / 7    
        WHELAN, Amelia  
  ACT   MUN, Isabella     15 / 2  
      WHELAN, Amelia    
  SCEGGS   WHELAN, Amelia   15 / 1    
         

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 WHELAN, Amelia SCEGGS
2 ONEIL, Neve KAMBALA
3 DANDOLO, Georgina SCEGGS
3 STOKES, Ashlin CARINGBAH HS
5 HONG, Cyan SYDNEY GIRLS HS
6 LAI, Elizabeth SYDNEY GIRLS HS
7 MUN, Isabella ACT
8 SOMARATNE, Athandrie SYDNEY GIRLS HS

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T8 Semi-
Final
Final
BOFINGER, Erin 1 2 1 -
HULL, Violet - 2 1 1
KOPANIDIS, Cleopatra 1 - - -

Intermediate Boys Foil

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 17
Name First Name State/
Country
BATTLE Tim SYDNEY GRAMMAR
CHIANG Lachlan KNOX GRAMMAR
CHU Jayden SYDNEY BOYS HS
GALLEGO SIVARAMAN Nayan SYDNEY GRAMMAR
KAY Evan SYDNEY GRAMMAR
KOKSEL Kaya-Gabriel SYDNEY GRAMMAR
LAU Lucas KNOX GRAMMAR
LI William KNOX GRAMMAR
LO Ryan SYDNEY GRAMMAR
LOW Daniel SYDNEY BOYS HS
MAUTNER Daniel SYDNEY GRAMMAR
NGUYEN Thomas KNOX GRAMMAR
RIGGS Milo SYDNEY GRAMMAR
TAN Thomas SYDNEY GRAMMAR
TAYLOR Alex SYDNEY GRAMMAR
WANG Evan SYDNEY GRAMMAR
XIE Oswald SYDNEY BOYS HS

Poules

 

Round 1 - Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 SYDNEY GRAMMAR    WANG, Evan     1 2 V 1 V 0.400 -5 14
 SYDNEY GRAMMAR    LO, Ryan   V   V V V V 1.000 18 25
 SYDNEY GRAMMAR    BATTLE, Tim   V 4   V V V 0.800 10 24
 SYDNEY BOYS HS    CHU, Jayden   2 1 3   V4 3 0.200 -8 13
 SYDNEY GRAMMAR    MAUTNER, Daniel   V 1 4 2   V 0.400 1 17
 KNOX GRAMMAR    CHIANG, Lachlan   2 0 0 V4 1   0.200 -16 7
Round 1 - Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 SYDNEY GRAMMAR    RIGGS, Milo     0 0 0 2 0 0.000 -23 2
 SYDNEY GRAMMAR    TAN, Thomas   V   V V 1 V 0.800 5 21
 SYDNEY GRAMMAR    GALLEGO SIVARAMAN, Nayan   V 4   V 2 V 0.600 10 21
 KNOX GRAMMAR    LAU, Lucas   V 3 0   3 3 0.200 -6 14
 KNOX GRAMMAR    NGUYEN, Thomas   V V V V   V 1.000 15 25
 SYDNEY BOYS HS    LOW, Daniel   V 4 1 V 2   0.400 -1 17
Round 1 - Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 SYDNEY GRAMMAR    KAY, Evan     V 3 3 V 0.500 0 16
 KNOX GRAMMAR    LI, William   3   2 V V 0.500 4 15
 SYDNEY GRAMMAR    KOKSEL, Kaya-Gabriel   V V3   V V 1.000 9 18
 SYDNEY GRAMMAR    TAYLOR, Alex   V 1 3   V 0.500 -1 14
 SYDNEY BOYS HS    XIE, Oswald   3 2 1 2   0.000 -12 8

Tableau

  Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8 Semi-finals
  SYDNEY GRAMMAR   LO, Ryan    
      LO, Ryan  
  SYDNEY BOYS HS   XIE, Oswald   15 / 6  
        LO, Ryan
  SYDNEY GRAMMAR   TAYLOR, Alex     15 / 4
      TAYLOR, Alex  
  SYDNEY GRAMMAR   KAY, Evan   12 / 11  
       
  SYDNEY GRAMMAR   TAN, Thomas    
      TAN, Thomas  
  SYDNEY GRAMMAR   WANG, Evan   15 / 7  
        TAN, Thomas
  KNOX GRAMMAR   LAU, Lucas     15 / 10
      BATTLE, Tim  
  SYDNEY GRAMMAR   BATTLE, Tim   15 / 4  
       
  SYDNEY GRAMMAR   KOKSEL, Kaya-Gabriel    
      KOKSEL, Kaya-Gabriel  
  SYDNEY BOYS HS   CHU, Jayden   15 / 1  
        KOKSEL, Kaya-Gabriel
  SYDNEY BOYS HS   LOW, Daniel     15 / 13
      GALLEGO SIVARAMAN, Nayan  
  SYDNEY GRAMMAR   GALLEGO SIVARAMAN, Nayan   15 / 9  
       
  KNOX GRAMMAR   LI, William    
      LI, William  
  SYDNEY GRAMMAR   MAUTNER, Daniel   15 / 13  
        NGUYEN, Thomas
  KNOX GRAMMAR   CHIANG, Lachlan     15 / 5
      NGUYEN, Thomas  
  KNOX GRAMMAR   NGUYEN, Thomas   15 / 2  
       
Semi-finals Final  
  LO, Ryan    
  15 / 4    
    LO, Ryan  
    15 / 9  
  TAN, Thomas    
  15 / 10    
    LO, Ryan
      15 / 11
  KOKSEL, Kaya-Gabriel    
  15 / 13    
    KOKSEL, Kaya-Gabriel  
    15 / 12  
  NGUYEN, Thomas    
  15 / 5    

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 LO, Ryan SYDNEY GRAMMAR
2 KOKSEL, Kaya-Gabriel SYDNEY GRAMMAR
3 NGUYEN, Thomas KNOX GRAMMAR
3 TAN, Thomas SYDNEY GRAMMAR
5 BATTLE, Tim SYDNEY GRAMMAR
6 GALLEGO SIVARAMAN, Nayan SYDNEY GRAMMAR
7 LI, William KNOX GRAMMAR
8 TAYLOR, Alex SYDNEY GRAMMAR
9 KAY, Evan SYDNEY GRAMMAR
10 MAUTNER, Daniel SYDNEY GRAMMAR
11 LOW, Daniel SYDNEY BOYS HS
12 WANG, Evan SYDNEY GRAMMAR
13 LAU, Lucas KNOX GRAMMAR
14 CHU, Jayden SYDNEY BOYS HS
15 CHIANG, Lachlan KNOX GRAMMAR
16 XIE, Oswald SYDNEY BOYS HS

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
BOFINGER, Erin 1 2 - - -
CICCARELLI, Robert 1 - - - -
CICCARELLI, Robert - 3 2 1 1
HULL, Violet 1 3 2 1 -

Intermediate Girls Sabre

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 5
Name First Name State/
Country
BAX Sarina XAVIER COLLEGE
FALLON Lily QUEENWOOD
HARDGE Gaia CANTERBURY GIRLS
MACHIN Sophia XAVIER COLLEGE
RONCOLATO Ilaria SCEGGS

Poules

 

Round 1 - Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 XAVIER COLLEGE    BAX, Sarina     2 0 1 0 0.000 -17 3
 XAVIER COLLEGE    MACHIN, Sophia   V   V 2 V 0.750 3 17
 CANTERBURY GIRLS    HARDGE, Gaia   V 3   V V 0.750 12 18
 QUEENWOOD    FALLON, Lily   V V 1   V 0.750 7 16
 SCEGGS    RONCOLATO, Ilaria   V 4 0 1   0.250 -5 10

Tableau

  Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  CANTERBURY GIRLS   HARDGE, Gaia      
      HARDGE, Gaia    
      -- BYE --      
        HARDGE, Gaia  
  XAVIER COLLEGE   BAX, Sarina     15 / 1  
      RONCOLATO, Ilaria    
  SCEGGS   RONCOLATO, Ilaria   15 / 10    
        HARDGE, Gaia
  XAVIER COLLEGE   MACHIN, Sophia       15 / 3
      MACHIN, Sophia    
      -- BYE --      
        FALLON, Lily  
      -- BYE --     15 / 7  
      FALLON, Lily    
  QUEENWOOD   FALLON, Lily      
         

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 HARDGE, Gaia CANTERBURY GIRLS
2 FALLON, Lily QUEENWOOD
3 MACHIN, Sophia XAVIER COLLEGE
3 RONCOLATO, Ilaria SCEGGS
5 BAX, Sarina XAVIER COLLEGE

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T8 Semi-
Final
Final
BULMER, Hamish 1 - 1 1
PALAKAWONGSE, Poom 1 1 1 1

Intermediate Boys Sabre

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 8
Name First Name State/
Country
BOND Ryan KINGS
HO Jayden SYDNEY BOYS HS
LEE Yu Ming SYDNEY BOYS HS
LETTE Alexander CRESTWOOD PS
PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA Peam CRANBROOK
RADNOTI Zeno NORMANHURST BOYS HS
SHI Oscar SYDNEY BOYS HS
ZHANG TIRTA Daniel REDDAM HOUSE

Poules

 

Round 1 - Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 SYDNEY BOYS HS    HO, Jayden     1 4 2 1   2 2 0.000 -18 12
 SYDNEY BOYS HS    LEE, Yu Ming   V   V V V   3 V 0.833 16 28
 CRESTWOOD PS    LETTE, Alexander   V 0   3 V   0 3 0.333 -10 16
 NORMANHURST BOYS HS    RADNOTI, Zeno   V 2 V   V   2 V 0.667 7 24
 SYDNEY BOYS HS    SHI, Oscar   V 2 2 1     3 4 0.167 -9 17
 REDDAM HOUSE    ZHANG TIRTA, Daniel                   0.000 0 0
 KINGS    BOND, Ryan   V V V V V     V 1.000 20 30
 CRANBROOK    PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Peam   V 2 V 1 V   0   0.500 -6 18

Tableau

  Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  KINGS   BOND, Ryan      
      BOND, Ryan    
      -- BYE --      
        BOND, Ryan  
  CRESTWOOD PS   LETTE, Alexander     15 / 8  
      LETTE, Alexander    
  CRANBROOK   PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Peam   15 / 13    
        LEE, Yu Ming
  NORMANHURST BOYS HS   RADNOTI, Zeno       15 / 9
      RADNOTI, Zeno    
  SYDNEY BOYS HS   SHI, Oscar   15 / 5    
        LEE, Yu Ming  
  SYDNEY BOYS HS   HO, Jayden     15 / 8  
      LEE, Yu Ming    
  SYDNEY BOYS HS   LEE, Yu Ming   15 / 12    
         

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 LEE, Yu Ming SYDNEY BOYS HS
2 BOND, Ryan KINGS
3 LETTE, Alexander CRESTWOOD PS
3 RADNOTI, Zeno NORMANHURST BOYS HS
5 PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Peam CRANBROOK
6 SHI, Oscar SYDNEY BOYS HS
7 HO, Jayden SYDNEY BOYS HS

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T8 Semi-
Final
Final
BULMER, Hamish 1 2 1 1
PALAKAWONGSE, Poom 1 1 1 -

Teams

Intermediate Girls Epee Teams

Fencers

PYMBLE LC  
  HARRIS, Isla
  WONG, Josephine
  YEE, Alyssa
  YI, Phoebe
SYDNEY GIRLS HS  
  CHAPMAN, Sonia
  DAGA, Jiya
  DONG, Mai
  MANE, Anjani

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 SYDNEY GIRLS HS, NSW
2 PYMBLE LC, NSW

Intermediate Girls Foil Teams

Fencers

SCEGGS  
  DANDOLO, Georgina
  VERDICKT, Ishara
  WHELAN, Amelia
SYDNEY GIRLS HS  
  HONG, Cyan
  LAI, Elizabeth
  SOMARATNE, Athandrie

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 SCEGGS, NSW
2 SYDNEY GIRLS HS, NSW

Intermediate Boys Foil Teams

Fencers

KNOX GRAMMAR
LAU, Lucas
LI, William
NGUYEN, Thomas
SCHLOSSER, Mathias
SYDNEY BOYS HS
CHU, Jayden
LIU, Alvin
LOW, Daniel
WU, Nemo
SYDNEY GRAMMAR
GALLEGO SIVARAMAN, Nayan
KOKSEL, Kaya-Gabriel
LO, Ryan
TAN, Thomas
SYDNEY GRAMMAR
BATTLE, Tim
KAY, Evan
RIGGS, Milo
WANG, Evan

Tableau

  Semi-finals Final  
  NSW   SYDNEY GRAMMAR,    
      SYDNEY GRAMMAR,  
  NSW   SYDNEY BOYS HS,   44 / 26  
      SYDNEY GRAMMAR,
  NSW   SYDNEY GRAMMAR,     45 / 22
      KNOX GRAMMAR,  
  NSW   KNOX GRAMMAR,   45 / 40  
       

Bout Details

Semi-finals

SYDNEY GRAMMAR Hits Score Score Hits SYDNEY BOYS HS
TAN, Thomas 4 4 5 5 WU, Nemo
GALLEGO SIVARAMAN, Nayan 6 10 9 4 LOW, Daniel
LO, Ryan 5 15 9 0 LIU, Alvin
KOKSEL, Kaya-Gabriel 5 20 11 2 WU, Nemo
TAN, Thomas 5 25 13 2 CHU, Jayden
LO, Ryan 5 30 14 1 LOW, Daniel
KOKSEL, Kaya-Gabriel 5 35 15 1 CHU, Jayden
LO, Ryan 5 40 20 5 WU, Nemo
TAN, Thomas 4 44 26 6 LOW, Daniel

SYDNEY GRAMMAR Hits Score Score Hits KNOX GRAMMAR
BATTLE, Tim 5 5 2 2 LI, William
WANG, Evan 0 5 10 8 NGUYEN, Thomas
KAY, Evan 9 14 15 5 SCHLOSSER, Mathias
RIGGS, Milo 0 14 20 5 LI, William
BATTLE, Tim 11 25 21 1 SCHLOSSER, Mathias
KAY, Evan 2 27 28 7 NGUYEN, Thomas
RIGGS, Milo 7 34 33 5 LAU, Lucas
KAY, Evan 2 36 40 7 LI, William
BATTLE, Tim 4 40 45 5 NGUYEN, Thomas

Final

SYDNEY GRAMMAR Hits Score Score Hits KNOX GRAMMAR
TAN, Thomas 5 5 1 1 LI, William
KOKSEL, Kaya-Gabriel 5 10 8 7 NGUYEN, Thomas
LO, Ryan 5 15 9 1 LAU, Lucas
GALLEGO SIVARAMAN, Nayan 5 20 13 4 LI, William
TAN, Thomas 5 25 14 1 LAU, Lucas
LO, Ryan 5 30 16 2 NGUYEN, Thomas
GALLEGO SIVARAMAN, Nayan 5 35 16 0 SCHLOSSER, Mathias
LO, Ryan 5 40 17 1 LI, William
TAN, Thomas 5 45 22 5 NGUYEN, Thomas

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 SYDNEY GRAMMAR, NSW
2 KNOX GRAMMAR, NSW
3 SYDNEY BOYS HS, NSW
3 SYDNEY GRAMMAR, NSW

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
Semi-
Final
Final
CICCARELLI, Robert - 1 1
HULL, Violet - 1 -

 

Intermediate Girls Sabre Teams

Fencers

QUEENWOOD
FALLON, Lily
FEROS, Elena
ZOU, Yelin
XAVIER COLLEGE
BAX, Sarina
MACHIN, Sophia
MAMARIL, Leila

Bout Details

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 QUEENWOOD, NSW
2 XAVIER COLLEGE, NSW

 

Past champions

817e4f07-51d6-4872-8307-3f0003b78c08

Plan your bid for a national school fencing title

The national schools tournaments offers school-aged fencers an opportunity to compete at the national level in a fun and supportive environment, with equipment  standards and entry fees kept to a minimum to encourage participation.