Women’s Sabre Individual (Canberra)

Women’s Sabre Individual (Canberra)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 23
Name First Name State/
Country
ANDRE Marilyn 40
BOND Carol 50
CLANCY Caroline 50
DU Min Yi 50
ELLIS Isobel 60
ESIMAJE-HEATH Jacqueline 40
FRITH Vivien 70
GULLAND Elizabeth-Kate 40
HUTCHISON Jane 60
JORDAN Harriet 50
MURPHY Cerridwyn 40
NAREY Michele 50
NIEUWENHUIS Cecilia 60
PORTER Lindy 60
ROBINSON Lynette 50
SCHWARZ Sandra 70
SHEPHERD-FOSTER Patricia 70
SMEE Carolyn 50
SMITH Lorna 40
SOPRU Coraine 70
WALLER Emma 40
YANO Wendy 40
YEUNG Melissa 40

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 50    DU, Min Yi   V V 1 V 3 0.600 7 19
 60    ELLIS, Isobel   1 3 0 4 1 0.000 -16 9
 70    SCHWARZ, Sandra   0 V 0 V 0 0.400 -12 10
 60    HUTCHISON, Jane   V V V V V 1.000 19 25
 50    ROBINSON, Lynette   1 V 4 1 2 0.200 -11 13
 40    YANO, Wendy   V V V 4 V 0.800 13 24

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 60    PORTER, Lindy   1 2 1 0 2 0.000 -19 6
 40    MURPHY, Cerridwyn   V 0 0 1 V 0.400 -7 11
 40    GULLAND, Elizabeth-Kate   V V V 4 V 0.800 11 24
 50    NAREY, Michele   V V 3 4 V 0.600 10 22
 40    WALLER, Emma   V V V V V 1.000 14 25
 60    NIEUWENHUIS, Cecilia   V 2 3 1 2 0.200 -9 13

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 50    CLANCY, Caroline   2 V 2 V 0.500 -1 14
 40    SMITH, Lorna   V V 1 2 0.500 0 13
 40    ANDRE, Marilyn   1 1 1 2 0.000 -15 5
 40    YEUNG, Melissa   V V V V 1.000 16 20
 50    BOND, Carol   4 V V 0 0.500 0 14

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 70    SOPRU, Coraine   2 1 0 V 0 0.200 -14 8
 50    JORDAN, Harriet   V V 3 V V 0.800 11 23
 50    SMEE, Carolyn   V 2 3 V 1 0.400 -2 16
 40    ESIMAJE-HEATH, Jacqueline   V V V V 4 0.800 13 24
 70    SHEPHERD-FOSTER, Patricia   2 1 2 0 0 0.000 -20 5
 70    FRITH, Vivien   V 2 V V V 0.800 12 22

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 HUTCHISON, Jane ENG
2 YEUNG, Melissa AUS
3 WALLER, Emma WAL
4 YANO, Wendy CAN
4 ESIMAJE-HEATH, Jacqueline ENG
6 FRITH, Vivien SCO
7 GULLAND, Elizabeth-Kate AUS
8 JORDAN, Harriet AUS
9 NAREY, Michele SCO
10 DU, Min Yi AUS
11 BOND, Carol AUS
12 SMITH, Lorna SCO
13 CLANCY, Caroline ENG
14 SMEE, Carolyn AUS
15 MURPHY, Cerridwyn AUS
16 SCHWARZ, Sandra AUS
17 NIEUWENHUIS, Cecilia RSA
18 ROBINSON, Lynette WAL
19 SOPRU, Coraine AUS
20 ANDRE, Marilyn AUS
21 ELLIS, Isobel AUS
22 PORTER, Lindy AUS
23 SHEPHERD-FOSTER, Patricia WAL

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  60   HUTCHISON, Jane    
      HUTCHISON, Jane  
      — BYE —    
        HUTCHISON, Jane
  60   NIEUWENHUIS, Cecilia     10 / 2
      NIEUWENHUIS, Cecilia  
  70   SCHWARZ, Sandra   10 / 0  
       
  50   NAREY, Michele    
      NAREY, Michele  
      — BYE —    
        NAREY, Michele
      — BYE —     10 / 7
      JORDAN, Harriet  
  50   JORDAN, Harriet    
       
  40   ESIMAJE-HEATH, Jacqueline    
      ESIMAJE-HEATH, Jacqueline  
      — BYE —    
        ESIMAJE-HEATH, Jacqueline
  60   ELLIS, Isobel     10 / 3
      SMITH, Lorna  
  40   SMITH, Lorna   10 / 6  
       
  50   CLANCY, Caroline    
      CLANCY, Caroline  
  40   ANDRE, Marilyn   10 / 0  
        YANO, Wendy
      — BYE —     10 / 6
      YANO, Wendy  
  40   YANO, Wendy    
       
  40   WALLER, Emma    
      WALLER, Emma  
      — BYE —    
        WALLER, Emma
  70   SOPRU, Coraine     10 / 0
      SOPRU, Coraine  
  50   SMEE, Carolyn   10 / 5  
       
  50   BOND, Carol    
      BOND, Carol  
  60   PORTER, Lindy   10 / 8  
        FRITH, Vivien
      — BYE —     10 / 3
      FRITH, Vivien  
  70   FRITH, Vivien    
       
  40   GULLAND, Elizabeth-Kate    
      GULLAND, Elizabeth-Kate  
      — BYE —    
        DU, Min Yi
  70   SHEPHERD-FOSTER, Patricia     10 / 2
      DU, Min Yi  
  50   DU, Min Yi   10 / 1  
       
  40   MURPHY, Cerridwyn    
      MURPHY, Cerridwyn  
  50   ROBINSON, Lynette   10 / 4  
        YEUNG, Melissa
      — BYE —     10 / 3
      YEUNG, Melissa  
  40   YEUNG, Melissa    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  HUTCHISON, Jane      
  10 / 2      
    HUTCHISON, Jane    
    10 / 3    
  NAREY, Michele      
  10 / 7      
      YANO, Wendy  
      10 / 9  
  ESIMAJE-HEATH, Jacqueline      
  10 / 3      
    YANO, Wendy    
    10 / 9    
  YANO, Wendy      
  10 / 6      
      YANO, Wendy
        10 / 7
  WALLER, Emma      
  10 / 0      
    WALLER, Emma    
    10 / 1    
  FRITH, Vivien      
  10 / 3      
      DU, Min Yi  
      10 / 3  
  DU, Min Yi      
  10 / 2      
    DU, Min Yi    
    10 / 4    
  YEUNG, Melissa      
  10 / 3      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 YANO, Wendy 40
2 DU, Min Yi 50
3 HUTCHISON, Jane 60
3 WALLER, Emma 40
5 YEUNG, Melissa 40
6 ESIMAJE-HEATH, Jacqueline 40
7 FRITH, Vivien 70
8 NAREY, Michele 50
9 GULLAND, Elizabeth-Kate 40
10 JORDAN, Harriet 50
11 BOND, Carol 50
12 SMITH, Lorna 40
13 CLANCY, Caroline 50
14 MURPHY, Cerridwyn 40
15 NIEUWENHUIS, Cecilia 60
16 SOPRU, Coraine 70
17 SMEE, Carolyn 50
18 SCHWARZ, Sandra 70
19 ROBINSON, Lynette 50
20 ANDRE, Marilyn 40
21 ELLIS, Isobel 60
22 PORTER, Lindy 60
23 SHEPHERD-FOSTER, Patricia 70

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CHOWDHARY, Rashid 1 1 1 1 2 1
CHUA, Ernest 1 1 2 1 2 1
CRAWFORD, Anna 1 1 1
DOUVIS, Andreas 1 1 1 2 1
FAWKES, Boston 1 1 1
MASAHIKO, Kai 1 1
NGUYEN, Thomas 1 1 2 1 1