Women’s Epee Teams (Canberra)

Women’s Epee Teams (Canberra)

Fencers

New South Wales A
BUCHANAN, Courtney
NUTT, Abigail
OSVATH, Sarah
SCOTT, Sara
New South Wales B
BUCHANAN, Tanya
SEGGIE, Julie
SYME, Catherine
YEUNG, Melissa
New Zealand
BLACK, Mary
CHALTON, Anna
SIWICKA, Ewa
South Australia
FERGUSON, Nadine
SOPRU, Coraine
WOTHERSPOON, Alison
Victoria A
CRAIG, Victoria
GU, Dianna
MURRELL, Amelia
Victoria B
BOND, Carol
LIU, Ellen
NICOLSON-BIGGS, Mhairi
Western Australia
CURTIS, Katherine
ELLIS, Isobel
SCHWARZ, Sandra

Tableau

  Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
    New South Wales A,      
      New South Wales A,    
      — BYE —      
        New South Wales A,  
    Western Australia,     45 / 26  
      New South Wales B,    
    New South Wales B,   45 / 35    
        New South Wales A,
    New Zealand,       45 / 42
      New Zealand,    
    Victoria B,   45 / 19    
        Victoria A,  
    South Australia,     45 / 37  
      Victoria A,    
    Victoria A,   45 / 19    
         

Bout Details

Tableau of 8

Western Australia Hits Score Score Hits New South Wales B
ELLIS, Isobel 1 1 5 5 YEUNG, Melissa
CURTIS, Katherine 9 10 9 4 SEGGIE, Julie
SCHWARZ, Sandra 4 14 15 6 BUCHANAN, Tanya
ELLIS, Isobel 3 17 20 5 SYME, Catherine
SCHWARZ, Sandra 5 22 25 5 YEUNG, Melissa
CURTIS, Katherine 2 24 30 5 BUCHANAN, Tanya
SCHWARZ, Sandra 1 25 35 5 SEGGIE, Julie
ELLIS, Isobel 7 32 40 5 BUCHANAN, Tanya
CURTIS, Katherine 3 35 45 5 YEUNG, Melissa

New Zealand Hits Score Score Hits Victoria B
CHALTON, Anna 5 5 4 4 NICOLSON-BIGGS, Mhairi
BLACK, Mary 3 8 9 5 LIU, Ellen
SIWICKA, Ewa 7 15 12 3 BOND, Carol
BLACK, Mary 5 20 14 2 NICOLSON-BIGGS, Mhairi
CHALTON, Anna 5 25 16 2 BOND, Carol
SIWICKA, Ewa 4 29 16 0 LIU, Ellen
BLACK, Mary 6 35 18 2 BOND, Carol
SIWICKA, Ewa 5 40 18 0 NICOLSON-BIGGS, Mhairi
CHALTON, Anna 5 45 19 1 LIU, Ellen

South Australia Hits Score Score Hits Victoria A
FERGUSON, Nadine 4 4 3 3 CRAIG, Victoria
WOTHERSPOON, Alison 1 5 10 7 GU, Dianna
SOPRU, Coraine 0 5 15 5 MURRELL, Amelia
WOTHERSPOON, Alison 0 5 20 5 CRAIG, Victoria
FERGUSON, Nadine 3 8 25 5 MURRELL, Amelia
SOPRU, Coraine 3 11 30 5 GU, Dianna
WOTHERSPOON, Alison 2 13 35 5 MURRELL, Amelia
SOPRU, Coraine 3 16 39 4 CRAIG, Victoria
FERGUSON, Nadine 3 19 45 6 GU, Dianna

Semi-finals

New South Wales A Hits Score Score Hits New South Wales B
NUTT, Abigail 4 4 5 5 YEUNG, Melissa
SCOTT, Sara 6 10 9 4 SEGGIE, Julie
BUCHANAN, Courtney 4 14 11 2 BUCHANAN, Tanya
NUTT, Abigail 6 20 12 1 SEGGIE, Julie
BUCHANAN, Courtney 5 25 15 3 YEUNG, Melissa
SCOTT, Sara 5 30 19 4 BUCHANAN, Tanya
BUCHANAN, Courtney 5 35 21 2 SEGGIE, Julie
NUTT, Abigail 5 40 24 3 BUCHANAN, Tanya
SCOTT, Sara 5 45 26 2 YEUNG, Melissa

New Zealand Hits Score Score Hits Victoria A
CHALTON, Anna 4 4 3 3 CRAIG, Victoria
BLACK, Mary 6 10 9 6 GU, Dianna
SIWICKA, Ewa 3 13 15 6 MURRELL, Amelia
BLACK, Mary 4 17 20 5 CRAIG, Victoria
CHALTON, Anna 4 21 25 5 MURRELL, Amelia
SIWICKA, Ewa 3 24 30 5 GU, Dianna
BLACK, Mary 5 29 35 5 MURRELL, Amelia
SIWICKA, Ewa 4 33 40 5 CRAIG, Victoria
CHALTON, Anna 4 37 45 5 GU, Dianna

Final

New South Wales A Hits Score Score Hits Victoria A
OSVATH, Sarah 4 4 4 4 GU, Dianna
SCOTT, Sara 3 7 9 5 MURRELL, Amelia
NUTT, Abigail 7 14 13 4 CRAIG, Victoria
OSVATH, Sarah 4 18 15 2 MURRELL, Amelia
NUTT, Abigail 7 25 19 4 GU, Dianna
SCOTT, Sara 1 26 20 1 CRAIG, Victoria
NUTT, Abigail 4 30 25 5 MURRELL, Amelia
OSVATH, Sarah 2 32 27 2 CRAIG, Victoria
SCOTT, Sara 13 45 42 15 GU, Dianna

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 New South Wales A,
2 Victoria A,
3 New South Wales B,
3 New Zealand,
5 Western Australia,
6 Victoria B,
7 South Australia,

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CRAWFORD, Anna 1 1 1
CREESE, Peter 1
MURPHY, Cerridwyn 1 1 1