Women’s Epee Individual (Canberra)

Women’s Epee Individual (Canberra)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 19
Name First Name State/
Country
BLACK(40+) Mary NZL
BLENDER(50+) Marion NSW
BOND(50+) Carol VIC
BUCHANAN(50+) Tanya NSW
CRAIG(60+) Victoria VIC
ELLIS(60+) Isobel WA
FERGUSON(40+) Nadine SA
MURPHY(40+) Cerri ACT
NICOLSON-BIGGS(50+) Mhairi VIC
NUTT(50+) Abigail NSW
OSVATH(50+) Sarah NSW
PORTER(60+) Lindy WA
RAMAGE(40+) Benita NSW
SCHWARZ(70+) Sandra WA
SEGGIE(60+) Julie NSW
SOPRU(70+) Coraine SA
SYME(60+) Catherine NSW
WOTHERSPOON(50+) Alison SA
YEUNG(50+) Melissa NSW

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    NUTT(50+), Abigail   V V V4 V V V 1.000 14 29
 NSW    RAMAGE(40+), Benita   1 V 3 V V 2 0.500 3 21
 NSW    SEGGIE(60+), Julie   4 2 V2 V 3 3 0.333 -5 19
 VIC    CRAIG(60+), Victoria   3 V 1 V V 2 0.500 6 21
 SA    WOTHERSPOON(50+), Alison   1 0 3 0 V 3 0.167 -17 12
 WA    PORTER(60+), Lindy   2 1 V 1 4 3 0.167 -12 16
 NZL    BLACK(40+), Mary   4 V V V V V 0.833 11 29

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    BLENDER(50+), Marion   2 V V 3 3 0.400 -5 18
 NSW    OSVATH(50+), Sarah   V V V V4 V4 1.000 15 23
 NSW    SYME(60+), Catherine   4 0 V 2 V 0.400 -6 16
 SA    FERGUSON(40+), Nadine   4 2 4 V V 0.400 1 20
 WA    ELLIS(60+), Isobel   V 3 V 4 V 0.600 4 22
 VIC    BOND(50+), Carol   V 1 3 0 4 0.200 -9 13

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    YEUNG(50+), Melissa   V V V V V 1.000 17 25
 NSW    BUCHANAN(50+), Tanya   2 V 0 V V 0.600 -1 17
 VIC    NICOLSON-BIGGS(50+), Mhairi   3 2 4 3 V 0.200 -6 17
 SA    SOPRU(70+), Coraine   2 V V V4 3 0.600 2 19
 ACT    MURPHY(40+), Cerri   1 2 V 3 V 0.400 -2 16
 WA    SCHWARZ(70+), Sandra   0 4 3 V 1 0.200 -10 13

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 YEUNG(50+), Melissa NSW
2 OSVATH(50+), Sarah NSW
3 NUTT(50+), Abigail NSW
4 BLACK(40+), Mary NZL
5 ELLIS(60+), Isobel WA
6 SOPRU(70+), Coraine SA
7 BUCHANAN(50+), Tanya NSW
8 CRAIG(60+), Victoria VIC
9 RAMAGE(40+), Benita NSW
10 FERGUSON(40+), Nadine SA
11 MURPHY(40+), Cerri ACT
12 BLENDER(50+), Marion NSW
13 SYME(60+), Catherine NSW
14 SEGGIE(60+), Julie NSW
15 NICOLSON-BIGGS(50+), Mhairi VIC
16 BOND(50+), Carol VIC
17 SCHWARZ(70+), Sandra WA
18 PORTER(60+), Lindy WA
19 WOTHERSPOON(50+), Alison SA

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  NSW   YEUNG(50+), Melissa    
      YEUNG(50+), Melissa  
      — BYE —    
        YEUNG(50+), Melissa
  WA   SCHWARZ(70+), Sandra     10 / 4
      BOND(50+), Carol  
  VIC   BOND(50+), Carol   10 / 4  
       
  NSW   RAMAGE(40+), Benita    
      RAMAGE(40+), Benita  
      — BYE —    
        CRAIG(60+), Victoria
      — BYE —     10 / 8
      CRAIG(60+), Victoria  
  VIC   CRAIG(60+), Victoria    
       
  WA   ELLIS(60+), Isobel    
      ELLIS(60+), Isobel  
      — BYE —    
        ELLIS(60+), Isobel
      — BYE —     10 / 3
      BLENDER(50+), Marion  
  NSW   BLENDER(50+), Marion    
       
  NSW   SYME(60+), Catherine    
      SYME(60+), Catherine  
      — BYE —    
        BLACK(40+), Mary
      — BYE —     10 / 5
      BLACK(40+), Mary  
  NZL   BLACK(40+), Mary    
       
  NSW   NUTT(50+), Abigail    
      NUTT(50+), Abigail  
      — BYE —    
        SEGGIE(60+), Julie
  SA   WOTHERSPOON(50+), Alison     10 / 8
      SEGGIE(60+), Julie  
  NSW   SEGGIE(60+), Julie   10 / 3  
       
  ACT   MURPHY(40+), Cerri    
      MURPHY(40+), Cerri  
      — BYE —    
        MURPHY(40+), Cerri
      — BYE —     7 / 6
      SOPRU(70+), Coraine  
  SA   SOPRU(70+), Coraine    
       
  NSW   BUCHANAN(50+), Tanya    
      BUCHANAN(50+), Tanya  
      — BYE —    
        FERGUSON(40+), Nadine
      — BYE —     10 / 5
      FERGUSON(40+), Nadine  
  SA   FERGUSON(40+), Nadine    
       
  VIC   NICOLSON-BIGGS(50+), Mhairi    
      NICOLSON-BIGGS(50+), Mhairi  
  WA   PORTER(60+), Lindy   10 / 1  
        OSVATH(50+), Sarah
      — BYE —     10 / 3
      OSVATH(50+), Sarah  
  NSW   OSVATH(50+), Sarah    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  YEUNG(50+), Melissa      
  10 / 4      
    YEUNG(50+), Melissa    
    7 / 6    
  CRAIG(60+), Victoria      
  10 / 8      
      BLACK(40+), Mary  
      10 / 5  
  ELLIS(60+), Isobel      
  10 / 3      
    BLACK(40+), Mary    
    10 / 2    
  BLACK(40+), Mary      
  10 / 5      
      OSVATH(50+), Sarah
        10 / 9
  SEGGIE(60+), Julie      
  10 / 8      
    MURPHY(40+), Cerri    
    10 / 4    
  MURPHY(40+), Cerri      
  7 / 6      
      OSVATH(50+), Sarah  
      10 / 1  
  FERGUSON(40+), Nadine      
  10 / 5      
    OSVATH(50+), Sarah    
    10 / 9    
  OSVATH(50+), Sarah      
  10 / 3      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 OSVATH(50+), Sarah NSW
2 BLACK(40+), Mary NZL
3 MURPHY(40+), Cerri ACT
3 YEUNG(50+), Melissa NSW
5 ELLIS(60+), Isobel WA
6 CRAIG(60+), Victoria VIC
7 FERGUSON(40+), Nadine SA
8 SEGGIE(60+), Julie NSW
9 NUTT(50+), Abigail NSW
10 SOPRU(70+), Coraine SA
11 BUCHANAN(50+), Tanya NSW
12 RAMAGE(40+), Benita NSW
13 BLENDER(50+), Marion NSW
14 SYME(60+), Catherine NSW
15 NICOLSON-BIGGS(50+), Mhairi VIC
16 BOND(50+), Carol VIC
17 SCHWARZ(70+), Sandra WA
18 PORTER(60+), Lindy WA
19 WOTHERSPOON(50+), Alison SA

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
BUCHANAN, Courtney 1
COSTANZO, Vincenzo 1 1
CRAWFORD, Anna 1 1 5 1 1 1
CREESE, Peter 1 2 3 1 1
SELF, Referee 2