Women’s Epee Individual (Canberra)

Women’s Epee Individual (Canberra)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 43
Name First Name State/
Country
ALLARDICE Jane 60
BALLARD Annabelle 60
BLENDER Marion 40
BOND Carol 50
BRILL Katherine 60
BUCHANAN Tanya 40
COOKSEY Janet 70
DOBSON-BLOCK Angela 50
ELLIS Isobel 60
FERGUSON Nadine 40
GRANT Karen 50
HULL Nicola 40
HUTCHISON Jane 60
HUZEL Lisa 50
KIRBY Maria 50
KOSCHIER Susannah 40
LAANSOO Karen Ann 40
MARSHALL Simone 40
MCNAMARA Moya 60
MORRIS Bronwyn 50
MURPHY Cerridwyn 40
NICOLSON-BIGGS Mhairi 50
NIEUWENHUIS Cecilia 60
NUTT Abigail 40
OLIVER Caryl 60
ONIYE Margaret 50
OSVATH Sarah 50
PEARCE Julie 50
PRICE Alison 50
RAMAGE Benita 40
ROBINSON Lynette 50
SCHORTMANN Jutta 50
SCHWARZ Sandra 70
SEGGIE Julie 60
SHEPHERD-FOSTER Patricia 70
SIGNORILE Pearl 40
SMITH Lorna 40
SOPRU Coraine 70
STEWART Rebecca 40
SYME Catherine 60
TAIT Margaret 50
WILKS Victoria 50
YEUNG Melissa 40

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 50    KIRBY, Maria   2 3 V3 3 1 V 0.333 -7 17
 40    NUTT, Abigail   V V V V V V 1.000 17 30
 40    STEWART, Rebecca   V 1 V 4 2 V 0.500 0 22
 70    SOPRU, Coraine   2 2 3 3 1 V 0.167 -7 16
 40    LAANSOO, Karen Ann   V 3 V V V3 V 0.833 10 26
 40    HULL, Nicola   V4 4 V V3 1 V 0.667 8 22
 70    SHEPHERD-FOSTER, Patricia   3 1 1 2 0 2 0.000 -21 9

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 70    SCHWARZ, Sandra   3 V V 3 3 0.400 -3 19
 40    FERGUSON, Nadine   V V V V 4 0.800 11 24
 40    RAMAGE, Benita   4 2 V 2 3 0.200 -7 16
 40    KOSCHIER, Susannah   3 1 3 V 1 0.200 -10 13
 50    GRANT, Karen   V 2 V 3 1 0.400 -4 16
 50    ONIYE, Margaret   V V V V V 1.000 13 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 60    BALLARD, Annabelle   V 2 V4 3 V 0.600 3 19
 50    DOBSON-BLOCK, Angela   1 2 V V 4 0.400 -3 17
 50    OSVATH, Sarah   V V V V V 1.000 17 25
 60    MCNAMARA, Moya   3 4 2 V V 0.400 0 19
 40    MARSHALL, Simone   V 1 2 4 V 0.400 -5 17
 60    NIEUWENHUIS, Cecilia   2 V 0 1 4 0.200 -12 12

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 60    ALLARDICE, Jane   4 V V V4 2 0.600 1 20
 40    YEUNG, Melissa   V V V 2 4 0.600 3 21
 60    ELLIS, Isobel   3 2 V 1 2 0.200 -8 13
 50    MORRIS, Bronwyn   3 2 1 4 3 0.000 -12 13
 50    HUZEL, Lisa   3 V V V V 0.800 8 23
 60    OLIVER, Caryl   V V V V 4 0.800 8 24

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 50    NICOLSON-BIGGS, Mhairi   4 1 4 V 2 0.200 -8 16
 50    WILKS, Victoria   V V V 1 3 0.600 1 19
 40    BUCHANAN, Tanya   V 4 V V3 4 0.600 6 21
 50    ROBINSON, Lynette   V 3 2 2 2 0.200 -8 14
 50    TAIT, Margaret   4 V2 2 V V 0.600 4 18
 60    HUTCHISON, Jane   V V V V3 3 0.800 5 21

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 50    PEARCE, Julie   V V V V V 1.000 14 25
 60    SYME, Catherine   2 3 4 V V 0.400 -2 19
 50    SCHORTMANN, Jutta   0 V V V V 0.800 3 20
 70    COOKSEY, Janet   4 V 2 4 4 0.200 -5 19
 50    PRICE, Alison   2 3 4 V 4 0.200 -6 18
 40    SIGNORILE, Pearl   3 3 3 V V 0.400 -4 19

 

Round 1 – Poule 7 V/M Ind. HS
 40    MURPHY, Cerridwyn   V V V V4 2 0.800 2 21
 40    BLENDER, Marion   4 V 4 2 2 0.200 -6 17
 60    SEGGIE, Julie   3 3 2 V1 4 0.200 -7 13
 50    BOND, Carol   4 V V 1 3 0.400 -3 18
 40    SMITH, Lorna   3 V 0 V 3 0.400 3 16
 60    BRILL, Katherine   V V V V V 1.000 11 25

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 NUTT, Abigail AUS
2 OSVATH, Sarah AUS
3 PEARCE, Julie AUS
4 ONIYE, Margaret ENG
5 BRILL, Katherine NZL
6 LAANSOO, Karen Ann CAN
7 FERGUSON, Nadine AUS
8 OLIVER, Caryl ENG
9 HUZEL, Lisa CAN
10 HUTCHISON, Jane ENG
11 SCHORTMANN, Jutta AUS
12 MURPHY, Cerridwyn AUS
13 HULL, Nicola ENG
14 BUCHANAN, Tanya AUS
15 TAIT, Margaret SCO
16 YEUNG, Melissa AUS
17 BALLARD, Annabelle AUS
18 ALLARDICE, Jane AUS
19 WILKS, Victoria AUS
20 STEWART, Rebecca AUS
21 SMITH, Lorna SCO
22 MCNAMARA, Moya ENG
23 SYME, Catherine AUS
24 SCHWARZ, Sandra AUS
25 BOND, Carol AUS
26 DOBSON-BLOCK, Angela AUS
27 SIGNORILE, Pearl RSA
28 GRANT, Karen SCO
29 MARSHALL, Simone NZL
30 KIRBY, Maria AUS
31 COOKSEY, Janet ENG
32 PRICE, Alison NZL
33 BLENDER, Marion AUS
34 RAMAGE, Benita AUS
35 SEGGIE, Julie AUS
36 NICOLSON-BIGGS, Mhairi AUS
37 ROBINSON, Lynette WAL
38 ELLIS, Isobel AUS
39 KOSCHIER, Susannah AUS
40 NIEUWENHUIS, Cecilia RSA
41 SOPRU, Coraine AUS
42 MORRIS, Bronwyn AUS
43 SHEPHERD-FOSTER, Patricia WAL

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  40   NUTT, Abigail      
      NUTT, Abigail    
      — BYE —      
        NUTT, Abigail  
  40   BLENDER, Marion     10 / 5  
      PRICE, Alison    
  50   PRICE, Alison   10 / 5    
          YEUNG, Melissa
  60   BALLARD, Annabelle       10 / 8
      BALLARD, Annabelle    
      — BYE —      
        YEUNG, Melissa  
      — BYE —     10 / 3  
      YEUNG, Melissa    
  40   YEUNG, Melissa      
         
  50   HUZEL, Lisa      
      HUZEL, Lisa    
      — BYE —      
        HUZEL, Lisa  
  70   SOPRU, Coraine     8 / 7  
      SOPRU, Coraine    
  70   SCHWARZ, Sandra   10 / 4    
          HUZEL, Lisa
  50   BOND, Carol       8 / 7
      BOND, Carol    
  60   NIEUWENHUIS, Cecilia   6 / 5    
        OLIVER, Caryl  
      — BYE —     10 / 8  
      OLIVER, Caryl    
  60   OLIVER, Caryl      
         
  60   BRILL, Katherine      
      BRILL, Katherine    
      — BYE —      
        BRILL, Katherine  
  50   ROBINSON, Lynette     8 / 7  
      GRANT, Karen    
  50   GRANT, Karen   10 / 4    
          BRILL, Katherine
  40   SMITH, Lorna       7 / 6
      SMITH, Lorna    
      — BYE —      
        MURPHY, Cerridwyn  
      — BYE —     3 / 0  
      MURPHY, Cerridwyn    
  40   MURPHY, Cerridwyn      
         
  40   HULL, Nicola      
      HULL, Nicola    
      — BYE —      
        HULL, Nicola  
      — BYE —     9 / 8  
      STEWART, Rebecca    
  40   STEWART, Rebecca      
          HULL, Nicola
  40   MARSHALL, Simone       10 / 7
      MARSHALL, Simone    
  50   NICOLSON-BIGGS, Mhairi   10 / 6    
        ONIYE, Margaret  
      — BYE —     10 / 4  
      ONIYE, Margaret    
  50   ONIYE, Margaret      
         
  50   PEARCE, Julie      
      PEARCE, Julie    
      — BYE —      
        PEARCE, Julie  
  60   SEGGIE, Julie     10 / 7  
      KIRBY, Maria    
  50   KIRBY, Maria   10 / 8    
          PEARCE, Julie
  50   WILKS, Victoria       10 / 1
      WILKS, Victoria    
      — BYE —      
        WILKS, Victoria  
      — BYE —     10 / 4  
      BUCHANAN, Tanya    
  40   BUCHANAN, Tanya      
         
  50   SCHORTMANN, Jutta      
      SCHORTMANN, Jutta    
      — BYE —      
        SCHORTMANN, Jutta  
  70   SHEPHERD-FOSTER, Patricia     10 / 7  
      MCNAMARA, Moya    
  60   MCNAMARA, Moya   10 / 6    
          LAANSOO, Karen Ann
  40   SIGNORILE, Pearl       10 / 1
      SIGNORILE, Pearl    
  60   ELLIS, Isobel   10 / 7    
        LAANSOO, Karen Ann  
      — BYE —     10 / 3  
      LAANSOO, Karen Ann    
  40   LAANSOO, Karen Ann      
         
  40   FERGUSON, Nadine      
      FERGUSON, Nadine    
      — BYE —      
        FERGUSON, Nadine  
  40   KOSCHIER, Susannah     10 / 9  
      DOBSON-BLOCK, Angela    
  50   DOBSON-BLOCK, Angela   10 / 6    
          FERGUSON, Nadine
  60   SYME, Catherine       10 / 8
      SYME, Catherine    
  50   MORRIS, Bronwyn   10 / 8    
        SYME, Catherine  
      — BYE —     10 / 8  
      HUTCHISON, Jane    
  60   HUTCHISON, Jane      
         
  50   TAIT, Margaret      
      TAIT, Margaret    
      — BYE —      
        TAIT, Margaret  
      — BYE —     10 / 7  
      ALLARDICE, Jane    
  60   ALLARDICE, Jane      
          OSVATH, Sarah
  70   COOKSEY, Janet       10 / 1
      COOKSEY, Janet    
  40   RAMAGE, Benita   10 / 7    
        OSVATH, Sarah  
      — BYE —     10 / 4  
      OSVATH, Sarah    
  50   OSVATH, Sarah      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  YEUNG, Melissa      
  10 / 8      
    HUZEL, Lisa    
    10 / 8    
  HUZEL, Lisa      
  8 / 7      
      HULL, Nicola  
      10 / 6  
  BRILL, Katherine      
  7 / 6      
    HULL, Nicola    
    10 / 3    
  HULL, Nicola      
  10 / 7      
      OSVATH, Sarah
        10 / 6
  PEARCE, Julie      
  10 / 1      
    LAANSOO, Karen Ann    
    10 / 9    
  LAANSOO, Karen Ann      
  10 / 1      
      OSVATH, Sarah  
      10 / 7  
  FERGUSON, Nadine      
  10 / 8      
    OSVATH, Sarah    
    10 / 6    
  OSVATH, Sarah      
  10 / 1      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 OSVATH, Sarah 50
2 HULL, Nicola 40
3 LAANSOO, Karen Ann 40
3 HUZEL, Lisa 50
5 PEARCE, Julie 50
6 BRILL, Katherine 60
7 FERGUSON, Nadine 40
8 YEUNG, Melissa 40
9 NUTT, Abigail 40
10 ONIYE, Margaret 50
11 OLIVER, Caryl 60
12 SCHORTMANN, Jutta 50
13 MURPHY, Cerridwyn 40
14 TAIT, Margaret 50
15 WILKS, Victoria 50
16 SYME, Catherine 60
17 HUTCHISON, Jane 60
18 BUCHANAN, Tanya 40
19 BALLARD, Annabelle 60
20 ALLARDICE, Jane 60
21 STEWART, Rebecca 40
22 SMITH, Lorna 40
23 MCNAMARA, Moya 60
24 BOND, Carol 50
25 DOBSON-BLOCK, Angela 50
26 SIGNORILE, Pearl 40
27 GRANT, Karen 50
28 MARSHALL, Simone 40
29 KIRBY, Maria 50
30 COOKSEY, Janet 70
31 PRICE, Alison 50
32 SOPRU, Coraine 70
33 SCHWARZ, Sandra 70
34 BLENDER, Marion 40
35 RAMAGE, Benita 40
36 SEGGIE, Julie 60
37 NICOLSON-BIGGS, Mhairi 50
38 ROBINSON, Lynette 50
39 ELLIS, Isobel 60
40 KOSCHIER, Susannah 40
41 NIEUWENHUIS, Cecilia 60
42 MORRIS, Bronwyn 50
43 SHEPHERD-FOSTER, Patricia 70

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CRAWFORD, Anna 1
DI PASQUALE, Robert 1 1 4 1
DOUVIS, Andreas 2 3 2 2 1
FAWKES, Boston 1
HOELLER, Michael 1 2 2
KAMYNINA, Anna 2 1
KOVRUNYKH, Andrei 1
MASAHIKO, Kai 2
MENTOR, Victoria 1
NELSON, Michael 1 2
PAYNE, Nick 1 2 2 2 1
SHACKELTON, Nicola 2 2 1
SPEAKMAN, Adrian 1 2 3 2 1 2