Veteran Women’s Epee Individual (Melbourne)

Veteran Women’s Epee Individual (Melbourne)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 19
Name First Name State/
Country
BALLARD(60+) Annabelle NSW
BLACK(40+) Mary NZL
BOND(50+) Carol VIC
BURBIDGE(50+) Julie VIC
DOBSON-BLOCK(50+) Angela VIC
FERGUSON(40+) Nadine SA
HALYS(40+) Karina VIC
MORRIS(50+) Bronwyn VIC
NICOLSON-BIGGS(50+) Mhairi VIC
NUTT(50+) Abigail NSW
OSVATH(50+) Sarah NSW
PEARCE(50+) Julie VIC
RAMAGE(40+) Benita NSW
SCHORTMANN(50+) Jutta QLD
SCHWARZ(70+) Sandra WA
SEGGIE(60+) Julie NSW
SOPRU(70+) Coraine SA
STEWART(40+) Rebecca VIC
SYME(60+) Catherine NSW

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    HALYS(40+), Karina   V V V 4 V V 0.833 11 29
 VIC    MORRIS(50+), Bronwyn   1 V V 3 4 2 0.333 -3 20
 VIC    NICOLSON-BIGGS(50+), Mhairi   1 1 4 V 3 V 0.333 -8 19
 NSW    RAMAGE(40+), Benita   4 3 V 4 2 V 0.333 -4 23
 NSW    OSVATH(50+), Sarah   V V4 4 V V V4 0.833 7 27
 QLD    SCHORTMANN(50+), Jutta   3 V V4 V 1 V 0.667 0 23
 SA    SOPRU(70+), Coraine   4 V 4 3 3 4 0.167 -3 23

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    BALLARD(60+), Annabelle   V 4 V V 2 0.600 -1 21
 NSW    SYME(60+), Catherine   4 3 V V 3 0.400 -1 20
 VIC    STEWART(40+), Rebecca   V V V V 4 0.800 8 24
 VIC    BOND(50+), Carol   4 3 1 4 V 0.200 -6 17
 WA    SCHWARZ(70+), Sandra   4 3 3 V 0 0.200 -9 15
 SA    FERGUSON(40+), Nadine   V V V 3 V 0.800 9 23

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    PEARCE(50+), Julie   V 3 2 V 2 0.400 -2 17
 VIC    DOBSON-BLOCK(50+), Angela   3 V 3 2 V 0.400 -5 18
 VIC    BURBIDGE(50+), Julie   V 4 2 V 3 0.400 1 19
 NSW    NUTT(50+), Abigail   V V V V V 1.000 11 25
 NSW    SEGGIE(60+), Julie   1 V 0 4 3 0.200 -9 13
 NZL    BLACK(40+), Mary   V 4 V 3 V 0.600 4 22

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 NUTT(50+), Abigail NSW
2 HALYS(40+), Karina VIC
3 OSVATH(50+), Sarah NSW
4 FERGUSON(40+), Nadine SA
5 STEWART(40+), Rebecca VIC
6 SCHORTMANN(50+), Jutta QLD
7 BLACK(40+), Mary NZL
8 BALLARD(60+), Annabelle NSW
9 BURBIDGE(50+), Julie VIC
10 SYME(60+), Catherine NSW
11 PEARCE(50+), Julie VIC
12 DOBSON-BLOCK(50+), Angela VIC
13 MORRIS(50+), Bronwyn VIC
14 RAMAGE(40+), Benita NSW
15 NICOLSON-BIGGS(50+), Mhairi VIC
16 BOND(50+), Carol VIC
17 SCHWARZ(70+), Sandra WA
18 SEGGIE(60+), Julie NSW
19 SOPRU(70+), Coraine SA

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  NSW   NUTT(50+), Abigail    
      NUTT(50+), Abigail  
      — BYE —    
        NUTT(50+), Abigail
  WA   SCHWARZ(70+), Sandra     10 / 5
      BOND(50+), Carol  
  VIC   BOND(50+), Carol   10 / 7  
       
  VIC   BURBIDGE(50+), Julie    
      BURBIDGE(50+), Julie  
      — BYE —    
        BURBIDGE(50+), Julie
      — BYE —     10 / 4
      BALLARD(60+), Annabelle  
  NSW   BALLARD(60+), Annabelle    
       
  VIC   STEWART(40+), Rebecca    
      STEWART(40+), Rebecca  
      — BYE —    
        STEWART(40+), Rebecca
      — BYE —     10 / 9
      DOBSON-BLOCK(50+), Angela  
  VIC   DOBSON-BLOCK(50+), Angela    
       
  VIC   MORRIS(50+), Bronwyn    
      MORRIS(50+), Bronwyn  
      — BYE —    
        MORRIS(50+), Bronwyn
      — BYE —     10 / 9
      FERGUSON(40+), Nadine  
  SA   FERGUSON(40+), Nadine    
       
  NSW   OSVATH(50+), Sarah    
      OSVATH(50+), Sarah  
      — BYE —    
        OSVATH(50+), Sarah
  SA   SOPRU(70+), Coraine     10 / 8
      RAMAGE(40+), Benita  
  NSW   RAMAGE(40+), Benita   10 / 9  
       
  VIC   PEARCE(50+), Julie    
      PEARCE(50+), Julie  
      — BYE —    
        PEARCE(50+), Julie
      — BYE —     10 / 6
      SCHORTMANN(50+), Jutta  
  QLD   SCHORTMANN(50+), Jutta    
       
  NZL   BLACK(40+), Mary    
      BLACK(40+), Mary  
      — BYE —    
        BLACK(40+), Mary
      — BYE —     10 / 9
      SYME(60+), Catherine  
  NSW   SYME(60+), Catherine    
       
  VIC   NICOLSON-BIGGS(50+), Mhairi    
      SEGGIE(60+), Julie  
  NSW   SEGGIE(60+), Julie   9 / 7  
        HALYS(40+), Karina
      — BYE —     10 / 6
      HALYS(40+), Karina  
  VIC   HALYS(40+), Karina    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  NUTT(50+), Abigail      
  10 / 5      
    NUTT(50+), Abigail    
    10 / 4    
  BURBIDGE(50+), Julie      
  10 / 4      
      NUTT(50+), Abigail  
      10 / 5  
  STEWART(40+), Rebecca      
  10 / 9      
    MORRIS(50+), Bronwyn    
    10 / 9    
  MORRIS(50+), Bronwyn      
  10 / 9      
      NUTT(50+), Abigail
        10 / 5
  OSVATH(50+), Sarah      
  10 / 8      
    OSVATH(50+), Sarah    
    10 / 9    
  PEARCE(50+), Julie      
  10 / 6      
      OSVATH(50+), Sarah  
      by Abandonment  
  BLACK(40+), Mary      
  10 / 9      
    HALYS(40+), Karina    
    10 / 5    
  HALYS(40+), Karina      
  10 / 6      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 NUTT(50+), Abigail NSW
2 OSVATH(50+), Sarah NSW
3 HALYS(40+), Karina VIC
3 MORRIS(50+), Bronwyn VIC
5 STEWART(40+), Rebecca VIC
6 BLACK(40+), Mary NZL
7 BURBIDGE(50+), Julie VIC
8 PEARCE(50+), Julie VIC
9 FERGUSON(40+), Nadine SA
10 SCHORTMANN(50+), Jutta QLD
11 BALLARD(60+), Annabelle NSW
12 SYME(60+), Catherine NSW
13 DOBSON-BLOCK(50+), Angela VIC
14 RAMAGE(40+), Benita NSW
15 BOND(50+), Carol VIC
16 SEGGIE(60+), Julie NSW
17 NICOLSON-BIGGS(50+), Mhairi VIC
18 SCHWARZ(70+), Sandra WA
19 SOPRU(70+), Coraine SA

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CRAWFORD, Anna 4
MURALIDHARAN, Mayuri 2
MURPHY, Cerri 1 2 4 2 1 1
SELF, Referee 3
SPANO, Gabriel 1
TALFHA, Ahmed 1