Veteran Women’s Epee Individual (Melbourne)

Veteran Women’s Epee Individual (Melbourne)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 14
Name First Name State/
Country
BALLARD(60+) Annabelle NSW
BLACK(40+) Mary NZL
BLOM(60+) Allison NSW
BOND(50+) Carol VIC
ELLIS(50+) Isobel WA
FERGUSON(40+) Nadine SA
FOALE(50+) Anna SA
MARSHALL(40+) Simone NZL
NUTT(40+) Abigail NSW
SCHORTMANN(50+) Jutta QLD
SCHWARZ(60+) Sandra WA
SEGGIE(60+) Julie NSW
SPICER(40+) Benita NSW
SYME(50+) Catherine NSW

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    BALLARD(60+), Annabelle   2 V V 4 V 4 0.500 2 25
 NSW    NUTT(40+), Abigail   V V V V V V 1.000 14 30
 NSW    SPICER(40+), Benita   1 2 4 1 4 1 0.000 -17 13
 QLD    SCHORTMANN(50+), Jutta   3 4 V V V 3 0.500 0 25
 NZL    MARSHALL(40+), Simone   V 2 V 2 V V 0.667 5 24
 SA    FOALE(50+), Anna   4 2 V 4 4 2 0.167 -8 21
 WA    ELLIS(50+), Isobel   V 4 V V 0 V 0.667 4 24

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    SEGGIE(60+), Julie   4 V V V V V 0.833 11 29
 NSW    SYME(50+), Catherine   V V V 4 V 2 0.667 6 26
 NSW    BLOM(60+), Allison   3 1 0 0 4 3 0.000 -19 11
 VIC    BOND(50+), Carol   4 3 V 1 V 3 0.333 -3 21
 SA    FERGUSON(40+), Nadine   3 V V V V 3 0.667 9 26
 WA    SCHWARZ(60+), Sandra   1 2 V 4 2 3 0.167 -12 17
 NZL    BLACK(40+), Mary   2 V V V V V 0.833 8 27

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 NUTT(40+), Abigail NSW
2 SEGGIE(60+), Julie NSW
3 BLACK(40+), Mary NZL
4 FERGUSON(40+), Nadine SA
5 SYME(50+), Catherine NSW
6 MARSHALL(40+), Simone NZL
7 ELLIS(50+), Isobel WA
8 BALLARD(60+), Annabelle NSW
9 SCHORTMANN(50+), Jutta QLD
10 BOND(50+), Carol VIC
11 FOALE(50+), Anna SA
12 SCHWARZ(60+), Sandra WA
13 SPICER(40+), Benita NSW
14 BLOM(60+), Allison NSW

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8 Semi-finals
  NSW   NUTT(40+), Abigail    
      NUTT(40+), Abigail  
      — BYE —    
        NUTT(40+), Abigail
  QLD   SCHORTMANN(50+), Jutta     10 / 5
      SCHORTMANN(50+), Jutta  
  NSW   BALLARD(60+), Annabelle   10 / 4  
       
  NSW   SYME(50+), Catherine    
      SYME(50+), Catherine  
  WA   SCHWARZ(60+), Sandra   10 / 7  
        SYME(50+), Catherine
  NSW   SPICER(40+), Benita     10 / 9
      FERGUSON(40+), Nadine  
  SA   FERGUSON(40+), Nadine   10 / 3  
       
  NZL   BLACK(40+), Mary    
      BLACK(40+), Mary  
  NSW   BLOM(60+), Allison   10 / 1  
        BLACK(40+), Mary
  SA   FOALE(50+), Anna     10 / 4
      MARSHALL(40+), Simone  
  NZL   MARSHALL(40+), Simone   8 / 6  
       
  WA   ELLIS(50+), Isobel    
      BOND(50+), Carol  
  VIC   BOND(50+), Carol   10 / 9  
        SEGGIE(60+), Julie
      — BYE —     10 / 9
      SEGGIE(60+), Julie  
  NSW   SEGGIE(60+), Julie    
       

Semi-finals Final  
  NUTT(40+), Abigail    
  10 / 5    
    NUTT(40+), Abigail  
    10 / 4  
  SYME(50+), Catherine    
  10 / 9    
    NUTT(40+), Abigail
      10 / 5
  BLACK(40+), Mary    
  10 / 4    
    BLACK(40+), Mary  
    10 / 5  
  SEGGIE(60+), Julie    
  10 / 9    

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 NUTT(40+), Abigail NSW
2 BLACK(40+), Mary NZL
3 SEGGIE(60+), Julie NSW
3 SYME(50+), Catherine NSW
5 FERGUSON(40+), Nadine SA
6 MARSHALL(40+), Simone NZL
7 SCHORTMANN(50+), Jutta QLD
8 BOND(50+), Carol VIC
9 ELLIS(50+), Isobel WA
10 BALLARD(60+), Annabelle NSW
11 FOALE(50+), Anna SA
12 SCHWARZ(60+), Sandra WA
13 SPICER(40+), Benita NSW
14 BLOM(60+), Allison NSW

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
BARTLEY, Georgia 1
CASAGRANDE, Zaccaria 2 1 1
CROOK, Lachlan 2 1
DARRAGH, Stephen 1
HAYES, Isaac 1
HOELLER, Michael 1
JOHNSON, Louise 1
NELSON, Michael 2 1