Veteran Men’s Sabre Individual (Melbourne)

Veteran Men’s Sabre Individual (Melbourne)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 9
Name First Name State/
Country
ALCOCK(70+) Roger VIC
ANDRZEJEWSKI(50+) Karol ACT
CHACHS(40+) David VIC
FOSTER(50+) George NSW
KASPERSKI(60+) Andrew SA
SUDRAN(70+) Gary WA
TEO(40+) Alvin SIN
TREASURE(40+) Martin VIC
WHEELER(40+) Davide NSW

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    CHACHS(40+), David   1 V V 4 1 0 1 V 0.375 -7 22
 VIC    TREASURE(40+), Martin   V V V V V 3 4 V 0.750 19 37
 VIC    ALCOCK(70+), Roger   3 0 V 2 3 0 1 0 0.125 -21 14
 SA    KASPERSKI(60+), Andrew   0 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0.000 -36 4
 ACT    ANDRZEJEWSKI(50+), Karol   V 3 V V 1 1 3 V 0.500 -2 28
 NSW    FOSTER(50+), George   V 3 V V V 3 V V 0.750 13 36
 NSW    WHEELER(40+), Davide   V V V V V V V 3 0.875 22 38
 WA    SUDRAN(70+), Gary   V V V V V 3 3 V 0.750 17 36
 SIN    TEO(40+), Alvin   1 1 V V 4 4 V 0 0.375 -5 25

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 WHEELER(40+), Davide NSW
2 TREASURE(40+), Martin VIC
3 SUDRAN(70+), Gary WA
4 FOSTER(50+), George NSW
5 ANDRZEJEWSKI(50+), Karol ACT
6 TEO(40+), Alvin SIN
7 CHACHS(40+), David VIC
8 ALCOCK(70+), Roger VIC
9 KASPERSKI(60+), Andrew SA

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8 Semi-finals
  NSW   WHEELER(40+), Davide    
      WHEELER(40+), Davide  
      — BYE —    
        WHEELER(40+), Davide
  SA   KASPERSKI(60+), Andrew     10 / 2
      ALCOCK(70+), Roger  
  VIC   ALCOCK(70+), Roger   10 / 4  
       
  ACT   ANDRZEJEWSKI(50+), Karol    
      ANDRZEJEWSKI(50+), Karol  
      — BYE —    
        FOSTER(50+), George
      — BYE —     10 / 3
      FOSTER(50+), George  
  NSW   FOSTER(50+), George    
       
  WA   SUDRAN(70+), Gary    
      SUDRAN(70+), Gary  
      — BYE —    
        TEO(40+), Alvin
      — BYE —     10 / 9
      TEO(40+), Alvin  
  SIN   TEO(40+), Alvin    
       
  VIC   CHACHS(40+), David    
      CHACHS(40+), David  
      — BYE —    
        TREASURE(40+), Martin
      — BYE —     10 / 1
      TREASURE(40+), Martin  
  VIC   TREASURE(40+), Martin    
       

Semi-finals Final  
  WHEELER(40+), Davide    
  10 / 2    
    WHEELER(40+), Davide  
    10 / 3  
  FOSTER(50+), George    
  10 / 3    
    WHEELER(40+), Davide
      10 / 9
  TEO(40+), Alvin    
  10 / 9    
    TEO(40+), Alvin  
    10 / 6  
  TREASURE(40+), Martin    
  10 / 1    

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 WHEELER(40+), Davide NSW
2 TEO(40+), Alvin SIN
3 FOSTER(50+), George NSW
3 TREASURE(40+), Martin VIC
5 SUDRAN(70+), Gary WA
6 ANDRZEJEWSKI(50+), Karol ACT
7 CHACHS(40+), David VIC
8 ALCOCK(70+), Roger VIC
9 KASPERSKI(60+), Andrew SA

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
BULMER, Hamish 1 1 2 2
SELF, Referee 1
SUDRAN(70+), Gary 1
WHEELER, Davide 1