Veteran Men’s Foil Individual (Sydney)

Veteran Men’s Foil Individual (Sydney)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 11
Name First Name State/
Country
BAACKE(50+) Peter NSW
BELL(50+) Chris NSW
BOSNIC(40+) Colin VIC
KINSELLA(50+) Neil ACT
LOSURDO(60+) Peter NSW
NEWTON(50+) Vincent NSW
OSVATH(60+) Peter VIC
PRINCE(50+) Michael NSW
PURDIE(60+) Richard NSW
REYNOLDS(50+) Adam NSW
TYSHCHENKO(40+) Andrey NSW

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    PRINCE(50+), Michael   1 4 V 0 2 0.200 -10 12
 NSW    TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey   V V V 3 V 0.800 15 23
 NSW    NEWTON(50+), Vincent   V 2 V 3 V 0.600 4 20
 NSW    LOSURDO(60+), Peter   2 0 1 1 3 0.000 -18 7
 VIC    OSVATH(60+), Peter   V V V V V 1.000 18 25
 ACT    KINSELLA(50+), Neil   V 0 1 V 0 0.400 -9 11

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    REYNOLDS(50+), Adam   V V V V 1.000 13 20
 VIC    BOSNIC(40+), Colin   2 V V V 0.750 6 17
 NSW    BELL(50+), Chris   1 1 4 4 0.000 -10 10
 NSW    BAACKE(50+), Peter   2 3 V 2 0.250 -7 12
 NSW    PURDIE(60+), Richard   2 2 V V 0.500 -2 14

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 OSVATH(60+), Peter VIC
2 REYNOLDS(50+), Adam NSW
3 TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey NSW
4 BOSNIC(40+), Colin VIC
5 NEWTON(50+), Vincent NSW
6 PURDIE(60+), Richard NSW
7 KINSELLA(50+), Neil ACT
8 BAACKE(50+), Peter NSW
9 PRINCE(50+), Michael NSW
10 BELL(50+), Chris NSW
11 LOSURDO(60+), Peter NSW

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8 Semi-finals
  VIC   OSVATH(60+), Peter    
      OSVATH(60+), Peter  
      — BYE —    
        OSVATH(60+), Peter
  NSW   PRINCE(50+), Michael     10 / 3
      PRINCE(50+), Michael  
  NSW   BAACKE(50+), Peter   10 / 5  
       
  NSW   NEWTON(50+), Vincent    
      NEWTON(50+), Vincent  
      — BYE —    
        NEWTON(50+), Vincent
      — BYE —     10 / 7
      BOSNIC(40+), Colin  
  VIC   BOSNIC(40+), Colin    
       
  NSW   TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey    
      TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey  
      — BYE —    
        TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey
  NSW   LOSURDO(60+), Peter     7 / 6
      PURDIE(60+), Richard  
  NSW   PURDIE(60+), Richard   10 / 4  
       
  ACT   KINSELLA(50+), Neil    
      BELL(50+), Chris  
  NSW   BELL(50+), Chris   10 / 5  
        REYNOLDS(50+), Adam
      — BYE —     10 / 4
      REYNOLDS(50+), Adam  
  NSW   REYNOLDS(50+), Adam    
       

Semi-finals Final  
  OSVATH(60+), Peter    
  10 / 3    
    NEWTON(50+), Vincent  
    10 / 8  
  NEWTON(50+), Vincent    
  10 / 7    
    TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey
      10 / 3
  TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey    
  7 / 6    
    TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey  
    10 / 4  
  REYNOLDS(50+), Adam    
  10 / 4    

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey NSW
2 NEWTON(50+), Vincent NSW
3 OSVATH(60+), Peter VIC
3 REYNOLDS(50+), Adam NSW
5 BOSNIC(40+), Colin VIC
6 PURDIE(60+), Richard NSW
7 PRINCE(50+), Michael NSW
8 BELL(50+), Chris NSW
9 KINSELLA(50+), Neil ACT
10 BAACKE(50+), Peter NSW
11 LOSURDO(60+), Peter NSW

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
DI PASQUALE, Robert 1 1 2 1 1
FAWKES, Boston 2 1 1
OSVATH, Peter 1
SELF, Referee 1
TYSHCHENKO, Andrey 1