Veteran Men’s Foil Individual (Adelaide)

Veteran Men’s Foil Individual (Adelaide)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 13
Name First Name State/
Country
BARRY(50+) Peter SA
BOWERING(50+) Simon SA
CHACHS(40+) David VIC
FINCH(60+) Adrian NSW
HOELLER(40+) Michael SA
NEWTON(50+) Vincent NSW
OSVATH(60+) Peter VIC
PRINCE(50+) Michael NSW
PURDIE(70+) Richard NSW
REYNOLDS(50+) Adam NSW
TYSHCHENKO(50+) Andrey NSW
WEBBER(60+) Geoff VIC
WHEELER(40+) Hugh SA

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    NEWTON(50+), Vincent   V V 0 V V 3 0.667 0 23
 NSW    TYSHCHENKO(50+), Andrey   2 V V V V V 0.833 20 27
 NSW    FINCH(60+), Adrian   3 0 V V V 0 0.500 -7 18
 SA    WHEELER(40+), Hugh   V 0 3 2 V 1 0.333 -6 16
 SA    HOELLER(40+), Michael   4 1 4 V V 4 0.333 -3 23
 VIC    WEBBER(60+), Geoff   4 0 3 4 4 4 0.000 -11 19
 VIC    OSVATH(60+), Peter   V 1 V V3 V V 0.833 7 24

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    REYNOLDS(50+), Adam   3 V V 2 V 0.600 2 20
 NSW    PURDIE(70+), Richard   V V 2 V 3 0.600 6 20
 NSW    PRINCE(50+), Michael   4 1 0 1 1 0.000 -18 7
 SA    BARRY(50+), Peter   2 V V V 3 0.600 4 20
 SA    BOWERING(50+), Simon   V 1 V 4 3 0.400 0 18
 VIC    CHACHS(40+), David   2 V4 V V V 0.800 6 21

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 TYSHCHENKO(50+), Andrey NSW
2 OSVATH(60+), Peter VIC
3 CHACHS(40+), David VIC
4 NEWTON(50+), Vincent NSW
5 PURDIE(70+), Richard NSW
6 BARRY(50+), Peter SA
7 REYNOLDS(50+), Adam NSW
8 FINCH(60+), Adrian NSW
9 BOWERING(50+), Simon SA
10 HOELLER(40+), Michael SA
11 WHEELER(40+), Hugh SA
12 WEBBER(60+), Geoff VIC
13 PRINCE(50+), Michael NSW

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8 Semi-finals
  NSW   TYSHCHENKO(50+), Andrey    
      TYSHCHENKO(50+), Andrey  
      — BYE —    
        TYSHCHENKO(50+), Andrey
  SA   BOWERING(50+), Simon     10 / 4
      BOWERING(50+), Simon  
  NSW   FINCH(60+), Adrian   10 / 3  
       
  NSW   PURDIE(70+), Richard    
      PURDIE(70+), Richard  
  VIC   WEBBER(60+), Geoff   9 / 8  
        PURDIE(70+), Richard
  NSW   PRINCE(50+), Michael     10 / 9
      NEWTON(50+), Vincent  
  NSW   NEWTON(50+), Vincent   10 / 3  
       
  VIC   CHACHS(40+), David    
      CHACHS(40+), David  
      — BYE —    
        BARRY(50+), Peter
  SA   WHEELER(40+), Hugh     10 / 0
      BARRY(50+), Peter  
  SA   BARRY(50+), Peter   10 / 2  
       
  NSW   REYNOLDS(50+), Adam    
      REYNOLDS(50+), Adam  
  SA   HOELLER(40+), Michael   10 / 6  
        REYNOLDS(50+), Adam
      — BYE —     10 / 9
      OSVATH(60+), Peter  
  VIC   OSVATH(60+), Peter    
       

Semi-finals Final  
  TYSHCHENKO(50+), Andrey    
  10 / 4    
    TYSHCHENKO(50+), Andrey  
    10 / 5  
  PURDIE(70+), Richard    
  10 / 9    
    TYSHCHENKO(50+), Andrey
      10 / 3
  BARRY(50+), Peter    
  10 / 0    
    BARRY(50+), Peter  
    10 / 6  
  REYNOLDS(50+), Adam    
  10 / 9    

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 TYSHCHENKO(50+), Andrey NSW
2 BARRY(50+), Peter SA
3 PURDIE(70+), Richard NSW
3 REYNOLDS(50+), Adam NSW
5 OSVATH(60+), Peter VIC
6 CHACHS(40+), David VIC
7 NEWTON(50+), Vincent NSW
8 BOWERING(50+), Simon SA
9 FINCH(60+), Adrian NSW
10 HOELLER(40+), Michael SA
11 WHEELER(40+), Hugh SA
12 WEBBER(60+), Geoff VIC
13 PRINCE(50+), Michael NSW

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CAMPBELL, Will 1
CHANTASUVANNASIN, Nunta 1
DARRAGH, Stephen 1
FERGUSON, Darren 2
WHEELER, Davide 1 3 1 1