Veteran Men’s Epee Individual (Melbourne)

Veteran Men’s Epee Individual (Melbourne)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 25
Name First Name State/
Country
BARRETT Frank VIC
CHARLESWORTH Bruno VIC
DOWNS Quin NZL
DURANT Kelly NSW
FAIRWEATHER Duncan NSW
FERGUSON Darren SA
FISHER Adrian VIC
FLOOD Derek VIC
GOGAN Gerry VIC
HEAD Tim VIC
KWAG Chang QLD
KWONG Francis SIN
LEAHY Alexander VIC
MACDONALD Kyle NZL
METZKE Ian VIC
MORISON Brian VIC
NEWTON Vincent NSW
RANCE Mark NZL
RIEDL Norbert VIC
ROBSON Daniel VIC
SUDRAN Gary WA
THOMPSON Murray VIC
TYSHCHENKO Andrey NSW
WEBBER Geoff VIC
WRIGLEY Brian VIC

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    METZKE, Ian   V V V V 1 V 0.833 11 26
 VIC    CHARLESWORTH, Bruno   3 3 V V 4 V 0.500 4 25
 VIC    ROBSON, Daniel   4 V V V 3 V 0.667 7 27
 VIC    HEAD, Tim   0 1 2 V 1 1 0.167 -17 10
 WA    SUDRAN, Gary   2 2 2 2 1 3 0.000 -18 12
 NZL    RANCE, Mark   V V V V V V 1.000 19 30
 NSW    NEWTON, Vincent   1 3 3 V V 1 0.333 -6 18

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    BARRETT, Frank   V V 4 4 2 0.400 -2 20
 VIC    MORISON, Brian   4 2 2 2 3 0.000 -12 13
 VIC    GOGAN, Gerry   3 V 4 3 V 0.400 -1 20
 VIC    LEAHY, Alexander   V V V V V 1.000 10 25
 QLD    KWAG, Chang   V V V 4 4 0.600 4 23
 NSW    TYSHCHENKO, Andrey   V V 4 1 V 0.600 1 20

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    FISHER, Adrian   V V V 2 3 0.600 2 20
 VIC    WRIGLEY, Brian   2 2 1 1 2 0.000 -17 8
 VIC    RIEDL, Norbert   2 V V 3 0 0.400 -6 15
 SIN    KWONG, Francis   4 V 4 1 1 0.200 -6 15
 NSW    DURANT, Kelly   V V V V 3 0.800 11 23
 NZL    MACDONALD, Kyle   V V V V V 1.000 16 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    FLOOD, Derek   V 3 V 4 4 0.400 -2 21
 VIC    THOMPSON, Murray   4 V 3 V V4 0.600 2 21
 VIC    WEBBER, Geoff   V 4 1 4 2 0.200 -7 16
 SA    FERGUSON, Darren   4 V4 V V V 0.800 9 23
 NSW    FAIRWEATHER, Duncan   V 4 V 2 V 0.600 -1 21
 NZL    DOWNS, Quin   V 2 V 3 4 0.400 -1 19

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 RANCE, Mark NZL
2 MACDONALD, Kyle NZL
3 LEAHY, Alexander VIC
4 METZKE, Ian VIC
5 DURANT, Kelly NSW
6 FERGUSON, Darren SA
7 ROBSON, Daniel VIC
8 KWAG, Chang QLD
9 THOMPSON, Murray VIC
10 FISHER, Adrian VIC
11 TYSHCHENKO, Andrey NSW
12 FAIRWEATHER, Duncan NSW
13 CHARLESWORTH, Bruno VIC
14 GOGAN, Gerry VIC
15 DOWNS, Quin NZL
16 FLOOD, Derek VIC
17 BARRETT, Frank VIC
18 RIEDL, Norbert VIC
19 NEWTON, Vincent NSW
20 KWONG, Francis SIN
21 WEBBER, Geoff VIC
22 HEAD, Tim VIC
23 MORISON, Brian VIC
24 WRIGLEY, Brian VIC
25 SUDRAN, Gary WA

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  NZL   RANCE, Mark    
      RANCE, Mark  
      — BYE —    
        RANCE, Mark
  VIC   BARRETT, Frank     10 / 7
      FLOOD, Derek  
  VIC   FLOOD, Derek   10 / 7  
       
  VIC   THOMPSON, Murray    
      THOMPSON, Murray  
  VIC   WRIGLEY, Brian   10 / 2  
        THOMPSON, Murray
  WA   SUDRAN, Gary     10 / 3
      KWAG, Chang  
  QLD   KWAG, Chang   10 / 4  
       
  NSW   DURANT, Kelly    
      DURANT, Kelly  
      — BYE —    
        DURANT, Kelly
  VIC   WEBBER, Geoff     10 / 6
      FAIRWEATHER, Duncan  
  NSW   FAIRWEATHER, Duncan   10 / 9  
       
  VIC   CHARLESWORTH, Bruno    
      CHARLESWORTH, Bruno  
  SIN   KWONG, Francis   10 / 8  
        CHARLESWORTH, Bruno
      — BYE —     10 / 5
      METZKE, Ian  
  VIC   METZKE, Ian    
       
  VIC   LEAHY, Alexander    
      LEAHY, Alexander  
      — BYE —    
        LEAHY, Alexander
  NSW   NEWTON, Vincent     10 / 5
      GOGAN, Gerry  
  VIC   GOGAN, Gerry   10 / 8  
       
  NSW   TYSHCHENKO, Andrey    
      TYSHCHENKO, Andrey  
  VIC   HEAD, Tim   10 / 4  
        TYSHCHENKO, Andrey
      — BYE —     10 / 6
      FERGUSON, Darren  
  SA   FERGUSON, Darren    
       
  VIC   ROBSON, Daniel    
      ROBSON, Daniel  
      — BYE —    
        ROBSON, Daniel
  VIC   MORISON, Brian     10 / 6
      MORISON, Brian  
  VIC   FISHER, Adrian   9 / 1  
       
  NZL   DOWNS, Quin    
      DOWNS, Quin  
  VIC   RIEDL, Norbert   10 / 2  
        DOWNS, Quin
      — BYE —     10 / 8
      MACDONALD, Kyle  
  NZL   MACDONALD, Kyle    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  RANCE, Mark      
  10 / 7      
    RANCE, Mark    
    10 / 7    
  THOMPSON, Murray      
  10 / 3      
      RANCE, Mark  
      10 / 5  
  DURANT, Kelly      
  10 / 6      
    CHARLESWORTH, Bruno    
    4 / 3    
  CHARLESWORTH, Bruno      
  10 / 5      
      DOWNS, Quin
        10 / 8
  LEAHY, Alexander      
  10 / 5      
    LEAHY, Alexander    
    10 / 6    
  TYSHCHENKO, Andrey      
  10 / 6      
      DOWNS, Quin  
      10 / 5  
  ROBSON, Daniel      
  10 / 6      
    DOWNS, Quin    
    10 / 7    
  DOWNS, Quin      
  10 / 8      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 DOWNS, Quin NZL
2 RANCE, Mark NZL
3 LEAHY, Alexander VIC
3 CHARLESWORTH, Bruno VIC
5 DURANT, Kelly NSW
6 ROBSON, Daniel VIC
7 THOMPSON, Murray VIC
8 TYSHCHENKO, Andrey NSW
9 MACDONALD, Kyle NZL
10 METZKE, Ian VIC
11 FERGUSON, Darren SA
12 KWAG, Chang QLD
13 FAIRWEATHER, Duncan NSW
14 GOGAN, Gerry VIC
15 FLOOD, Derek VIC
16 MORISON, Brian VIC
17 FISHER, Adrian VIC
18 BARRETT, Frank VIC
19 RIEDL, Norbert VIC
20 NEWTON, Vincent NSW
21 KWONG, Francis SIN
22 WEBBER, Geoff VIC
23 HEAD, Tim VIC
24 WRIGLEY, Brian VIC
25 SUDRAN, Gary WA

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
Final