Veteran Men’s Epee Individual (Melbourne)

Veteran Men’s Epee Individual (Melbourne)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 30
Name First Name State/
Country
ANDRZEJEWSKI(50+) Karol ACT
BAACKE(50+) Peter NSW
BARRETT(60+) Frank VIC
BLYTHE(70+) Bruce VIC
CARTER(60+) Roy NSW
CARTILLIER(50+) Luc QLD
CHARLESWORTH(50+) Bruno VIC
CLADERA(50+) Gustavo QLD
COOK(40+) David VIC
DOWNS(60+) Quin NZL
FERGUSON(40+) Darren SA
KEANE(50+) Colin VIC
KURBATFINSKI(50+) Zvonko SA
KURTYKA(50+) Paul NSW
MACKLEY(50+) Justin VIC
MOFFAT(50+) Andrew VIC
NEWTON(50+) Vincent NSW
NONIS(50+) Christopher NSW
OSVATH(60+) Peter VIC
PESMAN(50+) Marcus NSW
PILKINGTON(70+) David VIC
RIEDL(70+) Norbert VIC
SAKHRANI(40+) Naresh NSW
SHWARTSMAN(50+) Evgeny QLD
SONG(50+) Taewon NSW
SPENCER(50+) Michael ACT
SUDRAN(70+) Gary WA
TEO(40+) Alvin SIN
WRIGLEY(70+) Brian VIC
WU(50+) Bing Chi Patrick HKG

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    SAKHRANI(40+), Naresh   4 V V V 4 0.600 9 23
 NSW    SONG(50+), Taewon   V V V V V 1.000 12 25
 NSW    NEWTON(50+), Vincent   0 2 V V V 0.600 4 17
 VIC    RIEDL(70+), Norbert   3 2 0 3 4 0.000 -13 12
 VIC    WRIGLEY(70+), Brian   1 2 1 V 2 0.200 -12 11
 NZL    DOWNS(60+), Quin   V 3 2 V V 0.600 0 20

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    MACKLEY(50+), Justin   3 3 2 V V 0.400 -3 18
 VIC    COOK(40+), David   V V V V V 1.000 10 25
 HKG    WU(50+), Bing Chi Patrick   V 4 4 3 V 0.400 1 21
 QLD    SHWARTSMAN(50+), Evgeny   V 2 V V V 0.800 4 22
 WA    SUDRAN(70+), Gary   2 2 V 3 2 0.200 -9 14
 NSW    NONIS(50+), Christopher   4 4 2 4 V 0.200 -3 19

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    OSVATH(60+), Peter   3 3 V V V 0.600 5 21
 VIC    KEANE(50+), Colin   V V V V 3 0.800 4 23
 SA    FERGUSON(40+), Darren   V 4 V V V 0.800 9 24
 NSW    CARTER(60+), Roy   2 3 2 V 0 0.200 -11 12
 ACT    SPENCER(50+), Michael   1 4 3 3 3 0.000 -11 14
 QLD    CLADERA(50+), Gustavo   3 V 2 V V 0.600 4 20

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    BARRETT(60+), Frank   V 4 4 1 V 0.400 -1 19
 VIC    BLYTHE(70+), Bruce   3 2 3 1 V 0.200 -10 14
 NSW    PESMAN(50+), Marcus   V V 3 0 V 0.600 0 18
 NSW    KURTYKA(50+), Paul   V V V 2 4 0.600 1 21
 QLD    CARTILLIER(50+), Luc   V V V V V 1.000 18 25
 ACT    ANDRZEJEWSKI(50+), Karol   2 4 2 V 3 0.200 -8 16

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    MOFFAT(50+), Andrew   4 1 4 2 3 0.000 -11 14
 VIC    PILKINGTON(70+), David   V 3 2 2 2 0.200 -8 14
 VIC    CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno   V V V V 4 0.800 10 24
 SA    KURBATFINSKI(50+), Zvonko   V V 4 V 3 0.600 5 22
 SIN    TEO(40+), Alvin   V V 1 1 3 0.400 -4 15
 NSW    BAACKE(50+), Peter   V V3 V V V 1.000 8 23

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 CARTILLIER(50+), Luc QLD
2 SONG(50+), Taewon NSW
3 COOK(40+), David VIC
4 BAACKE(50+), Peter NSW
5 CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno VIC
6 FERGUSON(40+), Darren SA
7 KEANE(50+), Colin VIC
8 SHWARTSMAN(50+), Evgeny QLD
9 SAKHRANI(40+), Naresh NSW
10 KURBATFINSKI(50+), Zvonko SA
11 OSVATH(60+), Peter VIC
12 CLADERA(50+), Gustavo QLD
13 NEWTON(50+), Vincent NSW
14 KURTYKA(50+), Paul NSW
15 DOWNS(60+), Quin NZL
16 PESMAN(50+), Marcus NSW
17 WU(50+), Bing Chi Patrick HKG
18 BARRETT(60+), Frank VIC
19 MACKLEY(50+), Justin VIC
20 TEO(40+), Alvin SIN
21 NONIS(50+), Christopher NSW
22 ANDRZEJEWSKI(50+), Karol ACT
23 PILKINGTON(70+), David VIC
24 SUDRAN(70+), Gary WA
25 BLYTHE(70+), Bruce VIC
26 CARTER(60+), Roy NSW
27 WRIGLEY(70+), Brian VIC
28 SPENCER(50+), Michael ACT
28 MOFFAT(50+), Andrew VIC
30 RIEDL(70+), Norbert VIC

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  QLD   CARTILLIER(50+), Luc    
      CARTILLIER(50+), Luc  
      — BYE —    
        CARTILLIER(50+), Luc
  HKG   WU(50+), Bing Chi Patrick     10 / 4
      PESMAN(50+), Marcus  
  NSW   PESMAN(50+), Marcus   10 / 7  
       
  NSW   SAKHRANI(40+), Naresh    
      SAKHRANI(40+), Naresh  
  WA   SUDRAN(70+), Gary   10 / 3  
        SAKHRANI(40+), Naresh
  VIC   BLYTHE(70+), Bruce     10 / 8
      SHWARTSMAN(50+), Evgeny  
  QLD   SHWARTSMAN(50+), Evgeny   10 / 5  
       
  VIC   CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno    
      CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno  
  VIC   MOFFAT(50+), Andrew   10 / 4  
        CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno
  NSW   NONIS(50+), Christopher     10 / 8
      CLADERA(50+), Gustavo  
  QLD   CLADERA(50+), Gustavo   10 / 6  
       
  NSW   NEWTON(50+), Vincent    
      NEWTON(50+), Vincent  
  SIN   TEO(40+), Alvin   10 / 5  
        SPENCER(50+), Michael
  ACT   SPENCER(50+), Michael     10 / 7
      SPENCER(50+), Michael  
  NSW   BAACKE(50+), Peter   10 / 8  
       
  VIC   COOK(40+), David    
      COOK(40+), David  
  VIC   RIEDL(70+), Norbert   10 / 4  
        COOK(40+), David
  VIC   MACKLEY(50+), Justin     10 / 2
      MACKLEY(50+), Justin  
  NSW   KURTYKA(50+), Paul   10 / 8  
       
  VIC   OSVATH(60+), Peter    
      ANDRZEJEWSKI(50+), Karol  
  ACT   ANDRZEJEWSKI(50+), Karol   10 / 9  
        FERGUSON(40+), Darren
  VIC   WRIGLEY(70+), Brian     10 / 5
      FERGUSON(40+), Darren  
  SA   FERGUSON(40+), Darren   10 / 4  
       
  VIC   KEANE(50+), Colin    
      CARTER(60+), Roy  
  NSW   CARTER(60+), Roy   10 / 8  
        KURBATFINSKI(50+), Zvonko
  VIC   PILKINGTON(70+), David     10 / 7
      KURBATFINSKI(50+), Zvonko  
  SA   KURBATFINSKI(50+), Zvonko   10 / 7  
       
  NZL   DOWNS(60+), Quin    
      DOWNS(60+), Quin  
  VIC   BARRETT(60+), Frank   10 / 9  
        SONG(50+), Taewon
      — BYE —     10 / 6
      SONG(50+), Taewon  
  NSW   SONG(50+), Taewon    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  CARTILLIER(50+), Luc      
  10 / 4      
    CARTILLIER(50+), Luc    
    10 / 3    
  SAKHRANI(40+), Naresh      
  10 / 8      
      CARTILLIER(50+), Luc  
      10 / 2  
  CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno      
  10 / 8      
    CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno    
    10 / 4    
  SPENCER(50+), Michael      
  10 / 7      
      SONG(50+), Taewon
        10 / 7
  COOK(40+), David      
  10 / 2      
    COOK(40+), David    
    10 / 3    
  FERGUSON(40+), Darren      
  10 / 5      
      SONG(50+), Taewon  
      10 / 4  
  KURBATFINSKI(50+), Zvonko      
  10 / 7      
    SONG(50+), Taewon    
    10 / 4    
  SONG(50+), Taewon      
  10 / 6      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 SONG(50+), Taewon NSW
2 CARTILLIER(50+), Luc QLD
3 CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno VIC
3 COOK(40+), David VIC
5 FERGUSON(40+), Darren SA
6 SAKHRANI(40+), Naresh NSW
7 KURBATFINSKI(50+), Zvonko SA
8 SPENCER(50+), Michael ACT
9 SHWARTSMAN(50+), Evgeny QLD
10 CLADERA(50+), Gustavo QLD
11 NEWTON(50+), Vincent NSW
12 DOWNS(60+), Quin NZL
13 PESMAN(50+), Marcus NSW
14 MACKLEY(50+), Justin VIC
15 ANDRZEJEWSKI(50+), Karol ACT
16 CARTER(60+), Roy NSW
17 BAACKE(50+), Peter NSW
18 KEANE(50+), Colin VIC
19 OSVATH(60+), Peter VIC
20 KURTYKA(50+), Paul NSW
21 WU(50+), Bing Chi Patrick HKG
22 BARRETT(60+), Frank VIC
23 TEO(40+), Alvin SIN
24 NONIS(50+), Christopher NSW
25 PILKINGTON(70+), David VIC
26 SUDRAN(70+), Gary WA
27 BLYTHE(70+), Bruce VIC
28 WRIGLEY(70+), Brian VIC
29 MOFFAT(50+), Andrew VIC
30 RIEDL(70+), Norbert VIC

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
BULMER, Hamish 4 2 1
CARTILLIER(50+), Luc 3
MENTOR, Victoria 2 1
MURALIDHARAN, Mayuri 2 1 1
MURPHY, Cerri 1
SELF, Referee 5
SONG(50+), Taewon 3
TALFHA, Ahmed 1
WHEELER(40+), Davide 4 2 1
YATES, Domenic 1