Veteran Men’s Epee Individual (Melbourne)

Veteran Men’s Epee Individual (Melbourne)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 34
Name First Name State/
Country
ALROE(60+) Chris QLD
BARRETT(50+) Frank VIC
BOSNIC(40+) Colin VIC
CHARLESWORTH(50+) Bruno VIC
CLADERA(50+) Gustavo QLD
COOK(40+) David VIC
COPPO(50+) Paul QLD
DANILOV(40+) Aleksey VIC
DOWNS(60+) Quin NZL
FAIRWEATHER(70+) Duncan NSW
FERGUSON(40+) Darren SA
FINCH(60+) Adrian NSW
FISHER(60+) Adrian VIC
FLOOD(40+) Derek VIC
HAMM(50+) Simon VIC
HOWLETT(40+) Steve SA
JAVENS(50+) Stephen VIC
KURTYKA(50+) Paul NSW
LEAHY(40+) Alexander VIC
LUCAS(50+) James VIC
NEWTON(50+) Vincent NSW
NONIS(40+) Christopher NSW
OSVATH(60+) Peter VIC
PAXMAN(40+) Adrian WA
PHOON(40+) Richard NSW
PLANT(50+) Trevor VIC
RIEDL(70+) Norbert VIC
ROBSON(60+) Daniel VIC
SPENCER(50+) Michael ACT
SUDRAN(70+) Gary WA
TYSHCHENKO(40+) Andrey NSW
WEBBER(50+) Geoff VIC
WHEELER(40+) Davide NSW
WRIGLEY(60+) Brian VIC

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    OSVATH(60+), Peter   V V4 V V V V 1.000 15 29
 VIC    LEAHY(40+), Alexander   4 V V V V 0 0.667 11 24
 VIC    WEBBER(50+), Geoff   2 0 V 2 V 4 0.333 -7 18
 VIC    WRIGLEY(60+), Brian   2 0 4 1 3 0 0.000 -20 10
 ACT    SPENCER(50+), Michael   0 1 V V 4 V 0.500 1 20
 NSW    NEWTON(50+), Vincent   2 2 2 V V 3 0.333 -8 19
 NZL    DOWNS(60+), Quin   4 V V V 1 V 0.667 8 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    BARRETT(50+), Frank   2 4 0 V V 4 0.333 -5 20
 VIC    DANILOV(40+), Aleksey   V 4 V V 3 V 0.667 8 27
 VIC    JAVENS(50+), Stephen   V V 2 V 3 2 0.500 -2 22
 WA    PAXMAN(40+), Adrian   V 1 V V V V4 0.833 10 25
 QLD    COPPO(50+), Paul   1 3 1 2 3 1 0.000 -18 11
 NSW    NONIS(40+), Christopher   4 V V 3 V4 3 0.500 0 24
 SA    FERGUSON(40+), Darren   V 3 V 3 V V 0.667 7 26

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    BOSNIC(40+), Colin   0 V3 2 V 4 0.400 0 14
 VIC    FISHER(60+), Adrian   0.000 0 0
 VIC    COOK(40+), David   V3 V V V V 1.000 18 23
 NSW    FINCH(60+), Adrian   0 0 3 4 1 0.000 -15 8
 NSW    TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey   V 3 V V V 0.800 9 23
 SA    HOWLETT(40+), Steve   1 2 V 3 V 0.400 -7 16
 QLD    ALROE(60+), Chris   V 0 V 1 4 0.400 -5 15

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    PLANT(50+), Trevor   4 3 V 2 3 V 0.333 -6 22
 VIC    ROBSON(60+), Daniel   V 4 V V 1 3 0.500 -2 23
 VIC    HAMM(50+), Simon   V V V V V 2 0.833 6 27
 VIC    RIEDL(70+), Norbert   4 4 2 2 V 3 0.167 -9 20
 WA    SUDRAN(70+), Gary   V 2 4 V V 3 0.500 3 24
 NSW    FAIRWEATHER(70+), Duncan   V V 3 4 3 4 0.333 0 24
 NSW    PHOON(40+), Richard   4 V V V V4 V 0.833 8 28

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    LUCAS(50+), James   3 3 V V 4 0.400 2 20
 VIC    CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno   V 3 V V 4 0.600 5 22
 VIC    FLOOD(40+), Derek   V V V V 4 0.800 8 24
 NSW    WHEELER(40+), Davide   2 3 2 V 1 0.200 -9 13
 NSW    KURTYKA(50+), Paul   1 1 3 2 V 0.200 -12 12
 QLD    CLADERA(50+), Gustavo   V V V V 4 0.800 6 24

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 COOK(40+), David VIC
2 OSVATH(60+), Peter VIC
3 PAXMAN(40+), Adrian WA
4 PHOON(40+), Richard NSW
5 HAMM(50+), Simon VIC
6 TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey NSW
7 FLOOD(40+), Derek VIC
8 CLADERA(50+), Gustavo QLD
9 LEAHY(40+), Alexander VIC
10 DANILOV(40+), Aleksey VIC
11 DOWNS(60+), Quin NZL
12 FERGUSON(40+), Darren SA
13 CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno VIC
14 SUDRAN(70+), Gary WA
15 SPENCER(50+), Michael ACT
16 NONIS(40+), Christopher NSW
17 ROBSON(60+), Daniel VIC
18 JAVENS(50+), Stephen VIC
19 LUCAS(50+), James VIC
20 BOSNIC(40+), Colin VIC
21 ALROE(60+), Chris QLD
22 HOWLETT(40+), Steve SA
23 FAIRWEATHER(70+), Duncan NSW
24 BARRETT(50+), Frank VIC
25 PLANT(50+), Trevor VIC
26 WEBBER(50+), Geoff VIC
27 NEWTON(50+), Vincent NSW
28 WHEELER(40+), Davide NSW
29 KURTYKA(50+), Paul NSW
30 RIEDL(70+), Norbert VIC
31 FINCH(60+), Adrian NSW
32 COPPO(50+), Paul QLD
33 WRIGLEY(60+), Brian VIC
34 FISHER(60+), Adrian VIC

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  VIC   COOK(40+), David      
      COOK(40+), David    
      — BYE —      
        COOK(40+), David  
  VIC   WRIGLEY(60+), Brian     10 / 1  
      COPPO(50+), Paul    
  QLD   COPPO(50+), Paul   10 / 3    
          COOK(40+), David
  VIC   ROBSON(60+), Daniel       10 / 4
      ROBSON(60+), Daniel    
      — BYE —      
        NONIS(40+), Christopher  
      — BYE —     10 / 9  
      NONIS(40+), Christopher    
  NSW   NONIS(40+), Christopher      
         
  VIC   LEAHY(40+), Alexander      
      LEAHY(40+), Alexander    
      — BYE —      
        LEAHY(40+), Alexander  
      — BYE —     10 / 8  
      BARRETT(50+), Frank    
  VIC   BARRETT(50+), Frank      
          LEAHY(40+), Alexander
  VIC   PLANT(50+), Trevor       10 / 7
      PLANT(50+), Trevor    
      — BYE —      
        CLADERA(50+), Gustavo  
      — BYE —     10 / 5  
      CLADERA(50+), Gustavo    
  QLD   CLADERA(50+), Gustavo      
         
  VIC   HAMM(50+), Simon      
      HAMM(50+), Simon    
      — BYE —      
        HAMM(50+), Simon  
      — BYE —     8 / 2  
      WHEELER(40+), Davide    
  NSW   WHEELER(40+), Davide      
          HAMM(50+), Simon
  QLD   ALROE(60+), Chris       10 / 6
      ALROE(60+), Chris    
      — BYE —      
        FERGUSON(40+), Darren  
      — BYE —     9 / 8  
      FERGUSON(40+), Darren    
  SA   FERGUSON(40+), Darren      
         
  VIC   CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno      
      CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno    
      — BYE —      
        CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno  
      — BYE —     10 / 5  
      BOSNIC(40+), Colin    
  VIC   BOSNIC(40+), Colin      
          CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno
  NSW   KURTYKA(50+), Paul       4 / 2
      KURTYKA(50+), Paul    
      — BYE —      
        PHOON(40+), Richard  
      — BYE —     10 / 8  
      PHOON(40+), Richard    
  NSW   PHOON(40+), Richard      
         
  WA   PAXMAN(40+), Adrian      
      PAXMAN(40+), Adrian    
      — BYE —      
        PAXMAN(40+), Adrian  
      — BYE —     10 / 5  
      RIEDL(70+), Norbert    
  VIC   RIEDL(70+), Norbert      
          PAXMAN(40+), Adrian
  VIC   LUCAS(50+), James       10 / 2
      LUCAS(50+), James    
      — BYE —      
        SUDRAN(70+), Gary  
      — BYE —     10 / 7  
      SUDRAN(70+), Gary    
  WA   SUDRAN(70+), Gary      
         
  NZL   DOWNS(60+), Quin      
      DOWNS(60+), Quin    
      — BYE —      
        DOWNS(60+), Quin  
      — BYE —     10 / 4  
      HOWLETT(40+), Steve    
  SA   HOWLETT(40+), Steve      
          TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey
  NSW   NEWTON(50+), Vincent       8 / 7
      NEWTON(50+), Vincent    
      — BYE —      
        TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey  
      — BYE —     10 / 4  
      TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey    
  NSW   TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey      
         
  VIC   FLOOD(40+), Derek      
      FLOOD(40+), Derek    
      — BYE —      
        FLOOD(40+), Derek  
      — BYE —     10 / 6  
      WEBBER(50+), Geoff    
  VIC   WEBBER(50+), Geoff      
          DANILOV(40+), Aleksey
  NSW   FAIRWEATHER(70+), Duncan       10 / 7
      FAIRWEATHER(70+), Duncan    
      — BYE —      
        DANILOV(40+), Aleksey  
      — BYE —     10 / 7  
      DANILOV(40+), Aleksey    
  VIC   DANILOV(40+), Aleksey      
         
  ACT   SPENCER(50+), Michael      
      SPENCER(50+), Michael    
      — BYE —      
        SPENCER(50+), Michael  
      — BYE —     10 / 8  
      JAVENS(50+), Stephen    
  VIC   JAVENS(50+), Stephen      
          OSVATH(60+), Peter
  NSW   FINCH(60+), Adrian       10 / 3
      FINCH(60+), Adrian    
      — BYE —      
        OSVATH(60+), Peter  
      — BYE —     10 / 2  
      OSVATH(60+), Peter    
  VIC   OSVATH(60+), Peter      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  COOK(40+), David      
  10 / 4      
    COOK(40+), David    
    8 / 7    
  LEAHY(40+), Alexander      
  10 / 7      
      HAMM(50+), Simon  
      10 / 9  
  HAMM(50+), Simon      
  10 / 6      
    HAMM(50+), Simon    
    5 / 1    
  CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno      
  4 / 2      
      PAXMAN(40+), Adrian
        6 / 4
  PAXMAN(40+), Adrian      
  10 / 2      
    PAXMAN(40+), Adrian    
    10 / 7    
  TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey      
  8 / 7      
      PAXMAN(40+), Adrian  
      10 / 6  
  DANILOV(40+), Aleksey      
  10 / 7      
    OSVATH(60+), Peter    
    10 / 7    
  OSVATH(60+), Peter      
  10 / 3      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 PAXMAN(40+), Adrian WA
2 HAMM(50+), Simon VIC
3 OSVATH(60+), Peter VIC
3 COOK(40+), David VIC
5 TYSHCHENKO(40+), Andrey NSW
6 LEAHY(40+), Alexander VIC
7 DANILOV(40+), Aleksey VIC
8 CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno VIC
9 PHOON(40+), Richard NSW
10 FLOOD(40+), Derek VIC
11 CLADERA(50+), Gustavo QLD
12 DOWNS(60+), Quin NZL
13 FERGUSON(40+), Darren SA
14 SUDRAN(70+), Gary WA
15 SPENCER(50+), Michael ACT
16 NONIS(40+), Christopher NSW
17 ROBSON(60+), Daniel VIC
18 JAVENS(50+), Stephen VIC
19 LUCAS(50+), James VIC
20 BOSNIC(40+), Colin VIC
21 ALROE(60+), Chris QLD
22 HOWLETT(40+), Steve SA
23 FAIRWEATHER(70+), Duncan NSW
24 BARRETT(50+), Frank VIC
25 PLANT(50+), Trevor VIC
26 WEBBER(50+), Geoff VIC
27 NEWTON(50+), Vincent NSW
28 WHEELER(40+), Davide NSW
29 KURTYKA(50+), Paul NSW
30 RIEDL(70+), Norbert VIC
31 FINCH(60+), Adrian NSW
32 COPPO(50+), Paul QLD
33 WRIGLEY(60+), Brian VIC

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
AUTY, Samantha 1 2 1 1
CLAYDON, Michael 1
CREESE, Peter 2
CROOK, Lachlan 1
DARRAGH, Stephen 1 1 1
HAYES, Isaac 2 1 1
JOHNSON, Louise 2 1 1
MOK, David 1 2 1 1
NELSON, Michael 1 1
ORWIN, Mitchell 1
SELF, Referee 1
SPANO, Gabe 2 1
WARDELL, John 2 1