Veteran Men’s Epee Individual (Adelaide)

Veteran Men’s Epee Individual (Adelaide)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 27
Name First Name State/
Country
BARRETT Frank VIC
BRESCA Albert SA
CLADERA Gus QLD
DAWSON Bruce SA
DOWNS Quinn NZL
DURANT Kelly NSW
FAIRWEATHER Duncan NSW
FERGUSON Darren SA
GOLDMANN Jose QLD
HARBIN Peter WA
HOWLETT Steve SA
KNEALE Damian WA
MANSFIELD Phillip NSW
MORISON Brian VIC
NEWTON Vincent NSW
NUTT Nigel ACT
PAXMAN Adrian WA
PITTMAN Nick SA
PURDIE Richard NSW
RANCE Mark NZL
ROBSON Danny VIC
STAEHR Craig SA
SUDRAN Gary WA
TYSHCHENKO Andrey NSW
WALKER William USA
WEBBER Geoff VIC
WRIGLEY Brian VIC

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    MORISON, Brian   2 0 2 1 2 3 0.000 -20 10
 QLD    GOLDMANN, Jose   V 4 V V V 2 0.667 8 26
 NZL    DOWNS, Quinn   V V V V 3 4 0.667 9 27
 VIC    WEBBER, Geoff   V 0 3 V 2 3 0.333 -8 18
 WA    SUDRAN, Gary   V 2 2 4 1 1 0.167 -11 15
 NSW    DURANT, Kelly   V 4 V4 V V 3 0.667 8 26
 SA    DAWSON, Bruce   V V V V V V 1.000 14 30

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 SA    FERGUSON, Darren   4 1 V V V V 0.667 8 25
 USA    WALKER, William   V 4 V 2 V V 0.667 6 26
 ACT    NUTT, Nigel   V V V V V V 1.000 18 30
 SA    BRESCA, Albert   1 0 1 2 2 1 0.000 -23 7
 WA    KNEALE, Damian   1 V 3 V V V 0.667 7 24
 NSW    MANSFIELD, Phillip   4 2 1 V 1 4 0.167 -10 17
 VIC    BARRETT, Frank   1 4 2 V 2 V 0.333 -6 19

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    NEWTON, Vincent   1 3 1 0 V V 0.333 -9 15
 NZL    RANCE, Mark   V 4 V V V V 0.833 18 29
 QLD    CLADERA, Gus   V V V V V V 1.000 16 30
 NSW    TYSHCHENKO, Andrey   V 3 4 V V V 0.667 12 27
 SA    STAEHR, Craig   V 0 2 1 V 3 0.333 -7 16
 WA    HARBIN, Peter   1 1 0 0 3 V 0.167 -19 10
 VIC    WRIGLEY, Brian   3 1 1 3 V 4 0.167 -11 17

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 SA    PITTMAN, Nick   4 V V 3 3 0.400 0 20
 SA    HOWLETT, Steve   V 1 V 3 1 0.400 -5 15
 VIC    ROBSON, Danny   4 V 4 4 3 0.200 -1 20
 NSW    FAIRWEATHER, Duncan   1 1 V 2 0 0.200 -15 9
 NSW    PURDIE, Richard   V V V V V 1.000 9 25
 WA    PAXMAN, Adrian   V V V V 4 0.800 12 24

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 NUTT, Nigel ACT
2 CLADERA, Gus QLD
3 DAWSON, Bruce SA
4 PURDIE, Richard NSW
5 RANCE, Mark NZL
6 PAXMAN, Adrian WA
7 TYSHCHENKO, Andrey NSW
8 DOWNS, Quinn NZL
9 DURANT, Kelly NSW
9 GOLDMANN, Jose QLD
11 FERGUSON, Darren SA
12 KNEALE, Damian WA
13 WALKER, William USA
14 PITTMAN, Nick SA
15 HOWLETT, Steve SA
16 BARRETT, Frank VIC
17 STAEHR, Craig SA
18 WEBBER, Geoff VIC
19 NEWTON, Vincent NSW
20 ROBSON, Danny VIC
21 FAIRWEATHER, Duncan NSW
22 MANSFIELD, Phillip NSW
23 WRIGLEY, Brian VIC
24 SUDRAN, Gary WA
25 HARBIN, Peter WA
26 MORISON, Brian VIC
27 BRESCA, Albert SA

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  ACT   NUTT, Nigel    
      NUTT, Nigel  
      — BYE —    
        NUTT, Nigel
  SA   STAEHR, Craig     10 / 7
      BARRETT, Frank  
  VIC   BARRETT, Frank   10 / 9  
       
  NSW   DURANT, Kelly    
      DURANT, Kelly  
  WA   SUDRAN, Gary   10 / 4  
        DOWNS, Quinn
  WA   HARBIN, Peter     10 / 9
      DOWNS, Quinn  
  NZL   DOWNS, Quinn   10 / 5  
       
  NZL   RANCE, Mark    
      RANCE, Mark  
      — BYE —    
        RANCE, Mark
  NSW   FAIRWEATHER, Duncan     10 / 3
      KNEALE, Damian  
  WA   KNEALE, Damian   10 / 2  
       
  USA   WALKER, William    
      WALKER, William  
  VIC   ROBSON, Danny   10 / 8  
        WALKER, William
      — BYE —     10 / 2
      PURDIE, Richard  
  NSW   PURDIE, Richard    
       
  SA   DAWSON, Bruce    
      DAWSON, Bruce  
      — BYE —    
        DAWSON, Bruce
  NSW   NEWTON, Vincent     10 / 4
      NEWTON, Vincent  
  SA   PITTMAN, Nick   10 / 2  
       
  SA   FERGUSON, Darren    
      FERGUSON, Darren  
  NSW   MANSFIELD, Phillip   10 / 4  
        FERGUSON, Darren
  SA   BRESCA, Albert     10 / 2
      BRESCA, Albert  
  WA   PAXMAN, Adrian   10 / 9  
       
  NSW   TYSHCHENKO, Andrey    
      TYSHCHENKO, Andrey  
  VIC   MORISON, Brian   10 / 9  
        TYSHCHENKO, Andrey
  VIC   WRIGLEY, Brian     10 / 6
      GOLDMANN, Jose  
  QLD   GOLDMANN, Jose   10 / 5  
       
  SA   HOWLETT, Steve    
      HOWLETT, Steve  
  VIC   WEBBER, Geoff   10 / 9  
        CLADERA, Gus
      — BYE —     10 / 5
      CLADERA, Gus  
  QLD   CLADERA, Gus    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  NUTT, Nigel      
  10 / 7      
    NUTT, Nigel    
    10 / 7    
  DOWNS, Quinn      
  10 / 9      
      NUTT, Nigel  
      10 / 4  
  RANCE, Mark      
  10 / 3      
    RANCE, Mark    
    10 / 7    
  WALKER, William      
  10 / 2      
      NUTT, Nigel
        10 / 6
  DAWSON, Bruce      
  10 / 4      
    DAWSON, Bruce    
    5 / 4    
  FERGUSON, Darren      
  10 / 2      
      DAWSON, Bruce  
      10 / 4  
  TYSHCHENKO, Andrey      
  10 / 6      
    TYSHCHENKO, Andrey    
    10 / 4    
  CLADERA, Gus      
  10 / 5      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 NUTT, Nigel ACT
2 DAWSON, Bruce SA
3 TYSHCHENKO, Andrey NSW
3 RANCE, Mark NZL
5 CLADERA, Gus QLD
6 DOWNS, Quinn NZL
7 FERGUSON, Darren SA
8 WALKER, William USA
9 PURDIE, Richard NSW
10 DURANT, Kelly NSW
10 GOLDMANN, Jose QLD
12 KNEALE, Damian WA
13 HOWLETT, Steve SA
14 BARRETT, Frank VIC
15 NEWTON, Vincent NSW
16 BRESCA, Albert SA
17 PAXMAN, Adrian WA
18 PITTMAN, Nick SA
19 STAEHR, Craig SA
20 WEBBER, Geoff VIC
21 ROBSON, Danny VIC
22 FAIRWEATHER, Duncan NSW
23 MANSFIELD, Phillip NSW
24 WRIGLEY, Brian VIC
25 SUDRAN, Gary WA
26 HARBIN, Peter WA
27 MORISON, Brian VIC

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T8 Semi-
Final
Final