Open Men’s Sabre Individual (Perth)

Open Men’s Sabre Individual (Perth)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 26
Name First Name State/
Country
ANDREWS Sean NSW
AU-YEUNG Dominic NSW
BAL Mehmet NSW
BECKEY William QLD
BOND Ryan NSW
BROWN Alex WA
CAMPBELL William SA
DOUGLAS Alexandre NSW
FISHER Dean WA
FOSTER George NSW
HAINES Charles GBR
HOARAU Esteban WA
HUTCHINSON Robert WA
JOHNSON Steve WA
KAN Brian NSW
KANG Minkyu QLD
KASPERSKI Louis SA
KERSHAW KOSTIC Leo NSW
LEONHARD Zak WA
MAY Fletcher NSW
MAY Harrison NSW
MCCRACKAN Raphael WA
PALMER Michael SA
POON Jason VIC
THOMAS Angus SA
VITI Leon WA

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    KAN, Brian   V V V 3 1 V 0.667 6 24
 NSW    FOSTER, George   2 1 V 4 1 V 0.333 -5 18
 NSW    KERSHAW KOSTIC, Leo   3 V V 0 1 V 0.500 1 19
 WA    MCCRACKAN, Raphael   2 3 2 2 2 V 0.167 -9 16
 WA    HOARAU, Esteban   V V V V 3 V 0.833 14 28
 QLD    KANG, Minkyu   V V V V V V 1.000 21 30
 SA    PALMER, Michael   1 0 0 0 0 1 0.000 -28 2

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    AU-YEUNG, Dominic   V 1 2 V 4 0.400 -1 17
 NSW    BAL, Mehmet   2 2 1 V 0 0.200 -14 10
 WA    BROWN, Alex   V V V V V 1.000 18 25
 WA    LEONHARD, Zak   V V 1 V V 0.800 10 21
 VIC    POON, Jason   1 4 1 0 3 0.000 -16 9
 SA    THOMAS, Angus   V V 2 3 V 0.600 3 20

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    MAY, Harrison   2 V V V 2 0.600 4 19
 NSW    ANDREWS, Sean   V V V V 4 0.800 12 24
 NSW    MAY, Fletcher   2 1 V V 3 0.400 -6 16
 WA    HUTCHINSON, Robert   0 1 3 1 0 0.000 -20 5
 WA    JOHNSON, Steve   3 3 4 V 0 0.200 -6 15
 SA    CAMPBELL, William   V V V V V 1.000 16 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 WA    VITI, Leon   1 4 V 2 V V 0.500 1 22
 NSW    BOND, Ryan   V 0 V 1 V V 0.667 7 21
 QLD    BECKEY, William   V V V 4 V V 0.833 16 29
 WA    FISHER, Dean   3 3 3 1 V V 0.333 -4 20
 NSW    DOUGLAS, Alexandre   V V V V V V 1.000 20 30
 GBR    HAINES, Charles   3 0 1 2 2 1 0.000 -21 9
 SA    KASPERSKI, Louis   0 0 0 2 0 V 0.167 -19 7

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 KANG, Minkyu QLD
2 DOUGLAS, Alexandre NSW
3 BROWN, Alex WA
4 CAMPBELL, William SA
5 BECKEY, William QLD
6 HOARAU, Esteban WA
7 ANDREWS, Sean NSW
8 LEONHARD, Zak WA
9 BOND, Ryan NSW
10 KAN, Brian NSW
11 MAY, Harrison NSW
12 THOMAS, Angus SA
13 VITI, Leon WA
14 KERSHAW KOSTIC, Leo NSW
15 AU-YEUNG, Dominic NSW
16 MAY, Fletcher NSW
17 FISHER, Dean WA
18 FOSTER, George NSW
19 JOHNSON, Steve WA
20 BAL, Mehmet NSW
21 MCCRACKAN, Raphael WA
22 KASPERSKI, Louis SA
23 POON, Jason VIC
24 HUTCHINSON, Robert WA
25 HAINES, Charles GBR
26 PALMER, Michael SA

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  QLD   KANG, Minkyu    
      KANG, Minkyu  
      — BYE —    
        KANG, Minkyu
  WA   FISHER, Dean     15 / 6
      MAY, Fletcher  
  NSW   MAY, Fletcher   15 / 8  
       
  NSW   BOND, Ryan    
      BOND, Ryan  
  WA   HUTCHINSON, Robert   15 / 8  
        LEONHARD, Zak
  GBR   HAINES, Charles     15 / 14
      LEONHARD, Zak  
  WA   LEONHARD, Zak   15 / 7  
       
  QLD   BECKEY, William    
      BECKEY, William  
      — BYE —    
        THOMAS, Angus
  WA   MCCRACKAN, Raphael     15 / 13
      THOMAS, Angus  
  SA   THOMAS, Angus   15 / 11  
       
  WA   VITI, Leon    
      VITI, Leon  
  NSW   BAL, Mehmet   15 / 6  
        CAMPBELL, William
      — BYE —     15 / 6
      CAMPBELL, William  
  SA   CAMPBELL, William    
       
  WA   BROWN, Alex    
      BROWN, Alex  
      — BYE —    
        BROWN, Alex
  WA   JOHNSON, Steve     15 / 2
      KERSHAW KOSTIC, Leo  
  NSW   KERSHAW KOSTIC, Leo   15 / 12  
       
  NSW   MAY, Harrison    
      MAY, Harrison  
  SA   KASPERSKI, Louis   15 / 3  
        MAY, Harrison
      — BYE —     15 / 12
      HOARAU, Esteban  
  WA   HOARAU, Esteban    
       
  NSW   ANDREWS, Sean    
      ANDREWS, Sean  
  SA   PALMER, Michael   15 / 2  
        ANDREWS, Sean
  VIC   POON, Jason     15 / 5
      KAN, Brian  
  NSW   KAN, Brian   15 / 3  
       
  NSW   AU-YEUNG, Dominic    
      AU-YEUNG, Dominic  
  NSW   FOSTER, George   15 / 12  
        DOUGLAS, Alexandre
      — BYE —     15 / 7
      DOUGLAS, Alexandre  
  NSW   DOUGLAS, Alexandre    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  KANG, Minkyu      
  15 / 6      
    KANG, Minkyu    
    15 / 8    
  LEONHARD, Zak      
  15 / 14      
      KANG, Minkyu  
      15 / 8  
  THOMAS, Angus      
  15 / 13      
    CAMPBELL, William    
    15 / 12    
  CAMPBELL, William      
  15 / 6      
      KANG, Minkyu
        15 / 9
  BROWN, Alex      
  15 / 2      
    BROWN, Alex    
    15 / 10    
  MAY, Harrison      
  15 / 12      
      DOUGLAS, Alexandre  
      15 / 10  
  ANDREWS, Sean      
  15 / 5      
    DOUGLAS, Alexandre    
    15 / 13    
  DOUGLAS, Alexandre      
  15 / 7      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 KANG, Minkyu QLD
2 DOUGLAS, Alexandre NSW
3 CAMPBELL, William SA
3 BROWN, Alex WA
5 ANDREWS, Sean NSW
6 LEONHARD, Zak WA
7 MAY, Harrison NSW
8 THOMAS, Angus SA
9 BECKEY, William QLD
10 HOARAU, Esteban WA
11 BOND, Ryan NSW
12 KAN, Brian NSW
13 VITI, Leon WA
14 KERSHAW KOSTIC, Leo NSW
15 AU-YEUNG, Dominic NSW
16 MAY, Fletcher NSW
17 FISHER, Dean WA
18 FOSTER, George NSW
19 JOHNSON, Steve WA
20 BAL, Mehmet NSW
21 MCCRACKAN, Raphael WA
22 KASPERSKI, Louis SA
23 POON, Jason VIC
24 HUTCHINSON, Robert WA
25 HAINES, Charles GBR
26 PALMER, Michael SA

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
BECKEY, William 2
HOARAU, Esteban 3
MENTOR, Tori 1 3 2 2 1
SELF, Referee 2
TALAFHA, Ahmad 3 2 1 1
WHEELER, Davide 1 2 3 2 1