Open Men’s Sabre Individual (Melbourne)

Open Men’s Sabre Individual (Melbourne)

2019 DHMcKenzie AFC1 Melbourne OMS

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 22
Name First Name State/
Country
ANDREWS Sean NSW
AU-YEUNG Dominic NSW
BAX Wyatt NSW
BECKEY William QLD
BODYCOMB Leo SA
BONSER Samuel VIC
BULMER Hamish NZL
CHEN Kaixuan SA
FOSTER George NSW
HELY Christian NSW
HUANG Garry NSW
KAN Brian NSW
KANG Minkyu QLD
KASPERSKI Louis SA
LAM Benjamin SA
LEONHARD Zak WA
PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA Poom NSW
PALMER Michael SA
SIU James NSW
TREASURE Martin VIC
WHEELER Davide NSW
ZHANG Zifeng CHN

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 WA  LEONHARD, Zak V V V 1 V 4 V 0.714 11 30
 NSW  WHEELER, Davide 3 V 4 V 4 2 V 0.429 2 28
 NSW  FOSTER, George 3 1 1 V V 2 V 0.429 -3 22
 NSW  PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom 3 V V V V 4 V 0.714 12 32
 SA  CHEN, Kaixuan V 3 1 3 V 3 V 0.429 0 25
 VIC  TREASURE, Martin 0 V 3 1 2 3 V 0.286 -14 19
 QLD  BECKEY, William V V V V V V V 1.000 15 35
 SA  KASPERSKI, Louis 0 2 1 1 2 4 2 0.000 -23 12

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL  BULMER, Hamish V V V V V 1 0.833 10 26
 SA  LAM, Benjamin 3 3 1 1 3 1 0.000 -18 12
 NSW  HELY, Christian 4 V V 1 V 3 0.500 2 23
 SA  BODYCOMB, Leo 1 V 1 2 2 0 0.167 -15 11
 NSW  HUANG, Garry 2 V V V V 1 0.667 7 23
 NSW  AU-YEUNG, Dominic 1 V 2 V 2 1 0.333 -9 16
 QLD  KANG, Minkyu V V V V V V 1.000 23 30

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW  ANDREWS, Sean V 4 3 V V V 0.667 13 27
 VIC  BONSER, Samuel 0 V 0 3 V V 0.500 -5 18
 NSW  KAN, Brian V 4 4 0 V V 0.500 4 23
 CHN  ZHANG, Zifeng V V V 3 V V 0.833 15 28
 NSW  SIU, James 2 V V V V V 0.833 14 27
 SA  PALMER, Michael 2 3 0 0 2 V 0.167 -14 12
 NSW  BAX, Wyatt 0 1 0 1 0 1 0.000 -27 3

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 KANG, Minkyu QLD
2 BECKEY, William QLD
3 ZHANG, Zifeng CHN
4 SIU, James NSW
5 BULMER, Hamish NZL
6 PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom NSW
7 LEONHARD, Zak WA
8 ANDREWS, Sean NSW
9 HUANG, Garry NSW
10 KAN, Brian NSW
11 HELY, Christian NSW
12 BONSER, Samuel VIC
13 WHEELER, Davide NSW
14 CHEN, Kaixuan SA
15 FOSTER, George NSW
16 AU-YEUNG, Dominic NSW
17 TREASURE, Martin VIC
18 PALMER, Michael SA
19 BODYCOMB, Leo SA
20 LAM, Benjamin SA
21 KASPERSKI, Louis SA
22 BAX, Wyatt NSW

 

Tableau

Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  QLD   KANG, Minkyu
  KANG, Minkyu
  — BYE —
  KANG, Minkyu
  VIC   TREASURE, Martin   15 / 5
  AU-YEUNG, Dominic
  NSW   AU-YEUNG, Dominic   15 / 7
  NSW   HUANG, Garry
  HUANG, Garry
  — BYE —
  HUANG, Garry
  — BYE —   15 / 12
  ANDREWS, Sean
  NSW   ANDREWS, Sean
  NZL   BULMER, Hamish
  BULMER, Hamish
  — BYE —
  BULMER, Hamish
  SA   KASPERSKI, Louis   15 / 8
  BONSER, Samuel
  VIC   BONSER, Samuel   15 / 4
  NSW   WHEELER, Davide
  WHEELER, Davide
  SA   LAM, Benjamin   15 / 11
  SIU, James
  — BYE —   15 / 8
  SIU, James
  NSW   SIU, James
  CHN   ZHANG, Zifeng
  ZHANG, Zifeng
  — BYE —
  ZHANG, Zifeng
  SA   BODYCOMB, Leo   15 / 10
  BODYCOMB, Leo
  SA   CHEN, Kaixuan   15 / 8
  NSW   HELY, Christian
  HELY, Christian
  NSW   BAX, Wyatt   15 / 2
  HELY, Christian
  — BYE —   15 / 6
  PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom
  NSW   PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom
  WA   LEONHARD, Zak
  LEONHARD, Zak
  — BYE —
  LEONHARD, Zak
  — BYE —   15 / 1
  KAN, Brian
  NSW   KAN, Brian
  NSW   FOSTER, George
  FOSTER, George
  SA   PALMER, Michael   15 / 4
  BECKEY, William
  — BYE —   15 / 5
  BECKEY, William
  QLD   BECKEY, William

 

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final
  KANG, Minkyu
  15 / 5
  KANG, Minkyu
  15 / 5
  HUANG, Garry
  15 / 12
  KANG, Minkyu
  15 / 7
  BULMER, Hamish
  15 / 8
  SIU, James
  15 / 7
  SIU, James
  15 / 8
KANG, Minkyu
  15 / 13
  ZHANG, Zifeng
  15 / 10
  ZHANG, Zifeng
  15 / 12
  HELY, Christian
  15 / 6
  LEONHARD, Zak
  15 / 2
  LEONHARD, Zak
  15 / 1
  LEONHARD, Zak
  15 / 7
  BECKEY, William
  15 / 5

 

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 KANG, Minkyu QLD
2 LEONHARD, Zak WA
3 ZHANG, Zifeng CHN
3 SIU, James NSW
5 BECKEY, William QLD
6 BULMER, Hamish NZL
7 HUANG, Garry NSW
8 HELY, Christian NSW
9 PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom NSW
10 ANDREWS, Sean NSW
11 KAN, Brian NSW
12 BONSER, Samuel VIC
13 WHEELER, Davide NSW
14 FOSTER, George NSW
15 AU-YEUNG, Dominic NSW
16 BODYCOMB, Leo SA
17 CHEN, Kaixuan SA
18 TREASURE, Martin VIC
19 PALMER, Michael SA
20 LAM, Benjamin SA
21 KASPERSKI, Louis SA
22 BAX, Wyatt NSW

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
ANDREWS, Sean 1 2 1
BECKEY, William 1 1
BULMER, Hamish 1 1
CRAWFORD, Anna 1 2 2 1
KANG, Minkyu 1
LEONHARD, Zak 1 1
SELF, Referee 3
SIU, James 1
TALAFHA, Ahmed 2
WHEELER, Davide 1 2
ZHANG, Zifeng 1 1