Open Men’s Sabre Individual (Melbourne)

Open Men’s Sabre Individual (Melbourne)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 22
Name First Name State/
Country
ANDREWS Sean NSW
AU-YEUNG Dominic NSW
BAX Wyatt NSW
BECKEY William QLD
BODYCOMB Leo SA
BONSER Samuel VIC
BULMER Hamish NZL
CHEN Kaixuan SA
FOSTER George NSW
HELY Christian NSW
HUANG Garry NSW
KAN Brian NSW
KANG Minkyu QLD
KASPERSKI Louis SA
LAM Benjamin SA
LEONHARD Zak WA
PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA Poom NSW
PALMER Michael SA
SIU James NSW
TREASURE Martin VIC
WHEELER Davide NSW
ZHANG Zifeng CHN

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 WA    LEONHARD, Zak   V V V 1 V 4 V 0.714 11 30
 NSW    WHEELER, Davide   3 V 4 V 4 2 V 0.429 2 28
 NSW    FOSTER, George   3 1 1 V V 2 V 0.429 -3 22
 NSW    PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom   3 V V V V 4 V 0.714 12 32
 SA    CHEN, Kaixuan   V 3 1 3 V 3 V 0.429 0 25
 VIC    TREASURE, Martin   0 V 3 1 2 3 V 0.286 -14 19
 QLD    BECKEY, William   V V V V V V V 1.000 15 35
 SA    KASPERSKI, Louis   0 2 1 1 2 4 2 0.000 -23 12

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL    BULMER, Hamish   V V V V V 1 0.833 10 26
 SA    LAM, Benjamin   3 3 1 1 3 1 0.000 -18 12
 NSW    HELY, Christian   4 V V 1 V 3 0.500 2 23
 SA    BODYCOMB, Leo   1 V 1 2 2 0 0.167 -15 11
 NSW    HUANG, Garry   2 V V V V 1 0.667 7 23
 NSW    AU-YEUNG, Dominic   1 V 2 V 2 1 0.333 -9 16
 QLD    KANG, Minkyu   V V V V V V 1.000 23 30

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    ANDREWS, Sean   V 4 3 V V V 0.667 13 27
 VIC    BONSER, Samuel   0 V 0 3 V V 0.500 -5 18
 NSW    KAN, Brian   V 4 4 0 V V 0.500 4 23
 CHN    ZHANG, Zifeng   V V V 3 V V 0.833 15 28
 NSW    SIU, James   2 V V V V V 0.833 14 27
 SA    PALMER, Michael   2 3 0 0 2 V 0.167 -14 12
 NSW    BAX, Wyatt   0 1 0 1 0 1 0.000 -27 3

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 KANG, Minkyu QLD
2 BECKEY, William QLD
3 ZHANG, Zifeng CHN
4 SIU, James NSW
5 BULMER, Hamish NZL
6 PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom NSW
7 LEONHARD, Zak WA
8 ANDREWS, Sean NSW
9 HUANG, Garry NSW
10 KAN, Brian NSW
11 HELY, Christian NSW
12 BONSER, Samuel VIC
13 WHEELER, Davide NSW
14 CHEN, Kaixuan SA
15 FOSTER, George NSW
16 AU-YEUNG, Dominic NSW
17 TREASURE, Martin VIC
18 PALMER, Michael SA
19 BODYCOMB, Leo SA
20 LAM, Benjamin SA
21 KASPERSKI, Louis SA
22 BAX, Wyatt NSW

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  QLD   KANG, Minkyu    
      KANG, Minkyu  
      — BYE —    
        KANG, Minkyu
  VIC   TREASURE, Martin     15 / 5
      AU-YEUNG, Dominic  
  NSW   AU-YEUNG, Dominic   15 / 7  
       
  NSW   HUANG, Garry    
      HUANG, Garry  
      — BYE —    
        HUANG, Garry
      — BYE —     15 / 12
      ANDREWS, Sean  
  NSW   ANDREWS, Sean    
       
  NZL   BULMER, Hamish    
      BULMER, Hamish  
      — BYE —    
        BULMER, Hamish
  SA   KASPERSKI, Louis     15 / 8
      BONSER, Samuel  
  VIC   BONSER, Samuel   15 / 4  
       
  NSW   WHEELER, Davide    
      WHEELER, Davide  
  SA   LAM, Benjamin   15 / 11  
        SIU, James
      — BYE —     15 / 8
      SIU, James  
  NSW   SIU, James    
       
  CHN   ZHANG, Zifeng    
      ZHANG, Zifeng  
      — BYE —    
        ZHANG, Zifeng
  SA   BODYCOMB, Leo     15 / 10
      BODYCOMB, Leo  
  SA   CHEN, Kaixuan   15 / 8  
       
  NSW   HELY, Christian    
      HELY, Christian  
  NSW   BAX, Wyatt   15 / 2  
        HELY, Christian
      — BYE —     15 / 6
      PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom  
  NSW   PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom    
       
  WA   LEONHARD, Zak    
      LEONHARD, Zak  
      — BYE —    
        LEONHARD, Zak
      — BYE —     15 / 1
      KAN, Brian  
  NSW   KAN, Brian    
       
  NSW   FOSTER, George    
      FOSTER, George  
  SA   PALMER, Michael   15 / 4  
        BECKEY, William
      — BYE —     15 / 5
      BECKEY, William  
  QLD   BECKEY, William    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  KANG, Minkyu      
  15 / 5      
    KANG, Minkyu    
    15 / 5    
  HUANG, Garry      
  15 / 12      
      KANG, Minkyu  
      15 / 7  
  BULMER, Hamish      
  15 / 8      
    SIU, James    
    15 / 7    
  SIU, James      
  15 / 8      
      KANG, Minkyu
        15 / 13
  ZHANG, Zifeng      
  15 / 10      
    ZHANG, Zifeng    
    15 / 12    
  HELY, Christian      
  15 / 6      
      LEONHARD, Zak  
      15 / 2  
  LEONHARD, Zak      
  15 / 1      
    LEONHARD, Zak    
    15 / 7    
  BECKEY, William      
  15 / 5      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 KANG, Minkyu QLD
2 LEONHARD, Zak WA
3 ZHANG, Zifeng CHN
3 SIU, James NSW
5 BECKEY, William QLD
6 BULMER, Hamish NZL
7 HUANG, Garry NSW
8 HELY, Christian NSW
9 PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom NSW
10 ANDREWS, Sean NSW
11 KAN, Brian NSW
12 BONSER, Samuel VIC
13 WHEELER, Davide NSW
14 FOSTER, George NSW
15 AU-YEUNG, Dominic NSW
16 BODYCOMB, Leo SA
17 CHEN, Kaixuan SA
18 TREASURE, Martin VIC
19 PALMER, Michael SA
20 LAM, Benjamin SA
21 KASPERSKI, Louis SA
22 BAX, Wyatt NSW

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
ANDREWS, Sean 1 2 1
BECKEY, William 1 1
BULMER, Hamish 1 1
CRAWFORD, Anna 1 2 2 1
KANG, Minkyu 1
LEONHARD, Zak 1 1
SELF, Referee 3
SIU, James 1
TALAFHA, Ahmed 2
WHEELER, Davide 1 2
ZHANG, Zifeng 1 1