Open Men’s Sabre Individual (Melbourne)

Open Men’s Sabre Individual (Melbourne)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 33
Name First Name State/
Country
ANDREWS Sean NSW
BECKEY William QLD
BONSER Samuel VIC
BOYD-HOARE James NSW
CAMPBELL William SA
DAVIS Tim VIC
DICK Jadryn WA
DOUGLAS Alexandre NSW
EBELING Raphael QLD
FAWKES Boston NSW
HARDGE Kai NSW
HELY Christian NSW
HUANG Garry NSW
JOHNSON Steve WA
JONES Finlay NSW
LIN Andrew QLD
MACLEAN Gareth QLD
MAI Connor VIC
MAY Fletcher NSW
MAY Harrison NSW
MIN Jun Gee NSW
OULTON Alister ACT
PASTORE Ethan NSW
PASTORE Nicholas NSW
ROWLEY Jasper NSW
SADLER Jeremy ACT
SIU James NSW
SNELL Jack NSW
TADROS Matthew NSW
VINTILA Radu NSW
WHEELER Davide NSW
WILCOCK Adam NSW
YAKO George NSW

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    YAKO, George   V 2 2 V 0 0.400 -7 14
 NSW    MAY, Fletcher   2 2 0 V 2 0.200 -13 11
 QLD    MACLEAN, Gareth   V V 0 V 3 0.600 3 18
 NSW    ROWLEY, Jasper   V V V V V 1.000 22 25
 NSW    JONES, Finlay   4 4 1 0 V 0.200 -9 14
 NSW    WHEELER, Davide   V V V 1 3 0.600 4 19

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    FAWKES, Boston   V 4 V V V V 0.833 17 29
 NSW    TADROS, Matthew   1 3 V V 4 V 0.500 5 23
 NSW    PASTORE, Nicholas   V V V V V V 1.000 18 30
 NSW    BOYD-HOARE, James   0 1 0 V 0 V 0.333 -14 11
 ACT    OULTON, Alister   4 1 1 3 1 V 0.167 -12 15
 QLD    LIN, Andrew   2 V 2 V V V 0.667 8 24
 VIC    MAI, Connor   0 1 2 2 2 1 0.000 -22 8

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    HUANG, Garry   0 2 1 V V V 0.500 -4 18
 NSW    SIU, James   V 4 1 V V V 0.667 9 25
 NSW    ANDREWS, Sean   V V V V V V 1.000 13 30
 NSW    WILCOCK, Adam   V V 4 V V V 0.833 16 29
 QLD    EBELING, Raphael   2 1 0 0 2 3 0.000 -22 8
 SA    CAMPBELL, William   3 3 4 4 V V 0.333 -2 24
 WA    JOHNSON, Steve   2 2 3 2 V 4 0.167 -10 18

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    VINTILA, Radu   1 V 4 2 3 0.200 -8 15
 NSW    MAY, Harrison   V 2 V 1 V 0.600 3 18
 NSW    SNELL, Jack   3 V V 1 3 0.400 -4 17
 NSW    HARDGE, Kai   V 3 4 1 V 0.400 -5 18
 WA    DICK, Jadryn   V V V V V 1.000 16 25
 VIC    BONSER, Samuel   V 1 V 4 4 0.400 -2 19

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    PASTORE, Ethan   0.000 0 0
 NSW    MIN, Jun Gee   3 V V V V 0.800 9 23
 NSW    DOUGLAS, Alexandre   V V V V V 1.000 11 25
 NSW    HELY, Christian   2 1 2 2 1 0.000 -17 8
 QLD    BECKEY, William   2 3 V 3 1 0.200 -8 14
 ACT    SADLER, Jeremy   3 3 V V 0 0.400 -4 16
 VIC    DAVIS, Tim   2 4 V V V 0.600 9 21

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 ROWLEY, Jasper NSW
2 PASTORE, Nicholas NSW
3 DICK, Jadryn WA
4 ANDREWS, Sean NSW
5 DOUGLAS, Alexandre NSW
6 FAWKES, Boston NSW
7 WILCOCK, Adam NSW
8 MIN, Jun Gee NSW
9 SIU, James NSW
10 LIN, Andrew QLD
11 DAVIS, Tim VIC
12 WHEELER, Davide NSW
13 MAY, Harrison NSW
13 MACLEAN, Gareth QLD
15 TADROS, Matthew NSW
16 HUANG, Garry NSW
17 BONSER, Samuel VIC
18 SNELL, Jack NSW
19 SADLER, Jeremy ACT
20 HARDGE, Kai NSW
21 YAKO, George NSW
22 CAMPBELL, William SA
23 BOYD-HOARE, James NSW
24 VINTILA, Radu NSW
25 BECKEY, William QLD
26 JONES, Finlay NSW
27 MAY, Fletcher NSW
28 JOHNSON, Steve WA
29 OULTON, Alister ACT
30 HELY, Christian NSW
31 EBELING, Raphael QLD
31 MAI, Connor VIC
33 PASTORE, Ethan NSW

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  NSW   ROWLEY, Jasper    
      ROWLEY, Jasper  
  VIC   MAI, Connor   15 / 2  
        ROWLEY, Jasper
  VIC   BONSER, Samuel     15 / 5
      HUANG, Garry  
  NSW   HUANG, Garry   15 / 3  
       
  NSW   SIU, James    
      SIU, James  
  NSW   VINTILA, Radu   15 / 14  
        SIU, James
  QLD   BECKEY, William     15 / 9
      MIN, Jun Gee  
  NSW   MIN, Jun Gee   15 / 9  
       
  NSW   DOUGLAS, Alexandre    
      DOUGLAS, Alexandre  
  WA   JOHNSON, Steve   15 / 8  
        DOUGLAS, Alexandre
  NSW   YAKO, George     15 / 8
      WHEELER, Davide  
  NSW   WHEELER, Davide   15 / 9  
       
  QLD   MACLEAN, Gareth    
      HARDGE, Kai  
  NSW   HARDGE, Kai   15 / 12  
        ANDREWS, Sean
  ACT   OULTON, Alister     15 / 12
      ANDREWS, Sean  
  NSW   ANDREWS, Sean   15 / 2  
       
  WA   DICK, Jadryn    
      DICK, Jadryn  
  NSW   HELY, Christian   15 / 4  
        MAY, Harrison
  ACT   SADLER, Jeremy     15 / 14
      MAY, Harrison  
  NSW   MAY, Harrison   15 / 12  
       
  VIC   DAVIS, Tim    
      DAVIS, Tim  
  SA   CAMPBELL, William   15 / 7  
        FAWKES, Boston
  NSW   MAY, Fletcher     15 / 12
      FAWKES, Boston  
  NSW   FAWKES, Boston   15 / 3  
       
  NSW   WILCOCK, Adam    
      WILCOCK, Adam  
  NSW   JONES, Finlay   15 / 6  
        LIN, Andrew
  NSW   BOYD-HOARE, James     by Exclusion
      LIN, Andrew  
  QLD   LIN, Andrew   15 / 6  
       
  NSW   TADROS, Matthew    
      SNELL, Jack  
  NSW   SNELL, Jack   15 / 14  
        PASTORE, Nicholas
  QLD   EBELING, Raphael     15 / 8
      PASTORE, Nicholas  
  NSW   PASTORE, Nicholas   15 / 8  
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  ROWLEY, Jasper      
  15 / 5      
    SIU, James    
    15 / 14    
  SIU, James      
  15 / 9      
      DOUGLAS, Alexandre  
      15 / 8  
  DOUGLAS, Alexandre      
  15 / 8      
    DOUGLAS, Alexandre    
    15 / 11    
  ANDREWS, Sean      
  15 / 12      
      DOUGLAS, Alexandre
        15 / 2
  MAY, Harrison      
  15 / 14      
    FAWKES, Boston    
    15 / 10    
  FAWKES, Boston      
  15 / 12      
      PASTORE, Nicholas  
      15 / 13  
  LIN, Andrew      
  by Exclusion      
    PASTORE, Nicholas    
    15 / 14    
  PASTORE, Nicholas      
  15 / 8      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 DOUGLAS, Alexandre NSW
2 PASTORE, Nicholas NSW
3 SIU, James NSW
3 FAWKES, Boston NSW
5 ROWLEY, Jasper NSW
6 ANDREWS, Sean NSW
7 LIN, Andrew QLD
8 MAY, Harrison NSW
9 DICK, Jadryn WA
10 MIN, Jun Gee NSW
11 DAVIS, Tim VIC
12 WHEELER, Davide NSW
13 HUANG, Garry NSW
14 SNELL, Jack NSW
15 HARDGE, Kai NSW
16 MACLEAN, Gareth QLD
17 TADROS, Matthew NSW
18 BONSER, Samuel VIC
19 SADLER, Jeremy ACT
20 YAKO, George NSW
21 CAMPBELL, William SA
22 BOYD-HOARE, James NSW
23 VINTILA, Radu NSW
24 BECKEY, William QLD
25 JONES, Finlay NSW
26 MAY, Fletcher NSW
27 JOHNSON, Steve WA
28 OULTON, Alister ACT
29 HELY, Christian NSW
30 MAI, Connor VIC
30 EBELING, Raphael QLD
DNF WILCOCK, Adam NSW

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
AUTY, Samantha 1 4 2 1 2 1
CASAGRANDE, Zaccaria 1 4 2 1 2 1
COTTON, Derek 2 1
DARRAGH, Stephen 1
MOK, David 1 4 2 1
NELSON, Michael 1 4 2 1