Open Men’s Sabre Individual (Brisbane)

Open Men’s Sabre Individual (Brisbane)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 21
Name First Name State/
Country
ANDREWS Sean NSW
AU-YEUNG Dominic NSW
BECKEY William QLD
BISHOP William NZL
BOND Ryan NSW
BONSER Samuel VIC
CHACHS David VIC
CHUNG Hans-William QLD
DOUGLAS Alexandre NSW
HUANG Garry NSW
KANG Minkyu QLD
KASPERSKI Louis SA
KERSHAW KOSTIC Leo NSW
LEONHARD Zak WA
MACLEAN Gareth QLD
PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA Poom NSW
POON Jason VIC
SIU James NSW
WHEELER Davide NSW
WONG Ian QLD
XU Geoffrey QLD

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    BOND, Ryan   3 3 1 3 V V 0.333 -1 20
 NSW    AU-YEUNG, Dominic   V 1 4 V V V 0.667 11 25
 NSW    ANDREWS, Sean   V V 1 V V V 0.833 12 26
 QLD    KANG, Minkyu   V V V V V V 1.000 21 30
 QLD    MACLEAN, Gareth   V 1 3 1 V V 0.500 1 20
 VIC    CHACHS, David   1 0 1 1 1 4 0.000 -22 8
 SA    KASPERSKI, Louis   0 0 1 1 0 V 0.167 -22 7

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    HUANG, Garry   V 4 V V V V 0.833 17 29
 NSW    DOUGLAS, Alexandre   1 V V V V V 0.833 7 26
 NSW    PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom   V 3 V V V V 0.833 15 28
 QLD    BECKEY, William   2 4 2 V V V 0.500 3 23
 QLD    XU, Geoffrey   1 2 1 4 V V 0.333 -6 18
 VIC    POON, Jason   2 4 0 1 3 2 0.000 -18 12
 NZL    BISHOP, William   1 1 1 0 1 V 0.167 -18 9

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    KERSHAW KOSTIC, Leo   1 2 V 2 V 1 0.333 -9 16
 NSW    WHEELER, Davide   V V V V V V 1.000 15 30
 NSW    SIU, James   V 4 V V V V 0.833 13 29
 QLD    WONG, Ian   3 1 1 2 V 1 0.167 -16 13
 QLD    CHUNG, Hans-William   V 3 2 V 4 2 0.333 -3 21
 VIC    BONSER, Samuel   2 2 2 4 V 2 0.167 -12 17
 WA    LEONHARD, Zak   V 4 4 V V V 0.667 12 28

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 KANG, Minkyu QLD
2 WHEELER, Davide NSW
3 HUANG, Garry NSW
4 PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom NSW
5 SIU, James NSW
6 ANDREWS, Sean NSW
7 DOUGLAS, Alexandre NSW
8 LEONHARD, Zak WA
9 AU-YEUNG, Dominic NSW
10 BECKEY, William QLD
11 MACLEAN, Gareth QLD
12 BOND, Ryan NSW
13 CHUNG, Hans-William QLD
14 XU, Geoffrey QLD
15 KERSHAW KOSTIC, Leo NSW
16 BONSER, Samuel VIC
17 WONG, Ian QLD
18 BISHOP, William NZL
19 KASPERSKI, Louis SA
20 POON, Jason VIC
21 CHACHS, David VIC

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  QLD   KANG, Minkyu    
      KANG, Minkyu  
      — BYE —    
        KANG, Minkyu
  QLD   WONG, Ian     15 / 5
      WONG, Ian  
  VIC   BONSER, Samuel   15 / 10  
       
  NSW   AU-YEUNG, Dominic    
      AU-YEUNG, Dominic  
      — BYE —    
        LEONHARD, Zak
      — BYE —     15 / 8
      LEONHARD, Zak  
  WA   LEONHARD, Zak    
       
  NSW   SIU, James    
      SIU, James  
      — BYE —    
        SIU, James
  VIC   CHACHS, David     15 / 10
      BOND, Ryan  
  NSW   BOND, Ryan   15 / 3  
       
  QLD   CHUNG, Hans-William    
      CHUNG, Hans-William  
  VIC   POON, Jason   15 / 3  
        CHUNG, Hans-William
      — BYE —     15 / 14
      PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom  
  NSW   PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom    
       
  NSW   HUANG, Garry    
      HUANG, Garry  
      — BYE —    
        HUANG, Garry
  SA   KASPERSKI, Louis     15 / 12
      XU, Geoffrey  
  QLD   XU, Geoffrey   15 / 4  
       
  QLD   MACLEAN, Gareth    
      MACLEAN, Gareth  
      — BYE —    
        ANDREWS, Sean
      — BYE —     15 / 6
      ANDREWS, Sean  
  NSW   ANDREWS, Sean    
       
  NSW   DOUGLAS, Alexandre    
      DOUGLAS, Alexandre  
      — BYE —    
        DOUGLAS, Alexandre
      — BYE —     15 / 13
      BECKEY, William  
  QLD   BECKEY, William    
       
  NSW   KERSHAW KOSTIC, Leo    
      KERSHAW KOSTIC, Leo  
  NZL   BISHOP, William   15 / 4  
        WHEELER, Davide
      — BYE —     15 / 11
      WHEELER, Davide  
  NSW   WHEELER, Davide    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  KANG, Minkyu      
  15 / 5      
    KANG, Minkyu    
    15 / 9    
  LEONHARD, Zak      
  15 / 8      
      KANG, Minkyu  
      15 / 3  
  SIU, James      
  15 / 10      
    SIU, James    
    15 / 13    
  CHUNG, Hans-William      
  15 / 14      
      KANG, Minkyu
        15 / 6
  HUANG, Garry      
  15 / 12      
    ANDREWS, Sean    
    15 / 7    
  ANDREWS, Sean      
  15 / 6      
      DOUGLAS, Alexandre  
      15 / 14  
  DOUGLAS, Alexandre      
  15 / 13      
    DOUGLAS, Alexandre    
    15 / 8    
  WHEELER, Davide      
  15 / 11      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 KANG, Minkyu QLD
2 DOUGLAS, Alexandre NSW
3 SIU, James NSW
3 ANDREWS, Sean NSW
5 WHEELER, Davide NSW
6 HUANG, Garry NSW
7 LEONHARD, Zak WA
8 CHUNG, Hans-William QLD
9 PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom NSW
10 AU-YEUNG, Dominic NSW
11 BECKEY, William QLD
12 MACLEAN, Gareth QLD
13 BOND, Ryan NSW
14 XU, Geoffrey QLD
15 KERSHAW KOSTIC, Leo NSW
16 WONG, Ian QLD
17 BONSER, Samuel VIC
18 BISHOP, William NZL
19 KASPERSKI, Louis SA
20 POON, Jason VIC
21 CHACHS, David VIC

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CREESE, Peter 1 2 2 1
CROOK, Lachlan 1 1 2 1
HUANG, Howard 2 1 2 1
NELSON, Michael 1 2 2 1 2 1