Open Men’s Sabre Individual (Adelaide)

Open Men’s Sabre Individual (Adelaide)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 29
Name First Name State/
Country
ALBASSIT Hayel NSW
ALCOCK Roger VIC
BESANKO William SA
BLACKMAN Samuel NSW
BRESCA Albert SA
BRUNGS Attila NSW
CAMPBELL William SA
CAWLEY Adrian NSW
CHOW John NSW
DAVIES Malcolm WA
DOUGLAS Alexandre NSW
FAWKES Boston NSW
GREGG Cameron WA
HOELLER Michael VIC
JOHNSON Steve WA
KNEALE Damian WA
KOUNOV Bob SA
LEITCH Simon QLD
LU David NSW
MILLER Philip NSW
PRING Oliver SA
SCOTT Andrew WA
SMITH Andy VIC
TADROS Matthew NSW
WEBBER Geoff VIC
WHEELER Davide NSW
WIGLEY Owen SA
WILCOCK Adam NSW
YOUNG Sebastian NSW

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    WILCOCK, Adam   V V V V V V V 1.000 32 35
 NSW    BRUNGS, Attila   0 V 2 1 V 1 V 0.429 -1 19
 VIC    ALCOCK, Roger   1 0 0 3 4 0 2 0.000 -25 10
 WA    GREGG, Cameron   1 V V 0 V V V 0.714 8 26
 NSW    DOUGLAS, Alexandre   0 V V V V 3 V 0.714 13 28
 SA    WIGLEY, Owen   0 0 V 2 0 0 2 0.143 -25 9
 WA    KNEALE, Damian   1 V V 3 V V V 0.714 15 29
 SA    PRING, Oliver   0 0 V 1 1 V 0 0.286 -17 12

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    TADROS, Matthew   V 2 4 V 2 V 0.500 1 23
 NSW    BLACKMAN, Samuel   1 V 0 V V V 0.667 6 21
 NSW    CHOW, John   V 1 V V 3 V 0.667 7 24
 QLD    LEITCH, Simon   V V 3 V V V 0.833 13 28
 WA    JOHNSON, Steve   3 2 2 4 3 V 0.167 -8 19
 VIC    SMITH, Andy   V 2 V 1 V V 0.667 4 23
 SA    KOUNOV, Bob   3 0 0 1 2 1 0.000 -23 7

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    MILLER, Philip   V 2 V V V V 0.833 8 27
 NSW    LU, David   4 2 V V V V 0.667 8 26
 NSW    CAWLEY, Adrian   V V V V V V 1.000 21 30
 SA    CAMPBELL, William   2 0 0 V 0 3 0.167 -18 10
 SA    BESANKO, William   0 0 0 3 0 1 0.000 -26 4
 WA    SCOTT, Andrew   4 4 3 V V V 0.500 9 26
 VIC    HOELLER, Michael   4 4 2 V V 2 0.333 -2 22

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    WHEELER, Davide   V V 2 V V V 0.833 14 27
 NSW    FAWKES, Boston   1 V 4 V V V 0.667 8 25
 NSW    ALBASSIT, Hayel   2 0 0 V V 3 0.333 -9 15
 NSW    YOUNG, Sebastian   V V V V V V 1.000 21 30
 SA    BRESCA, Albert   0 1 1 0 3 0 0.000 -25 5
 VIC    WEBBER, Geoff   1 3 3 0 V 1 0.167 -15 13
 WA    DAVIES, Malcolm   4 3 V 3 V V 0.500 6 25

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 WILCOCK, Adam NSW
2 YOUNG, Sebastian NSW
2 CAWLEY, Adrian NSW
4 WHEELER, Davide NSW
5 LEITCH, Simon QLD
6 MILLER, Philip NSW
7 KNEALE, Damian WA
8 DOUGLAS, Alexandre NSW
9 GREGG, Cameron WA
10 LU, David NSW
11 FAWKES, Boston NSW
12 CHOW, John NSW
13 BLACKMAN, Samuel NSW
14 SMITH, Andy VIC
15 SCOTT, Andrew WA
16 DAVIES, Malcolm WA
17 TADROS, Matthew NSW
18 BRUNGS, Attila NSW
19 HOELLER, Michael VIC
20 ALBASSIT, Hayel NSW
21 PRING, Oliver SA
22 JOHNSON, Steve WA
23 WEBBER, Geoff VIC
24 CAMPBELL, William SA
25 WIGLEY, Owen SA
26 KOUNOV, Bob SA
27 ALCOCK, Roger VIC
28 BRESCA, Albert SA
29 BESANKO, William SA

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  NSW   WILCOCK, Adam    
      WILCOCK, Adam  
      — BYE —    
        WILCOCK, Adam
  NSW   TADROS, Matthew     15 / 8
      TADROS, Matthew  
  WA   DAVIES, Malcolm   15 / 9  
       
  WA   GREGG, Cameron    
      GREGG, Cameron  
  SA   CAMPBELL, William   15 / 11  
        DOUGLAS, Alexandre
  SA   WIGLEY, Owen     15 / 12
      DOUGLAS, Alexandre  
  NSW   DOUGLAS, Alexandre   15 / 5  
       
  QLD   LEITCH, Simon    
      LEITCH, Simon  
  SA   BRESCA, Albert   15 / 0  
        LEITCH, Simon
  SA   PRING, Oliver     15 / 10
      CHOW, John  
  NSW   CHOW, John   15 / 1  
       
  NSW   BLACKMAN, Samuel    
      BLACKMAN, Samuel  
  NSW   ALBASSIT, Hayel   15 / 6  
        BLACKMAN, Samuel
  SA   BESANKO, William     15 / 13
      WHEELER, Davide  
  NSW   WHEELER, Davide   15 / 1  
       
  NSW   CAWLEY, Adrian    
      CAWLEY, Adrian  
      — BYE —    
        CAWLEY, Adrian
  VIC   HOELLER, Michael     15 / 3
      SMITH, Andy  
  VIC   SMITH, Andy   15 / 5  
       
  NSW   FAWKES, Boston    
      FAWKES, Boston  
  WA   JOHNSON, Steve   15 / 6  
        MILLER, Philip
  VIC   ALCOCK, Roger     15 / 14
      MILLER, Philip  
  NSW   MILLER, Philip   15 / 5  
       
  WA   KNEALE, Damian    
      KNEALE, Damian  
  SA   KOUNOV, Bob   15 / 7  
        KNEALE, Damian
  VIC   WEBBER, Geoff     15 / 13
      LU, David  
  NSW   LU, David   15 / 7  
       
  WA   SCOTT, Andrew    
      BRUNGS, Attila  
  NSW   BRUNGS, Attila   15 / 13  
        YOUNG, Sebastian
      — BYE —     15 / 4
      YOUNG, Sebastian  
  NSW   YOUNG, Sebastian    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  WILCOCK, Adam      
  15 / 8      
    WILCOCK, Adam    
    15 / 9    
  DOUGLAS, Alexandre      
  15 / 12      
      WILCOCK, Adam  
      15 / 13  
  LEITCH, Simon      
  15 / 10      
    LEITCH, Simon    
    15 / 3    
  BLACKMAN, Samuel      
  15 / 13      
      WILCOCK, Adam
        15 / 11
  CAWLEY, Adrian      
  15 / 3      
    MILLER, Philip    
    15 / 11    
  MILLER, Philip      
  15 / 14      
      MILLER, Philip  
      15 / 9  
  KNEALE, Damian      
  15 / 13      
    YOUNG, Sebastian    
    15 / 3    
  YOUNG, Sebastian      
  15 / 4      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 WILCOCK, Adam NSW
2 MILLER, Philip NSW
3 YOUNG, Sebastian NSW
3 LEITCH, Simon QLD
5 CAWLEY, Adrian NSW
6 KNEALE, Damian WA
7 DOUGLAS, Alexandre NSW
8 BLACKMAN, Samuel NSW
9 WHEELER, Davide NSW
10 GREGG, Cameron WA
11 LU, David NSW
12 FAWKES, Boston NSW
13 CHOW, John NSW
14 SMITH, Andy VIC
15 TADROS, Matthew NSW
16 BRUNGS, Attila NSW
17 SCOTT, Andrew WA
18 DAVIES, Malcolm WA
19 HOELLER, Michael VIC
20 ALBASSIT, Hayel NSW
21 PRING, Oliver SA
22 JOHNSON, Steve WA
23 WEBBER, Geoff VIC
24 CAMPBELL, William SA
25 WIGLEY, Owen SA
26 KOUNOV, Bob SA
27 ALCOCK, Roger VIC
28 BRESCA, Albert SA
29 BESANKO, William SA

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CASAGRANDE, Zac 4 2 1
CRAWFORD, Anna 4
NELSON, Michael 1 4 2 1 1