Open Men’s Foil Individual (Melbourne)

Open Men’s Foil Individual (Melbourne)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 51
Name First Name State/
Country
ADAMOS Xavier WA
BAX Wyatt NSW
BELL Chris NSW
BISHOP William NZL
BOSNIC Hugo VIC
BOSNIC Colin VIC
BREELAND-CLENCIE Blake VIC
CHACHS David VIC
CHANDRAN Nalin SA
COLGAN Thomas VIC
DALLASEN Matthew NSW
DANDOLO Christopher NSW
DARE Shane VIC
DE JONG Oscar VIC
DEVENISH Dylan VIC
DISKIN Benjamin NSW
DOWNES John WA
DZODZOS Michael SA
FARIA Matthew VIC
FERGUSON Clayton SA
FITZGERALD Edward VIC
FITZGERALD Gabriel VIC
FONTAINE Yves NSW
GILCHRIST Matthew QLD
HO Lachlan NSW
HOPKINS Frederick NZL
HULL James NSW
INDJEIAN Arman VIC
LAM Benjamin SA
LIM Julian VIC
LIU Andi NZL
LUN Alan VIC
MACCUSPIE Jasper VIC
METZKE Ian VIC
MOONEY GRAND Samuel NSW
MOROTA CHU Shosuke Xiang You NSW
MORRIS Jesse NSW
NEWTON Jonah NSW
NEWTON Vincent NSW
ONG Nicholas VIC
PAZ Ethan VIC
PRING Oliver SA
REYNOLDS Tyler VIC
REYNOLDS Adam NSW
SARGENT Joel VIC
SOFRONAS Leon VIC
STONEBRIDGE Lewis NSW
TEO Alvin SIN
TYSHCHENKO Andrey NSW
WEATHERALD Matthew WA
WEBBER Lucas VIC

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    INDJEIAN, Arman   V V V V 1 V 0.833 10 26
 NSW    BAX, Wyatt   0 1 2 2 0 1 0.000 -24 6
 NSW    REYNOLDS, Adam   4 V V V 4 1 0.500 2 24
 VIC    MACCUSPIE, Jasper   3 V 3 V 1 V 0.500 5 22
 QLD    GILCHRIST, Matthew   1 V 3 0 0 4 0.167 -14 13
 VIC    FITZGERALD, Edward   V V V V V V 1.000 24 30
 VIC    DEVENISH, Dylan   3 V V 0 V 0 0.500 -3 18

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    WEBBER, Lucas   V V V V 3 V 0.833 22 28
 NSW    STONEBRIDGE, Lewis   0 V V V V V 0.833 5 25
 NSW    BELL, Chris   0 3 2 4 1 4 0.000 -16 14
 SA    FERGUSON, Clayton   1 3 V V V V 0.667 6 24
 VIC    CHACHS, David   0 2 V 0 3 1 0.167 -18 11
 VIC    BOSNIC, Hugo   V 4 V 4 V V 0.667 7 28
 VIC    METZKE, Ian   0 3 V 2 V 4 0.333 -6 19

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    DISKIN, Benjamin   V 4 V V V V 0.833 18 29
 VIC    SOFRONAS, Leon   0 3 V 1 0 V 0.333 -14 14
 NZL    LIU, Andi   V V 2 1 1 0 0.333 -13 14
 NSW    NEWTON, Vincent   1 4 V 0 0 2 0.167 -15 12
 VIC    ONG, Nicholas   2 V V V 1 V 0.667 8 23
 VIC    REYNOLDS, Tyler   2 V V V V V 0.833 20 27
 VIC    COLGAN, Thomas   1 4 V V 3 0 0.333 -4 18

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL    BISHOP, William   V 4 0 4 2 0.200 -9 15
 WA    WEATHERALD, Matthew   4 3 V V 3 0.400 -2 20
 NSW    TYSHCHENKO, Andrey   V V V V V 1.000 14 25
 VIC    FITZGERALD, Gabriel   V 4 0 V 1 0.400 -3 15
 VIC    SARGENT, Joel   V 3 2 3 V 0.400 -4 18
 NSW    MORRIS, Jesse   V V 2 V 3 0.600 4 20

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    LUN, Alan   V V V V 2 0.800 13 22
 NSW    MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You   2 V V V 3 0.600 7 20
 SA    LAM, Benjamin   0 1 4 3 0 0.000 -17 8
 NZL    HOPKINS, Frederick   2 2 V V 2 0.400 -3 16
 VIC    DARE, Shane   0 0 V 0 0 0.200 -18 5
 NSW    MOONEY GRAND, Samuel   V V V V V 1.000 18 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    NEWTON, Jonah   0 V 2 0 3 0.200 -11 10
 SIN    TEO, Alvin   V 3 4 2 V 0.400 2 19
 WA    ADAMOS, Xavier   1 V 1 2 4 0.200 -10 13
 VIC    PAZ, Ethan   V V V 4 V 0.800 11 24
 NSW    DALLASEN, Matthew   V V V V V 1.000 15 25
 SA    CHANDRAN, Nalin   V 2 V 1 2 0.400 -7 15

 

Round 1 – Poule 7 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    BOSNIC, Colin   3 2 0 V 2 0.200 -9 12
 NSW    HULL, James   V V 2 V 4 0.600 4 21
 VIC    LIM, Julian   V 1 3 V 1 0.400 -6 15
 VIC    FARIA, Matthew   V V V V V 1.000 17 25
 SA    DZODZOS, Michael   1 3 4 1 0 0.000 -16 9
 NSW    DANDOLO, Christopher   V V V 2 V 0.800 10 22

 

Round 1 – Poule 8 V/M Ind. HS
 SA    PRING, Oliver   2 V 2 V 1 0.400 -5 15
 VIC    BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake   V V 4 V V 0.800 10 24
 VIC    DE JONG, Oscar   2 3 V 2 V 0.400 -2 17
 NSW    HO, Lachlan   V V 1 0 4 0.400 -6 15
 WA    DOWNES, John   3 4 V V V 0.600 6 22
 NSW    FONTAINE, Yves   V 0 3 V 4 0.400 -3 17

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 FITZGERALD, Edward VIC
2 MOONEY GRAND, Samuel NSW
3 FARIA, Matthew VIC
4 DALLASEN, Matthew NSW
5 TYSHCHENKO, Andrey NSW
6 WEBBER, Lucas VIC
7 REYNOLDS, Tyler VIC
8 DISKIN, Benjamin NSW
9 INDJEIAN, Arman VIC
10 STONEBRIDGE, Lewis NSW
11 LUN, Alan VIC
12 PAZ, Ethan VIC
13 BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake VIC
14 DANDOLO, Christopher NSW
15 ONG, Nicholas VIC
16 BOSNIC, Hugo VIC
17 FERGUSON, Clayton SA
18 MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You NSW
19 DOWNES, John WA
20 HULL, James NSW
21 MORRIS, Jesse NSW
22 MACCUSPIE, Jasper VIC
23 REYNOLDS, Adam NSW
24 DEVENISH, Dylan VIC
25 TEO, Alvin SIN
26 WEATHERALD, Matthew WA
27 DE JONG, Oscar VIC
28 FONTAINE, Yves NSW
29 HOPKINS, Frederick NZL
30 FITZGERALD, Gabriel VIC
31 SARGENT, Joel VIC
32 PRING, Oliver SA
33 LIM, Julian VIC
33 HO, Lachlan NSW
35 CHANDRAN, Nalin SA
36 COLGAN, Thomas VIC
37 METZKE, Ian VIC
38 LIU, Andi NZL
39 SOFRONAS, Leon VIC
40 BISHOP, William NZL
41 BOSNIC, Colin VIC
42 ADAMOS, Xavier WA
43 NEWTON, Jonah NSW
44 DARE, Shane VIC
45 GILCHRIST, Matthew QLD
46 NEWTON, Vincent NSW
47 CHACHS, David VIC
48 BELL, Chris NSW
49 DZODZOS, Michael SA
50 LAM, Benjamin SA
51 BAX, Wyatt NSW

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  VIC   FITZGERALD, Edward      
      FITZGERALD, Edward    
      — BYE —      
        FITZGERALD, Edward  
  NSW   HO, Lachlan     15 / 6  
      PRING, Oliver    
  SA   PRING, Oliver   15 / 8    
          FITZGERALD, Edward
  SA   FERGUSON, Clayton       15 / 4
      FERGUSON, Clayton    
  NSW   BELL, Chris   15 / 4    
        BOSNIC, Hugo  
  SA   DZODZOS, Michael     15 / 12  
      BOSNIC, Hugo    
  VIC   BOSNIC, Hugo   15 / 10    
         
  VIC   INDJEIAN, Arman      
      INDJEIAN, Arman    
      — BYE —      
        INDJEIAN, Arman  
  VIC   BOSNIC, Colin     15 / 6  
      BOSNIC, Colin    
  VIC   DEVENISH, Dylan   15 / 12    
          DISKIN, Benjamin
  SIN   TEO, Alvin       15 / 12
      BISHOP, William    
  NZL   BISHOP, William   15 / 7    
        DISKIN, Benjamin  
      — BYE —     15 / 6  
      DISKIN, Benjamin    
  NSW   DISKIN, Benjamin      
         
  NSW   TYSHCHENKO, Andrey      
      TYSHCHENKO, Andrey    
      — BYE —      
        FONTAINE, Yves  
  VIC   METZKE, Ian     by Abandonment  
      FONTAINE, Yves    
  NSW   FONTAINE, Yves   15 / 4    
          FONTAINE, Yves
  NSW   MORRIS, Jesse       15 / 7
      MORRIS, Jesse    
  VIC   DARE, Shane   15 / 0    
        PAZ, Ethan  
      — BYE —     15 / 5  
      PAZ, Ethan    
  VIC   PAZ, Ethan      
         
  VIC   BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake      
      BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake    
      — BYE —      
        HULL, James  
  QLD   GILCHRIST, Matthew     15 / 9  
      HULL, James    
  NSW   HULL, James   15 / 1    
          HULL, James
  NZL   HOPKINS, Frederick       15 / 10
      COLGAN, Thomas    
  VIC   COLGAN, Thomas   15 / 9    
        DALLASEN, Matthew  
      — BYE —     15 / 8  
      DALLASEN, Matthew    
  NSW   DALLASEN, Matthew      
         
  VIC   FARIA, Matthew      
      FARIA, Matthew    
      — BYE —      
        CHANDRAN, Nalin  
  SA   CHANDRAN, Nalin     15 / 11  
      CHANDRAN, Nalin    
  VIC   FITZGERALD, Gabriel   15 / 9    
          DANDOLO, Christopher
  WA   DOWNES, John       15 / 6
      DOWNES, John    
  NSW   NEWTON, Vincent   15 / 12    
        DANDOLO, Christopher  
  NSW   BAX, Wyatt     15 / 10  
      DANDOLO, Christopher    
  NSW   DANDOLO, Christopher   15 / 2    
         
  VIC   LUN, Alan      
      LUN, Alan    
      — BYE —      
        LUN, Alan  
  NSW   NEWTON, Jonah     15 / 6  
      MACCUSPIE, Jasper    
  VIC   MACCUSPIE, Jasper   15 / 10    
          WEBBER, Lucas
  VIC   DE JONG, Oscar       15 / 5
      DE JONG, Oscar    
  NZL   LIU, Andi   15 / 8    
        WEBBER, Lucas  
      — BYE —     15 / 7  
      WEBBER, Lucas    
  VIC   WEBBER, Lucas      
         
  VIC   REYNOLDS, Tyler      
      REYNOLDS, Tyler    
      — BYE —      
        REYNOLDS, Tyler  
  VIC   SOFRONAS, Leon     15 / 1  
      SOFRONAS, Leon    
  WA   WEATHERALD, Matthew   15 / 13    
          REYNOLDS, Tyler
  NSW   REYNOLDS, Adam       15 / 0
      ADAMOS, Xavier    
  WA   ADAMOS, Xavier   15 / 13    
        STONEBRIDGE, Lewis  
      — BYE —     15 / 14  
      STONEBRIDGE, Lewis    
  NSW   STONEBRIDGE, Lewis      
         
  VIC   ONG, Nicholas      
      ONG, Nicholas    
  SA   LAM, Benjamin   15 / 2    
        MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You  
  VIC   CHACHS, David     15 / 14  
      MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You    
  NSW   MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You   15 / 8    
          MOONEY GRAND, Samuel
  VIC   SARGENT, Joel       15 / 9
      SARGENT, Joel    
  VIC   LIM, Julian   15 / 14    
        MOONEY GRAND, Samuel  
      — BYE —     15 / 7  
      MOONEY GRAND, Samuel    
  NSW   MOONEY GRAND, Samuel      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  FITZGERALD, Edward      
  15 / 4      
    FITZGERALD, Edward    
    15 / 7    
  DISKIN, Benjamin      
  15 / 12      
      FITZGERALD, Edward  
      15 / 5  
  FONTAINE, Yves      
  15 / 7      
    FONTAINE, Yves    
    15 / 9    
  HULL, James      
  15 / 10      
      FITZGERALD, Edward
        15 / 11
  DANDOLO, Christopher      
  15 / 6      
    WEBBER, Lucas    
    15 / 3    
  WEBBER, Lucas      
  15 / 5      
      REYNOLDS, Tyler  
      15 / 14  
  REYNOLDS, Tyler      
  15 / 0      
    REYNOLDS, Tyler    
    15 / 6    
  MOONEY GRAND, Samuel      
  15 / 9      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 FITZGERALD, Edward VIC
2 REYNOLDS, Tyler VIC
3 WEBBER, Lucas VIC
3 FONTAINE, Yves NSW
5 MOONEY GRAND, Samuel NSW
6 DISKIN, Benjamin NSW
7 DANDOLO, Christopher NSW
8 HULL, James NSW
9 DALLASEN, Matthew NSW
10 INDJEIAN, Arman VIC
11 STONEBRIDGE, Lewis NSW
12 LUN, Alan VIC
13 PAZ, Ethan VIC
14 BOSNIC, Hugo VIC
15 MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You NSW
16 CHANDRAN, Nalin SA
17 FARIA, Matthew VIC
18 TYSHCHENKO, Andrey NSW
19 BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake VIC
20 ONG, Nicholas VIC
21 FERGUSON, Clayton SA
22 DOWNES, John WA
23 MORRIS, Jesse NSW
24 MACCUSPIE, Jasper VIC
25 DE JONG, Oscar VIC
26 SARGENT, Joel VIC
27 PRING, Oliver SA
28 COLGAN, Thomas VIC
29 SOFRONAS, Leon VIC
30 BISHOP, William NZL
31 BOSNIC, Colin VIC
32 ADAMOS, Xavier WA
33 REYNOLDS, Adam NSW
34 DEVENISH, Dylan VIC
35 TEO, Alvin SIN
36 WEATHERALD, Matthew WA
37 HOPKINS, Frederick NZL
38 FITZGERALD, Gabriel VIC
39 HO, Lachlan NSW
39 LIM, Julian VIC
41 METZKE, Ian VIC
42 LIU, Andi NZL
43 NEWTON, Jonah NSW
44 DARE, Shane VIC
45 GILCHRIST, Matthew QLD
46 NEWTON, Vincent NSW
47 CHACHS, David VIC
48 BELL, Chris NSW
49 DZODZOS, Michael SA
50 LAM, Benjamin SA
51 BAX, Wyatt NSW

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T8 Semi-
Final
Final
AUTY, Samantha 1 1 2 1
CRAWFORD, Anna 1
MENTOR, Victoria 1 1
MURALIDHARAN, Mayuri 1 1
SELF, Referee 3
TALFHA, Ahmed 1 1 2 1
WHEELER, Davide 1