Open Men’s Foil Individual (Melbourne)

Open Men’s Foil Individual (Melbourne)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 58
Name First Name State/
Country
ALOI Justin WA
BISHOP William NZL
BLACK James VIC
BLACK Shen VIC
BOSNIC Colin VIC
BOWERING Simon SA
BREELAND-CLENCIE Blake VIC
CHACHS David VIC
CHAN Hamish NZL
CHANG-MARTIN Darren WA
CLAYDON Michael NZL
DALLASEN Matthew NSW
DARE Shane VIC
DE JONG Oscar VIC
DEVENISH Dylan WA
DOUGLAS Sholto NSW
DUNHAM Alasdair VIC
DUNSTAN William VIC
FARIA Matthew VIC
FINCH Adrian NSW
FITZGERALD Edward (ned) VIC
FITZGERALD Gabriel VIC
FONTAINE Yves NSW
FOSTER Matt VIC
GILCHRIST Matthew QLD
GOODSON Matthew NSW
HULL James NSW
INDJEIAN Arman VIC
JAMROZY Marek WA
JESSOP D’Arcy ACT
KAROVICH-WYNNE Dushan VIC
KENNEDY Alexander NSW
KURTULUS Yunus NSW
LEVIN Brenton VIC
LEWIS Rory VIC
LI Xiang VIC
LIAO Sam QLD
LUN Alan VIC
MAC CUSPIE Jasper VIC
MACLEAN Gareth QLD
MENTOR Allan VIC
MITCHELL Luke WA
MOONEY GRAND Samuel NSW
MOROTA CHU Shosuke Xiangyou NSW
MORRIS Jesse NSW
NEWTON Vincent NSW
NUTT Nigel ACT
RENNEVILLE Edouard NSW
REYNOLDS Adam VIC
SAUNDERS Joshua VIC
SIROTA Oliver VIC
SLAMOWICZ Louis VIC
SPITERI Corey NSW
THOMAS Max SA
TYSHCHENKO Andrey NSW
WEBBER Lucas VIC
WHIFFIN Noah VIC
YENG Feng NSW

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    FARIA, Matthew   V V V 4 4 V 0.667 13 28
 VIC    DE JONG, Oscar   0 4 2 1 1 2 0.000 -20 10
 VIC    SAUNDERS, Joshua   2 V V 1 1 V 0.500 -1 19
 NSW    GOODSON, Matthew   2 V 1 0 1 V 0.333 -10 14
 NSW    DOUGLAS, Sholto   V V V V V V 1.000 23 30
 NZL    BISHOP, William   V V V V 1 V 0.833 13 26
 WA    MITCHELL, Luke   1 V 0 2 0 1 0.167 -18 9

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    CHACHS, David   4 1 1 V 1 1 0.167 -15 13
 VIC    MAC CUSPIE, Jasper   V 3 1 V 3 3 0.333 -7 20
 VIC    WEBBER, Lucas   V V V V V 4 0.833 15 29
 NSW    TYSHCHENKO, Andrey   V V 3 V 4 V 0.667 11 27
 NSW    NEWTON, Vincent   3 3 0 4 1 2 0.000 -17 13
 WA    DEVENISH, Dylan   V V 2 V V V 0.833 11 27
 NZL    CLAYDON, Michael   V V V 0 V 2 0.667 2 22

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    FITZGERALD, Edward (ned)   V V V V V 1.000 17 25
 VIC    LEWIS, Rory   1 V 4 4 2 0.200 -8 16
 VIC    FITZGERALD, Gabriel   1 4 3 1 V 0.200 -7 14
 NSW    SPITERI, Corey   1 V V 1 V 0.600 -1 17
 NSW    KURTULUS, Yunus   4 V V V V 0.800 13 24
 WA    ALOI, Justin   1 V 1 1 0 0.200 -14 8

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    SIROTA, Oliver   0 V 2 2 2 0.200 -12 11
 VIC    FOSTER, Matt   V V V V V 1.000 16 25
 VIC    BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake   3 3 1 2 V 0.200 -10 14
 NSW    HULL, James   V 4 V V 3 0.600 8 22
 NSW    FONTAINE, Yves   V 2 V 1 V 0.600 2 18
 SA    BOWERING, Simon   V 0 4 V 2 0.400 -4 16

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    LEVIN, Brenton   0 2 0 2 0 0.000 -21 4
 VIC    KAROVICH-WYNNE, Dushan   V V 1 V 3 0.600 4 19
 VIC    BLACK, James   V 2 1 3 0 0.200 -11 11
 NSW    MOONEY GRAND, Samuel   V V V V V 1.000 22 25
 NSW    FINCH, Adrian   V 3 V 0 2 0.400 -5 15
 NZL    CHAN, Hamish   V V V 1 V 0.800 11 21

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    SLAMOWICZ, Louis   3 V V V V 0.800 4 23
 VIC    BOSNIC, Colin   V 1 V 2 V 0.600 -2 18
 VIC    LUN, Alan   4 V V 4 V 0.600 11 23
 NSW    KENNEDY, Alexander   3 4 0 1 V 0.200 -11 13
 NSW    MORRIS, Jesse   3 V V V V 0.800 10 23
 SA    THOMAS, Max   4 3 1 4 1 0.000 -12 13

 

Round 1 – Poule 7 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    LI, Xiang   2 V 0 V 3 0.400 -5 15
 VIC    BLACK, Shen   V 3 V V 2 0.600 0 20
 VIC    REYNOLDS, Adam   4 V 0 V V 0.600 -1 19
 NSW    RENNEVILLE, Edouard   V 4 V V V 0.800 15 24
 NSW    MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiangyou   1 4 4 1 2 0.000 -13 12
 QLD    LIAO, Sam   V V 3 3 V 0.600 4 21

 

Round 1 – Poule 8 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    DARE, Shane   3 0 0 0 V 4 0.167 -13 12
 VIC    DUNHAM, Alasdair   V 2 2 V V V 0.667 7 24
 VIC    WHIFFIN, Noah   V V V 3 V V 0.833 15 28
 WA    JAMROZY, Marek   V V 4 1 V V 0.667 9 25
 NSW    YENG, Feng   V 2 V V V V 0.833 17 27
 QLD    GILCHRIST, Matthew   0 1 0 0 0 2 0.000 -27 3
 ACT    JESSOP, D’Arcy   V 1 2 4 1 V 0.333 -8 18

 

Round 1 – Poule 9 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    DUNSTAN, William   2 3 2 V V 0 0.333 -7 17
 VIC    INDJEIAN, Arman   V 1 4 3 2 2 0.167 -10 17
 VIC    MENTOR, Allan   V V V V V V 1.000 20 30
 WA    CHANG-MARTIN, Darren   V V 1 3 V 1 0.500 -3 20
 NSW    DALLASEN, Matthew   0 V 1 V V 4 0.500 -4 20
 QLD    MACLEAN, Gareth   4 V 1 2 3 V 0.333 -4 20
 ACT    NUTT, Nigel   V V 3 V V 2 0.667 8 25

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 DOUGLAS, Sholto NSW
2 MOONEY GRAND, Samuel NSW
3 MENTOR, Allan VIC
4 FITZGERALD, Edward (ned) VIC
5 FOSTER, Matt VIC
6 YENG, Feng NSW
7 WEBBER, Lucas VIC
8 WHIFFIN, Noah VIC
9 BISHOP, William NZL
10 DEVENISH, Dylan WA
11 RENNEVILLE, Edouard NSW
12 KURTULUS, Yunus NSW
13 CHAN, Hamish NZL
14 MORRIS, Jesse NSW
15 SLAMOWICZ, Louis VIC
16 FARIA, Matthew VIC
17 TYSHCHENKO, Andrey NSW
18 JAMROZY, Marek WA
19 NUTT, Nigel ACT
20 DUNHAM, Alasdair VIC
21 CLAYDON, Michael NZL
22 LUN, Alan VIC
23 HULL, James NSW
24 LIAO, Sam QLD
25 KAROVICH-WYNNE, Dushan VIC
26 FONTAINE, Yves NSW
27 BLACK, Shen VIC
28 REYNOLDS, Adam VIC
29 SPITERI, Corey NSW
30 BOSNIC, Colin VIC
31 SAUNDERS, Joshua VIC
32 CHANG-MARTIN, Darren WA
33 DALLASEN, Matthew NSW
34 BOWERING, Simon SA
35 LI, Xiang VIC
35 FINCH, Adrian NSW
37 MACLEAN, Gareth QLD
38 MAC CUSPIE, Jasper VIC
39 DUNSTAN, William VIC
40 JESSOP, D’Arcy ACT
41 GOODSON, Matthew NSW
42 FITZGERALD, Gabriel VIC
43 LEWIS, Rory VIC
44 BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake VIC
45 KENNEDY, Alexander NSW
46 BLACK, James VIC
47 SIROTA, Oliver VIC
48 ALOI, Justin WA
49 INDJEIAN, Arman VIC
50 DARE, Shane VIC
51 CHACHS, David VIC
52 MITCHELL, Luke WA
53 THOMAS, Max SA
54 MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiangyou NSW
55 NEWTON, Vincent NSW
56 DE JONG, Oscar VIC
57 LEVIN, Brenton VIC
58 GILCHRIST, Matthew QLD

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  NSW   DOUGLAS, Sholto      
      DOUGLAS, Sholto    
      — BYE —      
        DOUGLAS, Sholto  
  NSW   DALLASEN, Matthew     15 / 4  
      DALLASEN, Matthew    
  WA   CHANG-MARTIN, Darren   15 / 14    
          DOUGLAS, Sholto
  NSW   TYSHCHENKO, Andrey       15 / 8
      TYSHCHENKO, Andrey    
  WA   ALOI, Justin   15 / 7    
        FARIA, Matthew  
  VIC   INDJEIAN, Arman     15 / 11  
      FARIA, Matthew    
  VIC   FARIA, Matthew   15 / 14    
         
  NZL   BISHOP, William      
      BISHOP, William    
  VIC   DE JONG, Oscar   15 / 9    
        LIAO, Sam  
  NSW   GOODSON, Matthew     8 / 4  
      LIAO, Sam    
  QLD   LIAO, Sam   15 / 10    
          WHIFFIN, Noah
  VIC   KAROVICH-WYNNE, Dushan       15 / 14
      KAROVICH-WYNNE, Dushan    
  ACT   JESSOP, D’Arcy   15 / 14    
        WHIFFIN, Noah  
  VIC   LEVIN, Brenton     15 / 12  
      WHIFFIN, Noah    
  VIC   WHIFFIN, Noah   15 / 3    
         
  VIC   FOSTER, Matt      
      FOSTER, Matt    
      — BYE —      
        FOSTER, Matt  
  QLD   MACLEAN, Gareth     15 / 3  
      REYNOLDS, Adam    
  VIC   REYNOLDS, Adam   15 / 12    
          KURTULUS, Yunus
  NZL   CLAYDON, Michael       15 / 10
      BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake    
  VIC   BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake   15 / 14    
        KURTULUS, Yunus  
  SA   THOMAS, Max     15 / 7  
      KURTULUS, Yunus    
  NSW   KURTULUS, Yunus   15 / 2    
         
  NZL   CHAN, Hamish      
      CHAN, Hamish    
  WA   MITCHELL, Luke   15 / 2    
        CHAN, Hamish  
  NSW   KENNEDY, Alexander     15 / 13  
      DUNHAM, Alasdair    
  VIC   DUNHAM, Alasdair   15 / 7    
          FITZGERALD, Edward (ned)
  NSW   SPITERI, Corey       15 / 10
      SPITERI, Corey    
  VIC   LI, Xiang   15 / 6    
        FITZGERALD, Edward (ned)  
      — BYE —     15 / 4  
      FITZGERALD, Edward (ned)    
  VIC   FITZGERALD, Edward (ned)      
         
  VIC   MENTOR, Allan      
      MENTOR, Allan    
      — BYE —      
        MENTOR, Allan  
  NSW   FINCH, Adrian     15 / 9  
      BOSNIC, Colin    
  VIC   BOSNIC, Colin   15 / 4    
          MENTOR, Allan
  ACT   NUTT, Nigel       15 / 13
      NUTT, Nigel    
  VIC   BLACK, James   15 / 3    
        MORRIS, Jesse  
  VIC   CHACHS, David     15 / 5  
      MORRIS, Jesse    
  NSW   MORRIS, Jesse   15 / 4    
         
  NSW   RENNEVILLE, Edouard      
      RENNEVILLE, Edouard    
  NSW   MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiangyou   15 / 2    
        RENNEVILLE, Edouard  
  VIC   LEWIS, Rory     15 / 11  
      LUN, Alan    
  VIC   LUN, Alan   15 / 8    
          RENNEVILLE, Edouard
  VIC   BLACK, Shen       15 / 12
      BLACK, Shen    
  VIC   MAC CUSPIE, Jasper   15 / 12    
        YENG, Feng  
      — BYE —     15 / 8  
      YENG, Feng    
  NSW   YENG, Feng      
         
  VIC   WEBBER, Lucas      
      WEBBER, Lucas    
  QLD   GILCHRIST, Matthew   15 / 0    
        WEBBER, Lucas  
  VIC   DUNSTAN, William     15 / 6  
      FONTAINE, Yves    
  NSW   FONTAINE, Yves   15 / 10    
          WEBBER, Lucas
  NSW   HULL, James       15 / 7
      HULL, James    
  VIC   FITZGERALD, Gabriel   15 / 10    
        DEVENISH, Dylan  
  NSW   NEWTON, Vincent     15 / 8  
      DEVENISH, Dylan    
  WA   DEVENISH, Dylan   15 / 5    
         
  VIC   SLAMOWICZ, Louis      
      SLAMOWICZ, Louis    
  VIC   DARE, Shane   15 / 14    
        JAMROZY, Marek  
  VIC   SIROTA, Oliver     15 / 6  
      JAMROZY, Marek    
  WA   JAMROZY, Marek   15 / 2    
          MOONEY GRAND, Samuel
  VIC   SAUNDERS, Joshua       15 / 12
      BOWERING, Simon    
  SA   BOWERING, Simon   15 / 11    
        MOONEY GRAND, Samuel  
      — BYE —     15 / 4  
      MOONEY GRAND, Samuel    
  NSW   MOONEY GRAND, Samuel      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  DOUGLAS, Sholto      
  15 / 8      
    DOUGLAS, Sholto    
    15 / 6    
  WHIFFIN, Noah      
  15 / 14      
      DOUGLAS, Sholto  
      15 / 14  
  KURTULUS, Yunus      
  15 / 10      
    FITZGERALD, Edward (ned)    
    15 / 7    
  FITZGERALD, Edward (ned)      
  15 / 10      
      DOUGLAS, Sholto
        15 / 5
  MENTOR, Allan      
  15 / 13      
    RENNEVILLE, Edouard    
    15 / 1    
  RENNEVILLE, Edouard      
  15 / 12      
      WEBBER, Lucas  
      15 / 9  
  WEBBER, Lucas      
  15 / 7      
    WEBBER, Lucas    
    15 / 7    
  MOONEY GRAND, Samuel      
  15 / 12      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 DOUGLAS, Sholto NSW
2 WEBBER, Lucas VIC
3 FITZGERALD, Edward (ned) VIC
3 RENNEVILLE, Edouard NSW
5 MOONEY GRAND, Samuel NSW
6 MENTOR, Allan VIC
7 WHIFFIN, Noah VIC
8 KURTULUS, Yunus NSW
9 FOSTER, Matt VIC
10 YENG, Feng NSW
11 DEVENISH, Dylan WA
12 CHAN, Hamish NZL
13 MORRIS, Jesse NSW
14 FARIA, Matthew VIC
15 JAMROZY, Marek WA
16 LIAO, Sam QLD
17 BISHOP, William NZL
18 SLAMOWICZ, Louis VIC
19 TYSHCHENKO, Andrey NSW
20 NUTT, Nigel ACT
21 DUNHAM, Alasdair VIC
22 LUN, Alan VIC
23 HULL, James NSW
24 KAROVICH-WYNNE, Dushan VIC
25 FONTAINE, Yves NSW
26 BLACK, Shen VIC
27 REYNOLDS, Adam VIC
28 SPITERI, Corey NSW
29 BOSNIC, Colin VIC
30 DALLASEN, Matthew NSW
31 BOWERING, Simon SA
32 BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake VIC
33 CLAYDON, Michael NZL
34 SAUNDERS, Joshua VIC
35 CHANG-MARTIN, Darren WA
36 LI, Xiang VIC
36 FINCH, Adrian NSW
38 MACLEAN, Gareth QLD
39 MAC CUSPIE, Jasper VIC
40 DUNSTAN, William VIC
41 JESSOP, D’Arcy ACT
42 GOODSON, Matthew NSW
43 FITZGERALD, Gabriel VIC
44 LEWIS, Rory VIC
45 KENNEDY, Alexander NSW
46 BLACK, James VIC
47 SIROTA, Oliver VIC
48 ALOI, Justin WA
49 INDJEIAN, Arman VIC
50 DARE, Shane VIC
51 CHACHS, David VIC
52 MITCHELL, Luke WA
53 THOMAS, Max SA
54 MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiangyou NSW
55 NEWTON, Vincent NSW
56 DE JONG, Oscar VIC
57 LEVIN, Brenton VIC
58 GILCHRIST, Matthew QLD

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
AUTY, Samantha 1 5 3 2 1
CASAGRANDE, Zaccaria 1
COTTON, Derek 1 5 3 2 1
DARRAGH, Stephen 1 4 2 2 1
DI PASQUALE, Robert 1 4 3 2 1 2 1
HOELLER, Michael 1
HUANG, Zhen(harry) 1 4 3 2 1 2 1
MOK, David 1 4 1
NELSON, Michael 1