Open Men’s Foil Individual (Adelaide)

Open Men’s Foil Individual (Adelaide)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 42
Name First Name State/
Country
ADAMOS Xavier WA
ALDERSON Benjamin SA
BARRY Peter SA
BETTS Nicholas SA
BLAIR Lachlan NSW
BOSNIC Colin VIC
BOSNIC Hugo VIC
BREELAND-CLENCIE Blake VIC
CHACHS David VIC
CHANDRAN Nalin SA
CICCARELLI Robert NSW
COWLING Darcy SA
DANDOLO Christopher NSW
DEVENISH Dylan VIC
DISKIN Benjamin NSW
DZODZOS Michael SA
FARIA Matthew VIC
FERGUSON Clayton SA
FITZGERALD Edward VIC
FONTAINE Yves NSW
GARELJA Daniel NZL
HELLER Oliver NSW
HO Lachlan NSW
HOPKINS Frederick NZL
KHATTAB Luka VIC
LAM Benjamin SA
LUN Alan VIC
MILLER Angus VIC
MOONEY GRAND Samuel NSW
MOROTA CHU Shosuke Xiang You NSW
NEWTON Jonah NSW
NEWTON Vincent NSW
NGUYEN Thomas NSW
OGG Rory NZL
ONG Nicholas VIC
PAZ Ethan VIC
PRINCE Michael NSW
PRING Oliver SA
PURDIE Richard NSW
REYNOLDS Adam NSW
TYSHCHENKO Andrey NSW
WEATHERALD Matthew WA

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    DANDOLO, Christopher   2 V 4 1 V V 0.500 -5 22
 VIC    DEVENISH, Dylan   V V 2 3 V V 0.667 2 25
 NZL    OGG, Rory   4 4 1 3 3 1 0.000 -14 16
 NSW    CICCARELLI, Robert   V V V 3 V V 0.833 13 28
 VIC    FITZGERALD, Edward   V V V V V V 1.000 18 30
 SA    DZODZOS, Michael   4 4 V 2 2 V 0.333 -3 22
 WA    WEATHERALD, Matthew   4 3 V 1 0 2 0.167 -11 15

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    NEWTON, Vincent   4 1 0 2 1 4 0.000 -18 12
 NSW    NGUYEN, Thomas   V 1 0 3 V 3 0.333 -11 17
 NSW    MOONEY GRAND, Samuel   V V V 3 V V 0.833 18 28
 VIC    BOSNIC, Hugo   V V 2 3 V V 0.667 10 25
 VIC    ONG, Nicholas   V V V V V V 1.000 12 30
 SA    BARRY, Peter   V 4 0 2 3 V 0.333 -6 19
 SA    BETTS, Nicholas   V V 1 3 4 4 0.333 -5 22

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    PAZ, Ethan   V V V V 1 V 0.833 10 26
 SA    ALDERSON, Benjamin   4 4 4 V V 4 0.333 1 26
 NSW    NEWTON, Jonah   2 V 4 3 1 4 0.167 -10 19
 VIC    MILLER, Angus   1 V V 1 3 V 0.500 -5 20
 SA    FERGUSON, Clayton   1 3 V V 3 V 0.500 1 22
 NSW    FONTAINE, Yves   V 2 V V V V 0.833 12 27
 WA    ADAMOS, Xavier   3 V V 2 2 2 0.333 -9 19

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 SA    COWLING, Darcy   2 3 1 0 0 0 0.000 -24 6
 VIC    KHATTAB, Luka   V V 3 2 3 V 0.500 -1 23
 NSW    PURDIE, Richard   V 4 2 2 3 V 0.333 -5 21
 SA    PRING, Oliver   V V V 2 3 3 0.500 2 23
 VIC    BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake   V V V V 4 V 0.833 15 29
 NSW    TYSHCHENKO, Andrey   V V V V V V 1.000 13 30
 NZL    HOPKINS, Frederick   V 3 3 V 3 4 0.333 0 23

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    HELLER, Oliver   3 2 3 1 V 2 0.167 -13 16
 NSW    MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You   V V V V V V 1.000 14 30
 NSW    HO, Lachlan   V 2 V 3 4 2 0.333 -5 21
 NSW    BLAIR, Lachlan   V 3 4 3 4 4 0.167 -5 23
 SA    CHANDRAN, Nalin   V 2 V V V 3 0.667 8 25
 VIC    BOSNIC, Colin   4 4 V V 0 3 0.333 -7 21
 VIC    LUN, Alan   V 2 V V V V 0.833 8 27

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    DISKIN, Benjamin   1 V V 4 V V 0.667 11 25
 NSW    REYNOLDS, Adam   V V V 2 3 1 0.500 1 21
 NSW    PRINCE, Michael   0 1 V 0 V 1 0.333 -15 12
 VIC    CHACHS, David   1 3 3 0 V 0 0.167 -17 12
 VIC    FARIA, Matthew   V V V V V 1 0.833 15 26
 SA    LAM, Benjamin   1 V 4 4 0 0 0.167 -14 14
 NZL    GARELJA, Daniel   2 V V V V V 0.833 19 27

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 FITZGERALD, Edward VIC
2 MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You NSW
3 TYSHCHENKO, Andrey NSW
4 ONG, Nicholas VIC
5 GARELJA, Daniel NZL
6 MOONEY GRAND, Samuel NSW
7 BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake VIC
8 FARIA, Matthew VIC
9 CICCARELLI, Robert NSW
10 FONTAINE, Yves NSW
11 PAZ, Ethan VIC
12 LUN, Alan VIC
13 DISKIN, Benjamin NSW
14 BOSNIC, Hugo VIC
15 CHANDRAN, Nalin SA
16 DEVENISH, Dylan VIC
17 PRING, Oliver SA
18 FERGUSON, Clayton SA
19 REYNOLDS, Adam NSW
20 KHATTAB, Luka VIC
21 DANDOLO, Christopher NSW
22 MILLER, Angus VIC
23 ALDERSON, Benjamin SA
24 HOPKINS, Frederick NZL
25 DZODZOS, Michael SA
26 BETTS, Nicholas SA
27 HO, Lachlan NSW
27 PURDIE, Richard NSW
29 BARRY, Peter SA
30 BOSNIC, Colin VIC
31 ADAMOS, Xavier WA
32 NGUYEN, Thomas NSW
33 PRINCE, Michael NSW
34 BLAIR, Lachlan NSW
35 NEWTON, Jonah NSW
36 WEATHERALD, Matthew WA
37 HELLER, Oliver NSW
38 LAM, Benjamin SA
39 CHACHS, David VIC
40 OGG, Rory NZL
41 NEWTON, Vincent NSW
42 COWLING, Darcy SA

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  VIC   FITZGERALD, Edward      
      FITZGERALD, Edward    
      — BYE —      
        FITZGERALD, Edward  
  NSW   PRINCE, Michael     15 / 1  
      NGUYEN, Thomas    
  NSW   NGUYEN, Thomas   15 / 13    
          FITZGERALD, Edward
  SA   PRING, Oliver       15 / 3
      PRING, Oliver    
      — BYE —      
        PRING, Oliver  
      — BYE —     15 / 4  
      DEVENISH, Dylan    
  VIC   DEVENISH, Dylan      
         
  NSW   CICCARELLI, Robert      
      CICCARELLI, Robert    
      — BYE —      
        CICCARELLI, Robert  
  NSW   NEWTON, Vincent     15 / 6  
      HOPKINS, Frederick    
  NZL   HOPKINS, Frederick   15 / 10    
          CICCARELLI, Robert
  SA   DZODZOS, Michael       15 / 7
      DZODZOS, Michael    
  NZL   OGG, Rory   15 / 11    
        FARIA, Matthew  
      — BYE —     15 / 4  
      FARIA, Matthew    
  VIC   FARIA, Matthew      
         
  NZL   GARELJA, Daniel      
      GARELJA, Daniel    
      — BYE —      
        GARELJA, Daniel  
  NSW   HELLER, Oliver     15 / 3  
      HO, Lachlan    
  NSW   HO, Lachlan   15 / 8    
          GARELJA, Daniel
  NSW   DANDOLO, Christopher       15 / 8
      DANDOLO, Christopher    
      — BYE —      
        LUN, Alan  
      — BYE —     15 / 13  
      LUN, Alan    
  VIC   LUN, Alan      
         
  NSW   DISKIN, Benjamin      
      DISKIN, Benjamin    
      — BYE —      
        DISKIN, Benjamin  
      — BYE —     15 / 12  
      KHATTAB, Luka    
  VIC   KHATTAB, Luka      
          DISKIN, Benjamin
  SA   BARRY, Peter       15 / 13
      WEATHERALD, Matthew    
  WA   WEATHERALD, Matthew   15 / 3    
        ONG, Nicholas  
      — BYE —     15 / 10  
      ONG, Nicholas    
  VIC   ONG, Nicholas      
         
  NSW   TYSHCHENKO, Andrey      
      TYSHCHENKO, Andrey    
      — BYE —      
        TYSHCHENKO, Andrey  
  NSW   NEWTON, Jonah     15 / 9  
      NEWTON, Jonah    
  VIC   BOSNIC, Colin   15 / 7    
          TYSHCHENKO, Andrey
  NSW   REYNOLDS, Adam       15 / 14
      REYNOLDS, Adam    
      — BYE —      
        BOSNIC, Hugo  
      — BYE —     15 / 6  
      BOSNIC, Hugo    
  VIC   BOSNIC, Hugo      
         
  VIC   PAZ, Ethan      
      PAZ, Ethan    
      — BYE —      
        PAZ, Ethan  
      — BYE —     15 / 2  
      MILLER, Angus    
  VIC   MILLER, Angus      
          MOONEY GRAND, Samuel
  NSW   PURDIE, Richard       15 / 7
      PURDIE, Richard    
  SA   LAM, Benjamin   15 / 11    
        MOONEY GRAND, Samuel  
      — BYE —     15 / 2  
      MOONEY GRAND, Samuel    
  NSW   MOONEY GRAND, Samuel      
         
  VIC   BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake      
      BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake    
      — BYE —      
        BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake  
  VIC   CHACHS, David     15 / 6  
      BETTS, Nicholas    
  SA   BETTS, Nicholas   15 / 6    
          FONTAINE, Yves
  SA   ALDERSON, Benjamin       15 / 7
      ALDERSON, Benjamin    
  SA   COWLING, Darcy   15 / 5    
        FONTAINE, Yves  
      — BYE —     15 / 8  
      FONTAINE, Yves    
  NSW   FONTAINE, Yves      
         
  SA   CHANDRAN, Nalin      
      CHANDRAN, Nalin    
      — BYE —      
        CHANDRAN, Nalin  
      — BYE —     15 / 11  
      FERGUSON, Clayton    
  SA   FERGUSON, Clayton      
          MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You
  WA   ADAMOS, Xavier       15 / 7
      BLAIR, Lachlan    
  NSW   BLAIR, Lachlan   15 / 11    
        MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You  
      — BYE —     15 / 7  
      MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You    
  NSW   MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  FITZGERALD, Edward      
  15 / 3      
    FITZGERALD, Edward    
    15 / 3    
  CICCARELLI, Robert      
  15 / 7      
      FITZGERALD, Edward  
      15 / 5  
  GARELJA, Daniel      
  15 / 8      
    GARELJA, Daniel    
    15 / 2    
  DISKIN, Benjamin      
  15 / 13      
      FITZGERALD, Edward
        15 / 12
  TYSHCHENKO, Andrey      
  15 / 14      
    MOONEY GRAND, Samuel    
    15 / 3    
  MOONEY GRAND, Samuel      
  15 / 7      
      FONTAINE, Yves  
      15 / 11  
  FONTAINE, Yves      
  15 / 7      
    FONTAINE, Yves    
    15 / 6    
  MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You      
  15 / 7      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 FITZGERALD, Edward VIC
2 FONTAINE, Yves NSW
3 MOONEY GRAND, Samuel NSW
3 GARELJA, Daniel NZL
5 MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You NSW
6 TYSHCHENKO, Andrey NSW
7 CICCARELLI, Robert NSW
8 DISKIN, Benjamin NSW
9 ONG, Nicholas VIC
10 BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake VIC
11 FARIA, Matthew VIC
12 PAZ, Ethan VIC
13 LUN, Alan VIC
14 BOSNIC, Hugo VIC
15 CHANDRAN, Nalin SA
16 PRING, Oliver SA
17 DEVENISH, Dylan VIC
18 FERGUSON, Clayton SA
19 REYNOLDS, Adam NSW
20 KHATTAB, Luka VIC
21 DANDOLO, Christopher NSW
22 MILLER, Angus VIC
23 ALDERSON, Benjamin SA
24 HOPKINS, Frederick NZL
25 DZODZOS, Michael SA
26 BETTS, Nicholas SA
27 HO, Lachlan NSW
27 PURDIE, Richard NSW
29 NGUYEN, Thomas NSW
30 BLAIR, Lachlan NSW
31 NEWTON, Jonah NSW
32 WEATHERALD, Matthew WA
33 BARRY, Peter SA
34 BOSNIC, Colin VIC
35 ADAMOS, Xavier WA
36 PRINCE, Michael NSW
37 HELLER, Oliver NSW
38 LAM, Benjamin SA
39 CHACHS, David VIC
40 OGG, Rory NZL
41 NEWTON, Vincent NSW
42 COWLING, Darcy SA

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
AUTY, Samantha 1 4 2
CAMPBELL, Will 1 4 4 2 2 1
CHANTASUVANNASIN, Nunta 1 2 4 2 1
DARRAGH, Stephen 1
DISKIN, Benjamin 2
FARIA, Matthew 1
FERGUSON, Darren 1
FITZGERALD, Edward 2
FONTAINE, Yves 2 1
LUN, Alan 1
MOONEY GRAND, Samuel 2 1
MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You 1
ONG, Nicholas 1
REYNOLDS, Adam 1
SELF, Referee 1
WHEELER, Davide 1