Open Men’s Epee Individual (Sydney)

Open Men’s Epee Individual (Sydney)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 59
Name First Name State/
Country
ADOV Adam NSW
BAACKE Peter NSW
BAKER Matthew NZL
BARBARA Jean Luc NSW
BARNES Samuel NSW
BIANCHIN Mark VIC
BISHOP William NZL
CHANDRAN Nalin SA
CHANDRAN Roshan SA
CLADERA Gustavo QLD
CROOK Lachlan QLD
DEMPSEY Henry VIC
DESJARDINS Eric NSW
DIACHENKO Vsevolod UKR
DOWNES John WA
DRUMMOND Dale ACT
DURANT Kelly NSW
ENGLISH Alexander VIC
FAIRWEATHER Duncan NSW
FITZGERALD Lachlan NSW
FOLEY George QLD
FREW John NSW
GASCOIGNE Zier NSW
GEMELL Chris NSW
GROETZSCHEL Martin NSW
HAYES Isaac VIC
HOWLETT Steve SA
HROVAT Volker NSW
HULL Scott NSW
KEANE Colin VIC
KEANE Nelson VIC
KURBATFINSKI Zvonko SA
KURTYKA Paul NSW
MACQUEEN Jason ACT
MORRIS Mark NSW
MOU Kuan Kit VIC
NGUYEN Anthony NSW
NONIS Christopher NSW
OHRT Anton VIC
OHRT Jacob VIC
OSVATH Peter VIC
PELLEN Matthew NSW
PESMAN Marcus NSW
PHOON Richard NSW
RADFORD Kristian VIC
RAWLINS Scott WA
RIEDL Norbert VIC
ROBINSON Seamus QLD
SAKHRANI Naresh NSW
SHELLEY Jeremy ACT
SONG Taewon NSW
SPANO Gabriel VIC
TIAN John NSW
VEKEMANS Axel WA
WALLNER Alban NSW
WEN Yiwei VIC
YATES Domenic VIC
ZENG William NSW
ZHENG Hao NSW

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    FREW, John   2 3 V 0 3 0.200 -11 13
 NSW    ZENG, William   V 4 V 2 1 0.400 -3 17
 NSW    TIAN, John   V V 1 3 4 0.400 -4 18
 VIC    DEMPSEY, Henry   4 3 V 3 4 0.200 -2 19
 VIC    ENGLISH, Alexander   V V V V V 1.000 17 25
 SA    CHANDRAN, Roshan   V V V V 0 0.800 3 20

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    SONG, Taewon   4 V V V V 3 0.667 5 27
 NSW    SAKHRANI, Naresh   V V V 1 V 1 0.667 -1 22
 NSW    GEMELL, Chris   1 4 4 2 3 4 0.000 -12 18
 VIC    MOU, Kuan Kit   4 3 V 2 V 2 0.333 -7 21
 VIC    RADFORD, Kristian   3 V V V V V 0.833 14 28
 SA    KURBATFINSKI, Zvonko   4 2 V 4 1 2 0.167 -10 18
 ACT    MACQUEEN, Jason   V V V V 3 V 0.833 11 28

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    MORRIS, Mark   V V V V 4 V 0.833 16 29
 NSW    NONIS, Christopher   1 3 4 3 2 4 0.000 -13 17
 NSW    PHOON, Richard   1 V V V 3 V 0.667 3 24
 VIC    KEANE, Nelson   2 V 3 4 3 V 0.333 -3 22
 VIC    WEN, Yiwei   2 V 3 V 1 4 0.333 -7 20
 WA    DOWNES, John   V V V V V V 1.000 13 30
 SA    HOWLETT, Steve   2 V 2 1 V 4 0.333 -9 19

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    NGUYEN, Anthony   1 2 2 1 0 0.000 -19 6
 NSW    BARNES, Samuel   V V 3 4 3 0.400 2 20
 NSW    DESJARDINS, Eric   V 2 V 3 3 0.400 -3 18
 VIC    BIANCHIN, Mark   V V 4 4 4 0.400 2 22
 VIC    SPANO, Gabriel   V V V V 1 0.800 4 21
 UKR    DIACHENKO, Vsevolod   V V V V V 1.000 14 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    GROETZSCHEL, Martin   V V V V V2 2 0.833 9 24
 NSW    HROVAT, Volker   4 V 3 1 0 2 0.167 -12 15
 NSW    BARBARA, Jean Luc   2 2 3 3 0 1 0.000 -19 11
 VIC    OSVATH, Peter   2 V V V 1 3 0.500 -4 21
 VIC    OHRT, Anton   1 V V 4 2 2 0.333 -5 19
 NZL    BAKER, Matthew   1 V V V V 4 0.667 15 25
 QLD    CROOK, Lachlan   V V V V V V 1.000 16 30

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    BAACKE, Peter   V 3 V V 1 3 0.500 2 22
 NSW    ADOV, Adam   1 0 0 V 0 3 0.167 -19 9
 NSW    WALLNER, Alban   V V V V 2 V 0.833 16 27
 WA    RAWLINS, Scott   1 V 2 V 3 4 0.333 -2 20
 QLD    FOLEY, George   3 3 1 2 1 1 0.000 -19 11
 ACT    SHELLEY, Jeremy   V V V V V V 1.000 21 30
 VIC    OHRT, Jacob   V V 0 V V 2 0.667 1 22

 

Round 1 – Poule 7 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    PELLEN, Matthew   2 4 4 V 1 0.200 -8 16
 NSW    FITZGERALD, Lachlan   V V 3 V 4 0.600 5 22
 NSW    FAIRWEATHER, Duncan   V 1 0 0 0 0.200 -18 6
 QLD    ROBINSON, Seamus   V V V V V3 1.000 12 23
 SA    CHANDRAN, Nalin   4 4 V 2 2 0.200 -3 17
 VIC    YATES, Domenic   V V V 2 V 0.800 12 22

 

Round 1 – Poule 8 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    ZHENG, Hao   V 4 1 V 4 V 0.500 -1 24
 NSW    KURTYKA, Paul   3 1 1 V 1 V 0.333 -8 16
 NSW    HULL, Scott   V V 1 4 1 1 0.333 -8 17
 VIC    HAYES, Isaac   V V V V V V 1.000 19 30
 VIC    KEANE, Colin   3 3 V 1 2 4 0.167 -11 18
 ACT    DRUMMOND, Dale   V V V 4 V 4 0.667 10 28
 QLD    CLADERA, Gustavo   4 1 V 3 V V 0.500 -1 23

 

Round 1 – Poule 9 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    GASCOIGNE, Zier   V V V 1 V 0.800 5 21
 NSW    DURANT, Kelly   2 0 1 2 V 0.200 -10 10
 NSW    PESMAN, Marcus   3 V1 1 0 V 0.400 -8 10
 NZL    BISHOP, William   4 V V V V 0.800 15 24
 WA    VEKEMANS, Axel   V V V 1 V 0.800 11 21
 VIC    RIEDL, Norbert   2 4 3 1 2 0.000 -13 12

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 SHELLEY, Jeremy ACT
2 HAYES, Isaac VIC
3 ENGLISH, Alexander VIC
4 CROOK, Lachlan QLD
5 DIACHENKO, Vsevolod UKR
6 DOWNES, John WA
7 ROBINSON, Seamus QLD
8 MORRIS, Mark NSW
9 WALLNER, Alban NSW
10 RADFORD, Kristian VIC
11 MACQUEEN, Jason ACT
12 GROETZSCHEL, Martin NSW
13 BISHOP, William NZL
14 YATES, Domenic VIC
15 VEKEMANS, Axel WA
16 GASCOIGNE, Zier NSW
17 SPANO, Gabriel VIC
18 CHANDRAN, Roshan SA
19 BAKER, Matthew NZL
20 DRUMMOND, Dale ACT
21 SONG, Taewon NSW
22 PHOON, Richard NSW
23 OHRT, Jacob VIC
24 SAKHRANI, Naresh NSW
25 FITZGERALD, Lachlan NSW
26 BAACKE, Peter NSW
27 ZHENG, Hao NSW
28 CLADERA, Gustavo QLD
29 OSVATH, Peter VIC
30 BIANCHIN, Mark VIC
31 BARNES, Samuel NSW
32 DESJARDINS, Eric NSW
33 ZENG, William NSW
34 TIAN, John NSW
35 PESMAN, Marcus NSW
36 RAWLINS, Scott WA
37 KEANE, Nelson VIC
38 OHRT, Anton VIC
39 MOU, Kuan Kit VIC
40 WEN, Yiwei VIC
41 HULL, Scott NSW
42 KURTYKA, Paul NSW
43 HOWLETT, Steve SA
44 DEMPSEY, Henry VIC
45 CHANDRAN, Nalin SA
46 PELLEN, Matthew NSW
47 DURANT, Kelly NSW
48 FREW, John NSW
49 FAIRWEATHER, Duncan NSW
50 KURBATFINSKI, Zvonko SA
51 KEANE, Colin VIC
52 HROVAT, Volker NSW
53 ADOV, Adam NSW
54 GEMELL, Chris NSW
55 NONIS, Christopher NSW
56 RIEDL, Norbert VIC
57 FOLEY, George QLD
57 BARBARA, Jean Luc NSW
59 NGUYEN, Anthony NSW

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  ACT   SHELLEY, Jeremy      
      SHELLEY, Jeremy    
      — BYE —      
        SHELLEY, Jeremy  
  NSW   ZENG, William     15 / 6  
      ZENG, William    
  NSW   DESJARDINS, Eric   15 / 7    
          SPANO, Gabriel
  VIC   SPANO, Gabriel       15 / 12
      SPANO, Gabriel    
  NSW   FREW, John   15 / 7    
        SPANO, Gabriel  
  NSW   FAIRWEATHER, Duncan     15 / 10  
      GASCOIGNE, Zier    
  NSW   GASCOIGNE, Zier   15 / 6    
         
  NSW   WALLNER, Alban      
      WALLNER, Alban    
  VIC   RIEDL, Norbert   15 / 3    
        WALLNER, Alban  
  NSW   HULL, Scott     15 / 4  
      SAKHRANI, Naresh    
  NSW   SAKHRANI, Naresh   15 / 5    
          MORRIS, Mark
  NSW   FITZGERALD, Lachlan       15 / 12
      WEN, Yiwei    
  VIC   WEN, Yiwei   15 / 10    
        MORRIS, Mark  
  QLD   FOLEY, George     15 / 11  
      MORRIS, Mark    
  NSW   MORRIS, Mark   15 / 3    
         
  UKR   DIACHENKO, Vsevolod      
      DIACHENKO, Vsevolod    
      — BYE —      
        DIACHENKO, Vsevolod  
  VIC   KEANE, Nelson     15 / 7  
      CLADERA, Gustavo    
  QLD   CLADERA, Gustavo   15 / 11    
          SONG, Taewon
  NSW   SONG, Taewon       15 / 14
      SONG, Taewon    
  VIC   DEMPSEY, Henry   15 / 10    
        SONG, Taewon  
  NSW   ADOV, Adam     15 / 8  
      GROETZSCHEL, Martin    
  NSW   GROETZSCHEL, Martin   15 / 4    
         
  NZL   BISHOP, William      
      BISHOP, William    
  NSW   HROVAT, Volker   15 / 6    
        DRUMMOND, Dale  
  SA   CHANDRAN, Nalin     11 / 10  
      DRUMMOND, Dale    
  ACT   DRUMMOND, Dale   15 / 2    
          CROOK, Lachlan
  VIC   OSVATH, Peter       15 / 14
      OSVATH, Peter    
  WA   RAWLINS, Scott   15 / 10    
        CROOK, Lachlan  
      — BYE —     15 / 9  
      CROOK, Lachlan    
  QLD   CROOK, Lachlan      
         
  VIC   ENGLISH, Alexander      
      ENGLISH, Alexander    
      — BYE —      
        BIANCHIN, Mark  
  NSW   PESMAN, Marcus     15 / 14  
      BIANCHIN, Mark    
  VIC   BIANCHIN, Mark   15 / 7    
          YATES, Domenic
  NZL   BAKER, Matthew       15 / 5
      BAKER, Matthew    
  NSW   PELLEN, Matthew   15 / 10    
        YATES, Domenic  
  VIC   KEANE, Colin     15 / 9  
      YATES, Domenic    
  VIC   YATES, Domenic   15 / 11    
         
  ACT   MACQUEEN, Jason      
      MACQUEEN, Jason    
  NSW   GEMELL, Chris   15 / 2    
        MACQUEEN, Jason  
  SA   HOWLETT, Steve     15 / 3  
      HOWLETT, Steve    
  NSW   PHOON, Richard   15 / 7    
          DOWNES, John
  NSW   ZHENG, Hao       15 / 11
      ZHENG, Hao    
  VIC   OHRT, Anton   15 / 9    
        DOWNES, John  
  NSW   NGUYEN, Anthony     15 / 5  
      DOWNES, John    
  WA   DOWNES, John   15 / 5    
         
  QLD   ROBINSON, Seamus      
      ROBINSON, Seamus    
  NSW   BARBARA, Jean Luc   15 / 4    
        ROBINSON, Seamus  
  VIC   MOU, Kuan Kit     15 / 7  
      BAACKE, Peter    
  NSW   BAACKE, Peter   15 / 7    
          RADFORD, Kristian
  VIC   OHRT, Jacob       15 / 10
      OHRT, Jacob    
  NSW   KURTYKA, Paul   15 / 12    
        RADFORD, Kristian  
  NSW   NONIS, Christopher     15 / 12  
      RADFORD, Kristian    
  VIC   RADFORD, Kristian   15 / 4    
         
  WA   VEKEMANS, Axel      
      VEKEMANS, Axel    
  SA   KURBATFINSKI, Zvonko   15 / 7    
        VEKEMANS, Axel  
  NSW   DURANT, Kelly     15 / 14  
      CHANDRAN, Roshan    
  SA   CHANDRAN, Roshan   15 / 8    
          HAYES, Isaac
  NSW   BARNES, Samuel       15 / 10
      BARNES, Samuel    
  NSW   TIAN, John   15 / 13    
        HAYES, Isaac  
      — BYE —     15 / 8  
      HAYES, Isaac    
  VIC   HAYES, Isaac      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  SPANO, Gabriel      
  15 / 12      
    MORRIS, Mark    
    by Abandonment    
  MORRIS, Mark      
  15 / 12      
      MORRIS, Mark  
      15 / 10  
  SONG, Taewon      
  15 / 14      
    CROOK, Lachlan    
    15 / 10    
  CROOK, Lachlan      
  15 / 14      
      RADFORD, Kristian
        15 / 10
  YATES, Domenic      
  15 / 5      
    YATES, Domenic    
    15 / 14    
  DOWNES, John      
  15 / 11      
      RADFORD, Kristian  
      15 / 9  
  RADFORD, Kristian      
  15 / 10      
    RADFORD, Kristian    
    15 / 5    
  HAYES, Isaac      
  15 / 10      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 RADFORD, Kristian VIC
2 MORRIS, Mark NSW
3 CROOK, Lachlan QLD
3 YATES, Domenic VIC
5 HAYES, Isaac VIC
6 DOWNES, John WA
7 SPANO, Gabriel VIC
8 SONG, Taewon NSW
9 SHELLEY, Jeremy ACT
10 DIACHENKO, Vsevolod UKR
11 ROBINSON, Seamus QLD
12 WALLNER, Alban NSW
13 MACQUEEN, Jason ACT
14 VEKEMANS, Axel WA
15 DRUMMOND, Dale ACT
16 BIANCHIN, Mark VIC
17 ENGLISH, Alexander VIC
18 GROETZSCHEL, Martin NSW
19 BISHOP, William NZL
20 GASCOIGNE, Zier NSW
21 CHANDRAN, Roshan SA
22 BAKER, Matthew NZL
23 OHRT, Jacob VIC
24 SAKHRANI, Naresh NSW
25 BAACKE, Peter NSW
26 ZHENG, Hao NSW
27 CLADERA, Gustavo QLD
28 OSVATH, Peter VIC
29 BARNES, Samuel NSW
30 ZENG, William NSW
31 WEN, Yiwei VIC
32 HOWLETT, Steve SA
33 PHOON, Richard NSW
34 FITZGERALD, Lachlan NSW
35 DESJARDINS, Eric NSW
36 TIAN, John NSW
37 PESMAN, Marcus NSW
38 RAWLINS, Scott WA
39 KEANE, Nelson VIC
40 OHRT, Anton VIC
41 MOU, Kuan Kit VIC
42 HULL, Scott NSW
43 KURTYKA, Paul NSW
44 DEMPSEY, Henry VIC
45 CHANDRAN, Nalin SA
46 PELLEN, Matthew NSW
47 DURANT, Kelly NSW
48 FREW, John NSW
49 FAIRWEATHER, Duncan NSW
50 KURBATFINSKI, Zvonko SA
51 KEANE, Colin VIC
52 HROVAT, Volker NSW
53 ADOV, Adam NSW
54 GEMELL, Chris NSW
55 NONIS, Christopher NSW
56 RIEDL, Norbert VIC
57 FOLEY, George QLD
57 BARBARA, Jean Luc NSW
59 NGUYEN, Anthony NSW

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CHANDRAN, Nalin 2
DEMPSEY, Henry 2
ENGLISH, Alexander 2
MENTOR, Victoria 1 3 2 1 2 1
NELSON, Michael 1 3 2 1 2 1
OHRT, Anton 1
SELF, Referee 5
SONG, Taewon 1
TIAN, John 2
WEBBER, Lucas 1 2 2 1
WHEELER, Davide 1