Open Men’s Epee Individual (Perth)

Open Men’s Epee Individual (Perth)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 53
Name First Name State/
Country
BAKER Matthew NSW
BUNNEY Lachlan WA
CARTILLIER Luc QLD
CHAN Joey HKG
CLADERA Gustavo QLD
COBB Peter VIC
CROOK Lachlan QLD
DALE George WA
DOWNES John WA
DURANT Kelly NSW
EMMANUEL Bobby WA
EMMERICK Timothy NSW
ENGLISH Alexander VIC
FERGUSON Darren SA
HAMM Simon VIC
HASSUM Joshua QLD
HAYES Isaac NSW
IVANOV Dmitry SIN
JIN David NSW
KURTYKA Paul NSW
LEWIS James WA
LUCAS James VIC
MAI Connor VIC
MIHAILESCU Cosmin VIC
NISHI Hiroshi JPN
NONIS Christopher NSW
OKAMOTO Suminori JPN
OSVATH Peter VIC
PAXMAN Adrian WA
PEDEN Ben WA
PHILIP Samuel NSW
PHOON Richard NSW
PRATER Samuel WA
RADFORD Kristian VIC
RAWLINS Scott WA
RENGIFO Andres WA
RIEDL Norbert VIC
ROBSON Daniel VIC
RUFFO Antonio WA
SELLS Alexander NSW
SHELLEY Jeremy ACT
SIMMONDS Matthew WA
SPENCER Michael ACT
STRONACH Chris WA
SUMMERFIELD Simon VIC
THOMAS Max SA
VEKEMANS Axel WA
VIRIOT Cyrille PYF
WALLNER Alban NSW
WEN Yiwei VIC
WIGHT Alan WA
WRIGLEY Brian VIC
YATES Domenic VIC

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 WA    WIGHT, Alan   3 V 4 V 2 1 0.333 -5 20
 VIC    RADFORD, Kristian   V V V V V V 1.000 17 30
 SA    THOMAS, Max   3 0 V V 1 2 0.333 -9 16
 WA    STRONACH, Chris   V 3 2 V 1 3 0.333 -9 19
 VIC    WRIGLEY, Brian   2 2 3 4 2 1 0.000 -16 14
 QLD    HASSUM, Joshua   V 2 V V V 1 0.667 7 23
 NSW    SELLS, Alexander   V 3 V V V V 0.833 15 28

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    WEN, Yiwei   V 3 V V V 4 0.667 10 27
 WA    BUNNEY, Lachlan   1 V V V V V 0.833 6 26
 NSW    JIN, David   V 3 V 3 V 1 0.500 -1 22
 VIC    LUCAS, James   0 1 2 V V 4 0.333 -9 17
 WA    PRATER, Samuel   4 4 V 2 3 3 0.167 -7 21
 NSW    KURTYKA, Paul   2 4 3 4 V 2 0.167 -8 20
 ACT    SHELLEY, Jeremy   V 3 V V V V 0.833 9 28

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    MIHAILESCU, Cosmin   V V 3 V V 0.800 14 23
 VIC    ROBSON, Daniel   1 V 4 4 1 0.200 -9 15
 WA    RAWLINS, Scott   2 4 V V 2 0.400 -1 18
 WA    PEDEN, Ben   V V 4 V 0 0.600 0 19
 NSW    NONIS, Christopher   1 V 0 4 2 0.200 -12 12
 NSW    DURANT, Kelly   0 V V V3 V 0.800 8 18

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    SUMMERFIELD, Simon   V 2 V 3 2 V 0.500 1 22
 WA    RUFFO, Antonio   1 3 V 1 0 V 0.333 -13 15
 NSW    EMMERICK, Timothy   V V V 4 3 V 0.667 10 27
 VIC    MAI, Connor   4 4 1 2 0 V 0.167 -11 16
 WA    LEWIS, James   V V V V V V 1.000 17 30
 NSW    BAKER, Matthew   V V V V 0 1 0.667 6 21
 QLD    CLADERA, Gustavo   1 4 1 2 3 V 0.167 -10 16

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    OSVATH, Peter   V V V 2 V 0.800 5 22
 VIC    COBB, Peter   4 1 V 0 V 0.400 -5 15
 WA    VEKEMANS, Axel   3 V V V V 0.800 10 23
 WA    RENGIFO, Andres   2 3 1 0 4 0.000 -15 10
 QLD    CARTILLIER, Luc   V V 2 V V 0.800 15 22
 NSW    PHILIP, Samuel   3 2 4 V 0 0.200 -10 14

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 WA    DOWNES, John   V V V V V V 1.000 20 30
 ACT    SPENCER, Michael   4 V 1 3 3 3 0.167 -8 19
 HKG    CHAN, Joey   0 2 4 1 1 3 0.000 -18 11
 WA    SIMMONDS, Matthew   2 V V 2 3 4 0.333 -4 21
 VIC    HAMM, Simon   2 V V V V 4 0.667 7 26
 SIN    IVANOV, Dmitry   2 V V4 V 3 V 0.667 3 24
 NSW    HAYES, Isaac   0 V V V V 4 0.667 0 24

 

Round 1 – Poule 7 V/M Ind. HS
 WA    EMMANUEL, Bobby   1 2 3 V4 V 2 0.333 -8 17
 VIC    ENGLISH, Alexander   V 4 V V V V 0.833 17 29
 QLD    CROOK, Lachlan   V V V V V V 1.000 20 30
 WA    DALE, George   V 1 2 V V V 0.667 4 23
 VIC    RIEDL, Norbert   2 3 0 3 4 V 0.167 -11 17
 NSW    PHOON, Richard   3 2 1 2 V V 0.333 -9 18
 JPN    NISHI, Hiroshi   V 0 1 1 4 3 0.167 -13 14

 

Round 1 – Poule 8 V/M Ind. HS
 SA    FERGUSON, Darren   4 V V 4 2 0.400 0 20
 PYF    VIRIOT, Cyrille   V V 0 2 0 0.400 -10 12
 JPN    OKAMOTO, Suminori   3 3 3 2 2 0.000 -12 13
 WA    PAXMAN, Adrian   2 V V 2 3 0.400 -1 17
 NSW    WALLNER, Alban   V V V V 4 0.800 9 24
 VIC    YATES, Domenic   V V V V V 1.000 14 25

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 DOWNES, John WA
1 CROOK, Lachlan QLD
3 RADFORD, Kristian VIC
3 LEWIS, James WA
5 YATES, Domenic VIC
6 ENGLISH, Alexander VIC
7 SELLS, Alexander NSW
8 SHELLEY, Jeremy ACT
9 BUNNEY, Lachlan WA
10 CARTILLIER, Luc QLD
11 MIHAILESCU, Cosmin VIC
12 VEKEMANS, Axel WA
13 WALLNER, Alban NSW
14 DURANT, Kelly NSW
15 OSVATH, Peter VIC
16 EMMERICK, Timothy NSW
16 WEN, Yiwei VIC
18 HAMM, Simon VIC
19 HASSUM, Joshua QLD
20 BAKER, Matthew NSW
21 DALE, George WA
22 IVANOV, Dmitry SIN
23 HAYES, Isaac NSW
24 PEDEN, Ben WA
25 SUMMERFIELD, Simon VIC
26 JIN, David NSW
27 FERGUSON, Darren SA
28 RAWLINS, Scott WA
29 PAXMAN, Adrian WA
30 COBB, Peter VIC
31 VIRIOT, Cyrille PYF
32 SIMMONDS, Matthew WA
33 WIGHT, Alan WA
34 EMMANUEL, Bobby WA
35 STRONACH, Chris WA
36 PHOON, Richard NSW
37 LUCAS, James VIC
38 THOMAS, Max SA
39 RUFFO, Antonio WA
40 ROBSON, Daniel VIC
41 PHILIP, Samuel NSW
42 NONIS, Christopher NSW
43 PRATER, Samuel WA
44 KURTYKA, Paul NSW
45 SPENCER, Michael ACT
46 CLADERA, Gustavo QLD
47 RIEDL, Norbert VIC
48 MAI, Connor VIC
49 NISHI, Hiroshi JPN
50 OKAMOTO, Suminori JPN
51 RENGIFO, Andres WA
52 WRIGLEY, Brian VIC
53 CHAN, Joey HKG

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  QLD   CROOK, Lachlan      
      CROOK, Lachlan    
      — BYE —      
        CROOK, Lachlan  
  WA   WIGHT, Alan     15 / 7  
      SIMMONDS, Matthew    
  WA   SIMMONDS, Matthew   15 / 13    
          WEN, Yiwei
  NSW   EMMERICK, Timothy       15 / 10
      EMMERICK, Timothy    
  VIC   MAI, Connor   15 / 9    
        WEN, Yiwei  
  JPN   NISHI, Hiroshi     15 / 14  
      WEN, Yiwei    
  VIC   WEN, Yiwei   15 / 3    
         
  WA   BUNNEY, Lachlan      
      BUNNEY, Lachlan    
      — BYE —      
        BUNNEY, Lachlan  
  NSW   PHILIP, Samuel     15 / 11  
      PEDEN, Ben    
  WA   PEDEN, Ben   15 / 11    
          SHELLEY, Jeremy
  VIC   SUMMERFIELD, Simon       15 / 9
      SUMMERFIELD, Simon    
  VIC   ROBSON, Daniel   15 / 11    
        SHELLEY, Jeremy  
      — BYE —     15 / 5  
      SHELLEY, Jeremy    
  ACT   SHELLEY, Jeremy      
         
  VIC   YATES, Domenic      
      YATES, Domenic    
      — BYE —      
        YATES, Domenic  
  VIC   LUCAS, James     15 / 7  
      RAWLINS, Scott    
  WA   RAWLINS, Scott   15 / 4    
          YATES, Domenic
  WA   DALE, George       15 / 8
      DALE, George    
  NSW   KURTYKA, Paul   15 / 5    
        VEKEMANS, Axel  
  HKG   CHAN, Joey     15 / 6  
      VEKEMANS, Axel    
  WA   VEKEMANS, Axel   15 / 6    
         
  NSW   WALLNER, Alban      
      WALLNER, Alban    
  VIC   WRIGLEY, Brian   15 / 9    
        WALLNER, Alban  
  ACT   SPENCER, Michael     15 / 12  
      BAKER, Matthew    
  NSW   BAKER, Matthew   15 / 3    
          WALLNER, Alban
  WA   PAXMAN, Adrian       12 / 11
      PAXMAN, Adrian    
  NSW   PHOON, Richard   15 / 7    
        LEWIS, James  
      — BYE —     15 / 10  
      LEWIS, James    
  WA   LEWIS, James      
         
  VIC   RADFORD, Kristian      
      RADFORD, Kristian    
      — BYE —      
        RADFORD, Kristian  
  WA   STRONACH, Chris     15 / 2  
      COBB, Peter    
  VIC   COBB, Peter   15 / 7    
          RADFORD, Kristian
  QLD   HASSUM, Joshua       15 / 8
      HASSUM, Joshua    
  QLD   CLADERA, Gustavo   15 / 7    
        RENGIFO, Andres  
  WA   RENGIFO, Andres     15 / 13  
      RENGIFO, Andres    
  NSW   DURANT, Kelly   15 / 13    
         
  VIC   MIHAILESCU, Cosmin      
      MIHAILESCU, Cosmin    
      — BYE —      
        MIHAILESCU, Cosmin  
  WA   PRATER, Samuel     15 / 9  
      IVANOV, Dmitry    
  SIN   IVANOV, Dmitry   15 / 9    
          ENGLISH, Alexander
  SA   FERGUSON, Darren       15 / 13
      FERGUSON, Darren    
  SA   THOMAS, Max   15 / 7    
        ENGLISH, Alexander  
      — BYE —     15 / 5  
      ENGLISH, Alexander    
  VIC   ENGLISH, Alexander      
         
  NSW   SELLS, Alexander      
      SELLS, Alexander    
      — BYE —      
        SELLS, Alexander  
  WA   RUFFO, Antonio     15 / 9  
      RUFFO, Antonio    
  NSW   JIN, David   15 / 14    
          SELLS, Alexander
  NSW   HAYES, Isaac       15 / 10
      HAYES, Isaac    
  NSW   NONIS, Christopher   15 / 4    
        HAYES, Isaac  
      — BYE —     7 / 6  
      CARTILLIER, Luc    
  QLD   CARTILLIER, Luc      
         
  VIC   OSVATH, Peter      
      OSVATH, Peter    
  JPN   OKAMOTO, Suminori   15 / 14    
        HAMM, Simon  
  VIC   RIEDL, Norbert     15 / 8  
      HAMM, Simon    
  VIC   HAMM, Simon   15 / 7    
          DOWNES, John
  PYF   VIRIOT, Cyrille       15 / 14
      EMMANUEL, Bobby    
  WA   EMMANUEL, Bobby   15 / 9    
        DOWNES, John  
      — BYE —     15 / 6  
      DOWNES, John    
  WA   DOWNES, John      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  WEN, Yiwei      
  15 / 10      
    SHELLEY, Jeremy    
    15 / 7    
  SHELLEY, Jeremy      
  15 / 9      
      YATES, Domenic  
      15 / 13  
  YATES, Domenic      
  15 / 8      
    YATES, Domenic    
    15 / 6    
  WALLNER, Alban      
  12 / 11      
      DOWNES, John
        15 / 9
  RADFORD, Kristian      
  15 / 8      
    RADFORD, Kristian    
    15 / 8    
  ENGLISH, Alexander      
  15 / 13      
      DOWNES, John  
      15 / 6  
  SELLS, Alexander      
  15 / 10      
    DOWNES, John    
    15 / 6    
  DOWNES, John      
  15 / 14      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 DOWNES, John WA
2 YATES, Domenic VIC
3 RADFORD, Kristian VIC
3 SHELLEY, Jeremy ACT
5 ENGLISH, Alexander VIC
6 SELLS, Alexander NSW
7 WALLNER, Alban NSW
8 WEN, Yiwei VIC
9 CROOK, Lachlan QLD
10 LEWIS, James WA
11 BUNNEY, Lachlan WA
12 MIHAILESCU, Cosmin VIC
13 VEKEMANS, Axel WA
14 HAMM, Simon VIC
15 HAYES, Isaac NSW
16 RENGIFO, Andres WA
17 CARTILLIER, Luc QLD
18 OSVATH, Peter VIC
19 EMMERICK, Timothy NSW
20 HASSUM, Joshua QLD
21 BAKER, Matthew NSW
22 DALE, George WA
23 IVANOV, Dmitry SIN
24 PEDEN, Ben WA
25 SUMMERFIELD, Simon VIC
26 FERGUSON, Darren SA
27 RAWLINS, Scott WA
28 PAXMAN, Adrian WA
29 COBB, Peter VIC
30 SIMMONDS, Matthew WA
31 EMMANUEL, Bobby WA
32 RUFFO, Antonio WA
33 DURANT, Kelly NSW
34 JIN, David NSW
35 VIRIOT, Cyrille PYF
36 WIGHT, Alan WA
37 STRONACH, Chris WA
38 PHOON, Richard NSW
39 LUCAS, James VIC
40 THOMAS, Max SA
41 ROBSON, Daniel VIC
42 PHILIP, Samuel NSW
43 NONIS, Christopher NSW
44 PRATER, Samuel WA
45 KURTYKA, Paul NSW
46 SPENCER, Michael ACT
47 CLADERA, Gustavo QLD
48 RIEDL, Norbert VIC
49 MAI, Connor VIC
50 NISHI, Hiroshi JPN
51 OKAMOTO, Suminori JPN
52 WRIGLEY, Brian VIC
53 CHAN, Joey HKG

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CLADERA, Gustavo 2
CLAYDON, Michael 1 3 2 2 1 2 1
CREESE, Peter 1
CROOK, Lachlan 1 1
DOWNES, John 1
ENGLISH, Alexander 1
HAMM, Orla 1 3 2 2 1 2 1
HULL, James 1 3 2 2
KLINKOV, Ariana 2 1 2 1
LEWIS, James 1
MENTOR, Victoria 1 3 2
RADFORD, Kristian 1
RUI, Bonita 1 3 2 2 1 2 1
SELF, Referee 3
YATES, Domenic 1