Open Men’s Epee Individual (Adelaide)

Open Men’s Epee Individual (Adelaide)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 59
Name First Name State/
Country
ALCHIN Daniel NSW
ALCHIN Michael NSW
BARRETT Frank VIC
BIANCHIN Mark VIC
BISHOP Will NZL
BLACKMAN Samuel NSW
BRESCA Albert SA
BURGUN Alex SA
BURY Connor SA
CASAGRANDE Zac QLD
COOK Andrew NSW
COURTOIS Romain NSW
DALL’ASEN Matthew NSW
DARE Shane VIC
DAVIES Nicholas NSW
DEMARIA Peter SA
DOWNES John NSW
DOWNS Quinn NZL
DURANT Kelly NSW
EMMERICK Timothy NSW
FAIRWEATHER Duncan NSW
FERGUSON Darren SA
FITZGERALD Lachlan NSW
FOTHERINGHAM Neill GBR
GOLDMANN Jose QLD
GRANT Dan SA
GRANT Mark QLD
HONDROS Henry SA
HOWLETT Steve SA
HUMPHERY Lachlan NSW
HUNTER Alexander VIC
JIN David NSW
KNEALE Damian WA
LEWITH Richard VIC
LEWITH Victor VIC
MANSFIELD Luke NSW
MARSHALL Stuart SA
MAYALL-VANDERVELDE Henry QLD
MENZ Lawrence SA
MERIAUX Mathieu NSW
MIHAILESCU Cosmin VIC
MOIR Indiana VIC
MOORE Daniel SA
MOORE John SA
NELSON Michael QLD
OSVATH Peter VIC
PAXMAN Adrian WA
PITTMAN Nick SA
RADFORD Kristian QLD
RANCE Mark NZL
ROBSON Danny VIC
SAKOVITS Aidan SA
SHELLEY Jeremy ACT
SNIDER Aron VIC
SPINKS Dov SA
STAEHR Craig SA
SUMMERFIELD Simon VIC
WHELAN James WA
WRIGLEY Brian VIC

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 SA    HOWLETT, Steve   V 1 3 3 0 3 0.167 -14 15
 SA    FERGUSON, Darren   4 1 V 3 3 3 0.167 -5 19
 SA    MARSHALL, Stuart   V V3 2 1 V 4 0.500 1 20
 NSW    HUMPHERY, Lachlan   V 1 V3 V 1 2 0.500 -6 17
 NSW    DAVIES, Nicholas   V V V 3 V V 0.833 11 28
 VIC    SUMMERFIELD, Simon   V V 4 V 3 V 0.667 11 27
 VIC    SNIDER, Aron   V V V V 2 2 0.667 2 24

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 SA    HONDROS, Henry   0 4 V V V 1 0.500 -6 20
 NSW    DOWNES, John   V V V V V 4 0.833 18 29
 NZL    RANCE, Mark   V 2 V V 2 V 0.667 4 24
 SA    BURY, Connor   3 1 0 2 0 3 0.000 -21 9
 NSW    ALCHIN, Daniel   4 0 3 V 3 2 0.167 -10 17
 ACT    SHELLEY, Jeremy   4 3 V V V V 0.667 8 27
 VIC    OSVATH, Peter   V V 3 V V 4 0.667 7 27

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    DURANT, Kelly   4 V 3 V 4 V 0.500 3 26
 SA    BURGUN, Alex   V V V V V V 1.000 15 30
 NZL    DOWNS, Quinn   3 3 2 V 3 V 0.333 -2 21
 NSW    ALCHIN, Michael   V 3 V V 0 V 0.667 3 23
 SA    MOORE, Daniel   2 1 0 4 2 4 0.000 -17 13
 QLD    RADFORD, Kristian   V 3 V V V V 0.833 10 28
 VIC    BARRETT, Frank   3 1 3 1 V 4 0.167 -12 17

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    FAIRWEATHER, Duncan   V 2 1 4 1 0 0.167 -16 13
 SA    STAEHR, Craig   4 2 1 V 3 1 0.167 -11 16
 WA    WHELAN, James   V V V V 3 2 0.667 6 25
 NSW    MERIAUX, Mathieu   V V 3 V 3 V 0.667 9 26
 SA    GRANT, Dan   V 2 2 3 2 3 0.167 -12 17
 VIC    BIANCHIN, Mark   V V V V V V 1.000 14 30
 QLD    GRANT, Mark   V V V 2 V 4 0.667 10 26

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 SA    BRESCA, Albert   2 2 4 2 1 0 0.000 -19 11
 NSW    BLACKMAN, Samuel   V 1 V 2 V V 0.667 5 23
 QLD    CASAGRANDE, Zac   V V V V4 V V 1.000 21 29
 SA    MENZ, Lawrence   V 2 2 3 3 2 0.167 -12 17
 GBR    FOTHERINGHAM, Neill   V V3 2 V 2 4 0.500 0 21
 VIC    ROBSON, Danny   V 3 0 V V 4 0.500 1 22
 WA    KNEALE, Damian   V 3 1 V V V 0.667 4 24

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    HUNTER, Alexander   V 4 V 4 V 0.600 6 23
 VIC    DARE, Shane   1 V 3 1 0 0.200 -9 10
 SA    MOORE, John   V 2 4 4 1 0.200 -8 16
 NSW    JIN, David   4 V V 4 4 0.400 0 22
 NSW    COOK, Andrew   V V2 V V 2 0.800 1 19
 QLD    NELSON, Michael   2 V V V V 0.800 10 22

 

Round 1 – Poule 7 V/M Ind. HS
 SA    SPINKS, Dov   V 1 2 2 V 0.400 -5 15
 SA    SAKOVITS, Aidan   1 0 1 1 2 0.000 -20 5
 VIC    MIHAILESCU, Cosmin   V V V V V 1.000 19 25
 NZL    BISHOP, Will   V V 3 V V 0.800 7 23
 WA    PAXMAN, Adrian   V V 1 4 3 0.400 0 18
 NSW    FITZGERALD, Lachlan   4 V 1 4 V 0.400 -1 19

 

Round 1 – Poule 8 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    DALL’ASEN, Matthew   1 1 V 0 3 0.200 -13 10
 NSW    MANSFIELD, Luke   V V V V V 1.000 16 25
 QLD    MAYALL-VANDERVELDE, Henry   V 2 V V V 0.800 11 22
 VIC    MOIR, Indiana   3 1 0 3 3 0.000 -15 10
 VIC    LEWITH, Victor   V 3 4 V V 0.600 8 22
 SA    PITTMAN, Nick   V 2 1 V 1 0.400 -7 14

 

Round 1 – Poule 9 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    EMMERICK, Timothy   3 V V 3 V 0.600 3 21
 NSW    COURTOIS, Romain   V V V V V 1.000 14 25
 SA    DEMARIA, Peter   2 0 V 1 1 0.200 -15 9
 VIC    WRIGLEY, Brian   2 1 4 2 1 0.000 -15 10
 VIC    LEWITH, Richard   V 4 V V V 0.800 10 24
 QLD    GOLDMANN, Jose   4 3 V V 3 0.400 3 20

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 CASAGRANDE, Zac QLD
2 MIHAILESCU, Cosmin VIC
3 MANSFIELD, Luke NSW
4 BURGUN, Alex SA
5 BIANCHIN, Mark VIC
6 COURTOIS, Romain NSW
7 DOWNES, John NSW
8 DAVIES, Nicholas NSW
9 RADFORD, Kristian QLD
10 MAYALL-VANDERVELDE, Henry QLD
11 LEWITH, Richard VIC
12 NELSON, Michael QLD
13 BISHOP, Will NZL
14 COOK, Andrew NSW
15 SUMMERFIELD, Simon VIC
16 GRANT, Mark QLD
17 MERIAUX, Mathieu NSW
18 SHELLEY, Jeremy ACT
19 OSVATH, Peter VIC
20 WHELAN, James WA
21 BLACKMAN, Samuel NSW
22 KNEALE, Damian WA
22 RANCE, Mark NZL
24 ALCHIN, Michael NSW
25 SNIDER, Aron VIC
26 LEWITH, Victor VIC
27 HUNTER, Alexander VIC
28 EMMERICK, Timothy NSW
29 DURANT, Kelly NSW
30 ROBSON, Danny VIC
31 MARSHALL, Stuart SA
32 FOTHERINGHAM, Neill GBR
33 HONDROS, Henry SA
34 HUMPHERY, Lachlan NSW
35 GOLDMANN, Jose QLD
36 JIN, David NSW
37 PAXMAN, Adrian WA
38 FITZGERALD, Lachlan NSW
39 SPINKS, Dov SA
40 PITTMAN, Nick SA
41 DOWNS, Quinn NZL
42 MOORE, John SA
43 DARE, Shane VIC
44 DALL’ASEN, Matthew NSW
45 DEMARIA, Peter SA
46 FERGUSON, Darren SA
47 ALCHIN, Daniel NSW
48 STAEHR, Craig SA
49 MENZ, Lawrence SA
49 GRANT, Dan SA
49 BARRETT, Frank VIC
52 HOWLETT, Steve SA
53 FAIRWEATHER, Duncan NSW
54 MOIR, Indiana VIC
54 WRIGLEY, Brian VIC
56 MOORE, Daniel SA
57 BRESCA, Albert SA
58 SAKOVITS, Aidan SA
59 BURY, Connor SA

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  QLD   CASAGRANDE, Zac      
      CASAGRANDE, Zac    
      — BYE —      
        CASAGRANDE, Zac  
  SA   HONDROS, Henry     12 / 5  
      FOTHERINGHAM, Neill    
  GBR   FOTHERINGHAM, Neill   15 / 13    
          CASAGRANDE, Zac
  NSW   MERIAUX, Mathieu       15 / 11
      MERIAUX, Mathieu    
  SA   STAEHR, Craig   15 / 13    
        MERIAUX, Mathieu  
  VIC   BARRETT, Frank     13 / 12  
      GRANT, Mark    
  QLD   GRANT, Mark   15 / 9    
         
  QLD   RADFORD, Kristian      
      RADFORD, Kristian    
  SA   MOORE, Daniel   15 / 5    
        RADFORD, Kristian  
  NZL   DOWNS, Quinn     15 / 12  
      DOWNS, Quinn    
  NSW   ALCHIN, Michael   15 / 11    
          RADFORD, Kristian
  VIC   SNIDER, Aron       15 / 7
      SNIDER, Aron    
  SA   PITTMAN, Nick   15 / 10    
        DAVIES, Nicholas  
  SA   BRESCA, Albert     15 / 12  
      DAVIES, Nicholas    
  NSW   DAVIES, Nicholas   15 / 6    
         
  VIC   BIANCHIN, Mark      
      BIANCHIN, Mark    
      — BYE —      
        BIANCHIN, Mark  
  WA   PAXMAN, Adrian     15 / 7  
      PAXMAN, Adrian    
  NSW   EMMERICK, Timothy   15 / 14    
          BIANCHIN, Mark
  NSW   BLACKMAN, Samuel       15 / 9
      BLACKMAN, Samuel    
  NSW   DALL’ASEN, Matthew   15 / 9    
        NELSON, Michael  
  NSW   FAIRWEATHER, Duncan     15 / 6  
      NELSON, Michael    
  QLD   NELSON, Michael   15 / 11    
         
  NZL   BISHOP, Will      
      BISHOP, Will    
  SA   HOWLETT, Steve   15 / 6    
        BISHOP, Will  
  SA   DEMARIA, Peter     15 / 9  
      WHELAN, James    
  WA   WHELAN, James   10 / 1    
          BURGUN, Alex
  NSW   DURANT, Kelly       15 / 13
      JIN, David    
  NSW   JIN, David   15 / 8    
        BURGUN, Alex  
      — BYE —     15 / 10  
      BURGUN, Alex    
  SA   BURGUN, Alex      
         
  NSW   MANSFIELD, Luke      
      MANSFIELD, Luke    
      — BYE —      
        MANSFIELD, Luke  
  QLD   GOLDMANN, Jose     15 / 13  
      GOLDMANN, Jose    
  VIC   ROBSON, Danny   15 / 13    
          MANSFIELD, Luke
  VIC   OSVATH, Peter       15 / 12
      FERGUSON, Darren    
  SA   FERGUSON, Darren   15 / 14    
        FERGUSON, Darren  
  SA   MENZ, Lawrence     15 / 4  
      MENZ, Lawrence    
  NSW   COOK, Andrew   15 / 13    
         
  VIC   LEWITH, Richard      
      LEWITH, Richard    
  VIC   WRIGLEY, Brian   15 / 5    
        LEWITH, Richard  
  VIC   DARE, Shane     15 / 10  
      RANCE, Mark    
  NZL   RANCE, Mark   13 / 8    
          LEWITH, Richard
  VIC   HUNTER, Alexander       15 / 13
      HUNTER, Alexander    
  NSW   FITZGERALD, Lachlan   15 / 11    
        HUNTER, Alexander  
  SA   BURY, Connor     15 / 13  
      COURTOIS, Romain    
  NSW   COURTOIS, Romain   15 / 5    
         
  NSW   DOWNES, John      
      DOWNES, John    
  SA   SAKOVITS, Aidan   15 / 2    
        DOWNES, John  
  SA   SPINKS, Dov     15 / 9  
      LEWITH, Victor    
  VIC   LEWITH, Victor   15 / 6    
          DOWNES, John
  WA   KNEALE, Damian       15 / 9
      MOORE, John    
  SA   MOORE, John   15 / 11    
        MAYALL-VANDERVELDE, Henry  
  VIC   MOIR, Indiana     15 / 14  
      MAYALL-VANDERVELDE, Henry    
  QLD   MAYALL-VANDERVELDE, Henry   15 / 5    
         
  VIC   SUMMERFIELD, Simon      
      SUMMERFIELD, Simon    
  SA   GRANT, Dan   15 / 8    
        SUMMERFIELD, Simon  
  NSW   ALCHIN, Daniel     15 / 12  
      SHELLEY, Jeremy    
  ACT   SHELLEY, Jeremy   15 / 10    
          MIHAILESCU, Cosmin
  SA   MARSHALL, Stuart       15 / 11
      MARSHALL, Stuart    
  NSW   HUMPHERY, Lachlan   15 / 5    
        MIHAILESCU, Cosmin  
      — BYE —     15 / 9  
      MIHAILESCU, Cosmin    
  VIC   MIHAILESCU, Cosmin      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  CASAGRANDE, Zac      
  15 / 11      
    RADFORD, Kristian    
    15 / 12    
  RADFORD, Kristian      
  15 / 7      
      RADFORD, Kristian  
      15 / 11  
  BIANCHIN, Mark      
  15 / 9      
    BURGUN, Alex    
    15 / 14    
  BURGUN, Alex      
  15 / 13      
      RADFORD, Kristian
        15 / 14
  MANSFIELD, Luke      
  15 / 12      
    MANSFIELD, Luke    
    15 / 14    
  LEWITH, Richard      
  15 / 13      
      DOWNES, John  
      15 / 13  
  DOWNES, John      
  15 / 9      
    DOWNES, John    
    15 / 5    
  MIHAILESCU, Cosmin      
  15 / 11      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 RADFORD, Kristian QLD
2 DOWNES, John NSW
3 MANSFIELD, Luke NSW
3 BURGUN, Alex SA
5 CASAGRANDE, Zac QLD
6 MIHAILESCU, Cosmin VIC
7 BIANCHIN, Mark VIC
8 LEWITH, Richard VIC
9 DAVIES, Nicholas NSW
10 MAYALL-VANDERVELDE, Henry QLD
11 NELSON, Michael QLD
12 BISHOP, Will NZL
13 SUMMERFIELD, Simon VIC
14 MERIAUX, Mathieu NSW
15 HUNTER, Alexander VIC
16 FERGUSON, Darren SA
17 COURTOIS, Romain NSW
18 GRANT, Mark QLD
19 SHELLEY, Jeremy ACT
20 WHELAN, James WA
21 BLACKMAN, Samuel NSW
22 RANCE, Mark NZL
23 SNIDER, Aron VIC
24 LEWITH, Victor VIC
25 MARSHALL, Stuart SA
26 FOTHERINGHAM, Neill GBR
27 GOLDMANN, Jose QLD
28 JIN, David NSW
29 PAXMAN, Adrian WA
30 DOWNS, Quinn NZL
31 MOORE, John SA
32 MENZ, Lawrence SA
33 COOK, Andrew NSW
34 OSVATH, Peter VIC
35 KNEALE, Damian WA
36 ALCHIN, Michael NSW
37 EMMERICK, Timothy NSW
38 DURANT, Kelly NSW
39 ROBSON, Danny VIC
40 HONDROS, Henry SA
41 HUMPHERY, Lachlan NSW
42 FITZGERALD, Lachlan NSW
43 SPINKS, Dov SA
44 PITTMAN, Nick SA
45 DARE, Shane VIC
46 DALL’ASEN, Matthew NSW
47 DEMARIA, Peter SA
48 ALCHIN, Daniel NSW
49 STAEHR, Craig SA
50 GRANT, Dan SA
50 BARRETT, Frank VIC
52 HOWLETT, Steve SA
53 FAIRWEATHER, Duncan NSW
54 MOIR, Indiana VIC
54 WRIGLEY, Brian VIC
56 MOORE, Daniel SA
57 BRESCA, Albert SA
58 SAKOVITS, Aidan SA
59 BURY, Connor SA

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
ALCHIN, Mike 1
BISHOP, Will 1 1 1
BLACKMAN, Sam 1
DAVIES, Nick 1 1
FITZGERALD, Lachlan 1
JIN, David 1
JOHNSON, Steve 1 6
McLEAN, Cerri 1 3 1 2
RANCE, Mark 1 1
SHELLEY, Jeremy 1
SUMMERFIELD, Simon 1