Open Men’s Epee Individual (Adelaide)

Open Men’s Epee Individual (Adelaide)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 54
Name First Name State/
Country
ADAMOS Xavier WA
ALDERSON Benjamin SA
BAACKE Peter NSW
BAKER Matt NZL
BARCHIESI Matteo SA
BARNES Samuel NSW
BARRETT Frank VIC
BISHOP William NZL
BURY Connor SA
CARTILLIER Luc QLD
CHANDRAN Roshan SA
COOK David VIC
CROOK Jacob QLD
DALE George WA
DIACHENKO Vsevolod VIC
DOWNES John WA
ENGLISH Alexander VIC
FAIRWEATHER Duncan NSW
GROETZSCHEL Martin NSW
HAYES Isaac VIC
KEANE Colin VIC
KURBATFINSKI Zvonko SA
LAM Tai Yuen HKG
LUONG Tim VIC
MACKLEY Justin VIC
MARKOV Artur SA
MOORE Braden VIC
MORANDINI Adriano VIC
NONIS Christopher NSW
OHRT Anton VIC
OHRT Jacob VIC
OSVATH Peter VIC
PATCHEN Jonathan QLD
PAXMAN Adrian WA
PESMAN Marcus NSW
PILKINGTON David VIC
PRATLEY Aedyn NSW
RADFORD Kristian VIC
RAWLINS Scott WA
RIEDL Norbert VIC
ROBINSON Seamus QLD
RUPP Florian VIC
SAKHRANI Naresh NSW
SPANO Gabriel VIC
SPINKS Dov SA
SUDRAN Gary WA
SWEENEY Danny VIC
WALLNER Alban NSW
WEN Yiwei VIC
WRIGLEY Brian VIC
WU Di VIC
YATES Domenic VIC
ZENG William NSW
ZHANG Jiarui SA

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    DIACHENKO, Vsevolod   V V V V V V 1.000 22 30
 VIC    WRIGLEY, Brian   2 0 3 1 1 3 0.000 -20 10
 VIC    OSVATH, Peter   0 V V V 2 3 0.500 1 20
 NSW    BARNES, Samuel   1 V 2 V 3 V 0.500 -1 21
 SA    KURBATFINSKI, Zvonko   1 V 3 2 0 4 0.167 -11 15
 NZL    BAKER, Matt   4 V V V4 V V 0.833 16 28
 WA    ADAMOS, Xavier   0 V V4 3 V 1 0.500 -7 18

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    OHRT, Anton   V 0 1 V 3 2 0.333 -10 16
 VIC    MOORE, Braden   3 1 V 2 V 1 0.333 -10 17
 VIC    RADFORD, Kristian   V V V V V V 1.000 26 30
 NSW    PESMAN, Marcus   V 4 1 2 V 1 0.333 -4 18
 NSW    BAACKE, Peter   3 V 1 V V V 0.667 5 24
 SA    SPINKS, Dov   V 3 1 1 2 2 0.167 -14 14
 WA    PAXMAN, Adrian   V V 0 V 3 V 0.667 7 23

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    PILKINGTON, David   0 0 1 0 4 0 0.000 -25 5
 VIC    ENGLISH, Alexander   V V V V V V 1.000 17 30
 VIC    MACKLEY, Justin   V 0 3 2 2 1 0.167 -12 13
 SA    ALDERSON, Benjamin   V 4 V V 1 3 0.500 1 23
 HKG    LAM, Tai Yuen   V 4 V 3 1 4 0.333 0 22
 NSW    ZENG, William   V 3 V V V 2 0.667 7 25
 WA    RAWLINS, Scott   V 2 V V V V 0.833 12 27

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    HAYES, Isaac   V V V V V V 1.000 15 30
 VIC    COOK, David   4 V V V V 3 0.667 11 27
 VIC    RUPP, Florian   2 3 4 3 1 3 0.000 -14 16
 NSW    PRATLEY, Aedyn   3 0 V 1 3 V 0.333 -11 17
 NSW    FAIRWEATHER, Duncan   1 0 V V 0 1 0.333 -12 12
 SA    CHANDRAN, Roshan   1 3 V V V 3 0.500 3 22
 QLD    CROOK, Jacob   4 V V 4 V V 0.667 8 28

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    WU, Di   4 3 3 V V 0.400 3 20
 VIC    LUONG, Tim   V 2 3 V V 0.600 3 20
 VIC    YATES, Domenic   V V V V V 1.000 13 25
 SA    MARKOV, Artur   V V 3 V V 0.800 9 23
 NSW    GROETZSCHEL, Martin   1 2 2 2 V 0.200 -8 12
 WA    SUDRAN, Gary   1 1 2 1 0 0.000 -20 5

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    WEN, Yiwei   V V V 2 1 V 0.667 4 23
 VIC    MORANDINI, Adriano   4 V V V 3 V 0.667 6 27
 VIC    BARRETT, Frank   0 2 2 0 0 V 0.167 -18 9
 QLD    PATCHEN, Jonathan   4 3 V 2 3 V 0.333 0 22
 NSW    WALLNER, Alban   V3 3 V V3 1 V 0.667 4 20
 WA    DOWNES, John   V V V V V V 1.000 22 30
 SA    ZHANG, Jiarui   3 3 2 2 2 0 0.000 -18 12

 

Round 1 – Poule 7 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    KEANE, Colin   4 V 4 2 3 0.200 -5 18
 VIC    OHRT, Jacob   V 4 V 1 2 0.400 -3 17
 SA    BURY, Connor   3 V 4 0 V 0.400 -3 17
 NSW    NONIS, Christopher   V 1 V 4 2 0.400 -6 17
 QLD    ROBINSON, Seamus   V V V V V 1.000 17 25
 NZL    BISHOP, William   V V 1 V 1 0.600 0 17

 

Round 1 – Poule 8 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    SWEENEY, Danny   0 4 2 4 1 1 0.000 -18 12
 VIC    SPANO, Gabriel   V V V V V 4 0.833 17 29
 VIC    RIEDL, Norbert   V 1 4 1 4 0 0.167 -14 15
 NSW    SAKHRANI, Naresh   V 2 V 3 2 1 0.333 -8 18
 WA    DALE, George   V 2 V V 4 3 0.500 1 24
 SA    BARCHIESI, Matteo   V 2 V V V 2 0.667 3 24
 QLD    CARTILLIER, Luc   V V V V V V 1.000 19 30

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 RADFORD, Kristian VIC
2 DIACHENKO, Vsevolod VIC
2 DOWNES, John WA
4 CARTILLIER, Luc QLD
5 ENGLISH, Alexander VIC
6 ROBINSON, Seamus QLD
7 HAYES, Isaac VIC
8 YATES, Domenic VIC
9 SPANO, Gabriel VIC
10 BAKER, Matt NZL
11 RAWLINS, Scott WA
12 MARKOV, Artur SA
13 COOK, David VIC
14 CROOK, Jacob QLD
15 ZENG, William NSW
16 PAXMAN, Adrian WA
17 MORANDINI, Adriano VIC
18 BAACKE, Peter NSW
19 WEN, Yiwei VIC
20 WALLNER, Alban NSW
21 BARCHIESI, Matteo SA
22 LUONG, Tim VIC
23 BISHOP, William NZL
24 CHANDRAN, Roshan SA
25 DALE, George WA
26 ALDERSON, Benjamin SA
27 OSVATH, Peter VIC
28 BARNES, Samuel NSW
29 ADAMOS, Xavier WA
30 WU, Di VIC
31 OHRT, Jacob VIC
31 BURY, Connor SA
33 NONIS, Christopher NSW
34 LAM, Tai Yuen HKG
34 PATCHEN, Jonathan QLD
36 PESMAN, Marcus NSW
37 SAKHRANI, Naresh NSW
38 MOORE, Braden VIC
39 OHRT, Anton VIC
40 PRATLEY, Aedyn NSW
41 FAIRWEATHER, Duncan NSW
42 KEANE, Colin VIC
43 GROETZSCHEL, Martin NSW
44 KURBATFINSKI, Zvonko SA
45 MACKLEY, Justin VIC
46 RIEDL, Norbert VIC
47 SPINKS, Dov SA
48 BARRETT, Frank VIC
49 RUPP, Florian VIC
50 SWEENEY, Danny VIC
50 ZHANG, Jiarui SA
52 WRIGLEY, Brian VIC
53 SUDRAN, Gary WA
54 PILKINGTON, David VIC

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  VIC   RADFORD, Kristian      
      RADFORD, Kristian    
      — BYE —      
        RADFORD, Kristian  
  NSW   NONIS, Christopher     15 / 9  
      BURY, Connor    
  SA   BURY, Connor   15 / 10    
          RADFORD, Kristian
  VIC   MORANDINI, Adriano       15 / 9
      MORANDINI, Adriano    
  VIC   BARRETT, Frank   15 / 9    
        MORANDINI, Adriano  
  VIC   RUPP, Florian     15 / 10  
      PAXMAN, Adrian    
  WA   PAXMAN, Adrian   13 / 9    
         
  VIC   SPANO, Gabriel      
      SPANO, Gabriel    
      — BYE —      
        SPANO, Gabriel  
  NSW   FAIRWEATHER, Duncan     15 / 10  
      CHANDRAN, Roshan    
  SA   CHANDRAN, Roshan   15 / 3    
          YATES, Domenic
  WA   DALE, George       15 / 7
      DALE, George    
  NSW   PRATLEY, Aedyn   15 / 13    
        YATES, Domenic  
      — BYE —     15 / 8  
      YATES, Domenic    
  VIC   YATES, Domenic      
         
  VIC   ENGLISH, Alexander      
      ENGLISH, Alexander    
      — BYE —      
        ENGLISH, Alexander  
  NSW   SAKHRANI, Naresh     15 / 6  
      BARNES, Samuel    
  NSW   BARNES, Samuel   15 / 5    
          ENGLISH, Alexander
  SA   BARCHIESI, Matteo       15 / 13
      BARCHIESI, Matteo    
  SA   KURBATFINSKI, Zvonko   15 / 5    
        MARKOV, Artur  
  WA   SUDRAN, Gary     13 / 12  
      MARKOV, Artur    
  SA   MARKOV, Artur   15 / 8    
         
  VIC   COOK, David      
      COOK, David    
  VIC   WRIGLEY, Brian   15 / 10    
        WALLNER, Alban  
  VIC   MACKLEY, Justin     15 / 9  
      WALLNER, Alban    
  NSW   WALLNER, Alban   15 / 8    
          WALLNER, Alban
  WA   ADAMOS, Xavier       12 / 11
      ADAMOS, Xavier    
  NSW   PESMAN, Marcus   15 / 9    
        CARTILLIER, Luc  
      — BYE —     15 / 4  
      CARTILLIER, Luc    
  QLD   CARTILLIER, Luc      
         
  VIC   DIACHENKO, Vsevolod      
      DIACHENKO, Vsevolod    
      — BYE —      
        DIACHENKO, Vsevolod  
  QLD   PATCHEN, Jonathan     15 / 4  
      PATCHEN, Jonathan    
  VIC   WU, Di   15 / 10    
          DIACHENKO, Vsevolod
  VIC   WEN, Yiwei       15 / 6
      WEN, Yiwei    
  VIC   RIEDL, Norbert   15 / 8    
        WEN, Yiwei  
  VIC   SWEENEY, Danny     15 / 9  
      CROOK, Jacob    
  QLD   CROOK, Jacob   15 / 10    
         
  WA   RAWLINS, Scott      
      RAWLINS, Scott    
  VIC   PILKINGTON, David   15 / 3    
        LUONG, Tim  
  NSW   GROETZSCHEL, Martin     14 / 13  
      LUONG, Tim    
  VIC   LUONG, Tim   15 / 9    
          ROBINSON, Seamus
  VIC   OSVATH, Peter       15 / 5
      OSVATH, Peter    
  VIC   MOORE, Braden   15 / 10    
        ROBINSON, Seamus  
      — BYE —     15 / 8  
      ROBINSON, Seamus    
  QLD   ROBINSON, Seamus      
         
  VIC   HAYES, Isaac      
      HAYES, Isaac    
      — BYE —      
        HAYES, Isaac  
  VIC   OHRT, Anton     15 / 8  
      OHRT, Anton    
  SA   ALDERSON, Benjamin   15 / 13    
          HAYES, Isaac
  NZL   BISHOP, William       15 / 13
      BISHOP, William    
  VIC   KEANE, Colin   15 / 5    
        BISHOP, William  
      — BYE —     10 / 9  
      BAKER, Matt    
  NZL   BAKER, Matt      
         
  NSW   ZENG, William      
      ZENG, William    
  SA   ZHANG, Jiarui   15 / 3    
        ZENG, William  
  SA   SPINKS, Dov     15 / 3  
      SPINKS, Dov    
  NSW   BAACKE, Peter   15 / 13    
          DOWNES, John
  VIC   OHRT, Jacob       15 / 3
      OHRT, Jacob    
  HKG   LAM, Tai Yuen   15 / 13    
        DOWNES, John  
      — BYE —     15 / 7  
      DOWNES, John    
  WA   DOWNES, John      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  RADFORD, Kristian      
  15 / 9      
    RADFORD, Kristian    
    15 / 12    
  YATES, Domenic      
  15 / 7      
      RADFORD, Kristian  
      15 / 10  
  ENGLISH, Alexander      
  15 / 13      
    ENGLISH, Alexander    
    15 / 8    
  WALLNER, Alban      
  12 / 11      
      RADFORD, Kristian
        15 / 12
  DIACHENKO, Vsevolod      
  15 / 6      
    ROBINSON, Seamus    
    15 / 12    
  ROBINSON, Seamus      
  15 / 5      
      DOWNES, John  
      15 / 13  
  HAYES, Isaac      
  15 / 13      
    DOWNES, John    
    15 / 12    
  DOWNES, John      
  15 / 3      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 RADFORD, Kristian VIC
2 DOWNES, John WA
3 ROBINSON, Seamus QLD
3 ENGLISH, Alexander VIC
5 DIACHENKO, Vsevolod VIC
6 HAYES, Isaac VIC
7 YATES, Domenic VIC
8 WALLNER, Alban NSW
9 CARTILLIER, Luc QLD
10 SPANO, Gabriel VIC
11 MARKOV, Artur SA
12 ZENG, William NSW
13 MORANDINI, Adriano VIC
14 WEN, Yiwei VIC
15 LUONG, Tim VIC
16 BISHOP, William NZL
17 BAKER, Matt NZL
18 RAWLINS, Scott WA
19 COOK, David VIC
20 CROOK, Jacob QLD
21 PAXMAN, Adrian WA
22 BARCHIESI, Matteo SA
23 CHANDRAN, Roshan SA
24 DALE, George WA
25 OSVATH, Peter VIC
26 BARNES, Samuel NSW
27 ADAMOS, Xavier WA
28 OHRT, Jacob VIC
28 BURY, Connor SA
30 PATCHEN, Jonathan QLD
31 OHRT, Anton VIC
32 SPINKS, Dov SA
33 BAACKE, Peter NSW
34 ALDERSON, Benjamin SA
35 WU, Di VIC
36 NONIS, Christopher NSW
37 LAM, Tai Yuen HKG
38 PESMAN, Marcus NSW
39 SAKHRANI, Naresh NSW
40 MOORE, Braden VIC
41 PRATLEY, Aedyn NSW
42 FAIRWEATHER, Duncan NSW
43 KEANE, Colin VIC
44 GROETZSCHEL, Martin NSW
45 KURBATFINSKI, Zvonko SA
46 MACKLEY, Justin VIC
47 RIEDL, Norbert VIC
48 BARRETT, Frank VIC
49 RUPP, Florian VIC
50 SWEENEY, Danny VIC
50 ZHANG, Jiarui SA
52 WRIGLEY, Brian VIC
53 SUDRAN, Gary WA
54 PILKINGTON, David VIC

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
BLACKMAN, Samuel 1 3 3 2 2 2 1
CAMPBELL, Will 1 3 3
CHANDRAN, Nalin 1 3
CHANTASUVANNASIN, Nunta 1 2 2 2 1
DARRAGH, Stephen 1 2 2 2
FERGUSON, Darren 1 3 3 2 2
FITZGERALD, Ned 1 4 2
WHEELER, Davide 1 3 3