Men’s Sabre Individual (Sydney)

Men’s Sabre Individual (Sydney)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 19
Name First Name State/
Country
ANDREWS Sean NSW
BECKEY William QLD
BOYD-HOARE James NSW
BROWN Alex WA
BUCHANAN Caleb NZL
DAVIS Tim VIC
DOUGLAS Alexandre NSW
FAWKES Boston NSW
HARDGE Kai NSW
HELY Christian NSW
JOHNSON Russell NZL
JOHNSTON Elliott VIC
JONES Finlay NSW
MAY Harrison NSW
NORTH-HICKEY Felix WA
OKAFOR Chinonso NSW
SNELL Jack NSW
TADROS Matthew NSW
WIGLEY Owen SA

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    SNELL, Jack   V 2 1 V V V 0.667 -1 23
 NSW    BOYD-HOARE, James   4 2 2 V 1 V 0.333 -4 19
 NSW    FAWKES, Boston   V V V V V V 1.000 21 30
 VIC    DAVIS, Tim   V V 4 V 3 4 0.500 6 26
 QLD    BECKEY, William   4 3 0 2 V 0 0.167 -12 14
 NZL    JOHNSON, Russell   2 V 1 V 1 4 0.333 -6 18
 WA    BROWN, Alex   4 0 0 V V V 0.500 -4 19

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    DOUGLAS, Alexandre   V V V V V 1.000 21 25
 NSW    JONES, Finlay   0 4 2 2 V 0.200 -10 13
 NSW    MAY, Harrison   1 V V V V 0.800 6 21
 NSW    OKAFOR, Chinonso   0 V 2 0 V 0.400 -7 12
 NZL    BUCHANAN, Caleb   0 V 1 V V 0.600 2 16
 WA    NORTH-HICKEY, Felix   3 3 3 2 2 0.000 -12 13

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    HELY, Christian   0 1 1 2 V 0.200 -13 9
 NSW    TADROS, Matthew   V V V V V 1.000 19 25
 NSW    ANDREWS, Sean   V 3 V V V 0.800 9 23
 NSW    HARDGE, Kai   V 1 3 V V 0.600 7 19
 VIC    JOHNSTON, Elliott   V 1 2 0 4 0.200 -10 12
 SA    WIGLEY, Owen   2 1 3 1 V 0.200 -12 12

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 FAWKES, Boston NSW
2 DOUGLAS, Alexandre NSW
3 TADROS, Matthew NSW
4 ANDREWS, Sean NSW
5 MAY, Harrison NSW
6 SNELL, Jack NSW
7 HARDGE, Kai NSW
8 BUCHANAN, Caleb NZL
9 DAVIS, Tim VIC
10 BROWN, Alex WA
11 OKAFOR, Chinonso NSW
12 BOYD-HOARE, James NSW
13 JOHNSON, Russell NZL
14 JONES, Finlay NSW
15 JOHNSTON, Elliott VIC
16 WIGLEY, Owen SA
17 HELY, Christian NSW
18 BECKEY, William QLD
19 NORTH-HICKEY, Felix WA

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  NSW   FAWKES, Boston    
      FAWKES, Boston  
      — BYE —    
        FAWKES, Boston
  NSW   HELY, Christian     15 / 6
      HELY, Christian  
  SA   WIGLEY, Owen   15 / 7  
       
  VIC   DAVIS, Tim    
      DAVIS, Tim  
      — BYE —    
        BUCHANAN, Caleb
      — BYE —     15 / 8
      BUCHANAN, Caleb  
  NZL   BUCHANAN, Caleb    
       
  NSW   MAY, Harrison    
      MAY, Harrison  
      — BYE —    
        MAY, Harrison
      — BYE —     15 / 8
      BOYD-HOARE, James  
  NSW   BOYD-HOARE, James    
       
  NZL   JOHNSON, Russell    
      JOHNSON, Russell  
      — BYE —    
        ANDREWS, Sean
      — BYE —     15 / 8
      ANDREWS, Sean  
  NSW   ANDREWS, Sean    
       
  NSW   TADROS, Matthew    
      TADROS, Matthew  
      — BYE —    
        TADROS, Matthew
  WA   NORTH-HICKEY, Felix     15 / 9
      JONES, Finlay  
  NSW   JONES, Finlay   15 / 12  
       
  NSW   OKAFOR, Chinonso    
      OKAFOR, Chinonso  
      — BYE —    
        SNELL, Jack
      — BYE —     15 / 12
      SNELL, Jack  
  NSW   SNELL, Jack    
       
  NSW   HARDGE, Kai    
      HARDGE, Kai  
      — BYE —    
        HARDGE, Kai
      — BYE —     15 / 9
      BROWN, Alex  
  WA   BROWN, Alex    
       
  VIC   JOHNSTON, Elliott    
      BECKEY, William  
  QLD   BECKEY, William   15 / 8  
        DOUGLAS, Alexandre
      — BYE —     15 / 2
      DOUGLAS, Alexandre  
  NSW   DOUGLAS, Alexandre    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  FAWKES, Boston      
  15 / 6      
    FAWKES, Boston    
    15 / 9    
  BUCHANAN, Caleb      
  15 / 8      
      FAWKES, Boston  
      15 / 8  
  MAY, Harrison      
  15 / 8      
    MAY, Harrison    
    15 / 9    
  ANDREWS, Sean      
  15 / 8      
      DOUGLAS, Alexandre
        15 / 7
  TADROS, Matthew      
  15 / 9      
    TADROS, Matthew    
    15 / 5    
  SNELL, Jack      
  15 / 12      
      DOUGLAS, Alexandre  
      15 / 11  
  HARDGE, Kai      
  15 / 9      
    DOUGLAS, Alexandre    
    15 / 6    
  DOUGLAS, Alexandre      
  15 / 2      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 DOUGLAS, Alexandre NSW
2 FAWKES, Boston NSW
3 TADROS, Matthew NSW
3 MAY, Harrison NSW
5 ANDREWS, Sean NSW
6 SNELL, Jack NSW
7 HARDGE, Kai NSW
8 BUCHANAN, Caleb NZL
9 DAVIS, Tim VIC
10 BROWN, Alex WA
11 OKAFOR, Chinonso NSW
12 BOYD-HOARE, James NSW
13 JOHNSON, Russell NZL
14 JONES, Finlay NSW
15 HELY, Christian NSW
16 BECKEY, William QLD
17 JOHNSTON, Elliott VIC
18 WIGLEY, Owen SA
19 NORTH-HICKEY, Felix WA

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
AUTY, Sam 1 2 1 1
GREGG, Cameron 1 1 2 1
HUGALL, Bennett 1 1 2 1 1
SIMPSON, Kitty 1 1 2 1 1