Men’s Sabre Individual (Sydney)

Men’s Sabre Individual (Sydney)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 21
Name First Name State/
Country
ANDERSON Max NSW
CHAN Phu Xien SIN
CHUNG Hans-William QLD
GIBBONS Bryn QLD
HARDGE Kai NSW
HELY Christian NSW
HOARAU Esteban WA
JONES Finlay NSW
KOH Sean SIN
LEE Zhao Yu Legolas SIN
McCRACKAN Raphael WA
NG James SIN
NG Jared SIN
PASTORE Ethan NSW
PASTORE Nicholas NSW
RONCOLATO Joshua NSW
SADLER Jeremy ACT
SEE Joey SIN
THIAN Aron WA
THOMAS Angus SA
VARUKATTY-GAFOOR Akhil ACT

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    ANDERSON, Max   0 0 3 2 2 1 0.000 -22 8
 NSW    PASTORE, Nicholas   V V V V V V 1.000 24 30
 NSW    HELY, Christian   V 1 3 2 V V 0.500 1 21
 SIN    NG, James   V 0 V V V V 0.833 11 25
 SIN    SEE, Joey   V 4 V 3 V V 0.667 10 27
 WA    McCRACKAN, Raphael   V 0 4 0 1 V 0.333 -9 15
 QLD    GIBBONS, Bryn   V 1 1 0 2 2 0.167 -15 11

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    HARDGE, Kai   V V V V V V 1.000 16 30
 SIN    NG, Jared   2 V 3 2 V 3 0.333 -6 20
 SA    THOMAS, Angus   1 3 3 1 1 1 0.000 -20 10
 NSW    RONCOLATO, Joshua   3 V V V 4 1 0.500 0 23
 SIN    CHAN, Phu Xien   4 V V 2 1 2 0.333 -4 19
 ACT    SADLER, Jeremy   3 3 V V V V 0.667 6 26
 WA    HOARAU, Esteban   1 V V V V 4 0.667 8 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    JONES, Finlay   V 4 V 4 V V 0.667 8 28
 SIN    LEE, Zhao Yu Legolas   1 2 2 0 1 3 0.000 -21 9
 WA    THIAN, Aron   V V 2 2 0 2 0.333 -10 16
 NSW    PASTORE, Ethan   4 V V V V V 0.833 17 29
 SIN    KOH, Sean   V V V 1 V V 0.833 13 26
 ACT    VARUKATTY-GAFOOR, Akhil   4 V V 1 1 3 0.333 -2 19
 QLD    CHUNG, Hans-William   1 V V 1 1 V 0.500 -5 18

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 PASTORE, Nicholas NSW
2 HARDGE, Kai NSW
3 PASTORE, Ethan NSW
4 KOH, Sean SIN
5 NG, James SIN
6 SEE, Joey SIN
7 JONES, Finlay NSW
8 HOARAU, Esteban WA
9 SADLER, Jeremy ACT
10 HELY, Christian NSW
11 RONCOLATO, Joshua NSW
12 CHUNG, Hans-William QLD
13 VARUKATTY-GAFOOR, Akhil ACT
14 CHAN, Phu Xien SIN
15 NG, Jared SIN
16 McCRACKAN, Raphael WA
17 THIAN, Aron WA
18 GIBBONS, Bryn QLD
19 THOMAS, Angus SA
20 LEE, Zhao Yu Legolas SIN
21 ANDERSON, Max NSW

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  NSW   PASTORE, Nicholas    
      PASTORE, Nicholas  
      — BYE —    
        PASTORE, Nicholas
  WA   THIAN, Aron     15 / 3
      THIAN, Aron  
  WA   McCRACKAN, Raphael   15 / 11  
       
  ACT   SADLER, Jeremy    
      SADLER, Jeremy  
      — BYE —    
        SADLER, Jeremy
      — BYE —     15 / 12
      HOARAU, Esteban  
  WA   HOARAU, Esteban    
       
  SIN   NG, James    
      NG, James  
      — BYE —    
        NG, James
  NSW   ANDERSON, Max     15 / 5
      CHUNG, Hans-William  
  QLD   CHUNG, Hans-William   15 / 4  
       
  ACT   VARUKATTY-GAFOOR, Akhil    
      VARUKATTY-GAFOOR, Akhil  
  SIN   LEE, Zhao Yu Legolas   15 / 7  
        KOH, Sean
      — BYE —     15 / 3
      KOH, Sean  
  SIN   KOH, Sean    
       
  NSW   PASTORE, Ethan    
      PASTORE, Ethan  
      — BYE —    
        PASTORE, Ethan
  SA   THOMAS, Angus     15 / 7
      CHAN, Phu Xien  
  SIN   CHAN, Phu Xien   15 / 6  
       
  NSW   RONCOLATO, Joshua    
      RONCOLATO, Joshua  
      — BYE —    
        RONCOLATO, Joshua
      — BYE —     15 / 6
      SEE, Joey  
  SIN   SEE, Joey    
       
  NSW   JONES, Finlay    
      JONES, Finlay  
      — BYE —    
        JONES, Finlay
      — BYE —     15 / 10
      HELY, Christian  
  NSW   HELY, Christian    
       
  SIN   NG, Jared    
      NG, Jared  
  QLD   GIBBONS, Bryn   15 / 6  
        HARDGE, Kai
      — BYE —     15 / 5
      HARDGE, Kai  
  NSW   HARDGE, Kai    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  PASTORE, Nicholas      
  15 / 3      
    PASTORE, Nicholas    
    15 / 6    
  SADLER, Jeremy      
  15 / 12      
      PASTORE, Nicholas  
      15 / 4  
  NG, James      
  15 / 5      
    KOH, Sean    
    15 / 10    
  KOH, Sean      
  15 / 3      
      PASTORE, Nicholas
        15 / 13
  PASTORE, Ethan      
  15 / 7      
    PASTORE, Ethan    
    15 / 8    
  RONCOLATO, Joshua      
  15 / 6      
      PASTORE, Ethan  
      15 / 9  
  JONES, Finlay      
  15 / 10      
    HARDGE, Kai    
    15 / 14    
  HARDGE, Kai      
  15 / 5      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 PASTORE, Nicholas NSW
2 PASTORE, Ethan NSW
3 KOH, Sean SIN
3 HARDGE, Kai NSW
5 NG, James SIN
6 JONES, Finlay NSW
7 SADLER, Jeremy ACT
8 RONCOLATO, Joshua NSW
9 SEE, Joey SIN
10 HOARAU, Esteban WA
11 HELY, Christian NSW
12 CHUNG, Hans-William QLD
13 VARUKATTY-GAFOOR, Akhil ACT
14 CHAN, Phu Xien SIN
15 NG, Jared SIN
16 THIAN, Aron WA
17 McCRACKAN, Raphael WA
18 GIBBONS, Bryn QLD
19 THOMAS, Angus SA
20 LEE, Zhao Yu Legolas SIN
21 ANDERSON, Max NSW

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
AUTY, Samantha 1 2 2 1 2 1
CRAWFORD, Anna 1 1 2 1 2 1
DARRAGH, Stephen 1
FAWKES, Boston 1 1 2 1 2 1
MIN, Jun Gee 1 1
NELSON, Michael 1 1 2 1