Men’s Sabre Individual (Sydney)

Men’s Sabre Individual (Sydney)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 25
Name First Name State/
Country
ANDREWS Sean NSW
BOYD-HOARE James NSW
CROOK Lachlan QLD
DOUGLAS Alexandre NSW
FAWKES Boston NSW
FORBES Daniel NSW
HARDGE Kai NSW
HASSUM Joshua QLD
JONES Finlay NSW
KELLY William QLD
LAM Jing Siang SIN
LIM Shaun Shen Jie SIN
MALLARD Felix VIC
MAY Fletcher NSW
OKAFOR Chinonso NSW
PRING Oliver SA
SEE Daniel Rui En SIN
SEOW Joel Azriel Yong Feng SIN
SIA Tze Kai SIN
SIU James NSW
SNELL Jack NSW
STEVENSON Grant QLD
THOMAS Gavin NZL
WIGLEY Owen SA
WILLIAMS Jake WA

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    OKAFOR, Chinonso   0 4 1 0 V 1 0.167 -17 11
 NSW    DOUGLAS, Alexandre   V V V V V V 1.000 22 30
 NSW    HARDGE, Kai   V 2 2 3 3 V 0.333 -5 20
 SIN    SIA, Tze Kai   V 2 V 3 V V 0.667 10 25
 SIN    LIM, Shaun Shen Jie   V 3 V V V V 0.833 15 28
 NZL    THOMAS, Gavin   3 0 V 0 2 V 0.333 -12 15
 QLD    HASSUM, Joshua   V 1 1 2 0 4 0.167 -13 13

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    BOYD-HOARE, James   2 V 0 3 V 0.400 -2 15
 NSW    FAWKES, Boston   V V V V V 1.000 16 25
 NSW    JONES, Finlay   1 1 V 1 4 0.200 -12 12
 SIN    SEE, Daniel Rui En   V 2 4 V V 0.600 10 21
 SA    WIGLEY, Owen   V 1 V 0 3 0.400 -5 14
 QLD    CROOK, Lachlan   1 3 V 1 V 0.400 -7 15

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    FORBES, Daniel   4 1 0 2 1 0.000 -17 8
 NSW    ANDREWS, Sean   V 0 3 V V 0.600 0 18
 NSW    SNELL, Jack   V V 1 V 0 0.600 4 16
 SIN    LAM, Jing Siang   V V V V V 1.000 21 25
 SA    PRING, Oliver   V 2 1 0 V 0.400 -6 13
 QLD    KELLY, William   V 2 V 0 2 0.400 -2 14

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    SIU, James   V 4 1 4 V 0.400 3 19
 NSW    MAY, Fletcher   1 1 0 V 0 0.200 -14 7
 VIC    MALLARD, Felix   V V V V 3 0.800 9 23
 SIN    SEOW, Joel Azriel Yong Feng   V V 3 V V 0.800 15 23
 WA    WILLIAMS, Jake   V 1 1 2 4 0.200 -11 13
 QLD    STEVENSON, Grant   0 V V 0 V 0.600 -2 15

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 DOUGLAS, Alexandre NSW
2 LAM, Jing Siang SIN
3 FAWKES, Boston NSW
4 LIM, Shaun Shen Jie SIN
5 SEOW, Joel Azriel Yong Feng SIN
6 MALLARD, Felix VIC
7 SIA, Tze Kai SIN
8 SEE, Daniel Rui En SIN
9 SNELL, Jack NSW
10 ANDREWS, Sean NSW
11 STEVENSON, Grant QLD
12 SIU, James NSW
13 BOYD-HOARE, James NSW
14 KELLY, William QLD
15 WIGLEY, Owen SA
16 PRING, Oliver SA
17 CROOK, Lachlan QLD
18 HARDGE, Kai NSW
19 THOMAS, Gavin NZL
20 WILLIAMS, Jake WA
21 JONES, Finlay NSW
22 MAY, Fletcher NSW
23 HASSUM, Joshua QLD
24 OKAFOR, Chinonso NSW
25 FORBES, Daniel NSW

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  NSW   DOUGLAS, Alexandre    
      DOUGLAS, Alexandre  
      — BYE —    
        DOUGLAS, Alexandre
  QLD   CROOK, Lachlan     15 / 9
      CROOK, Lachlan  
  SA   PRING, Oliver   15 / 9  
       
  NSW   SNELL, Jack    
      SNELL, Jack  
  NSW   OKAFOR, Chinonso   15 / 6  
        SEE, Daniel Rui En
  NSW   FORBES, Daniel     15 / 2
      SEE, Daniel Rui En  
  SIN   SEE, Daniel Rui En   15 / 7  
       
  SIN   SEOW, Joel Azriel Yong Feng    
      SEOW, Joel Azriel Yong Feng  
      — BYE —    
        SEOW, Joel Azriel Yong Feng
  NSW   JONES, Finlay     15 / 8
      SIU, James  
  NSW   SIU, James   15 / 8  
       
  NSW   BOYD-HOARE, James    
      BOYD-HOARE, James  
  WA   WILLIAMS, Jake   15 / 14  
        LIM, Shaun Shen Jie
      — BYE —     15 / 8
      LIM, Shaun Shen Jie  
  SIN   LIM, Shaun Shen Jie    
       
  NSW   FAWKES, Boston    
      FAWKES, Boston  
      — BYE —    
        FAWKES, Boston
  NZL   THOMAS, Gavin     15 / 4
      THOMAS, Gavin  
  QLD   KELLY, William   15 / 14  
       
  QLD   STEVENSON, Grant    
      STEVENSON, Grant  
  NSW   MAY, Fletcher   15 / 9  
        MALLARD, Felix
      — BYE —     15 / 6
      MALLARD, Felix  
  VIC   MALLARD, Felix    
       
  SIN   SIA, Tze Kai    
      SIA, Tze Kai  
      — BYE —    
        ANDREWS, Sean
  QLD   HASSUM, Joshua     15 / 13
      ANDREWS, Sean  
  NSW   ANDREWS, Sean   15 / 10  
       
  SA   WIGLEY, Owen    
      HARDGE, Kai  
  NSW   HARDGE, Kai   15 / 9  
        LAM, Jing Siang
      — BYE —     15 / 4
      LAM, Jing Siang  
  SIN   LAM, Jing Siang    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  DOUGLAS, Alexandre      
  15 / 9      
    DOUGLAS, Alexandre    
    15 / 13    
  SEE, Daniel Rui En      
  15 / 2      
      DOUGLAS, Alexandre  
      15 / 6  
  SEOW, Joel Azriel Yong Feng      
  15 / 8      
    SEOW, Joel Azriel Yong Feng    
    15 / 14    
  LIM, Shaun Shen Jie      
  15 / 8      
      DOUGLAS, Alexandre
        15 / 10
  FAWKES, Boston      
  15 / 4      
    FAWKES, Boston    
    15 / 8    
  MALLARD, Felix      
  15 / 6      
      FAWKES, Boston  
      15 / 13  
  ANDREWS, Sean      
  15 / 13      
    LAM, Jing Siang    
    15 / 4    
  LAM, Jing Siang      
  15 / 4      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 DOUGLAS, Alexandre NSW
2 FAWKES, Boston NSW
3 LAM, Jing Siang SIN
3 SEOW, Joel Azriel Yong Feng SIN
5 LIM, Shaun Shen Jie SIN
6 MALLARD, Felix VIC
7 SEE, Daniel Rui En SIN
8 ANDREWS, Sean NSW
9 SIA, Tze Kai SIN
10 SNELL, Jack NSW
11 STEVENSON, Grant QLD
12 SIU, James NSW
13 BOYD-HOARE, James NSW
14 CROOK, Lachlan QLD
15 HARDGE, Kai NSW
16 THOMAS, Gavin NZL
17 KELLY, William QLD
18 WIGLEY, Owen SA
19 PRING, Oliver SA
20 WILLIAMS, Jake WA
21 JONES, Finlay NSW
22 MAY, Fletcher NSW
23 HASSUM, Joshua QLD
24 OKAFOR, Chinonso NSW
25 FORBES, Daniel NSW

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
AUTY, Sam 1 1 2 1 1
CASAGRANDE, Zac 1 2 2 1
CRAWFORD, Anna 1 2 2
SAFAR, Saleh 1 2 2 1 1
SIMPSON, Fraser 1 2 1 1