Men’s Sabre Individual (Melbourne)

Men’s Sabre Individual (Melbourne)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 13
Name First Name State/
Country
ANDREWS Sean NSW
AU-YEUNG Dominic NSW
BOND Ryan NSW
BROWN Alex WA
DAVIS Tim VIC
HARDGE Kai NSW
HUANG Garry NSW
KWAN Ethan NSW
LEONG Adrian NSW
NAGORCKA Lachlan NSW
PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA Poom NSW
STAFFORD Gabriel NSW
THOMAS Angus SA

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 WA  BROWN, Alex V V V V V 1 0.833 14 26
 SA  THOMAS, Angus 0 1 V V 4 2 0.333 -6 17
 NSW  ANDREWS, Sean 4 V V V V V 0.833 18 29
 NSW  PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom 1 3 1 V V 1 0.333 -8 16
 NSW  KWAN, Ethan 0 0 1 0 3 0 0.000 -26 4
 NSW  BOND, Ryan 2 V 0 4 V 0 0.333 -11 16
 NSW  HARDGE, Kai V V 3 V V V 0.833 19 28

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW  HUANG, Garry 4 V V V V 0.800 13 24
 VIC  DAVIS, Tim V V V V V 1.000 18 25
 NSW  AU-YEUNG, Dominic 4 1 V V V 0.600 3 20
 NSW  NAGORCKA, Lachlan 0 2 3 V 3 0.200 -9 13
 NSW  STAFFORD, Gabriel 0 0 3 2 3 0.000 -17 8
 NSW  LEONG, Adrian 2 0 1 V V 0.400 -8 13

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 DAVIS, Tim VIC
2 HARDGE, Kai NSW
3 ANDREWS, Sean NSW
4 BROWN, Alex WA
5 HUANG, Garry NSW
6 AU-YEUNG, Dominic NSW
7 LEONG, Adrian NSW
8 THOMAS, Angus SA
9 PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom NSW
10 BOND, Ryan NSW
11 NAGORCKA, Lachlan NSW
12 STAFFORD, Gabriel NSW
13 KWAN, Ethan NSW

 

Tableau

Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8 Semi-finals
  VIC   DAVIS, Tim
  DAVIS, Tim
  — BYE —
  DAVIS, Tim
  NSW   PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom   15 / 9
  PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom
  SA   THOMAS, Angus   15 / 10
  NSW   HUANG, Garry
  HUANG, Garry
  NSW   STAFFORD, Gabriel   15 / 5
  HUANG, Garry
  NSW   KWAN, Ethan   15 / 12
  BROWN, Alex
  WA   BROWN, Alex   15 / 3
  NSW   ANDREWS, Sean
  ANDREWS, Sean
  — BYE —
  ANDREWS, Sean
  NSW   NAGORCKA, Lachlan   15 / 5
  AU-YEUNG, Dominic
  NSW   AU-YEUNG, Dominic   15 / 7
  NSW   LEONG, Adrian
  BOND, Ryan
  NSW   BOND, Ryan   15 / 6
  HARDGE, Kai
  — BYE —   15 / 7
  HARDGE, Kai
  NSW   HARDGE, Kai

 

Semi-finals Final
  DAVIS, Tim
  15 / 9
  DAVIS, Tim
  15 / 9
  HUANG, Garry
  15 / 12
ANDREWS, Sean
  15 / 7
  ANDREWS, Sean
  15 / 5
  ANDREWS, Sean
  15 / 14
  HARDGE, Kai
  15 / 7

 

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 ANDREWS, Sean NSW
2 DAVIS, Tim VIC
3 HARDGE, Kai NSW
3 HUANG, Garry NSW
5 BROWN, Alex WA
6 AU-YEUNG, Dominic NSW
7 PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom NSW
8 BOND, Ryan NSW
9 LEONG, Adrian NSW
10 THOMAS, Angus SA
11 NAGORCKA, Lachlan NSW
12 STAFFORD, Gabriel NSW
13 KWAN, Ethan NSW

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CROOK, Lachlan 2
WHEELER, Davide 1 2 2 1
WEBBER, Lucas 2 2 2 1