Men’s Sabre Individual (Canberra)

Men’s Sabre Individual (Canberra)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 38
Name First Name State/
Country
ANDREWS Sean NSW
ANDRZEJEWSKI Karol ACT
BLACKMAN Samuel NSW
BOYD-HOARE James NSW
BRUNGS Attila NSW
CHOW John NSW
CLARK Bryan NZL
DAVIES Malcolm WA
DICK Jadryn WA
DOUGLAS Alexandre NSW
FAWKES Boston NSW
FOX Mitchell NSW
GOLDRICK Edmund ACT
GREGG Cameron WA
GWYNN Charles NSW
HOELLER Michael VIC
KNEALE Damian WA
LEITCH Simon QLD
LEONHARD Zak WA
LIAO Sam QLD
LIN Andrew QLD
LU David NSW
MACLEAN Gareth QLD
MAY Harrison NSW
MCFADYEN David QLD
MILLER Philip NSW
PURCELL Jason NSW
ROWLEY Jasper NSW
SADLER Jeremy ACT
SCOTT Andrew WA
SNELL Jack NSW
TADROS Matthew NSW
VAN HAERINGEN Benjamin QLD
VINTILA Radu NSW
WHEELER Davide NSW
WILCOCK Adam NSW
WILTON Petroc NSW
YOUNG Sebastian NSW

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    BRUNGS, Attila   2 1 V 1 2 0.200 -13 11
 NSW    WILCOCK, Adam   V V V V V 1.000 17 25
 NSW    BLACKMAN, Samuel   V 2 V V 3 0.600 4 20
 NSW    SNELL, Jack   4 0 1 2 1 0.000 -17 8
 WA    KNEALE, Damian   V 1 4 V V 0.600 4 20
 QLD    VAN HAERINGEN, Benjamin   V 3 V V 3 0.600 5 21

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    FAWKES, Boston   V 2 V 3 V V 0.667 8 25
 NSW    PURCELL, Jason   1 0 V 3 0 4 0.167 -16 13
 NSW    YOUNG, Sebastian   V V V V 3 V 0.833 16 28
 NSW    GWYNN, Charles   1 4 1 3 1 V 0.167 -12 15
 WA    DICK, Jadryn   V V 2 V 4 V 0.667 5 26
 QLD    MACLEAN, Gareth   4 V V V V V 0.833 13 29
 ACT    GOLDRICK, Edmund   1 V 2 2 2 3 0.167 -14 15

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    BOYD-HOARE, James   0 0 0 0 0 1 0.000 -29 1
 NSW    DOUGLAS, Alexandre   V V V V V V 1.000 16 30
 NSW    MAY, Harrison   V 3 3 V 2 1 0.333 -5 19
 NSW    TADROS, Matthew   V 2 V V V V 0.833 15 27
 VIC    HOELLER, Michael   V 3 4 0 1 2 0.167 -10 15
 WA    GREGG, Cameron   V 2 V 0 V 1 0.500 0 18
 QLD    LEITCH, Simon   V 4 V 4 V V 0.667 13 28

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    ROWLEY, Jasper   V 1 V V V 0.800 11 21
 NSW    ANDREWS, Sean   4 0 0 3 V 0.200 -10 12
 NSW    FOX, Mitchell   V V V V V 1.000 18 25
 QLD    MCFADYEN, David   0 V 3 V V 0.600 5 18
 WA    DAVIES, Malcolm   1 V 2 1 4 0.200 -10 13
 NZL    CLARK, Bryan   0 2 1 2 V 0.200 -14 10

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    MILLER, Philip   V V V V V 1.000 15 25
 NSW    WILTON, Petroc   0 V V 3 0 0.400 -4 13
 NSW    WHEELER, Davide   2 2 V V 3 0.400 -1 17
 ACT    SADLER, Jeremy   1 0 0 0 2 0.000 -22 3
 WA    SCOTT, Andrew   4 V 3 V 3 0.400 2 20
 QLD    LIN, Andrew   3 V V V V 0.800 10 23

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    LU, David   3 2 V 1 V 0.400 -4 16
 NSW    CHOW, John   V V V 3 2 0.600 4 20
 NSW    VINTILA, Radu   V 3 V V 1 0.600 4 19
 ACT    ANDRZEJEWSKI, Karol   1 0 1 0 0 0.000 -23 2
 QLD    LIAO, Sam   V V 2 V 3 0.600 6 20
 WA    LEONHARD, Zak   4 V V V V 0.800 13 24

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 FOX, Mitchell NSW
2 WILCOCK, Adam NSW
3 DOUGLAS, Alexandre NSW
4 MILLER, Philip NSW
5 YOUNG, Sebastian NSW
6 TADROS, Matthew NSW
7 MACLEAN, Gareth QLD
8 LEONHARD, Zak WA
9 ROWLEY, Jasper NSW
10 LIN, Andrew QLD
11 LEITCH, Simon QLD
12 FAWKES, Boston NSW
13 DICK, Jadryn WA
14 LIAO, Sam QLD
15 VAN HAERINGEN, Benjamin QLD
16 MCFADYEN, David QLD
17 KNEALE, Damian WA
17 BLACKMAN, Samuel NSW
17 CHOW, John NSW
20 VINTILA, Radu NSW
21 GREGG, Cameron WA
22 SCOTT, Andrew WA
23 WHEELER, Davide NSW
24 LU, David NSW
25 WILTON, Petroc NSW
26 MAY, Harrison NSW
27 DAVIES, Malcolm WA
28 ANDREWS, Sean NSW
29 BRUNGS, Attila NSW
30 CLARK, Bryan NZL
31 HOELLER, Michael VIC
32 GWYNN, Charles NSW
33 GOLDRICK, Edmund ACT
34 PURCELL, Jason NSW
35 SNELL, Jack NSW
36 SADLER, Jeremy ACT
37 ANDRZEJEWSKI, Karol ACT
38 BOYD-HOARE, James NSW

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  NSW   FOX, Mitchell      
      FOX, Mitchell    
      — BYE —      
        FOX, Mitchell  
  ACT   GOLDRICK, Edmund     15 / 6  
      GWYNN, Charles    
  NSW   GWYNN, Charles   15 / 8    
          FOX, Mitchell
  NSW   BLACKMAN, Samuel       15 / 11
      BLACKMAN, Samuel    
      — BYE —      
        BLACKMAN, Samuel  
      — BYE —     15 / 14  
      MCFADYEN, David    
  QLD   MCFADYEN, David      
         
  NSW   ROWLEY, Jasper      
      ROWLEY, Jasper    
      — BYE —      
        ROWLEY, Jasper  
      — BYE —     15 / 2  
      LU, David    
  NSW   LU, David      
          ROWLEY, Jasper
  NSW   WILTON, Petroc       15 / 8
      WILTON, Petroc    
      — BYE —      
        LEONHARD, Zak  
      — BYE —     15 / 10  
      LEONHARD, Zak    
  WA   LEONHARD, Zak      
         
  NSW   YOUNG, Sebastian      
      YOUNG, Sebastian    
      — BYE —      
        YOUNG, Sebastian  
  ACT   ANDRZEJEWSKI, Karol     15 / 7  
      ANDRZEJEWSKI, Karol    
  NSW   ANDREWS, Sean   15 / 13    
          YOUNG, Sebastian
  WA   GREGG, Cameron       15 / 9
      GREGG, Cameron    
      — BYE —      
        FAWKES, Boston  
      — BYE —     15 / 7  
      FAWKES, Boston    
  NSW   FAWKES, Boston      
         
  WA   DICK, Jadryn      
      DICK, Jadryn    
      — BYE —      
        DICK, Jadryn  
      — BYE —     15 / 10  
      VINTILA, Radu    
  NSW   VINTILA, Radu      
          MILLER, Philip
  NSW   BRUNGS, Attila       15 / 8
      BRUNGS, Attila    
  ACT   SADLER, Jeremy   15 / 10    
        MILLER, Philip  
      — BYE —     15 / 4  
      MILLER, Philip    
  NSW   MILLER, Philip      
         
  NSW   DOUGLAS, Alexandre      
      DOUGLAS, Alexandre    
      — BYE —      
        DOUGLAS, Alexandre  
  NSW   SNELL, Jack     15 / 3  
      CLARK, Bryan    
  NZL   CLARK, Bryan   15 / 8    
          DOUGLAS, Alexandre
  WA   KNEALE, Damian       15 / 7
      KNEALE, Damian    
      — BYE —      
        LIAO, Sam  
      — BYE —     15 / 6  
      LIAO, Sam    
  QLD   LIAO, Sam      
         
  QLD   LEITCH, Simon      
      LEITCH, Simon    
      — BYE —      
        LEITCH, Simon  
      — BYE —     15 / 2  
      SCOTT, Andrew    
  WA   SCOTT, Andrew      
          LEITCH, Simon
  WA   DAVIES, Malcolm       15 / 9
      DAVIES, Malcolm    
  NSW   BOYD-HOARE, James   15 / 6    
        TADROS, Matthew  
      — BYE —     15 / 6  
      TADROS, Matthew    
  NSW   TADROS, Matthew      
         
  QLD   MACLEAN, Gareth      
      MACLEAN, Gareth    
      — BYE —      
        MACLEAN, Gareth  
      — BYE —     15 / 14  
      MAY, Harrison    
  NSW   MAY, Harrison      
          LIN, Andrew
  NSW   WHEELER, Davide       15 / 11
      WHEELER, Davide    
      — BYE —      
        LIN, Andrew  
      — BYE —     15 / 10  
      LIN, Andrew    
  QLD   LIN, Andrew      
         
  QLD   VAN HAERINGEN, Benjamin      
      VAN HAERINGEN, Benjamin    
      — BYE —      
        CHOW, John  
      — BYE —     15 / 8  
      CHOW, John    
  NSW   CHOW, John      
          WILCOCK, Adam
  VIC   HOELLER, Michael       15 / 13
      PURCELL, Jason    
  NSW   PURCELL, Jason   15 / 2    
        WILCOCK, Adam  
      — BYE —     15 / 5  
      WILCOCK, Adam    
  NSW   WILCOCK, Adam      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  FOX, Mitchell      
  15 / 11      
    ROWLEY, Jasper    
    15 / 6    
  ROWLEY, Jasper      
  15 / 8      
      ROWLEY, Jasper  
      15 / 11  
  YOUNG, Sebastian      
  15 / 9      
    YOUNG, Sebastian    
    15 / 9    
  MILLER, Philip      
  15 / 8      
      ROWLEY, Jasper
        15 / 8
  DOUGLAS, Alexandre      
  15 / 7      
    LEITCH, Simon    
    15 / 9    
  LEITCH, Simon      
  15 / 9      
      LEITCH, Simon  
      15 / 9  
  LIN, Andrew      
  15 / 11      
    WILCOCK, Adam    
    15 / 10    
  WILCOCK, Adam      
  15 / 13      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 ROWLEY, Jasper NSW
2 LEITCH, Simon QLD
3 YOUNG, Sebastian NSW
3 WILCOCK, Adam NSW
5 FOX, Mitchell NSW
6 DOUGLAS, Alexandre NSW
7 MILLER, Philip NSW
8 LIN, Andrew QLD
9 TADROS, Matthew NSW
10 MACLEAN, Gareth QLD
11 LEONHARD, Zak WA
12 FAWKES, Boston NSW
13 DICK, Jadryn WA
14 LIAO, Sam QLD
15 BLACKMAN, Samuel NSW
15 CHOW, John NSW
17 VAN HAERINGEN, Benjamin QLD
18 MCFADYEN, David QLD
19 KNEALE, Damian WA
20 VINTILA, Radu NSW
21 GREGG, Cameron WA
22 SCOTT, Andrew WA
23 WHEELER, Davide NSW
24 LU, David NSW
25 WILTON, Petroc NSW
26 MAY, Harrison NSW
27 DAVIES, Malcolm WA
28 BRUNGS, Attila NSW
29 CLARK, Bryan NZL
30 GWYNN, Charles NSW
31 PURCELL, Jason NSW
32 ANDRZEJEWSKI, Karol ACT
33 ANDREWS, Sean NSW
34 HOELLER, Michael VIC
35 GOLDRICK, Edmund ACT
36 SNELL, Jack NSW
37 SADLER, Jeremy ACT
38 BOYD-HOARE, James NSW

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
AUTY, Sam 1 2 4 2 1 1 1
CASAGRANDE, Zac 2 1
CRAWFORD, Anna 2 3 2 1 1
DARRAGH, Stephen 1 2 4 1 1