Men’s Sabre Individual (Canberra)

Men’s Sabre Individual (Canberra)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 32
Name First Name State/
Country
ABRAHAMS Paul 50
ALCOCK Roger 70
ANDRZEJEWSKI Karol 50
BARTLEY Adam 50
BRUNGS Attila 40
CLARK Bryan 40
CRAWFURD Jim 40
CROWLEY Justin 50
CYMBALUK David 50
ELLISON Alexander 40
FREW John 60
GHOSH Julian 50
JAKUBEK Zygmunt 60
JOHNSON Steve 50
KINSELLA Neil 50
MASON William 70
MCKAY Grant 40
NASH Rubin 40
PERRY Peter 60
PERRY Toby 50
PITURA Dale 50
PREVETT Chris 60
ROWLANDS Duncan 50
SMITH Cameron 40
SMITH Julian 60
SUDRAN Gary 70
TREANOR Donald 60
TREASURE Anthony 40
VINTILA Radu 40
WALLER Adam 40
WHEELER Davide 40
WHITE Matthew 50

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 40    WHEELER, Davide   V V V V V 1.000 13 25
 50    KINSELLA, Neil   2 1 4 1 0 0.000 -17 8
 60    SMITH, Julian   1 V 0 3 0 0.200 -12 9
 50    PERRY, Toby   3 V V 1 0 0.400 -5 14
 50    CYMBALUK, David   0.000 0 0
 40    CRAWFURD, Jim   4 V V V 0 0.600 4 19
 40    NASH, Rubin   2 V V V V 0.800 17 22

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 40    SMITH, Cameron   V V V V 4 4 0.667 10 28
 40    BRUNGS, Attila   3 V V 2 1 V 0.500 -1 21
 60    PERRY, Peter   0 1 1 0 1 0 0.000 -27 3
 50    BARTLEY, Adam   1 2 V 2 0 1 0.167 -15 11
 60    JAKUBEK, Zygmunt   4 V V V 0 V 0.667 8 24
 40    ELLISON, Alexander   V V V V V V 1.000 23 30
 40    WALLER, Adam   V 4 V V 2 1 0.500 2 22

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 50    WHITE, Matthew   0 0 V 1 V 0.400 -9 11
 40    TREASURE, Anthony   V 3 V 3 V 0.600 8 21
 40    VINTILA, Radu   V V V 4 V 0.800 16 24
 50    ABRAHAMS, Paul   4 0 0 4 4 0.000 -13 12
 50    GHOSH, Julian   V V V V V 1.000 11 25
 70    MASON, William   1 3 0 V 2 0.200 -13 11

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 40    MCKAY, Grant   2 V V V V 0.800 7 22
 50    JOHNSON, Steve   V V V 2 4 0.600 8 21
 60    FREW, John   2 1 V 3 3 0.200 -8 14
 50    CROWLEY, Justin   2 0 2 2 3 0.000 -16 9
 50    ROWLANDS, Duncan   3 V V V V 0.800 11 23
 50    PITURA, Dale   3 V V V 0 0.600 -2 18

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 50    ANDRZEJEWSKI, Karol   V V 4 V V 0.800 7 24
 70    ALCOCK, Roger   1 0 1 0 3 0.000 -20 5
 70    SUDRAN, Gary   3 V 4 V V 0.600 8 22
 60    PREVETT, Chris   V V V 2 V 0.800 6 22
 40    CLARK, Bryan   4 V 3 V V 0.600 7 22
 60    TREANOR, Donald   4 V 1 2 3 0.200 -8 15

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
CYMBALUK, David CAN
1 ELLISON, Alexander ENG
2 WHEELER, Davide AUS
3 GHOSH, Julian SCO
4 NASH, Rubin ENG
5 VINTILA, Radu AUS
6 ROWLANDS, Duncan ENG
7 ANDRZEJEWSKI, Karol AUS
8 MCKAY, Grant AUS
9 PREVETT, Chris ENG
10 SMITH, Cameron AUS
11 JAKUBEK, Zygmunt CAN
12 SUDRAN, Gary AUS
13 JOHNSON, Steve AUS
13 TREASURE, Anthony AUS
15 CLARK, Bryan NZL
16 CRAWFURD, Jim WAL
17 PITURA, Dale CAN
18 WALLER, Adam ENG
19 BRUNGS, Attila AUS
20 PERRY, Toby AUS
21 WHITE, Matthew AUS
22 TREANOR, Donald BER
23 FREW, John AUS
24 SMITH, Julian AUS
25 MASON, William CAN
26 BARTLEY, Adam AUS
27 ABRAHAMS, Paul ENG
28 CROWLEY, Justin AUS
29 KINSELLA, Neil AUS
30 ALCOCK, Roger AUS
31 PERRY, Peter AUS

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  40   ELLISON, Alexander    
      ELLISON, Alexander  
      — BYE —    
        ELLISON, Alexander
  50   PITURA, Dale     10 / 8
      CRAWFURD, Jim  
  40   CRAWFURD, Jim   10 / 6  
       
  60   PREVETT, Chris    
      PREVETT, Chris  
  60   SMITH, Julian   10 / 2  
        PREVETT, Chris
  70   MASON, William     10 / 8
      MCKAY, Grant  
  40   MCKAY, Grant   10 / 6  
       
  40   VINTILA, Radu    
      VINTILA, Radu  
  50   CROWLEY, Justin   10 / 7  
        VINTILA, Radu
  50   WHITE, Matthew     10 / 3
      SUDRAN, Gary  
  70   SUDRAN, Gary   10 / 4  
       
  50   JOHNSON, Steve    
      JOHNSON, Steve  
  50   PERRY, Toby   10 / 0  
        JOHNSON, Steve
  50   KINSELLA, Neil     10 / 3
      NASH, Rubin  
  40   NASH, Rubin   10 / 4  
       
  50   GHOSH, Julian    
      GHOSH, Julian  
  70   ALCOCK, Roger   10 / 2  
        BRUNGS, Attila
  40   BRUNGS, Attila     10 / 8
      BRUNGS, Attila  
  40   TREASURE, Anthony   10 / 6  
       
  60   JAKUBEK, Zygmunt    
      JAKUBEK, Zygmunt  
  60   TREANOR, Donald   10 / 1  
        JAKUBEK, Zygmunt
  50   ABRAHAMS, Paul     10 / 8
      ROWLANDS, Duncan  
  50   ROWLANDS, Duncan   10 / 2  
       
  50   ANDRZEJEWSKI, Karol    
      BARTLEY, Adam  
  50   BARTLEY, Adam   10 / 7  
        SMITH, Cameron
  60   FREW, John     10 / 4
      SMITH, Cameron  
  40   SMITH, Cameron   10 / 2  
       
  40   CLARK, Bryan    
      CLARK, Bryan  
  40   WALLER, Adam   10 / 8  
        WHEELER, Davide
  60   PERRY, Peter     10 / 8
      WHEELER, Davide  
  40   WHEELER, Davide   10 / 2  
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  ELLISON, Alexander      
  10 / 8      
    ELLISON, Alexander    
    10 / 2    
  PREVETT, Chris      
  10 / 8      
      VINTILA, Radu  
      10 / 3  
  VINTILA, Radu      
  10 / 3      
    VINTILA, Radu    
    10 / 9    
  JOHNSON, Steve      
  10 / 3      
      WHEELER, Davide
        10 / 7
  BRUNGS, Attila      
  10 / 8      
    BRUNGS, Attila    
    10 / 5    
  JAKUBEK, Zygmunt      
  10 / 8      
      WHEELER, Davide  
      10 / 1  
  SMITH, Cameron      
  10 / 4      
    WHEELER, Davide    
    10 / 9    
  WHEELER, Davide      
  10 / 8      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 WHEELER, Davide 40
2 VINTILA, Radu 40
3 ELLISON, Alexander 40
3 BRUNGS, Attila 40
5 PREVETT, Chris 60
6 SMITH, Cameron 40
7 JAKUBEK, Zygmunt 60
8 JOHNSON, Steve 50
9 GHOSH, Julian 50
10 NASH, Rubin 40
11 ROWLANDS, Duncan 50
12 MCKAY, Grant 40
13 SUDRAN, Gary 70
14 CLARK, Bryan 40
15 CRAWFURD, Jim 40
16 BARTLEY, Adam 50
17 ANDRZEJEWSKI, Karol 50
18 TREASURE, Anthony 40
19 PITURA, Dale 50
20 WALLER, Adam 40
21 PERRY, Toby 50
22 WHITE, Matthew 50
23 TREANOR, Donald 60
24 FREW, John 60
25 SMITH, Julian 60
26 MASON, William 70
27 ABRAHAMS, Paul 50
28 CROWLEY, Justin 50
29 KINSELLA, Neil 50
30 ALCOCK, Roger 70
31 PERRY, Peter 60

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CHOWDHARY, Rashid 1 3 2 1 2 1
CHUA, Ernest 1 3 2 1 2 1
CRAWFORD, Anna 1 3 1
DOUVIS, Andreas 2 1
FAWKES, Boston 3 2
HOELLER, Michael 1
KOVRUNYKH, Andrei 1 1
NGUYEN, Thomas 1 3 2 1